BCS Under-13 Tournament, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 19 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in rescheduled matches in the Barbados Cricket Supplies (BCS) Under-13 Tournament:

Sunday, October 4

Rescheduled Series 2

Zone B

At Mahaica:

No result due to wet conditions.

Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ v Desmond Haynes Young Lions

Points: NCA ‘A’ 1, DH Young Lions 1.

=========================

Sunday, October 11

Rescheduled Series 7

ZONE A

At Foursquare Oval:

BCIC Pickwick Juniors won by default from UWI Juniors who could not field a team.

Points: Pickwick Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), UWI Juniors 0.

At SJPI:

No result due to wet conditions.

SigniaGlobe Financial Group Inc. Wildey Juniors v Line & Length Cric-Mechanics Academy Titans

Points: Wildey Juniors 1, Titans 1.

ZONE B

At Bennetts:

Franklyn Stephenson Academy beat Windward Juniors by 124 runs.

FS Academy 210-5 (35 overs) (Kemar Dixon 68 not out (68 balls, 4x4, 2x6), Raedon Bellamy 30, Azari Maynard 24, Gadson Bowens 16, Jahidi Hinds 13; Dhaniram Dharamdeo 2-21).

Windward Juniors 86 all out (19.4 overs) (Joshua Branch 31; Jordan Graham 3-6, Jahidi Hinds 2-13).

Points: FS Academy 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), Windward Juniors 1 (Bowling 1).

-

October 18

Zone A

At Mahaica:

Cooperators General Insurance St. Catherine Juniors won by default from Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’

Points: St. Catherine Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), NC Academy ‘B’ 0.

-

Zone B

At Foursquare Oval:

Desmond Haynes Young Lions beat Gallagher Pickwick Griffins by 51 runs.

DH Young Lions 135-6 (27 overs) (Oliver Gooding 21, Adeem Mayers 20, Kamal Greenidge 14 not out, Javed Worrell 11 not out, Jaiden Jordan 10; Kierry Williams 2-9, Donico Layne 2-15).

Pickwick Griffins 84 all out (22.1 overs) (Kylemar Best 10; Kishan Ram 4-8, Kamal Greenidge 2-10, Javed Worrell 2-15).

Points: DH Young Lions 13 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 2), Pickwick Griffins 2 (Bowling 2).

===================

POINTS

Zone A: Pickwick Juniors 93, St. Catherine’s Juniors 90, Wildey Juniors 84, Titans 64, UWI Juniors 53, Passage Juniors 38, Empire Juniors 27, NC Academy ‘B’ 16.

Zone B: FS Academy 105, DH Young Lions 77, NC Academy ‘A’ 70, Pickwick Griffins 67, Windward Juniors 63, Cricksters 43, Isolation Cavaliers 30, Empire Colts 3.

NB: Pickwick Juniors, Passage Juniors, LLCM Cricksters, and Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ were awarded full points for their games.

========================

Quarter-Finals: Sunday, October 25 - noon

Pickwick Juniors v Pickwick Griffins at Foursquare Oval.

St. Catherine Juniors v Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ at Bayfield.

Franklyn Stephenson Academy v LLCMA Titans at Bennetts.

Desmond Haynes Young Lions v Wildey Juniors at Desmond Haynes Oval.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article