BCA Intermediate division T20 Shield Championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 21 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the 2020 BCA Twenty20 Shield Championship on September 19:

ZONE A

At Friendship:

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Earthworks Melrose by nine wickets.

Melrose 29 all out (11 overs) (Trevion Murray 3-1, Antonio Glasgow 3-14).

Yorkshire 33-1 (5.1 overs) (Peter Patterson 16 not out, Danyl Husbands 12 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to 17 overs-per-side.

Points: Yorkshire 4, Melrose 0.

At Dayrells Road:

Spartan beat Wanderers by 17 runs.

Spartan 81-4 (10 overs) (Kamal Sealy 41 not out, Rasheed Nicholls 15).

Wanderers 64-5 (10 overs) (Mark Sealy 20, Amadi Catwell 14).

Points: Spartan 4, Wanderers 0.

At Foursquare Oval:

Empire beat ESA Field Pickwick by eight wickets.

Pickwick 103-7 (19 overs) (Jerome Stuart 26, Raneil Smith 16 not out; Ian Perryman 2-15, Nicholas Patrick 2-16).

Empire 106-2 (12.5 overs) (Carleon Brome 26 retired hurt, Corey Hoyte 23, Tamani Best 21, Shawn Graham 10).

Points: Empire 4, Pickwick 0.

At Paragon:

BDF beat St. Leonard’s by 23 runs.

BDF 85-5 (plus 12 penalty runs) (10 overs) (Christopher Hall 48 not out, Jelani Joseph 22; Damar Graham 2-9).

St. Leonard’s 62-3 (10 overs) (Damar Graham 30 not out, Kerry Holder 19 not out; Stephen Howell 2-13).

Points: BDF 4, St. Leonard’s 0.

==========================

BYE: Windward.

=======================

ZONE B

At Black Rock:

No result. No play due to wet conditions.

Psychiatric Hospital v Nicholls Baking Combermere.

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 2, Combermere 0.

At Content:

BRC beat Coleridge & Parry by 19 runs.

BRC 119-7 (16 overs) (Adrian Maynard 37, Durwyn Selman 31, Kevin Bostic 16, Lamar Fergusson 13 not out, Darian Blunt 10; Kobi Williams 3-17).

Coleridge & Parry 100-6 (16 overs) (Raniko Phillips 30, Joshua Morris 22; Lamar Fergusson 2-19, Kofi Gilkes 2-23).

Points: BRC 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At SJPI:

Wildey beat BWU Gladiola by eight wickets.

Gladiola 73-8 (14 overs) (Larando Best 23, Daley Hurley 13 not out, Kyle Franklyn 11; Gregory Alleyne 2-26).

Wildey 77-2 (7.4 overs) (Brian Gooding 39 not out, Shandalo Taylor 19, Kyle Sargeant 13 not out).

Points: Wildey 4, Gladiola 0.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Futuro Diamondshire won by default from Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley who failed to field a team.

Points: Diamondshire 4, Inch Valley 0.

=========================

BYE: Crane & Equipment Brereton.

========================

Zone C

At Boscobelle:

No result. No play due to wet conditions.

JCB Boscobelle v North Stars

Points: Boscobelle 2, North Stars 2.

-

At Trents:

Maple beat YMPC by seven wickets.

YMPC 76-5 (10 overs) (Eric Batson 32, Simon Naitram 15; Sachin Clarke 2-15).

Maple 79-3 (8.4 overs) (Barrington Yearwood 15 not out, Ramon Greaves 15 not out, Andrew Tudor 11, Jason Worrell 11).

Points: Maple 4, YMPC 0.

-

At Briar Hall:

Carlton beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by four wickets.

Maxwell 90-8 (16 overs) (Stephen Payne 22, Wayne Squires 16, Davion Hoyte 12; Renaldo A D Holder 3-11, Nicholas Austin 2-29).

Carlton 91-6 (14 overs) (Rashid Trotman 35 not out, Kevin Evelyn 25, Renaldo A D Holder 13; Dashawn Walcott 3-27, Antonio Atkins 2-17).

Points: Carlton 4, Maxwell 0.

-

At Society ‘A’:

No result. No play due to wet conditions.

Milo Lodge v Lester Vaughan.

Points: Lodge 2, Lester Vaughan 2.

============================

BYE: Barbados Community College.

==========================

ZONE D

At Woodbourne:

Central beat BNOC by nine wickets.

BNOC 180-5 (20 overs) (Kevon Beckles 90 (61 balls, 7x4, 5x6), Brian Johnson 35 not out, Wayne Breedy 17).

Central 181-1 (18.5 overs) (Geoffrey Lafond 89 not out (57 balls, 6x4, 6x6), Pedro Agard 69 (54 balls, 4x4, 5x6), Kirk Gibson 13).

Points: Central 4, BNOC 0.

-

At Lears:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Cupid Cavaliers by 106 runs.

St. Catherine 191-3 (plus 36 penalty runs) (20 overs) (Shaquille Haynes 79, Chad Puckerin 50; Akeem McCollin 2-20).

Cupid Cavaliers 121-7 (20 overs) (Terry Pilgrim 42, Kadaffy Cummins 33, Akanni McCollin 12 not out; Maxwell Lewis 3-11, Chad Puckerin 2-16).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Cavaliers 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

No result. No play due to wet conditions.

KFC Ellerslie v Horizon Finance Malvern.

Points: Ellerslie 2, Malvern 2.

At Gall Hill:

St. John Cultural beat Harrison College by 20 runs.

St. John Cultural 132-5 (15 overs) (Micah Howard 29, Shane Howard 28, Xavier Duncan 15 not out, Kevin Howard 15 not out, Richard Young 13, Detano Cummins 11).

Harrison College 112-9 (15 overs) (Vashdeo Persaud 53, Raashad Hackett 13; Frank Skeete 4-5).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Harrison College 0.

==========================

BYE: Amaze Queen’s College.

===========================

POINTS (with matches in brackets):

ZONE A: BDF 24 (6), Yorkshire 16 (5), Empire 16 (6), Windward 12 (5), Spartan 12 (5), Pickwick 6 (5), Melrose 6 (6), St. Leonard’s 4 (5), Wanderers 0 (5).

ZONE B: Wildey 18 (5), Brereton 16 (5), BRC 14 (6), Diamondshire 14 (6), Psychiatric Hospital 12 (5), Gladiola 8 (5), Combermere 8 (6), Coleridge & Parry 4 (5), Inch Valley 2 (5).

ZONE C: Boscobelle 20 (6), Carlton 16 (5), Maple 16 (6), YMPC 14 (5), Lodge 14 (5), North Stars 8 (5), Maxwell 6 (6), Lester Vaughan 2 (5), Barbados Community College 0 (5).

ZONE D: Central 14 (5), St. Catherine 14 (5), Queen’s College 14 (5), St. John Cultural 14 (6), BNOC 14 (6), Cupid Cavaliers 12 (5), Malvern 8 (5), Harrison College 4 (5), Ellerslie 2 (6).



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article