Maxwell T20 Tournament, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 15 – (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the final round of matches in the Maxwell Sports Club Twenty20 tapeball Tournament at Briar Hall:

Sunday, March 8

Group B

Marks Auto Spares Belair Stars beat Holy Warriors by eight wickets.

Holy Warriors 59 all out (14 overs) (Dario Nicholls 20; Romario Knight 3-11, Shakeel Turney 2-11, Javon Grosvenor 2-23).

Belair Stars 65-2 (7.2 overs) (Ryshon Williams 37 not out).

Points: Belair Stars 4, Holy Warriors 0.

Umpires: Dwayne Estwick, Lester Millington.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

Group A

Shorelinez Blazers beat Caribbean Mix by seven wickets.

Caribbean Mix 139-8 (20 overs) (Shian Brathwaite 38, Kamal Sealy 30, Akani McCollin 21; Diego Stuart 3-23).

Blazers 140-3 (18.1 overs) (Chad Puckerin 64 (46 balls, 5x4, 3x6), Jon-Ross Brathwaite 21, Levi Cadogan 21).

Points: Blazers 4, Caribbean Mix 0.

Umpires: Lester Millington, Paul Sivers.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

Tuesday, March 10

Group A

Fireball beat A & A Auto Parts Mumbai Indians by two wickets.

Mumbai Indians 91 all out (19.2 overs) (Mohammed Lokhat 19, Asef Mangers 10; Dennis Weekes 3-2, Andy Debidin 3-12, Frank Halley 2-14).

Fireball 94-8 (16 overs) (Ewart Williams 19, Andy Debidin 18; Abdullah Bhamjee 4-19, Mohammed Mangera 2-22, Ahmed Hafegee 2-34).

Points: Fireball 4, Mumbai Indians 0.

Umpires: Dwayne Estwick, Ayana Holder.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

-

Thursday, March 12

Group B

K & R Variety & Blue Integrity Green Team beat Sargeants Youth in the Super Over.

Sargeants Youth 114 all out) (19.5 overs) (Stephen Payne 42, Hakeem Ellis 12; Ulric Batson 4-26, Richard Young 3-15).

Green Team 114-9 (20 overs) (Richmael Jordan 26, Richard Young 23, Kemar Smith 19; Hakeem Ellis 3-17, Nicholas Knight 2-15).

Super Over: Green Team 23-1, Sargeants Youth 0 all out.

Points: Green Team 4, Sargeants Youth 0.

Umpires: Paul Sivers, Randolph McCollin.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

Saturday, March 14

Group B

Ravi’s Barber Shop Challengers beat Road Warriors by 39 runs.

Challengers 126-5 (20 overs) (Rashidi Boucher 34, Rasheed Wharton 14, Kenville Yearwood 12 not out).

Road Warriors 87 all out (15.4 overs) (Mical Stuart 43; Ravi Etwaroo 3-12, Kenville Yearwood 2-16).

Points: Challengers 4, Road Warriors 0.

Umpires: Ayana Holder, Neville McCollin.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

-

Group A

Armstrong Healthcare RCY beat Renegades by a faster scoring rate after rain ended play.

RCY 138-4 (20 overs) (Dwayne Rudder 33, Jared Gilkes 28, Jamel Harewood 15, Rasheed Edwin 14, Shane Burnett 13 not out; Romi Holder 2-32).

Renegades 63-6 (10.5 overs) (Andre Harrison 18, Achilles Browne 12, Romi Holder 12; Jamal Yearwood 2-14).

NB: After 11 overs, RCY were 100-2.

Points: RCY 4, Renegades 0.

Umpires: Neville McCollin, Ayana Holder.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

========================================

Final Points:

Zone A: Friends 28, Caribbean Mix 20 (+1.593), Blazers 20 (+0.699), RCY 14 (-0.081), Fireball 14 (-1.248), Mumbai Indians 8, Renegades 8 (6), Unruly Hitters 0.

Zone B: Belair Stars 24, Green Team 20 (+2.892), Cane Vale 20 (+0.883), Combined Strikers 14 (-0.502), Challengers 14 (-0.540), Sargeants Youth 12, Road Warriors 4 (6), Holy Warriors 4.

============================

Quarter-Finals

Sunday, March 15

6.30 pm - Friends v Combined Strikers ; 9.30 pm - Caribbean Mix v Cane Vale.

Tuesday, March 17

7.00 pm - Belair Stars v RCY; 10.00 pm - Green Team v Blazers.

================================

Semi-Finals: Thursday, March 19

7.00 pm - Winner of QF1 v Winner of QF2; 10.00 pm - Winner of QF 3 v Winner of QF4.

==============================

3rd Place Play-off: Saturday, March 21

6.30 pm – Loser of SF1 v Loser of SF2

============================

Final: Sunday, March 22

6.30 pm. Reserve day - Tuesday, March 24



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article