CCL Under-16 Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 12 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in the ninth and final series of matches of the 2020 Community Cricket League (CCL) Under-16 Championship on March 8:

At 3Ws Oval:

UWI beat Carlton Desmond Haynes Young Lions by 19 runs.

UWI (Sponsored by Ian Armitage) 164-4 (36 overs) (Miciaiah Simmons 67, Dalvin Bennett 27, Achilles Browne 22).

Carlton Desmond Haynes Young Lions (Sponsored by Derek Crowson) 145 all out (33 overs) (Christian Haynes 69, Daniel Babb 14, Che Simmons 14; Drequan Phillips 3-33, Achilles Browne 3-47).

Points: UWI 4, DH Young Lions 0.

-

At Holder’s Hill:

Isolation Cavaliers beat Holder’s Hill Development by nine wickets.

Holder’s Hill Development (Sponsored by Byron Head) 146 all out (28.1 overs) (Trevon Burgess 52, R. Holder 24 not out, Alex Gill-Baldeo 14, M. Roach 13; Javonte Payne-Clarke 4-30, Sachin Etwaroo 2-27).

Isolation Cavaliers (Sponsored by Bernie Gover) 150-1 (16.1 overs) (Jaden Mapp 62 not out, Raneico Smith 57 not out, Javonte Payne-Clarke 10).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Holder’s Hill Development 0.

At Bennetts:

Franklyn Stephenson Academy (Sponsored by The Arbibs) won by default from North Stars Barracudas (Sponsored by Derrick Smith) who could not field a team.

Points: FS Academy 4, North Stars Barracudas 0.

At Mahaica:

Empire Youth (Sponsored by Peter Kershaw) won by default from Northern Cricket Academy (Sponsored by John Cutts) who could not field a team.

Points: Empire Youth 4, NC Academy 0.

At Dayrells Road:

Wanderers Juniors beat Pickwick CC by seven wickets.

Pickwick CC (Sponsored by Bill Blevens) 68 all out (17.1 overs) (Shakir Waite-Garnes 17, Akobe Earle 16; Tariq O’Neale 3-10, Jonathan McCollin 3-27, Jadon Wilson 2-17).

Wanderers Juniors (Sponsored by Jim Brewer) 69-3 (14.4 overs) (Tariq O’Neale 39, Isaiah Folkes 18 not out; Joshua Husbands 2-12).

Points: Wanderers 4, Pickwick CC 0.

========================================

Points Standings after Ninth and final series:

Franklyn Stephenson Academy 33, UWI 32, Empire Youth 28, Carlton DH Young Lions 21, Wanderers 17, Isolation Cavaliers 17, Pickwick CC 16, Holders Hill Development 8, Northern Cricket Academy 4, North Stars 0.

========================================

Semi-Final 1, Saturday March 14

Franklyn Stephenson Academy v Carlton Desmond Haynes Young Lions at Bennetts.

Semi-final 2, Saturday, March 21

UWI v Empire Youth at 3Ws Oval.

Final, Sunday, March 29 (Venue to be determined)



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article