Masters limited overs Tournament, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Barbados, March 11 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in the seventh and final series of matches in the Masters 35-over Tournament:

Zone A

At Passage Road:

King’s Park beat Passage United by ten wickets.

Passage United 155-8 (27 overs) (G. Gaskin 28, J. James 25, Raymond Auguste 19; Kienel Mayers 5-26).

King’s Park 159-0 (15.4 overs) (Oswald Hoyte 69 not out, David Moore 64 not out).

Points: King’s Park 4, Passage United 0.

-

At Dash Valley:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat MappWest CC by four wickets.

MappWest CC 151-8 (29 overs) (Victor Best 68, D. Richardson 24, C. Collymore 12, R. Alleyne 11; E. Cadogan 3-24, DaCosta Atherley 2-19).

Isolation Cavaliers 154-6 (28.4 overs) (DaCosta Atherley 69 not out, Mitchell Richards 14 not out, O. Watts 11, Mark Phillips 10; P. Trotman 3-27).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, MappWest CC 0.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Wildey by 47 runs.

Brereton 233-6 (30 overs) (Adrian Jones 69, Wingrove Beckles 42, Lonsdale Blake 32, Dave Clarke 25, Robin Flemming 25; Cloven Alleyne 2-52, H. Austin 2-55).

Wildey 186 all out (28 overs) (Leon Layne 49, Orien Bostic 23, Cloven Alleyne 22, Toriano Harbin 22; Dave Harewood 3-34, John Kellman 3-42, Dave Clarke 2-35, Lydell Applewaite 2-45).

Points: Brereton 4. Wildey 0.

==========================

BYE: All Saints.

Zone B

At Paragon:

Police beat BDF by seven wickets.

BDF 149-8 (31 overs) (Cedric Proverbs 48, Stephen Howell 41, Kirk Straughn 24; Richard Lavine 2-13, Antonio Mayers 2-25).

Police 150-3 (29.1 overs) (Antonio Mayers 61 not out, Jeffrey Benn 51 not out, Edison Rock 16; Stephen Howell 2-18).

Points: Police 4, BDF 0.

At Martindale’s Road:

SMS Alumni won by default from Kendal who could not field a team.

Points: SMS Alumni 4, Kendal 0.

At Blackmans:

North Stars beat St. Joseph Cultural by nine wickets.

St. Joseph Cultural 133-8 (21.3 overs) (Lloyd Smith 50, D. Burrowes 18, M. Small 13, R. Phillips 10, R. Parris 10; R. Browne 3-41, R. Toppin 2-7, T. Brathwaite 2-26, Rodwell London 2-39).

North Stars 135-1 (15.5 overs) (Troy Toppin 63 not out, Jefferson Gibbons 52, R. Phillips 10 not out).

Points: North Stars 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

==========================

BYE: Empire.

Zone C

At The Whim:

BNOC beat Wibix by four wickets.

Wibix 144 all out (27.3 overs) (Leon Waithe 64, Robin Trotman 20, R. Greaves 13, R. Benn 12; Anthony Morris 4-32, William Lashley 2-33, Ronnie Gittens 2-23).

BNOC 145-6 (29.2 overs) (William Lashley 53 not out, Owen Birch 41, Anthony Morris 16; S. Hinds 4-32).

Points: BNOC 4, Wibix 0.

-

At Six Roads:

Sagicor Life UWI beat PMSS Stalwarts by 20 runs.

UWI 181-7 (22 overs) (Ian Drakes 28, Floyd Reifer 26, Ken Mayers 21, Donovan Lovell 17, Glendon Dash 12; Denver Samuels 4-60, Sean Armstrong 2-50).

PMSS Stalwarts 161-8 (22 overs) (Sean Broome 40, Sean Armstrong 30, Brian Neblett 27, Andre Scott-Headley 11, Peter Clarke 10 not out; Ken Mayers 4-28, Timothy Legall 4-44).

Points: UWI 4, PMSS Stalwarts 0.

-

At Vaucluse:

Dover won by default from Centron who could not field a team.

Points: Dover 4 Centron 0.

========================

BYE: St. John Cultural.

Zone D

At Foursquare Oval:

Conrad Hunte beat ESA Field Pickwick by 11 runs.

Conrad Hunte 196-9 (32 overs) (Hendy Hinds 69 not out, Errol Watson 38, Edward Riley 29, Dale Richards 18, Byron Agard 12; Rondelle Yearwood 3-51, George Reifer 2-26, Ryan Arthur 2-33).

Pickwick 185-6 (32 overs) (Winston Warren 58, Ryan Arthur 36 not out, Rondelle Yearwood 33, Dave Lovell 20, Michael Agard 13, Michael Matthews 11; Dave Cumberbatch 2-33).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Pickwick 0.

At Dayrells Road:

Wanderers beat Maxwell by six wickets.

Maxwell 132 all out (34.2 overs) (Ian Freeman 39, John Stuart 20, Bernard Kinch 19, Terry Odle 18 not out; Noel Barnum 2-15, Gavin Beresford 2-24).

Wanderers 136-4 (20.2 overs) (Noel Barnum 52, David Grant 23, Yusuf Nagdee 19 not out, Gavin Beresford 12 not out).

Points: Wanderers 4, Maxwell 0.

-

At Bridgefield:

Windward won by default from Earthworks Melrose who could not field a team.

Points: Windward 4, Melrose 0.

=========================

BYE: BCL.

==============================

Final Points: (*denotes teams qualified for quarter-finals; RR net Run Rate).

ZONE A – Brereton 20*, Wildey 20*, Isolation Cavaliers 16, King’s Park 16, Passage United 8, MappWest 4, All Saints 0.

ZONE B – Police 24*, BDF 16*, North Stars 16, Empire 14, St. Joseph Cultural 10, The SMS Alumni 4, Kendal 0.

ZONE C – UWI 24*, BNOC 20*, Wibix 16, PMSS Stalwarts 12, Dover 8, St. John Cultural 4, Centron 0.

ZONE D – Pickwick 20 (6.984)*, Conrad Hunte 20, (6.691)*, Wanderers 20 (5.598), Windward 12, Maxwell 8, Melrose 4, BCL 0.

In Zone A, Brereton qualify in first position by virtue of defeating Wildey in their preliminary round match as per Regulation 11 (b) below.

In Zone B, BDF qualify in second position by virtue of defeating North Stars in their preliminary round match as per regulation 11 (b) below.

In Zone D, Pickwick defeated Wanderers, Conrad Hunte defeated Pickwick and Wanderers defeated Conrad Hunte. As per Regulation 11 (c) below: Pickwick qualify first with a Run Rate of 6.984 and Conrad Hunte qualify in second position with a Run Rate of 6.691.

11) SCORING OF POINTS

Four (4) points for a win, two (2) points for a tie, two (2) for a “No Result”. In the event of two (2) or more teams finishing with an equal number of points after the preliminary rounds their final positions will be decided by:

a) The most wins or if still equal

b) The result of their preliminary round match, the winner of that to have the higher placing.

c) If that match was a “Tie” or “No result” or “The Teams Did Not Play Each Other”, the higher run-rate throughout the preliminary rounds.

=========================

Quarter-Finals, Saturday, March 14

QF1 - Brereton v Conrad Hunte at Brereton, QF2 - Police v BNOC at Weymouth ‘A’, QF3 – UWI v BDF at 3Ws Oval, QF4 – Pickwick v Wildey at Foursquare Oval.

=======================

Semi-Finals, Saturday, March 21 (Home teams to be determined by a draw)

Winner of QF1 v Winner of QF2; Winner of QF3 v Winner of QF4

=========================

Final, Saturday, March 28: Venue to be determined



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article