Maxwell T20 Tournament, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 7 – (www.bcacricket.org): Summarised scores and results of play in the Maxwell Sports Club Twenty20 tapeball Tournament at Briar Hall:

Saturday, February 25

Group A

DIRA’s Bar & Friends beat A & A Auto Parts Mumbai Indians by five wickets.

Mumbai Indians 42 all out (10.2 overs) (Abdullah Bhamjee 20; Dario Cumberbatch 4-10, Lonsdale Blake 2-2, Vataly Wilkinson 2-11).

Friends 46-5 (8.3 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 22, Larando Best 13 not out; Abdullah Bhamjee 3-16).

Points: Friends 4, Mumbai Indians 0.

Umpires: Randolph McCollin, Ayana Holder.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

=======================

Thursday, February 27

Group B

No result

Mark’s Auto Spare Belair Stars v Royal Palm Variety Combined Strikers

NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Points: Belair Stars 2, Combined Strikers 2.

========================

Saturday, February 29

Group B

K & R Variety & Blue Integrity Green Team beat Hunte’s Auto Spares Inc. Cane Vale by seven wickets.

Cane Vale 59 all out (12 overs) (Shanaldo Taylor 11, Jafari Toppin 10; Richmael Jordan 3-17, Korie Miller 2-11).

Green Team 61-3 (8.1 overs) (Ulric Batson 13 not out, Martin Nurse 13).

Umpires: Paul Sivers, Lester Millington

Points: Green Team 4, Canevale 0.

=====================

Group A

Shorelinez Blazers won by default from Seale Construction Unruly Hitters.

Points: Blazers 4, Unruly Hitters 0.

==========================

Sunday, March 1

Group A

Fireball beat Renegades by 54 runs.

Fireball 158-7 (20 overs) (Andy Debidin 53 (46 balls, 5x4, 1x6), Bevhawn Allen 27, Frank Halley 14; Nathan Forde 2-23).

Renegades 104 all out (17.4 overs) (Akeem Jordan 27, Romi Holder 16, Nathan Forde 15, Achilles Browne 12, Zachary Parris 11; Frank Halley 4-19, Horace Holder 3-17).

Umpires: Dwayne Estwick, Paul Sivers.

Points: Fireball 4, Renegades 0.

======================

Group B

Ravi’s Barber Shop Challengers beat Holy Warriors by six wickets.

Holy Warriors 65 all out (15 overs) (Romono Small 25, Dario Nicholls 10; Ravi Etwaroo 4-12).

Challengers 66-4 (8.2 overs) (Richard Sampson 23, Jhavid Forde 11; Ariko Small 2-11).

Umpires: Paul Sivers, Paris Peters.

Points: Challengers 4, Holy Warriors 0.

========================

Tuesday, March 3

Group B

Sargeants Youth beat Road Warriors by four wickets.

Road Warriors 108-7 (20 overs) (Rico Hurley 22 not out, Roger Yearwood 17, Mical Stuart 11, Kirk Broome 11; Nicholas Knight 2-16, Errol Edey 2-20).

Sargeants Youth 109-6 (18.3 overs) (Nicholas Knight 48, Errol Edey 26, Hakeem Ellis 13; Chad Greaves 2-18).

Points: Sargeants Youth 4, Road Warriors 0.

Umpires: Lester Millington, Randolph McCollin.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod

=================================

Group A

Caribbean Mix beat Armstrong Healthcare RCY by six wickets.

RCY 118-5 (20 overs) (Rasheed Edwin 36 not out, Khadaffy Cummins 32, Sheldon Blades 13 not out; Ryan Beckles 2-6).

Caribbean Mix 121-4 (19.1 overs) (Akani McCollin 44, Shian Brathwaite 29, Devon Davson 10).

Points: Caribbean Mix 4, RCY 0.

Umpires: Lester Millington, Paul Sivers.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

========================

Thursday March 5

Group A

DIRA’s Bar & Friends won by default from Seale Construction Unruly Hitters

Points: Friends 4, Unruly Hitters 0.

===========================

Group B

Cane Vale beat Combined Strikers by 121 runs.

Cane Vale 193-5 (20 overs) (Alcindo Holder 73 (32 balls, 7x4, 1x6), Michael Roach 36, Kelvin Patterson 24, Jafari Toppin 17; Renald Bourne 2-44).

Combined Strikers 72 all out (13.5 overs) (Shay Trotman 17, Naje Bishop 12; Kyle Franklin 4-15, Stefon Jordan 3-2).

Points: Cane Vale 4, Combined Strikers 0.

Umpires: Lester Millington, Paul Sivers.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

========================================

POINTS

Zone A: Friends 28 (7), Caribbean Mix 20 (6), Blazers 16 (6), RCY 10 (6), Fireball 10 (6), Mumbai Indians 8 (6), Renegades 8 (6), Unruly Hitters 0 (7).

Zone B: Belair Stars 20 (6), Cane Vale 20 (7), Green Team 16 (6), Combined Strikers 14 (7), Sargeants Youth 12 (6), Challengers 10 (6), Road Warriors 4 (6), Holy Warriors 4 (6).

=================================

Final Series of matches:

Sun, March 8 – 5.00 p.m. Group B: Belair Stars v Holy Warriors; 8.30 p.m. Group A: Blazers v Caribbean Mix

Tues, March 10 – 7.00 p.m. Group A: Mumbai Indians v Fireball

Thurs, March 12 – 7.00 p.m. Group B: Green Team v Sargeants Youth

Sat, March 14 – 6.30 p.m. Group B: Challengers v Road Warriors, 10.00 p.m. Group A: Renegades v RCY



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article