Masters limited overs Tournament, Round 6, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 2 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Round 6 of the Masters 35-over Tournament on Saturday, February 29:

ZONE A

At Warleigh:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat All Saints by 105 runs.

Brereton 244-4 (20 overs) (Wingrove Beckles 93, Robin Flemming 45 not out, Adrian Jones 35, Malcolm Powlett 26 not out; Brian Clarke 2-75).

All Saints 139-8 (20 overs) (Richard Alleyne 50, Brian Clarke 18, Ron Hope 11; John Kellman 2-18, Charles Baptiste 2-31).

Points: Brereton 4, All Saints 0.

-

At SJPI:

Wildey beat MappWest by 122 runs.

Wildey 233-5 (26 overs) (Leon Layne 60 not out, Cloven Alleyne 55, Michael Maynard 31, Deighton Jackman 28, Toriano Harbin 26, Adrian Springer 15; Dennis Richardson 3-46).

MappWest 129 all out (23.3 overs) (Ricardo Alleyne 35, Shem Springer 28, Victor Best 27, Anderson Parris 16; Winston Gittens 3-46, Gregory Alleyne 2-12, Cloven Alleyne 2-18).

Points: Wildey 4, MappWest 0.

At Passage Road:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Passage United by 79 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 146-8 (25 overs) (DaCosta Atherley 24, Mark Phillips 22, Cedric Best 22, Livy Worrell 21, Mitchell Richards 20, Trevor Greene 15, Patrick Jackman 11; Everton Batson 3-27, Raymond Auguste 3-41).

Passage United 67 all out (21 overs) (Kwame Alridge 18, John Ward 10; Oswald Jemmott 4-11, DaCosta Atherley 3-16).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Passage United 0.

========================

BYE: King’s Park

ZONE B

At Blackmans:

No result. NB: No play due to wet conditions.

St. Joseph Cultural v Empire.

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 2, Empire2.

At Bydes Mill:

BDF won by default from K&R Variety Blue Integrity Kendal who failed to field a team.

Points: BDF 4, Kendal 0.

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat SMS Alumni by 47 runs.

North Stars 110-5 (22 overs) (Troy Toppin 27, Gregg Phillips 18, Jefferson Gibbons 18, Alfred Griffith 14 not out; Kirk Arthur 2-12)

SMS Alumni 63 all out (20 overs) (Graham Chase 17, Owen Gibson 10; James Brathwaite 5-9, Alvin Campbell 4-19).

NB: Match was played Sunday, March 1.

Points: North Stars 4, SMS Alumni 0.

=====================

BYE: Police.

ZONE C

At Six Roads:

Wibix beat PMSS Stalwarts by 47 runs.

Wibix 165-8 (27 overs) ((Newton Lewis 37, Brian Forde 34, Robin Trotman 29, R. Greaves 17, Julian Gibson 11; Sean Armstrong 3-40, Joseph Bishop 2-23).

PMSS Stalwarts 118-9 (27 overs) (Paul Jones 37, Shawn Broomes 27, Sean Armstrong 12; Robin Trotman 4-21, S. Hinds 4-31).

Points: Wibix 4, PMSS Stalwarts 0.

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat Dover by five wickets.

Dover 123 all out (34.2 overs) (Vibert Greene 41, Litchfield Kirton 19, Wilbur Bruce 15, McNeil Brewster 12; Ronnie Gittens 2-11, Lionel Hackett 2-21, Wesley Straker 2-25).

BNOC 126-5 (27.1 overs) (Adrian Brathwaite 43 not out, Ron Bates 36, William Lashley 16 not out, Michael Griffith 11; Anthony Stuart 2-26).

Points: BNOC 4, Dover 0.

At Gall Hill:

St. John Cultural won by default from Centron who failed to field a team.

Points: St. Johns Cultural 4, Centron 0.

========================

BYE: Sagicor Life UWI.

ZONE D

At Lucas Street:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Windward by 53 runs.

Pickwick 138-6 (25 overs) (Joseph Harris 50 not out, Michael Matthews 29, Rondelle Yearwood 28 not out, Winston Warren 13; Winston Chase 2-17).

Windward 85-5 (25 overs) (Geoffrey Mapp 31 not out, Charles Thornton 14 not out, Andrew Lythcott 12; Dave Lovell 2-16, Shawn Sealy 2-26).

Points: Pickwick 4, Windward 0.

-

At Bridgefield:

Wanderers beat Earthworks Melrose by eight wickets.

Melrose 101-6 (18 overs) (David Carter 24, Lorenzo Garraway 22, Fabian Greaves 16, Dennis Nowell 14, Adrian Burrowes 10; Anthony Ellis 3-16, Samad Motara 2-25).

Wanderers 102-2 (14.4 overs) (Anthony Ellis 48, Noel Barnum 36).

Points: Wanderers 4, Melrose 0.

At Briar Hall:

Maxwell beat BCL by 110 runs.

Maxwell 186-2 (21 overs) (Wayne Squires 100, Bernard Kinch 51 retired hurt, Winston Haynes 20 not out).

BCL 76 all out (14.3 overs) (D. Murrell 24, Sylvester Caddle 14; Victor Williams 6-29).

Points: Maxwell 4, BCL 0.

===========================

BYE: Conrad Hunte.

==============================

POINTS (After Series 6):

ZONE A – Wildey 20 (5), Brereton 16 (5), Isolation Cavaliers 12 (5), Kings Park 12 (5), Passage United 8 (5), MappWest 4 (5), All Saints 0 (6).

ZONE B – Police 20 (5), BDF 16 (4), Empire 14 (6), North Stars 12 (5), St. Joseph Cultural 10 (5), Kendal 0 (5), The SMS Alumni 0 (5).

NB: Benfica are no longer participating in the tournament.

ZONE C – UWI 20 (5), Wibix 16 (5), BNOC 16 (5), PMSS Stalwarts 12 (5), St. John Cultural 4 (6), Dover 4 (5), Centron 0 (5).

ZONE D – Pickwick 20 (5), Conrad Hunte 16 (5), Wanderers 16 (5), Maxwell 8 (5), Windward 8 (4), Melrose 4 (5), BCL 0 (6).

==========================

Seventh and final Series, Sunday, March 8

Zone A: Passage United v King’s Park at Passage Road, MappWest CC v Isolation Cavaliers at Mapp Hill, Brereton v Wildey at Brereton. BYE – All Saints.

Zone B: BDF v Police at Paragon, The SMS Alumni v Kendal at Martindale’s Rd, St. Joseph Cultural v North Stars at Blackman., BYE – Empire.

Zone C: Wibix v BNOC at the Whim, PMSS Stalwarts v UWI at Six Roads, Centron v Dover at Vaucluse, BYE – St. Johns Cultural.

Zone D: Pickwick v Conrad Hunte at Foursquare Oval, Wanderers v Maxwell at Dayrells Road, Melrose v Windward at Bridgefield. BYE - BCL.

==============================

Quarter-Finals – Saturday, March 14

Semi-Finals – Saturday, March 21

Final – Saturday, March 28



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article