Masters limited overs Tournament, Series 4 & 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, February 24 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 and 5 matches of the Masters 35-over Tournament:

SERIES 4 - Saturday, February 22

ZONE A

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat All Saints by eight wickets.

All Saints 151 all out (34 overs) (Brian Clarke 34, Ron Hope 30, Keith Thompson 20, Ian Boyce 20 not out; Oswald Jemmott 2-27, Mitchell Richards 2-28, Trevor Greene 2-30).

Isolation Cavaliers 152-2 (24.2 overs) (Cedric Best 50 retired hurt, Orlando Walkes 46 not out, DaCosta Atherley 18 not out, Patrick Jackman 16).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, All Saints 0.

At SJPI:

Wildey beat King’s Park by 122 runs.

Wildey 236-7 (32 overs) (Michael Maynard 62, Leon Layne 42 not out, Toriano Harbin 37, Orien Bostic 21, Richard Carter 18, Cloven Alleyne 11; Noel Burke 3-52, Oneal Chadderton 2-20).

Kings Park 114 all out (31.4 overs) (Alvin Bolden 23 retired, Mark Pierce 20, Oswald Hoyte 18; Winston Gittens 4-24, Michael Maynard 2-10, Haroon Austin 2-13).

Points: Wildey 4, King’s Park 0.

-

At Mapp Hill:

Passage United beat MappWest CC by 65 runs.

Passage United 134-5 (28 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 49, Kwame Aldridge 35, Sylvester Charlemagne 27; Selwyn Burrowes 2-3).

MappWest 69 all out (18 overs) (Carlton Collymore 10; Raymond Auguste 4-13, Royston McCloud 4-42, Kwame Aldridge 2-4).

Points: Passage United 4, MappWest CC 0.

========================

BYE: Crane & Equipment Brereton

-

ZONE B

At Weymouth:

Police beat K&R Variety Blue Integrity Kendal by 108 runs.

Police 169-5 (22 overs) (David Springer 56, Derek Boyce 50, Antonio Mayers 35 not out; Alex Bellamy 2-21).

Kendal 61 all out (14.1 overs) (Curtis Drakes 24, Alex Bellamy 10; Derek Boyce 4-11, Brian Shepherd 2-26).

Points: Police 4, Kendal 0.

At Crab Hill:

BDF beat North Stars by 15 runs.

BDF 160-7 (33 overs) (Kirk Straughn 60, Rawle Benn 42, Stephen Howell 21; R Browne 3-37, Rodwell London 2-25).

North Stars 145 all out (30.2 overs) (Alvin Campbell 56, R. Browne 13, Troy Toppin 12; Stephen Howell 4-26, Rawle Benn 2-7, H Thompson 2-47).

Points: BDF 4, North Stars 0.

-

At Martindale’s Road:

Empire beat The SMS Alumni by three wickets.

SMS Alumni 146-9 (30 overs) (Ryan Holford 31, Owen Gibson 31, Kirk Arthur 18, Glenville Hinds 12; Andre Evelyn 3-23, Ulric Neblett 3-28).

Empire 147-7 (27.3 overs) (Shawn Graham 42, Emmerson King 27, Marlon Blagrove 26 not out, Andrew Tudor 18, Ulric Neblett 11 not out; Ryan Holford 3-27).

Points: Empire 4, SMS Alumni 0.

=========================

BYE: St. Joseph Cultural.

ZONE C

At Dover:

Dover beat St. John Cultural by 14 runs.

Dover 181-4 (22 overs) (Vibert Greene 85, Wilbur Bruce 65, Sherwin Ellis 18; Anderson Harewood 2-48).

St John Cultural 167-9 (22 overs) (Anderson Harewood 84, Anthony Harewood 20; Andrew Scott 3-40, Anthony Stuart 3-45, Litchfield Kirton 2-50).

Points: Dover 4, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Six Roads:

PMSS Stalwarts won by default from Centron who could not field a team.

Points: PMSS Stalwarts 4, Centron 0.

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI beat BNOC by seven wickets.

BNOC 79 all out (18.4 overs) (Ron Bates 28, William Lashley 15, Brian Johnson 13; Ryan Clarke 7-21, Ken Mayers 2-33).

UWI 80-3 (22.2 overs) (Keith Seale 33, Donovan Lovell 26; Dave Estwick 2-16).

Points: UWI 4, BNOC 0.

====================

BYE: Wibix.

ZONE D

At Briar Hall:

Conrad Hunte beat Maxwell by 113 runs.

Conrad Hunte SC 237-6 (26 overs) (Dale Richards 179, Errol Watson 20, Byron Agard 15; John Stuart 3-32).

Maxwell 124-8 (26 overs) (Sam Cooper 33 not out, Winston Herbert 25, Wayne Squires 24, John Stuart 10; Patrick Griffith 3-41, Peter Headley 2-13, Errol Watson 2-22).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Maxwell 0.

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat BCL by eight wickets.

BCL 106-9 (26.2 overs) (Curtis Inniss 36, Cleveston Sobers 18, Dale Murrell 15, Randell Haynes 10; Junior Hind 5-19, Lorenzo Garraway 2-24).

Melrose 107-2 (12.3 overs) (Lorenzo Garraway 45 not out, Deverson Carter 32, Victor Patrick 12 not out).

Points: Melrose 4, BCL 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

Wanderers beat Windward by nine wickets.

Windward 90 all out (33.2 overs) (Geoffrey Mapp 23, Alan Branch 22, Andre Archer 11; Gavin Beresford 5-11, Noel Barnum 3-13, Samad Motara 2-25).

Wanderers 91-1 (25.3 overs) (Bernard Frost 42 not out, M Sealy 36 not out).

Points: Wanderers 4, Windward 0.

=============================

BYE: ESA Field Pickwick.

==============================

SERIES 5 - Sunday, February 23

ZONE A

At SJPI:

Wildey beat All Saints by eight wickets.

All Saints 154-6 (34 overs) (Brian Clarke 41, Ron Hope 39, Richard Alleyne 31, Samuel Reece 20).

Wildey 156-2 (21.2 overs) (Adrian Springer 51, Cloven Alleyne 33 not out, Richard Carter 27, Leon Layne 12 not out; Keith Thompson 2-30).

Points: Wildey 4, All Saints 0

-

At KMV Oval:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat IDL Walker Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by five wickets.

Isolation Cavaliers 129-5 (25 overs) (Orlando Walkes 38, Mark Phillips 36, DaCosta Atherley 16, Cedric Best 14; Dave Clarke 2-27).

Brereton 130-5 (23 overs) (Wingrove Beckles 54, Adrian Jones 24, Dave Clarke 17; Mitchell Richards 2-31).

Points: Brereton 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

-

At King’s Park:

King’s Park beat MappWest CC by seven wickets.

MappWest CC 121-9 (29 overs) (Ralph Clarke 38, Ricardo Alleyne 21, Dennis Richardson 20, Elvis Culpepper 13, Victor Best 12; Noel Burke 3-21, Chester Yarde 2-27, Novelle Chadderton 2-38).

King’s Park 122-3 (25.4 overs) (Oswald Hoyte 51 not out, David Moore 49; Dennis Richardson 2-23).

Points: King’s Park 4, MappWest CC 0.

=======================

BYE: Passage United.

-

ZONE B

At Weymouth:

Police beat Empire by 3 runs.

Police 178-6 (29 overs) (Antonio Mayers 62 not out, Carl Marshall 35 not out, Jeffrey Benn 20, Derek Boyce 25; Marlon Blagrove 3-24).

Empire 175-6 (29 overs) (Shawn Graham 63, Jeremy Alleyne 40, Charles Wood 15, Emmerson King 12; Derek Boyce 2-32, Antonio Mayers 2-41).

Points: Police 4, Empire 0.

At Bydes Mill:

St. Joseph Cultural won by default from K&R Variety Blue Integrity Kendal who could not field a team.

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, Kendal 0.

At Paragon:

BDF beat The SMS Alumni by 72 runs.

BDF 169-7 (29 overs) (Stephen Howell 52, Kirk Straughn 33, Theo Chandler 21, Rawle Benn 18; Sean Hunte 4-21).

SMS Alumni 97 all out (25.3 overs) (Sean Hunte 43, Andre Brathwaite 24 not out, Ryan Holford 14; Stephen Howell 2-14, Leonard Braithwaite 2-28, Malcolm Thompson 2-30).

Points: BDF 4, SMS Alumni.

=========================

BYE: North Stars.

-

ZONE C

At The Whim:

Wibix beat Dover by three wickets.

Dover 100-8 (28 overs) (Wilbur Bruce 20, Alfred Alleyne 18, Sherwin Ellis 11; Julian Gibson 3-14, Phaydron Hurley 3-32).

Wibix 102-7 (22 overs) (Newton Lewis 33, Brian Forde 19, Romaine Benn 12 not out, Anthony Stuart 5-24).

Points: Wibix 4, Dover 0.

-

At Gall Hill:

BNOC won by default from St. John Cultural who failed to field a team.

Points: BNOC 4, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Vaucluse:

Sagicor Life UWI won by default from Centron who could not field a team.

Points: UWI 4, Centon 0.

=======================

BYE: PMSS Stalwarts.

———————————————————

ZONE D

At Briar Hall:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Maxwell by 139 runs.

Pickwick 273-5 (30 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 118 (78 balls, 12x4, 2x6), Ryan Arthur 79 not out (44 balls, 10x4, 3x6), Dave Lovell 37, Winston Warren 10, Corey Yearwood 10; Roger Burke 3-69).

Maxwell 134 all out (20.2 overs) (Ian Freeman 33, Wayne Squires 24, John Stuart 23 not out, Bernard Kinch 15; Dave Lovell 3-10; Junior Gaskin 2-15, George Reifer 2-24).

Points: Pickwick 4, Maxwell 0.

-

At Lowlands:

Conrad Hunte beat Windward by eight wickets.

Windward 140-5 (30 overs) (Geoffrey Mapp 51 not out, Andre Archer 22, Alan Branch 13, Jasper Seymour 13; Dave Cumberbatch 2-23, Errol Watson 2-33).

Conrad Hunte 141-2 (22.4 overs) (Hendy Hinds 64 not out, Dale Richards 39, Byron Agard 24, Andrew Yearwood 10 not out).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Windward 0.

-

At Lears:

Wanderers won by default from BCL who forfeited the match.

Points: Wanderers 4, BCL 0.

=======================

BYE: Earthworks Melrose

==============================

POINTS (After Series 5)

ZONE A – Wildey 16 (4), Brereton 12 (4), King’s Park 12 (5), Passage United 8 (4), Isolation Cavaliers 8 (4), MappWest 4 (4), All Saints 0 (5).

ZONE B – Police 20 (5), Empire 12 (5), BDF 12 (4), St. Joseph Cultural 8 (4), North Stars 8 (4), Kendal 0 (4), The SMS Alumni 0 (4).

NB: Benfica are no longer participating in the tournament.

ZONE C – UWI 20 (5), PMSS Stalwarts 12 (4), BNOC 12 (4), Wibix 12 (4), Dover 4 (4), St. John Cultural 0 (5), Centron 0 (4).

ZONE D – Pickwick 16 (4), Conrad Hunte 16 (5), Wanderers 12 (4), Windward 8 (4), Melrose 4 (4), Maxwell 4 (4), BCL 0 (5).

=========================

Series 6, Saturday, February 29

Zone A: All Saints v Brereton at Warleigh, Wildey v MappWest CC at SJPI, Passage United v Isolation Cavaliers at Passage Rd. BYE - King's Park.

Zone B: St. Joseph Cultural v Empire at Blackmans, Kendal v BDF at Bydes Mill. BYE – Police.

Zone C: PMSS Stalwarts v Wibix at Six Roads, BNOC v Dover at Woodbourne, St. John Cultural v Centron at Gall Hill, BYE – UWI.

Zone D: Windward v Pickwick at Lucas Street, Melrose v Wanderers at Bridgefield, Maxwell v BCL at Briar Hall, BYE - Conrad Hunte.

==============================

Sunday, March 1

North Stars v The SMS Alumni at Crab Hill



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article