Masters limited overs Tournament, Series 3, Results, Scores, Points

Barbados, February 17 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 matches of the Masters 35-overs-a-side Tournament on Saturday, February 15:

ZONE A

At King’s Park:

King’s Park beat All Saints by six wickets.

All Saints 161-9 (31 overs) (Vernon Haynes 46, Ian Griffith 30, Pedro Griffith 22, Lennox Scantlebury 20; Novel Chadderton 4-12, Kienel Mayers 2-30).

King’s Park 165-4 (23.2 overs) (Mike Pierce 50 not out, M. Crichlow 36 not out; David Moore 29, Ian Griffith 2-29).

Points: King’s Park 4, All Saints 0.

-

At Passage Road:

Wildey beat Passage United by 130 runs.

Wildey 260-4 (26 overs) (Michael Maynard 109 (57 balls, 20x4, 1x6), Cloven Alleyne 68 (56 balls, 6x4, 3x6), Toriano Harbin 29, Leon Layne 28 not out; Royston McCloud 4-67)

Passage United 130-6 (26 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 76 (76 balls, 12x4, 1x6), Andrew St. Hill 12 not out; Orion Bostic 2-5).

Points: Wildey 4, Passage United 0.

-

At Dash Valley:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat MappWest CC by 140 runs.

Brereton 189-7 (24 overs) (Adrian Jones 79, Robin Flemming 40, Dave Clarke 14; P. Trotman 4-15, D. Richardson 2-45).

MappWest CC 49 all out (20 overs) (Selwyn Burrowes 15; Dave Harewood 3-19, Dave Clarke 3-10, Charles Baptiste 2-0, John Kellman 2-10).

Points: Brereton 4, MappWest CC 0.

==========================

BYE: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers.

-

ZONE B

At Weymouth:

Police beat North Stars by virtue of a faster scoring rate.

Police 228-6 (32 overs) (David Springer 71 not out, Jeffrey Benn 34, Antonio Mayers 32, Rudolph Clarke 25, Derek Boyce 19, Duane Davis 10; Rodney Browne 3-40).

North Stars 155-2 (27 overs) (Alfred Griffith 49 not out, Alvin Campbell 48 not out, Troy Toppin 25).

Police 4, North Stars 0.

At Bydes Mill:

Empire beat K&R Variety Blue Integrity Kendal CC by 97 runs.

Empire 182-8 (27 overs) (Emmerson King 53, Jeremy Alleyne 30, Andrew Tudor 27, Eldred Boyce 15 not out, Shawn Graham 12; John Rowe 3-22, Alex Bellamy 2-17).

Kendal 85 all out (20.5 overs) (Chris Gooding 40, Neil Rowe 15, Andrew Clarke 13 not out; Ulric Neblett 4-22, Emmerson King 2-16, Andre Evelyn 2-29)

Points Empire 4, Kendal 0.

At Martindale’s Road:

St. Joseph Cultural beat The SMS Alumni by 175 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 216-8 (26 overs) (Lloyd Smith 68, Dennis Burrowes 39, Roger Phillips 37 retired hurt, Anthony Small 30; Sean Hunte 2-61).

The SMS Alumni 41 all out (11 overs) (A. Blackman 5-21, R. Maloney 2-12).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, The SMS Alumni 0.

=========================

BYE: BDF.

-

ZONE C

At The Whim:

Wibix beat St. John Cultural by seven wickets.

St. John Cultural 147 all out (27 overs) (Horace Waldron 52, Anderson Harewood 44, Phillip Howell 19).

Wibix 150-3 (20.3 overs) (Leon Waithe 73 not out, Newton Lewis 37, Rawle Cumberbatch 23 not out).

Points: Wibix 4, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Dover:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Dover by five wickets.

Dover 145 all out (31 overs) (Wilbur Bruce 31, Vibert Greene 28, Anthony Stuart 21, Litchfield Kirton 12; Timothy Legall 4-20, Ken Mayers 2-30).

UWI 150-5 (20 overs) (Keith Seale 65 not out, Floyd Reifer 41, Ryan Clarke 20 not out, Pierre Rock 11 not out; Anthony Stuart 2-34, Andrew Scott 2-42).

Points: UWI 4, Dover 0.

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat PMSS Stalwarts by 7 runs.

BNOC 152-7 (29 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 77, Dale Mason 41, Dave Estwick 23; Hayden Archer 3-40, Brian Shepherd 2-20).

PMSS Stalwarts 145-8 (29 overs) (Shawn Brome 34, David Inniss 26, Hayden Archer 16, J. Bishop 15, J. Jones 14, Brian Shepherd 12; Kelvin Patterson 2-21, Corey Collymore 2-31, Ronnie Gittens 2-35).

Points: BNOC 4, PMSS Stalwarts 0

=========================

BYE: Centron.

-

ZONE D

At Dayrells Road:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Wanderers by 81 runs.

Pickwick 277-4 (32 overs) (Corey Yearwood 81 (76 balls, 8x4, 3x6), George Harris 75 (64 balls, 7x4, 2x6), Michael Matthews 61 (33 balls, 8x4, 2x6), Ryan Arthur 17 not out, Winston Warren 13; Edward Ince 2-71).

Wanderers 196-5 (32 overs) (Mark Sealy 91 (99 balls, 9x4), Gavin Beresford 24, Yusuf Nagdee 21, Craig Cozier 17; Shawn Sealy 2-35).

Points: Pickwick 4, Wanderers 0.

-

At Lears:

Windward beat BCL by virtue of losing the lesser number of wickets.

BCL 131 all out (29.3 overs) (R. Thomas 45, D. Murrell 27 not out, C. Inniss 25, Rendal Haynes 12; Geoffrey Mapp 3-13, Richard Cox 3-27, Andre Archer 2-36).

Windward 131-7 (35 overs) (Andre Archer 55 not out, I. Durant 22, Alan Branch 12, Anthony Edghill 10; P. Turney 3-13, D. Murrelet 2-22)

Points: Windward 4, BCL 0.

At Lowlands:

Conrad Hunte beat Earthworks Melrose by 80 runs.

Conrad Hunte 201-3 (24 overs) (Dale Richards 101, Errol Watson 58, Hendy Hinds 14 not out, Byron Agard 13 not out; J. Hinds 4-30).

Melrose 121 all out (21 overs) (L. Garraway 47, A. Burrowes 16; Patrick Griffith 4-23, Errol Watson 4-44).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Melrose 0.

-

BYE: Maxwell.

==============================

Points (After Series 3):

ZONE A – Wildey 8 (2), Brereton 8 (3), King’s Park 8 (3), Passage United 4 (3), Isolation Cavaliers 4 (2), MappWest 4 (2), All Saints 0 (3).

ZONE B – Police 12 (3), North Stars 8 (3), Empire 8 (3), BDF 4 (2), St. Joseph Cultural 4 (3), Kendal 0 (2), The SMS Alumni 0 (2).

NB; Benfica are no longer participating in the tournament.

ZONE C – UWI 12 (3), BNOC 8 (2), Wibix 8 (3), PMSS Stalwarts 8 (3), Dover 0 (2), St. John Cultural 0 (3), Centron 0 (2).

ZONE D – Pickwick 12 (3), Conrad Hunte 8 (3), Windward 8 (2), Maxwell 4 (2), Wanderers 4 (2), Melrose 0 (3), BCL 0 (3).

================================

Series 4: Saturday, February 22 (Home teams mentioned first)

Zone A: Isolation Cavaliers v All Saints, Wildey v King’s Park, MappWest CC v Passage United. BYE: Brereton.

Zone B: Police v Kendal, North Stars v BDF, The SMS Alumni v Empire. BYE: St. Joseph Cultural.

Zone C: Dover v St. John Cultural, PMSS Stalwarts v Centron, UWI v BNOC. BYE: Wibix.

Zone D: Maxwell v Conrad Hunte, Melrose v BCL, Windward v Wanderers. BYE: Pickwick.

================================

Series 5: Sunday, February 23:

Zone A: Wildey v All Saints, Isolation Cavaliers v Brereton, King’s Park v MappWest CC. BYE: Passage United.

Zone B: Police v Empire, Kendal v St. Joseph Cultural, BDF v The SMS Alumni. BYE: North Stars.

Zone C: Wibix v Dover, St. John Cultural v BNOC, Centron v UWI. BYE: PMSS Stalwarts.

Zone D: Maxwell v Pickwick, Conrad Hunte v Windward, BCL v Wanderers. BYE Melrose.

NB: Conrad Hunte’s home ground is Lowlands.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article