19 centuries, 46 five-fors, seven 10-wicket match hauls in 2019 BCA Elite division

Bridgetown, Barbados, December 4 - www.bcacricket.org) - There were 19 centuries, 46 five-wicket innings hauls and seven instances of ten wickets in a match in the 2019 BCA Elite division three-day Championship:

CENTURIES  - 19



SERIES 1 - Two.



Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 166 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.



Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 110 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

==============================



SERIES 2 - Three.



Craig St.Hill (Wildey) 154 not out (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Kadeem Alleyne (Empire) 104 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Shane Parris (Wildey) 102 not out (1st innings) v St. Catherine.

=================================



SERIES 3 - Nil.

=================================



SERIES 4 - Three.



Nicholas Kirton (UWI) 148 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at 3Ws Oval.



Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 134 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.



Kevin Stoute (Empire) 103 not out (1st innings) v BDFSP at Bank Hall.


==============================


SERIES 5 - Two.



Kyle Mayers (Carlton) 145 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Kevin Stoute (Empire) 107 not out (2nd innings) v Wildey at SJPI.


=================================

SERIES 6 - Two.

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 109 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Dayrells Road.

Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 100 not out (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Paragon.

==============================

SERIES 7 - Six.

Rashidi Boucher (Spartan) 139 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Queen’s Park.

Marlon Barclay (Gladiola) 126 not out (2nd innings) v BDFSP at Paragon.

Joshua Bishop (UWI) 103 (1st innings) v Empire at Waterford.

Akeem Jordan (Wildey) 103 (1st innings) v Wanderers at SJPI.

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 102 not out (2nd innings) v Wildey at SJPI.

Kofie Hurdle (Empire) 100 (1st innings) v UWI at Waterford.

=================================

SERIES 8 - One.

Rashidi Boucher (Spartan) 116 not out (1st innings) v BDFSP at Queen’s Park.

==================================

SERIES 9 - Nil.


===========================



FIVE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS - 46 instances.


SERIES 1 - Five.



Chaim Holder (Spartan) 6-65 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Harrison College ‘A’, Crumpton Street.



Diego Stuart (Wanderers) 5-17 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 5-56 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Rikeem Headley (Barbados Youth) 5-66 (1st innings) v Spartan at Harrison College ‘A’, Crumpton Street.



Chaim Holder (Spartan) 5-81 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth.



============================

SERIES 2 - Seven.



Matthew Jones (Carlton) 8-31 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Rices.



Pius Emilien (Wildey) 6-55 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 6-106 (1st innings) v Carlton at Rices.



Kevin McClean (Wanderers) 5-20 (2nd innings) v BDFSP at Paragon.



Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-27 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-28 (2nd innings) v  Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Tremaine Dowrich (Barbados Youth) 5-89 (1st innings) v Empire at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



================================

SERIES 3 - Three.



Joshua Bishop (UWI) 6-25 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at 3Ws Oval.



Joshua Bishop (UWI) 5-34 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth.



Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 5-39 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



============================

SERIES 4 - Seven.



Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 9-80 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.



Michael Agard Jr. (Gladiola) 8-19 (1st innings) v Spartan at Rices.



Steve Pinder (Wildey) 7-23 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Romario Greaves (Wildey) 6-48 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Nicholas Kirton (UWI) 5-50 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at 3Ws Oval.



Devon Phillips (Gladiola) 5-55 (2nd innings) v Spartan.

Tariq O’Neale (Barbados Youth) 5-63 (1st innings) v Wildey at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



============================

SERIES 5 - Six.



Joshua Drakes (Spartan) 6-26 (2nd innings) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road (2nd innings).



Deswin Currency (BDFSP) 6-32 (2nd innings) v UWI at Paragon.



Michael Agard Jr. (Gladiola) 5-31 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Daley Hurley (Gladiola) 5-61 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Kevin Wickham (Barbados Youth) 5-85 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 5-95 (1st innings) v Spartan at Dayrells Road.

===========================

SERIES 6 - Five.

Stefon King (Spartan) 7-3 (2nd innings) v Empire at Queen’s Park.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 6-22 (1st innings) v Wildey at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Jair McAllister (Wanderers) 6-40 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Dayrells Road.

Pius Emilien (Wildey) 6-63 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5-40 (2nd innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.


=====================================



SERIES 7 - Two.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 8-29 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Harrison College ‘A’, Crumpton Street.

Andre Marshall (Spartan) 5-59 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Queen’s Park.

===============================

SERIES 8 - Two.

Matthew Forde (Barbados Youth) 5-25 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Ulric Batson (St. Catherine) 5-27 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Bayfield.

=============================

SERIES 9 - Nine.

Tariq O’Neale (Barbados Youth) 7-48 (2nd innings) v BDFSP at Paragon.

Tariq O’Neale (Barbados Youth) 6-33 (1st innings) v BDFSP.

Zidane Clarke (Carlton) 6-56 (1st innings) v UWI at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine) 6-68 (1st innings) v Empire at Bank Hall.

Michael Agard Jr. (Gladiola) 6-94 (1st innings) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road.

Andre Marshall (Spartan) 5-16 (2nd innings) v Wildey at Queen’s Park.

Damario Goodman (BDFSP) 5-32 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Paragon.

Shakeel Richards (BDFSP) 5-38 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Paragon.

Steve Pinder (Wildey) 5-72 (1st innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

==============================

TEN WICKETS IN A MATCH - Seven instances.



SERIES 1 - One.





Chaim Holder (Spartan) 11-146 (6-65 & 5-81) v Barbados Youth at Harrison College ‘A’, Crumpton Street.


=============================


SERIES 2 - Two.



Matthew Jones (Carlton) 11-73 (8-31 & 3-42) v Gladiola at Rices.



Camarie Boyce (Empire) 10-55 (5-27 & 5-28) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



==========================

SERIES 3 - One.



Joshua Bishop (UWI) 11-59 (6-25 & 5-34) v Barbados Youth at 3Ws Oval.



===============================

SERIES 4 - One.



Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 13-131 (9-80 & 4-51) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.


================================


SERIES 5 - Nil.

====================================

SERIES 6 - One.

Stefon King (Spartan) 10-22 (3-19 & 7-3) v Empire at Queen’s Park.

=============================

SERIES 7 - Nil.

===============================

SERIES 8 - Nil.

===============================

SERIES 9 - One.

Tariq O’Neale (Barbados Youth) 13-81 (6-33 & 7-48) v BDFSP at Paragon.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article