BCA Schools’ Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, FINAL POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 20 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in the ninth and final series of matches in the 2019 BCA Schools’ Championship on November 2, 9 & 16:

ZONE A

At Blackmans:

Grantley Adams v Frederick Smith.

NB: BCA to rule on outcome.

-

At Bayville:

Match drawn.

Princess Margaret 236-9 declared (Dario Savory 107, Tyreake Browne 33, Jaquan Callender 24, M. Stuart 20; Rashoun Archer 3-61, Jade Skeete-Maxwell 2-20).

Graydon Sealy 103 all out (Jaden Durant 27, Edwin Currency-Barnett 22, Geoffrey Mapp Jr. 18, Jayden Crichlow 13; Dario Savory 3-40, Rashad O'Neale 2-16, Jakeem Pollard 2-18).

Points: Princess Margaret 3, Graydon Sealy 1.

At Kingsland:

Daryll Jordan won by default from Deighton Griffith whose pitch was not prepared.

Points: Daryll Jordan 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

-

At Martindales Road:

St. Michael won by default from Parkinson who did not field a team on the first day.

Points: St. Michael 8, Parkinson 0.

-

At Constant:

Match drawn.

St. Leonard’s 208-6 declared (Ethan Welch 116, Jadyn Neil 25, Ramario Forde 14 not out; Shaquar Shepherd 3-68) and 17-0 (Jadyn Neil 10 not out).

St. George 91 all out (Ialpha Nedd 21, Shaquar Shepherd 14, Terrell Sargeant 12, Deshawn Brathwaite 10, Ahdrien Goddard 10; Dale Evans 3-19, Ramario Forde 2-10, Dre Springer 2-27).

Points: St. Leonard’s 3, St. George 1.

ZONE B

At Society ‘B’:

Milo Lodge beat Coleridge & Parry by nine wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 23 all out (Charleston Browne 3-1, Shomari Gittens 2-0, Flourish Holder 2-3, Shaquan Belle 2-3).

Lodge 24-1 (Rodney Greenidge 10).

NB: No play on first two days.

Points: Lodge 5, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At Queen Street:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Collymore Sports Alexandra by an innings and 26 runs.

Alexandra 44 all out (Karim Cozier 11; Romaine Mayers 4-18) and 56 all out (Karim Cozier 13, Dario Cox 10; Romi Holder 3-9, Micah Greenidge 2-8, Romaine Mayers 2-11).

Combermere 126-4 declared (Dondre Scott 49, Micah Greenidge 42 not out; Mikhail Grant-Bennett 2-15).

Points: Combermere 8, Alexandra 0.

-

At Husbands:

Match drawn.

Harrison College 180 all out (Leonard O'Garro 44, Shakir Delph 23, Kishan Ram 23, M. Alleyne 16, Jaden Webster 15, K. Harewood 13; Xaundra Baptiste 3-28, Jordan Graham 2-18, Gabriel Muhajiri 2-22) and 179-4 (Leonard O'Garro 89 not out, Shakir Delph 39, Jadon Wilson 35 not out; Xaundra Baptiste 2-36).

Amaze Queen's College 151 all out (Ethan Wood 38, Zion Brathwaite 35, Xaundra Baptiste 12, Raashon Hackett 10; Wesley Moseley 3-19, Kishan Ram 3-23, J. McCollin 3-27)

Points: Harrison College 3, Queen’s College 1.

-

At Belleplaine:

Foundation beat Alleyne by 95 runs.

Foundation 151-5 (24 overs) (Daniel Duncan 35, Jed Joseph 28 not out, Nathan Sealy 27, Tyreque Nurse 16, Jordan Layne 12).

Alleyne School 56-8 (24 overs) (Drewdan Quimby 11 not out, Shakeel Green 11; Nathan Sealy 2-4).

NB: No play on first two days. Match was a 32-over-a-side on the last day.

Points: Foundation 5, Alleyne 0.

================================

BYE: KFC Ellerslie.

POINTS (After ninth and Final Series):

ZONE A – St. Leonard’s 60, Princess Margaret 54, St. Michael 47, Daryll Jordan 45, Frederick Smith 40 (8), Graydon Sealy 37, Grantley Adams 25 (8), St. George 17, Deighton Griffith 11, Parkinson 0.

NB: Series 9 – Grantley Adams v Frederick Smith; BCA to rule on outcome.

ZONE B – Foundation 56, Lodge 54, Harrison College 43, Combermere 41, Alexandra 40, Coleridge & Parry 27, Ellerslie 25, Alleyne 24, Queen’s College 19, Lester Vaughan 0.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article