BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 12, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 8 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 12 matches of the 2019 BCA Division 2 Championship on October 19 & 26:

ZONE A

At Briar Hall:

Maxwell beat Wibix by three wickets.

Wibix 151-7 (33 overs) (Rawle Cumberbatch 40, Ronald Pile 39, Robin Trotman 16, Fabian Clarke 13 not out, Brian Forde 12, Nicholas Miller 11; Glenfield Griffith 2-26) and 131 all out (Barry Forde 53, Nicholas Millar 20, Robin Trotman 13, Fabian Clarke 13; Antonio Atkins 5-41, Glenfield Griffith 2-12).

Maxwell 204-3 declared (28 overs) (Michael Roach 103 not out, Anthony Atkins 48, Sherike Belle 27; Julian Gibbons 2-25) and 79-7 (Antonio Atkins 27, Winston Herbert 20, John Stuart 20 not out; Sean Cheltenham 4-25, Walter Waterman 2-19).

Points: Maxwell 8, Wibix 0.

At Brighton:

Prison Officers beat Iris Walker Pioneers by ten wickets.

Pioneers 63-6 (32 overs) (Danielle Small 23, Savyair Byron-Toney 17; Oliver Clarke 3-6) and 105 all out (Danielle Small 59, Savyair Byron-Toney 13; Elson Douglas 4-6, Oliver Clarke 3-18).

Prison Officers 155-5 declared (31.0 overs) (Rico Carter 38, Jomon Miller 32 not out, Elson Douglas 28, Mencia Broomes 13 not out, Shawn Knight 11; Krisanne Howell 2-25) and 15-0 (Shawn Knight 11 not out)

Points: Prison Officers 8, Pioneers 0.

-

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat BRC by an innings and 38 runs.

BRC 68 all out (17 overs) (Michael Hinds 23, Lamar Fergusson 10; Alex Branch 4-13, Adrian Caddle 3-13, Justin Branker 2-10) and 55 all out (Lamar Fergusson 17, Fabian Greaves 12; Adrian Caddle 4-13, Justin Branker 3-21, Saurav Worrell 2-1).

Carlton 161-2 declared (23 overs) (Kevin Earle 52 not out, Vonrick Nurse 49, Carlo Morris 35 not out).

Points: Carlton 8, BRC 0.

At Blades Hill:

Market Hill won by default from St. Mark’s Old Scholars who did not field a team.

Points: Market Hill 8, St. Mark’s OS 0.

-

At Dayrells Road:

Match drawn.

Sheffield 174-4 (minus 25 penalty runs) (Akeem Franklyn 87 not out, Dario Selman 37 not out, George Reifer 16, Shane Martin 16, Quadre Smith 11; Samad Motara 2-16) and 208-7 (Dario Selman 50 not out, George Reifer 48, Dario Babb 34, Quadre Smith 23, Leandro Walker 17, Akeem Franklin 14, Keaton Cox 14; Yusuf Nagdee 3-51, Gavin Beresford 2-45, Ian Bradshaw 2-59).

Wanderers 176-8 (28 overs) (Jon-Ross Brathwaite 65, Ian Bradshaw 48, Gavin Beresford 15; Ron Tull 3-27, Nigel Alleyne 3-38) and 97-2 (Yusuf Nagdee 28 not out, David Grant 28 not out, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 28).

Points: Wanderers 3, Sheffield 1.

-

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Standard by 64 runs.

Melbourne 144 all out (Dayne Maynard 34, Greg Boyce 30, Antonio Bishop 30; Eddie Vaughan 2-17) and 127 all out (Dwayne Lynch 65; Andre Scott 5-53, Samuel Vaughan 2-27)

Standard 57 all out (Eldred Boyce 3-3, O. Burgess 3-24, Greg Boyce 2-3) and 150 all out (Damion Blackman 33, Shawn Hinds 20; Bruce Chandler 3-35, S. Boyce 2-19, Dwayne Lynch 2-20).

Points: Melbourne 8, Standard 0.

============================

BYE: Passage United.

ZONE B

At Shorey Village:

Dover beat Conrad Hunte by seven wickets.

Conrad Hunte 139 all out (27.4 overs) (Andrew Yearwood 52, Dale Richards 24, Dave Springer 13, Terrence Drakes 10; Renald Bourne 6-34, Litchfield Kirton 2-29) and 106 all out (Dale Richards 51, Anderson Yearwood 19, Errol Watson 15; Litchfield Kirton 4-40, Malcolm Powlett 3-9, Renald Bourne 3-23).

Dover 146-8 (35 overs) (Ryan Durant 63 not out, Vibert Greene 45, Renald Bourne 12, Errol Watson 3-30, Andre Leacock 2-34) and 100-3 (Wilbur Bruce 39 not out, Denny Gittens 20, Renald Bourne 17, Zaire Griffith 12).

Points: Dover 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

-

At Vaucluse:

Match drawn.

Central 98 all out (21.2 overs) (Kelvin Mallett 22, David Pitt 17, Kirk Gibson 12, Shaka O'Neal 10; Patrick Barrow 4-36, Ian Drakes 2-18) and 199-8 (David Pitt 52, Richard Greene 38, Kelvin Mallett 21, David Forde 21, Roderick Hinkson 20 not out, Kirk Gibson 17, Mervin Stepney 2-9, Anthony Stuart 2-58).

Benfica 223-9 (35 overs) (Ezra Marshall 47 not out, Bryan Neblett 44, Samuel Quallis 39, Patrick Barrow 23, Antonio Forde 15, Mervin Stepney 11, Matthew Wiltshire 10, Kirk Gibson 3-32, Roderick Hinkson 3-52, Patrick McCaskie 2-38).

Points: Benfica 3, Central 1.

At Wotton:

Match drawn.

Wotton 204-4 (27 overs) (Ricardo Chase 63, Kenville Yearwood 61 not out, Junior Browne 19 retired hurt, Keith Seale 15, Gavin Isaacs 12, Justin Sealy 11; Jevon Rock 2-52, Juvall Hinds 2-70) and 141 all out (Kenville Yearwood 63, Keith Seale 24, Justin Sealy 22, Gavin Isaacs 11; Juvall Hinds 3-26, Damian Hinds 3-37).

Lords 145-6 (27 overs) (Davieon Roach 34, Juvall Hinds 30, Stephan Hinds 20 not out, Julian Clarke 14 not out, Byron Agard 12, Jevon Rock 11, Andre Brathwaite 11; Gavin Isaacs 4-40) and 38-5 (Jevon Rock 12, Byron Agard 12; Dale Murrell 3-9).

Points: Wotton 3, Lords 1.

-

At Martindale’s Road:

St. John Cultural beat QEH by 95 runs.

St. John Cultural 186-4 (22 overs) (Anderson Yearwood 58, Carlisle Small 50; Akio Odle 3-42) and 150 all out (Marlon Knight 48).

QEH 162-4 (22 overs) (Akio Odle 78, Anthony Howard 37 not out, Patrick Thompson 16, M. Lovell 11 not out, Terry Graham 11; Oneal Padmore 2-45) and 79 all out (Marlon Knight 8-42).

Points: St. Johns’ Cultural 8, QEH 0.

At Drax Hall:

W. Gittens Landscaping and Maintenance Transport Board beat Amaze Queen’s College by one wicket.

Queen’s College 108-8 (29 overs) (Christian Haynes 32, Nathan Collymore 15, Kevon Hinds 14, Joshua Miller 13, Zion Brathwaite 10; Pedro Cumberbatch 2-3, Trevor Green 2-26) and 74 all out (Christian Haynes 19, Kevon Hinds 16; Mark Jordan 3-15, Winston Gibson 3-20, Trevor Greene 2-2).

Transport Board 110-8 (29 overs) (Trevor Greene 22, Winston Gibson 22; Christian Haynes 2-16) and 74-9 (Antonio Hackett 23, Winston Gibson 14, Jamarl Odle 11; Zion Brathwaite 5-24, Nathan Collymore 3-3).

Points: Transport Board 8, Queen’s College 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat North Stars by an innings and 110 runs.

St Catherine 240-6 (31 overs) (Dale Mason 77, Chris Griffith 55, Derick Bishop 54, Stephen Griffith 17; Tony Parris 2-35, Alfred Griffith 2-40).

North Stars 62 all out (22.5 overs) (Alfred Griffith 18, Randolph Roach 15, Tony Parris 13 not out; Derick Bishop 5-14, Kevin Barrow 3-24) and 68 all out (Tony Parris 22, Rodwell London 16; Derick Bishop 6-30, George Browne 2-10).

Points: St. Catherine 8, North Stars 0.

============================

BYE: Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley.

-

ZONE C

At Dash Valley:

Match drawn.

Windward 133-6 (32 overs) and 157-7 (David Sealy 69, Richard Cox 21, D. Ramrattan 17, K. Carter 16; Winston Gittens 4-55, J. Lewis 2-33).

MappWest 175-6 (32 overs)

Points: MappWest 3, Windward 1.

At King’s Park:

Match drawn.

Ipswich 162-8 (30 overs) (Stefan Holder 36, Shurian Franklyn 28, Kemar Hood 26, Shawn Smith 20, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 16, Mario Hood 13; Teddy Garnes 3-33, Oswald Hoyte 2-35) and 166 all out (Stefan Holder 75, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 30, Kemar Hood 17, Kyle Bowen 17; Mark Alleyne 4-45, Teddy Garnes 3-40).

Kings Park 146-9 (30 overs) (Roy Blackman 41, Henderson Sargeant 17, Teddy Garnes 17, Roland McConney 15; Kyle Bowen 3-41, Jomo Prass 2-29) and 39-2.

Points: Ipswich 3, King’s Park 1.

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat BNOC by six wickets.

BNOC 112 all out (27.4 overs) (Anthony Morris 32 not out, Ron Bates 28, Michael Griffith 17, Gregory Small 15; Winston Burnett 5-21, Azard Weekes 2-34) and 104 all out (Wayne Breedy 21, Wesley Straker 20, Rory Weekes 13; Kodi Greenidge 4-16, Wayne Pierce 2-16, Azard Weekes 2-19).

BDF 184-9 (35 overs) (Marlon Howard 61, Winston Burnett 32 not out, Renford Prescod 17, Dario Burnham 16, Azard Weekes 14 not out; Anthony Morris 3-36, Steffun Griffith 3-37, Wesley Straker 2-28) and 34-4 (Dario Burnham 14 not out, Gregory Small 3-9).

Points: BDF 8, BNOC 0.

-

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Match drawn.

Police 195-5 (28 overs) (Donniko Sargeant 103 not out, Dwayne Yearwood 75; Romell Small 2-20, Rondelle Yearwood 2-50) and 116-2 (Donniko Sargeant 76, Andrew Sargeant 38 not out; Darnell Sylvester 2-46).

Pickwick 79 all out (Rondelle Yearwood 15, Javanni Holder 14, DJ Skeete 13, George Harris 11; Duane Davis 3-30; Donniko Sargeant 2-3, Alva Alexander 2-4) and 85-2 (DJ Skeete 34 not out, George Harris 29 not out, Winston Warren 16; Duane Davis 2-37).

Points: Police 3, Pickwick 1.

At Lears:

Match drawn.

Cupid Cavaliers 155-7 (29 overs) (David Rogers 35, Romario Alves 27, Khadafy Cummins 21, A. McCollin 14, Noel Barnum 13 not out, Lydel Applewhaite 4-23) and 148-7 declared (David Rogers 30, Jamelle Blair 29, Davin Dawson 25, Terry Pilgrim 23; John Kellman 3-54, Dave Harewood 2-68).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 117-9 (25.3 overs) (Adrian Jones 41, K. Straughn 20, K. Best 15; Khadaffy Cummins 3-16, Anthony Ellis 3-29) and 78-6 (Adrian Jones 49 not out, John Kellman 20).

Points: Cavaliers 3, Brereton 1.

At Bridgefield:

Match drawn.

ICBL Empire 187-3 (30 overs) (Kevin King 48 not out, Yekini Miller 46, Jabari Brathwaite 45, Kyle Blackett 23; Renaldo Holder 2-43) and 123-6 declared (Kyle Blackett 36, Jabari Brathwaite 36, Andrew Tudor 16, Zachary Parris 11 not out; Andrew Foster 3-30, Jesse Lamaisson 2-31).

Earthworks Melrose 119-9 declared (26.4 overs) (Anthony Hope 39, Owen Gibson 16 not out, Deron Cadogan 14, Dennis Small 12, Kerry Skeete 10; Marlon Blagrove 2-7, Alston Harris 2-32, Andrew Tudor 2-35, Cecil King 2-35) and 108-8 (Anthony Burrowes 22, Andrew Foster 14, Anthony Hope 13; Cecil King 4-25, Marlon Blagrove 3-27).

Points: Empire 3, Melrose 1.

=====================================

BYE: Horizon Finance Malvern.

===================================

POINTS (After Series 12):

ZONE A – Carlton 66 (11), Market Hill 62 (11), Maxwell 61 (11), Melbourne 57 (10), Wanderers 49 (11), Prison Officers 40 (11), Sheffield 39 (10), Wibix 37 (11), Standard 35 (11), BRC 20 (11), Passage United 15 (11), St. Mark’s Old Scholars 9 (12), Pioneers 1 (11).

NB: Series 10: Sheffield v Melbourne; BCA to rule on outcome of the game.

ZONE B – St. Catherine 70 (11), Dover 68 (11), Conrad Hunte 65 (11), Benfica 49 (11), Transport Board 39 (11), Lords 37 (10), Wotton 33 (12), St. John Cultural 32 (11), North Stars 28 (11), Central 26 (11), Queen’s College 20 (11), Inch Valley 11 (11), QEH 4 (11).

NB: Lords v Inch Valley rescheduled to be played Nov 3 & 10.

ZONE C – Cupid Cavaliers 68 (11), BDF 63 (11), BNOC 50 (11), Ipswich 46 (12), Police 42 (11), Brereton 38 (11), King’s Park 34 (11), Malvern 24 (11), MappWest 24 (11), Empire 24 (11), Pickwick 19 (11), Melrose 9 (11), Windward 5 (11).



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article