BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 10 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 7 matches of the BCA Intermediate division three-day Championship on August 31, September  21, 28 & October 5:

ZONE A

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Minimart The Action Shop Inch Valley beat Bayville by six wickets.

Bayville 77 all out (D. Layne 16,  J. Profit 14, A.Phillips 13; J. Forde 3-16) and 163 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (R. Hoyte 29, C. Harris 17, W. Lovell 13;  J. Kirton 3-31, T. Dottin 2-21, C. Scantlebury 2-21, J. Phillips 2-27).

Inch Valley 135-8 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (A. Ellis 41, J. Forde 24 retired hurt, S. Sealy 16; W. Lovell 4-50, D. Layne 3-61) and 106-4 (A. Ellis 38, S. Sealy 17, T. Dottin 16 not out; W. Lovell 2-27).

Points: Inch Valley 8,  Bayville  0.

-

At Fairy Valley:

BNOC won by default from BDF who failed to field a team on Day Two.

BDF 146 all out.

BNOC 21-1

Points: BNOC 8, BDF 0

-

At Content:

BRC won by default from Coleridge & Parry who failed to field a team on Day 1.

Points: BRC 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

============================

BYE: Yorkshire, Carlton.

ZONE B

At Ellerton:

Malvern beat YMPC by 116 runs.

Malvern 218 all out and 126 all out.

YMPC 72 all out and 156 all out.

Points: Malvern 8, YMPC 0.

-

At Kingsland:

Drawn.

Wanderers 125 all out (J. Niles 31, A. Catwell 20, R. Went 17, R. Perkins 15, J. Brathwaite 15; A. Bynoe 4-49, S. John-Ruck 3-29) and 146 all out (A. Catwell 41, R. Perkins 36, D. Cuffie 19, J. Brathwaite 14; K. Miller 4-25, A. Bynoe 4-27, R. Nurse 2-16).

Gladiola 135-7 declared (R. Nurse 28, C. Blackman 27, C. Jones 24 not out, K. Franklyn 13; Jordan Niles 5-51, R. Ross 2-32) and 78-8 (R. Nurse 16, C. Payne 14, K. Franklyn 11, D. Small 11; J. Niles 3-24, A. Manning- Merritt 3-3).

Points: Gladiola 3, Wanderers 1.

-

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

Boscobelle 258 all out (Kemar Johnson 100, K. Jordan 33, M. Phillips 29, R. Rouse 25 not out, J. Boyce 19, F. Babb 12;  Sean Thornton 6-42, S. Branch 2-35) and 105-8 declared (F. Babb 26, K. Johnson 24, J. Boyce 15, T. Edwards 14; J. Cumberbatch 4-40, S. Branch 2-31).

Windward 141 all out (Alan Branch 52, S. Thornton 24, R. Callender 14, R. Wiggins 12, T. Catlyn 11, S. Branch 11 not out; Jamal Boyce 7-44, K. Johnson 2-45) and 210-8 (Ryan Wiggins 131, A. Branch 28, J. Cumberbatch 21 not out;  J. Boyce 4-58, T. Edwards 2-33, K. Jordan 2-49).

Points: Boscobelle 3, Windward 1.

At Queen Street:

Ellerslie beat Alexandra by 36 runs.

Ellerslie 123 all out (K. Patrick 44, K. Graham 16, J. Leacock 15, C. Scott 14; K. Jordan 4-49, T. Blanche 2-45) and 133 all out (X. Springer 38, K. Graham 33, S. Etwaroo 25; S. Clarke 3-10, R. Husbands 3-30).

Alexandra 55 all out (T. Blanche 28; J. Leacock 4-8, K. Graham 2-4) and 165 all out (Kyle Jordan 55, T. Blanche 47, M. Young 30; Kierre Graham 6-59, X. Springer 2-39).

Points: Ellerslie 8, Alexandra  0.

========================

BYE: Psychiatric Hospital.

-

ZONE C

At Bridgefield:

Drawn.

St. John Cultural 147 all out (Philipe Aimey 100, M. Howard 26; Glenmar Hinds 6-27, M. Burgess 2-39) and 139-5 declared (Richard Young 63 not out, S. Howard 26, H. Walrond 18, D. Cummins 12; V. Patrick 3-50).

Earthworks Melrose 135 all out (G. Hinds 33, S. Rock 23, K. Bridgeman 22, V. Patrick 24) and 142-5 (S. Rock 46, V. Patrick 33,  K. Ross 17,  S. Prophet 17 not out, M. Burgess 11;  Richard Young 5-42, H. Waldron 4-25).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Melrose 1.

-

At  Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Milo Lodge  by an innings and 87 runs.

Lodge 74 all out (K. Small 28; K. Bartlett 3-11, D. Husbands 2-8, T. Worrell 2-8) and 62 all out (S. Harris 14, Z. Nicholls 13; K. Bartlett 3-5, J. Brathwaite 2-3, D. Husbands 2-24).

Pickwick 223-4 declared (Jamal Phillips 115 not out, K. Justin 49, T. Worrell 31 not out; C. Best 2-34).

Points: Pickwick 8, Lodge 0.

-

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat  Diamondshire by 117 runs.

North Stars 253-6 declared and 87-7 declared (D. Marshall 22, I. Pompey 17, D. Toppin 10; M. Griffith 4-27, L. Massiah 2-36).

Diamondshire 165 all out (Kevon Clarke 65, M. Richards 14, L. Massiah 10 not out, M. Griffith 10 not out; T. Toppin 3-26, J. Yearwood 3-33) and 58 all out (M. Richards 14, K. Clarke 12; K. Carrington 3-16, J. Yearwood 2-3, D. Marshall 2-17).

Points: North Stars 8, Diamondshire 0.

-

At Trents:

Spartan beat Maple by 64 runs.

Spartan 146 all out (Nicholas Carter 50, K. Sealy 31, J. Harewood 18, R.  Nicholls 17, S. Browne 10; S. Nurse 4-40, D. Williams 3-33, K. Straker 2-27) and 91-4 declared (S. Browne 30, R. Nicholls 25 not out, K. Sealy 21; R. Greaves 2-13, S. Nurse 2-51).

Maple 80 all out (J. Worrell 36, D. Alleyne 19; D. Slocombe 3-18,  J. Nicholls 3-1, Andre Marshall 3-19) 43 all out (plus 50 penalty runs) (S. Nurse 15, D. Williams 12; Andre Marshall 6-14).

Points: Spartan 8, Maple 0.

===========================

BYE: Wildey

-

ZONE D

At Vaucluse:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Central by eight wickets.

Central 138 all out and 124 all out.

Brereton 172 all out and 92-2.

Points: Brereton 8, Central 0.

-

At Crumpton Street:

Alleyne  beat Harrison College by ten wickets.

Harrison College 60 all out (V. Persaud 21; Venice Vaughan 5-12) and 33 all out (J. Hunte 13, D. Babb 13; Venice Vaughan 8-6 (match figures of 13-18), S. Marshall 2-12).

Alleyne 89 all out (D. Springer 34, A. Browne 11; Daniel Babb 5-4) and 5-0.

Points: Alleyne 8, Harrison College 0.

At Eyrie:

Drawn.

BCC 241 all out (D. Cox 43, Jonathan Dowrich 34, Jacquan Richards 31, Shamon Prescod 31, Chris St. Hill 28, Antonio Miller 26, Alpha Jackman 17; D. Packer 7-90) and 144 (S. Prescod 33, D. Cox 32 not out, J. Richards 17, J. Dowrich 17, C. St. Hill 11; D. Davis 2-34,  J. Holder 2-40).

Maxwell 187 all out (A.  Forde 94,  E. Edey 25,  B. Hoyte 21, J. Holder 13: O’Neal Jones 6-36, C. St. Hill 3-44) and 97-6 (E. Edey 30, J. Holder 22, A. Forde 18,  D. Davis 10; C. St. Hill 3- 44, O. Jones 2-32).

Points: BCC 3, Maxwell 1.

-

At Bank Hall:

Empire beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by five wickets.

St. Catherine 142 all out and 39 all out.

Empire 112 all out and 70-5.

Points: Empire 8, St. Catherine 3.

==========================

BYE: Isolation Cavaliers.

============================

POINTS (After Series 7):

ZONE A: BRC 36 (6), BNOC 29 (6), Carlton 27 (6), Yorkshire 23 (6), BDF 20 (4), Inch Valley 9 (4), Bayville 3 (6), Coleridge & Parry 0 (4).

ZONE B: Gladiola 32 (7), Malvern 30 (6), Windward 29 (6), Boscobelle 28 (6), YMPC 25 (6), Psychiatric Hospital 21 (6), Wanderers 15 (6), Ellerslie 8 (6), Alexandra 1 (6).

ZONE C: North Stars 33 (6), Wildey 33 (6), Maple 21 (6), Spartan 20 (6), Pickwick 18 (6), Melrose 15 (6), St. John Cultural 13 (6), Lodge 11 (6), Diamondshire 10 (7).

ZONE D: Isolation Cavaliers 48 (6), Empire 43 (6), Brereton 33 (6), Alleyne 27 (7), Central 16 (7), Maxwell 16 (6), St. Catherine 8 (5), BCC 7 (6),  Harrison College 2 (6).



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article