BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 13, Results, Scores, Points, SEMI-FINALS LINE-UP

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 28 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the 13th and final Series of matches in the 2018 BCA Division 2 Championship on November 17 & 24:

ZONE A

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart DeAction Shop Inch Marlow beat BWU by an innings and 20 runs.

Inch Marlow 175-9 (30 overs) (Andre Harris 34, Jarvis Forde 30, Tramaine Dottin 30, Jamar Phillips 20, Rachad Ince 14, Junior Prescod 13, Corey Scantlebury 11; Joseph Bishop 2-33).

BWU 47 all out (15 overs) (Terrell Blanche 23; Jarvis Forde 6-10, Tramaine Dottin 2-3) and 108 all out (Terrell Blanche 12 not out, Obadelle Forde 10; Corey Scantlebury 2-14).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, BWU 0.

-

At Ellerton:

Oran Bristol won by default from Malvern who did not field a team on the first day.

Points: Bristol 8, Malvern 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by 53 runs.

Carlton 88 all out (17.3 overs) (Shawn Burgess 5-29, Eldred Boyce 2-24) and 219 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Rashid Trotman 79, Carlo Morris 45, Dondre Jones 22, Julian Boyce 19, Alex Branch 13 not out; Shawn Burgess 4-73, Rasheed Reid 3-63).

Melbourne 145-9 (Dayne Maynard 53, Clevant Sobers 29 not out, Antonio Bishop 23; Kishan Ram 3-44, Kai Rollins 2-16, Michael Spooner 2-22) and 134 all out (Fitzroy Needham 33, Dwayne Lynch 31, Dayne Maynard 11; Kishan Ram 6-27, Carlo Morris 3-27).

Points: Carlton 8, Melbourne 3.

-

At Orange Hill:

Match drawn.

Standard 178-5 (minus 25 penalty runs) (25 overs) (Samuel Vaughn 55 not out, Dario Mayers 31, Shawn Hinds 26 not out, Shamar Headley 16, Stephenson Hinds 15; Leandro Walker 2-44, Trevor Merritt 2-48) and 209-8 (Damien Blackman 80 not out, Dario Mayers 22, Samuel Vaughn 28, Shawn Hinds 28; Shakeem Boyce 5-65).

Sheffield 160-6 (25 overs) (Shakeem Boyce 60, Bryan Carroll 33, Dario Selman 20, Ronaldo Walcott 20; Stephen Hinds 2-15).

Points: Sheffield 3, Standard 1.

-

At Content:

Crane & Equipment Brereton won by default from BRC who failed to field a team on the last day.

BRC 91 (27 overs) (Darian Blunt 23, Michael Hinds 12, Durwyn Selman 11, Fabian Greaves 11; Ryan Layne 5-24, Ashley Skeete 2-3) and 45-7 (Michael Hinds 28; Terry Connell 6-21).

Brereton 107-6 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (26 overs) (Dave Clarke 35 not out, Ishmael Lucas 21, Kamal Turney 21; David Small 2-23).

Points: Brereton 8, BRC 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

ICBL Empire beat CSOSA by an innings and 76 runs.

CSOSA 71 all out (25 overs) (Patrick Smith 27, Bradley Harris 15, Ian Perryman 5-12, Kamal Sealy 4-12) and 75 all out (Kofi Hinds 18, Shane Lewis 14, Patrick Smith 12; Kamal Sealy 2-1, Ian Perryman 2-14, Alston Harris 2-18).

Empire 222-1 (35 overs) (Jai-Bari Yarde 100, Jabarri Brathwaite 56 not out, Kamal Sealy 44).

NB: Match was played November 18 & 25.

Points: Empire 8, CSOSA 0.

-

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat Dover by eight wickets.

Dover 116-8 (35 overs) (Vibert Greene 38, Anthony Evelyn 28; Wayne Pierce 3-19, Damien Farley 2-18, Shawn Alleyne 2-26) and 126 all out (Vibert Greene 29, Anthony Evelyn 21, Damien Farley 6-23, Jamar Gittens 2-33).

BDF 151-9 declared (22 overs) (Jamar Gittens 46, Shane Mayers 33, Erskine Sealy 3-40, Anthony Evelyn 2-46) and 94-2 (Shane Mayers 52, Dwayne McCollin 20, Marlon Howard 14).

NB: Match was played November 18 & 24.

Points: BDF 8, Dover 0.

ZONE B

At Wotton:

Match drawn.

Wotton 90-8 (29 overs) (Justin Sealy 26, Junior Browne 13, Selwyn Purcell 11 not out; Jaden Lorde 3-18, Javier Waterman 2-4, George Reifer 2-17) and 131-8 (plus 25 penalty runs) (Keith Seale 35, Kelvin Patterson 20, Fabian Batson 16; Teriq Worrell 4-55, Javier Waterman 3-16).

ESA Field Pickwick 81-7 (29 overs) (George Harris 18, Shawn Sealy 14, Winston Warren 13, George Reifer 13; Cloven Alleyne 2-12, Keith Seale 2-29) and 108-5 (Winston Warren 48, Justin Harris 30, Javier Waterman 12; Dennis Richardson 2-28, Keith Seale 2-30).

Points: Wotton 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Padmore Village:

Prison Officers beat Automotive Art Transport Board by 213 runs.

Prison Officers 173-6 (27 overs) (Dwight Bowen 53, Rico Carter 27, Shawn Knight 19, Jayson Miller 14, Tevin Lowe 12 not out, Ryan Paul 10, Elson Douglas 10 not out; Trevor Green 2-33, Renaldo Holder 2-33) and 139-2 (plus 25 penalty runs) (Dwight Bowen 104 not out, Rico Carter 23 not out).

Transport Board 75 all out (18.1 overs) (Chad Dottin 30; Jayson Gittens 3-12, Ryan Paul 2-21, Tevin Lowe 2-28) and 49 all out (Leonard Brathwaite 24, Jamal Odle 10; Oliver Clarke 4-19, Jayson Gittens 2-15).

Points: Prison Officers 8, Transport Board 0.

-

At Blades Hill:

Benfica beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by ten wickets.

Benfica 150-5 plus 50 penalty runs (24 overs) (Winslow Harris 62, Mervin Stephney 37, Anthony Stuart 23, Bryan Neblett 13; Rodney Straughn 2-17) and 27-0 (Sydney Munro 19 not out).

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 72 all out (21 overs) (Ellis Stuart 28, Elon Davis 14; Anthony Stuart 3-3, Matthew Wiltshire 3-21) and 154 all out (Rodney Straughn 63, Sean Hunte 42, Ellis Stuart 13, Emrit Singh 12; Anthony Stuart 4-47).

Points: Benfica 8, St. Mark’s Old Scholars 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Carne Resort St. Catherine beat King’s Park by six wickets.

King’s Park 80 all out (22.4 overs) (Ramar Newton 25; Derwin Thompson 4-9, Naje Bishop 2-13, Shamar Belle 2-22) and 157 all out (Taurean Forde 55, Roy Blackman 28, Ramar Newton 22; Damien Browne 4-52, Jonathan Griffith 2-26, Derwin Thompson 2-32).

St. Catherine 153 all out (29.4 overs) (Derwin Thompson 39, Renaldo Rudder 35, Kcey Williams 26; Romario Alleyne 5-34, Kienel Mayers 2-7) and 85-4 (Che Trotman 25 not out, Dale Mason 24 not out; Iverson Coppin 2-20).

Points: St. Catherine 8, King’s Park 0.

-

At Bridgefield:

Match drawn.

Melrose 95-5 (23 overs) (Olvis Carter 41, Deverson Carter 21, Anthony Hope 19; Errol Watson 2-6) and 148 all out (plus 50 penalty runs) (Owen Gibson 57, Olvis Carter 41, Anthony Hope 19, Victor Patrick 13; Peter Headley 3-47, Romel Rock 2-33, Errol Watson 2-39).

Conrad Hunte 90-6 (23 overs) (Peter Headley 34, Romel Rock 16 not out, Jermaine Hall 16, Romareo Mayers 15; Christopher Springer 2-14, Chris Stoute 2-27) and 23-2 (Terrence Drakes 15 not out).

Points: Melrose 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

-

At Martindales Road:

Windward beat QEH by an innings and 110 runs.

Windward 143-4 (23 overs) (Kogi Clifford 62 not out, Dindial Ramrattan 55, Andrew Browne 11; Michael Lovell 3-47) and 60-0 declared (plus 50 penalty runs) (Taurean Best 49 not out, Andrew Browne 10 not out).

QEH 66 in 16.4 overs (Troy Waithe 29, Lloyd Daniel 13; Winston Chase 2-3, Andrew Lythcott 2-12) and 80 all out (Troy Waithe 39 not out, Patrick Thompson 31; Winston Chase 3-16).

NB: Match was played November 17 & 25

Points: Windward 8, QEH 0.

BYE: Queen’s College.

-

ZONE C

At Gall Hill:

Match drawn.

Kermit’s Bar Maxwell 126-9 (24 overs) (Michael Roach 62, Errol Edey 24, Wayne Squires 11; O’Neal Padmore 4-17, Shane Howard 3-3) and 187-6 declared (Wayne Squires 4-3, John Stuart 37 not out, Hallam Mason 35, Glenfield Griffith 31, Errol Edey 13; Richard Young 3-76).

St. John Cultural 106 all out (24 overs) (Shane Howard 60 not out, Malcolm Knight 13; Renaldo Lewis 5-19) and 195-5 (Shane Howard 75, Delano Cummings 52, Richard Young 14, Phillip Howell 11 not out, Phillippe Aimey 10; Michael Roach 2-11).

Points: Maxwell 3, St. John Cultural 1.

-

At Vaucluse:

BNOC beat Central by ten wickets.

Central 151-9 (35 overs) and 59 all out (William Lashley 7-25 (52 wickets for the season)).

BNOC 150 all out (29.2 overs) (Dave Estwick 36, Rory Weekes 26, Renaldo Hyland 21, Ron Bates 20, Damien Payne 11, Anthony Morris 11) and 62-0 (Renaldo Hyland 50 not out (632 runs for the season).

Points: BNOC 8, Central 3.

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Iris Walker Pioneers by an innings and 51 runs.

Pioneers 62 all out (minus 50 penalty runs) (Shae Carrington 16, Shaunte Carrington 15) and 34 all out (Keila Elliott 20).

Ipswich 97-2 declared

Points: Ipswich 8, Pioneers 0.

At The Whim:

Wibix won by default from Market Hill who did not field a team on the first day.

Points: Wibix 8, Market Hill 0.

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat North Stars by eight wickets.

North Stars 98 all out (27.4 overs) (Ashley Skeete 39, Roger Yearwood 15, Kemar Babb 12, Kyle Carrington 10; Ricardo Went 4-23, Ian Bradshaw 3-14, Samad Motara 2-35) and 122 all out (Ashley Skeete 69, Alfred Griffith 23, Randolph Roach 10; Ian Bradshaw 5-45).

Wanderers 159-9 (28 overs) (plus 25 penalty runs) (Yusuf Nagdee 37, Marvin Forde 26, Antonio Glasgow 24, David Grant 16, Ian Bradshaw 15, Jon Ross-Brathwaite 12; Shevell Griffith 5-33, Roger Yearwood 2-4) and 45-2 (Marvin Forde 24; Shevell Griffith 2-3).

Points: Wanderers 8, North Stars 0.

BYE: Police & MappWest CC

========================

POINTS

ZONE A – BDF 83, Brereton 82, Inch Marlow 77, Carlton 74, Melbourne 53, BRC 53, Empire 45, Sheffield 43, Standard 37, Bristol 29, Malvern 25, CSOSA 19, BWU 18, Dover 17.

Series 4: CSOSA v BDF – Last day was played September 1 Scores - BDF 202 & CSOSA 98 & 73. BDF won by an innings 31 runs.

ZONE B – Benfica 73 (12), Prison Officers 68 (11), St. Catherine 68 (12), King’s Park 59 (12), Transport Board 55 (12), Wotton 52 (12), Pickwick 51 (11), Queen’s College 44 (12), Conrad Hunte 38 (12), SMOSA 21 (11), Windward 16 (12), Melrose 15 (12), QEH 13 (12).

Series 7: Prison Officers v St. Catherine (The BCA has ruled that Prison Officers shall be awarded the full points for the match as addressed in 9.2 LAW 2 –The Umpires).

Series 7: St. Mark’s Old Scholars v Pickwick (BCA to rule on outcome of the game).

Series 8: Prison Officers v Melrose; BCA to rule on outcome of the game

ZONE C – BNOC 78 (11), Wanderers 74 (11), Police 66 (11), Wibix 43 (11), Ipswich 35 (11), Central 30 (11), Maxwell 29 (10), North Stars 26 (11), MappWest CC 26 (11), Market Hill 9 (8), Pioneers 9 (9), St. John Cultural 7 (9).

Series 7: Market Hill v BNOC (The BCA has ruled that BNOC shall be awarded the full points for the match as addressed in 9.9 LAW 9 –Preparation and Maintenance of the Playing Area.).

Series 9: Pioneers v St. John Cultural, last day to be decided.

Series 8 rescheduled: St. John Cultural v Market Hill - Match was not played. BCA to rule on outcome of the game.

Series 10: Market Hill v Pioneers; Match not played. BCA to rule on outcome of the game.

Series 11: Market Hill v Maxwell; No play. BCA to rule on outcome of the game.

=============================

SEMI-FINALS - December 1 & 2

BNOC v BDF at Friendship; Benfica v Wanderers at Briar Hall.

=========================

FINAL - December 8, 15 & 16 at KMV Oval.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article