BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 12, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 14 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the 12th and penultimate series of matches in the 2018 BCA Division 2 Championship on November 3 & 10:

ZONE A

At Dover:

Match drawn.

Dover 99-7 (31 overs) (Wilbur Bruce 33 not out, Ewart Williams 13 not out).

BWU 118 all out (28 overs) (Martin Jones 21, Merton Clarke 16, Joseph Bishop 15, Shomari Gittens 15, Makai Clarke 14, Roger Weekes 13).

NB: No play on last day due to waterlogged outfield.

Points: BWU 3, Dover 1.

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow won by default from Oran Bristol who did not field the required amount of players seven (7) on the first day.

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Bristol 0.

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat Benson’s Mini Mart Melbourne by eight wickets.

Melbourne 132-6 (26 overs) (Dwayne Lynch 73, Fitzroy Needham 14; Jamar Gittens 3-27) and 30 all out (Dayne Maynard 10; Damien Farley 6-1, Jamar Gittens 2-9).

BDF 138-9 declared (23 overs) (Jamar Gittens 26 not out, Jason Mayers 24, Shane Mayers 23, Marlon Howard 22; Eldred Boyce 3-22, Dwayne Lynch 3-31 and 26-2 (Shane Mayers 18 not out).

Points: BDF 8, Melbourne 0.

At Ellerton:

Match drawn.

Malvern 207-5 (minus 50 penalty runs) (20 overs) (Javell Forde 55, Chad Payne 50, Allan Young 37 not out, Rashad Forde 36; Trevor Merritt 2-36).

Sheffield 223-2 (Shakeem Boyce 145, Renaldo Walcott 51 not out)

NB: No play on the last day due to the pitch being waterlogged.

Points: Sheffield 3, Malvern 1.

-

At Bank Hall:

Match drawn.

Empire 187-2 (28 overs) (Kamal Sealy 104 not out, Jabarri Brathwaite 27, Carleon Brome 22 not out, Jai’Bari Yarde 10) and 275-6 (Carleon Brome 129, Kamal Sealy 56, Andrew Tudor 22, Jabarri Brathwaite 20, Ian Perryman 11 not out, Marlon Blagrove 11 not out; Michael Spooner 2-59, Saurav Worrell 2-62).

Carlton 160-7 (28 overs) (Hayden Thompson 50 not out, Ramar Henry 25 not out, Carlo Morris 23, Julian Boyce 15, Rashad Trotman 14, Kai Rollins 12; Alston Harris 2-26, Marlon Blagrove 2-27, Kamal Sealy 2-27).

Points: Empire 3, Carlton 1.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Standard by an innings and 25 runs.

Standard 136-9 (34 overs) (Andre Scott-Headley 30, Samuel Vaughn 26, Wayne Williams 25, Shamar Headley 22; Ryan Layne 4-30, Jason Arthur 2-21) and 89 all out (Dario Mayers 29, Andre Scott-Headley 16 not out, Stephenson Hinds 15; Ryan Layne 7-15 (match figures of 11-45), Jason Arthur 2-12).

Brereton 225-9 (plus 25 penalty runs) (33 overs) (Steve Wilkinson 65, Lonsdale Blake 51, Kamal Turney 33, Darwin Edey 16, Jason Arthur 15, Kirk Straughn 11; Stephenson Hinds 3-43, Justin Blackman 2-50).

Points: Brereton 8, Standard 0.

At Content:

Match drawn.

CSOSA 77 all out (18.4 overs) (Shane Lewis 17, Kyle Smith 11; David Small 3-23, Colin Small 2-26) and 45-5 (Greg Scott 14; Colin Small 3-9).

BRC 139-4 declared (22 overs) (Arnold Gilkes 38, Michael Hinds 24, Lorenzo Garraway 19 not out, Jason Greaves 15 not out, Durwyn Selman 12, Colin Small 12; Nathan Goddard McCarthy 4-25).

NB: No play on last day due to rain.

Points: BRC 3, CSOSA 1.

-

ZONE B

At Wotton:

Match drawn.

QEH 114-5 (31 overs) (James Taylor 39, Tennerson Murray 23, Michael Lovell 14).

Wotton 178-7 (31 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 44, Ricardo Chase 40 not out, Gavin Isaacs 25, Justin Sealy 23, Keith Seale 17, Mark Seale 13 not out; Shawn Yarde 3-22, Lloyd Daniel 2-31).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Wotton 3, QEH 1.

-

At Lucas Street:

Match drawn.

Melrose 157-6 (27 overs) (Victor Patrick 35, Eustace Morris 32, Deverson Carter 21, Christopher Springer 20 not out, Owen Gibson 16, Derrick Waithe 11; Joshua Branch 3-48, Richard Cox 2-29) and 16-2.

Windward 158-2 (plus 25 penalty runs) (27 overs) (Taurean Best 69, Mark Edghill 65, Andrew Thornton 11 not out, Victor Patrick 2-34).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Windward 3, Melrose 1.

At Shorey Village:

Match drawn.

King’s Park 125-5 (28 overs) (Ramar Newton 41, David Moore 30, Roy Blackman 22; Peter Headley 3-35).

Conrad Hunte 79 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (26.2 overs) (David Mayers 17, Jediah Reid 16, Dario Foster 14 not out, Romel Rock 10; Alvin Bolden 3-10, Romario Alleyne 2-17).

NB: No play on last day due to rain.

Points: King’s Park 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Match drawn.

Benfica 178-7 (28 overs) (Anthony Stuart 41 not out, Theo Chandler 38, Ian Drakes 15, Bryan Neblett 11; Derwin Thompson 2-27).

St. Catherine 134-9 (28 overs) (Renaldo Rudder 33, Derwin Thompson 32, David Inniss 16, Naje Bishop 11; Theo Chandler 4-25, Ian Drakes 3-24).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Benfica 3, St. Catherine 1.

At Husbands:

Match drawn.

Queen’s College 44 all out (16 overs) (Ajani Ince 16; Ryan Paul 3-5, Jayson Gittens 3-9, Elson Douglas 2-13).

Prison Officers 102-6 declared (18 overs) (Shawn Knight 50, Rico Carter 14, Jamon Miller 12.

NB: No play on the last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Prison Officers 3, Queen’s College 1.

-

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Automotive Art Transport Board by 73 runs.

Pickwick 126 all out (31 overs) and 99-6 declared (Michael Agard 50; Trevor Greene 2-16, Winston Gibson 2-17).

Transport Board 80 all out (22.5 overs) and 72 all out (Renaldo Holder 13; Romelle Small 4-14, Teriq Worrell 3-41).

Points: Pickwick 8, Transport Board 0.

-

BYE: St. Mark’s Old Scholars.

-

ZONE C

At Dayrells Road:

Match drawn.

Wanderers 185-7 (35 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 101, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 30, Ricardo Went 18; Wesley Straker 3-30, Dave Estwick 2-25, Brian Johnson 2-38) and 82-2 (Amadi Catwell 32 not out, Jeremy Alleyne 28 not out).

BNOC 198-6 (35 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 110 not out, Brian Johnson 34, William Lashley 13 not out, Ron Bates 11, Dave Estwick 11; Ian Bradshaw 3-38, Andrew Emtage 2-44).

Points: BNOC 3, Wanderers 1.

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat St. John Cultural by ten wickets.

St. John Cultural 98-5 (28 overs) (Richard Young 25, Malcolm Knight 22, Phillippe Aimey 14; James Brathwaite 4-20) and 81 all out (Richard Young 31, Phillipe Aimey 29; Dion McCallister 3-14, Kyle Carrington 2-21).

North Stars 170 all out (25 overs) (Ashley Skeete 67, Greg Phillips 40, Randolph Roach 18; Phillip Howell 2-25, Phillipe Aimey 2-40, Richard Young 2-56) and 11-0.

Points: North Stars 8, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Dash Valley:

MappWest CC won by default from Market Hill who failed to field a team on the first day.

Points: MappWest CC 8, Market Hill 0.

-

At Eden Lodge:

Match drawn.

Maxwell 190-5 (24 overs) (Wayne Squires 82, Hallam Mason 42, Omar Eversley 19 not out, Errol Edey 19; Jovanni Forde-Watson 2-62).

Ipswich 155-5 (24 overs) (Orion Frances 72, Nathan Forde 30 not out, Keemar Hood 16, Stefan Holder 12; Renaldo Lewis 2-32, Errol Edey 2-39).

NB: No play on the last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Maxwell 3, Ipswich 1.

-

At Vaucluse:

Match drawn.

Central 131-6 (30 overs) (Jacob Rogers 43, David Forde 19, Clayton Brown 15 retired hurt, David Pitt 13, Allan Haynes 12 not out, Kelvin Mallett 11).

Police 227-3 (30 overs) (Andrew Sargeant 105 not out, Darien Seale 43 not out, Roland Knight 35, Vincent Bradshaw 21, Ian Shepherd 10).

Points: Police 3, Central 1.

-

BYE: Iris Walker Pioneers & Wibix.

-

POINTS (After Series 12)

ZONE A – BDF 75 (12), Brereton 74 (12), Inch Marlow 69 (12), Carlton 66 (12), BRC 53 (12), Melbourne 50 (11), Sheffield 40 (12), Empire 37 (12), Standard 36 (11), Malvern 25 (12), Bristol 21 (12) CSOSA 19 (12), BWU 18 (12), Dover 17 (12).

NB: Series 3: Melbourne v Standard - No play due to not having persons to umpire the match. BCA to determine the outcome.

Series 4: CSOSA v BDF – Last day was played September 1 Scores - BDF 202 & CSOSA 98 & 73. BDF won by an innings 31 runs.

ZONE B – Benfica 65 (11), St. Catherine 60 (10), King’s Park 59 (11), Transport Board 55 (11), Prison Officers 52 (9), Pickwick 50 (10), Wotton 49 (11), Queen’s College 44 (12), Conrad Hunte 37 (11), SMOSA 21 (10), QEH 13 (11), Melrose 12 (10), Windward 8 (11).

Series 7: Prison Officers v St. Catherine & St. Mark’s Old Scholars v Pickwick (BCA to decide on outcome.

Series 8: Prison Officers v Melrose; BCA to rule on outcome.

ZONE C – Police 66 (11), Wanderers 66 (10), BNOC 62 (9), Wibix 35 (10), Central 27 (10), Ipswich 27 (10), Maxwell 26 (9), North Stars 26 (10), MappWest CC 26 (11), Market Hill 9 (6), Pioneers 9 (8), St. John Cultural 6 (8).

Series 7: Market Hill v BNOC (BCA to rule on outcome).

Series 9: Pioneers v St. John Cultural, last day to be decided.

Series 8 rescheduled: St. John Cultural v Market Hill - Match was not played. BCA to rule on outcome.

Series 10: Market Hill v Pioneers; Match not played. BCA to rule on outcome.

Series 11: Market Hill v Maxwell; No play. BCA to rule on outcome.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article