BCA Schools’ Under-19 Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 31 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 and a rescheduled Series 1 match in the 2018 BCA Schools’ Under-19 Championship: played Tuesday October 30:

OCTOBER 26 - Series 1 rescheduled

ZONE C

At Trents, St. Lucy:

Coleridge & Parry beat Daryll Jordan by seven wickets.

Daryll Jordan 76 all out (19 overs) (I’Shawn Babb 15, Joshua Hinds 13; Tyrese Alleyne 3-8, Shomar Boston-Haynes 3-12).

Coleridge & Parry 77-3 (13.5 overs) (Jayasuriya Gibson 22, Shomar Boston-Haynes 18, Joshua Morris 11; Jadon Harris 2-22).

NB: Match reduced to a 20-over due to rain.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, Daryll Jordan 0.

OCTOBER 30 - Series 4

ZONE A

At Cane Garden:

St. Leonard’s beat Lester Vaughan by ten wickets

Lester Vaughan 55 all out (9 overs) (Tyreke Holder 14; Rashad Worrell 6-24).

St. Leonard’s 59-0 (8 overs) (Tauron Gibson 36 not out, Jai Clarke 19 not out).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Foundation beat KFC Ellerslie by 146 runs.

Foundation 275 all out (38.4 overs) (Antonio Morris 105, Jakeem Forde 53, Demel Evelyn 21, Dasani Griffith 18, Rondre Yearwood 12, Jordan Reifer 10; Demetrius Richards 3-50, Noah Bishop 2-30).

Ellerslie 129 all out (38.4 overs) (Malik Holder 42, Demetrius Richards 14, Ilahtrinity Armstrong 11, Recarlo Boyce 10, Tyrel Farley 10; Rondre Yearwood 2-23, Antonio Morris 2-22, Rikeem Headley 4-23).

Points: Foundation 4, Ellerslie 0.

-

BYE: St. George.

================================

POINTS (After Series 4):

ZONE A – Foundation 8 (3), St. Leonard’s 8 (2), Ellerslie 8 (3), Lester Vaughan 0 (3), St. George 0 (1).

NB: Series 1: St. Leonard’s v St. George; Match to be played Friday, November 2

Series 2: St. George v Lester Vaughan - Match to be rescheduled

ZONE B – Lodge 8 (2), Queen’s College 6 (2), Alexandra 6 (3), Graydon Sealy 0 (3). NB: Series 3: Lodge v Queen's College; Match to be played Thursday, November 1.

ZONE C – Alleyne 10, Harrison College 10, Coleridge & Parry 4, Daryll Jordan 0.

ZONE D – Combermere 10, St. Michael 8, Frederick Smith 4, Deighton Griffith 2.

============================

Series 5: Thursday, November 1 (Home Teams mentioned first)

Zone A: St. George v Foundation, St. Leonard’s v Ellerslie; BYE: Lester Vaughan.

NB: Zones C & D have completed all of their matches.

Series 3 rescheduled

Zone B: Lodge v Queen's College.

Series 1: – Friday, November 2

Zone A: St. Leonard’s v St. George.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article