BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 14 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 matches of the 2018 BCA Division 2 Championship on June 2 & 9:

ZONE A

At Mangrove:

Crane & Equipment Brereton won by default from BWU who forfeited.

BWU 97 all out (22.2 overs) (Obadele Forde 58; Terry Connell 3-21, Dave Harewood 3-27) and 94 all out (Shane Bishop 34, Chad Browne 13, Martin Jones 10; Dave Harewood 5-42, Charles Baptiste 2-9).

Brereton 128 all out (30.2 overs) (Stephen Wilkinson 41, Jason Arthur 26, Dave Harewood 12; Utkarsh Shukla 3-35, Shane Bishop 2-16, Shawn Crichlow 2-28) and 16-1.

Points: Brereton 8, BWU 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

Drawn.

CSOSA 132 all out (23.5 overs) (Gregg Scott 34, Shane Lewis 32, Jacquan Richards 19, Shavon Goddard 11, Wayne Daniel 10; Trevor Merritt 4-41, Ramon Knight 3-26, Dario Babb 3-29) and 253 all out (Shane Lewis 94, Gregg Scott 60, Wayne Daniel 33, Ramal Chase 29, Lamar Springer 13; Leandro Walker 3-38, Shane Martin 2-6).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 193-5 (35 overs) (Dario Babb 94 not out, Bryan Carroll 55, Ronaldo Walcott 10; Shane Lewis 2-39) and 110-5 (Dario Babb 51 not out, Otho Selman 23, Bryan Carroll 15; Shaquon Jordan 3-29).

Points: Sheffield 3, CSOSA 1.

-

At Oxnards:

No play due to an absence of umpires. BCA to determine the outcome.

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne v Standard.

-

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat Oran Bristol by eight wickets.

Bristol 160-6 (32 overs) (Trevor Cozier 46, Dario Marshall 44, Jermaine Broomes 33, David Carrington 12; Carlo Morris 2-24) and 99 all out (Lloyd Thompson 30, Oviston Phillips 15, Trevor Cozier 14, Trevor Reece 13; Ramar Henry 2-2, Kai Rollins 2-32, Saurav Worrell 2-16).

Carlton 210-6 (32 overs) (Vonrick Nurse 133 not out, Ron Cumberbatch 17, Carlo Morris 15, Hayden Thompson 11; Trevor Reece 2-24, Dario Marshall 2-27) and 51-2 (O’Brian Worrell 17 not out, Vonrick Nurse 11, Ramar Henry 10 not out).

Points: Carlton 8, Bristol 0.

-

At Dover:

Malvern beat Dover by nine wickets.

Dover 129-5 (30 overs) (Vibert Greene 33, Tyrell Hinkson 37, Andrew Straughn 25, Denny Gittens 12; William Drayton 2-7, Aijanbro Davis 2-21) and 66 all out (Denny Gittens 28, Aijanbro Davis 5-16).

Malvern 128 all out (28.2 overs) (Chad Payne 32, Trevon Holder 19, Hakeem Towler 19, Khadeem Forde 16 not out; Vibert Greene 3-17, Theo Franklyn 2-24, William Bourne 2-23) and 68-1 (William Drayton 32, Trevon Holder 17 not out, Jhavid Forde 13 not out).

Points: Malvern 8, Dover 3.

-

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart DeAction Shop Inch Marlow beat BDF by 81 runs.

Inch Marlow 143-5 (25 overs) (Christopher Gale 56, Andre Harris 23, Lorenzo Gale 20, Rachad Ince 14, Jeremy King 10; Damien Farley 3-32, Jamar Gittens 2-21) and 144-8 declared (Andre Harris 43, Jamar Phillips 26, Rachad Ince 20; Winston Burnett 4-22, Dwayne McCollin 3-38).

BDF 87 all out (Dwayne McCollin 30, Rawle Benn 13, Jayson Gittens 10, Damien Farley 10; Jamar Phillips 5-23, Jarvis Forde 4-16) and 119 all out (Marlon Howard 40, Jason Mayers 20, Damien Farley 20, Jayson Gittens 12, Winston Burnett 12; Philip Kinch 5-51, Jamar Phillips 4-47).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, BDF 0.

-

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat BRC by seven wickets.

BRC 167-5 (30 overs) (David Small 73, Lorenzo Garraway 22, Darian Blunt 15, Trevor Burrowes 13, Oscar Maynard 13; Marlon Blagrove 3-39) and 122 all out (Oscar Maynard 28, David Small 27, Trevor Burrowes 16; Cecil King 6-39, Marcus Kelvin 2-12, Marlon Blagrove 2-30).

Empire 213-5 (30 overs) (Kodi Phillips 124, Cecil King 16, Kerry Cummins 15, Jabari Brathwaite 14, Kamal Sealy 12, Kevin Hinds 2-32) and 77-3 (Kamal Sealy 39, Kodi Phillips 25; Rodney Brathwaite 3-31).

NB: Match was played June 2 & 10

Points: Empire 8, BRC 0.

ZONE B

At Wotton:

Wotton beat Queen’s College by eight wickets.

Queen’s College 179-3 (32 overs) (Ajani Ince 64, Christian Haynes 50, Aaron Griffith 32, Daniel Pile 20) and 188 all out (Ajani Ince 36, Zion Brathwaite 29, Kayode Miller 25, Ryan Holford 24, Christian Haynes 22, Ethan Hicks 20, Aaron Griffith 16; Cloven Alleyne 4-74, Mark Seale 2-25, Dale Murrell 2-30).

Wotton 222-6 (32 overs) (Cloven Alleyne 93, Ricardo Chase 44, Fabian Batson 29, Junior Browne 17, Keith Seale 10 retired hurt; Dequan Alleyne 4-37) and 146-2 (Fabian Batson 53 not out, Cloven Alleyne 31, Ricardo Chase 25 not out; Keith Seale 15).

Points; Wotton 8, Queen’s College 0.

At Blades Hill:

Automotive Art Transport Board beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by five wickets.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 82-9 declared (22.4 overs) (Elon Davis 16, Steve David 13, Ryan Bancroft 13, Victor Weekes 11; Renaldo Holder 3-17, Trevor Greene 2-16) and 139 all out (Ryan Bancroft 21, Steve David 18, Rommell Wiltshire 17 not out, Rodney Straughn 17, Delano Rouse 16, Ellis Stuart 11; Reginald Howell 3-26, Trevor Greene 2-32, Renaldo Holder 2-43)

Transport Board 111 all out (23.2 overs) (Kemar Hunte 23 not out, Winston Gibson 23, Reginald Howell 10; Rommell Wiltshire 4-28, Sean Hunte 3-17) and 111-5 (Trevor Greene 37, Jeffrey Griffith 22 not out, Chad Dottin 15, Winston Gibson 11; Rodney Straughn 2-25).

Points Transport Board 8, SMOSA 0.

-

At Shorey Village:

Prison Officers beat Conrad Hunte by 139 runs.

Prison Officers 135-5 (30 overs) (Ryan Paul 39, Jomo Holder 26, Shawn Knight 21, Jamon Miller 20; Errol Watson 3-33, Romel Rock 2-21) and 206-4 declared (Dwight Bowen 83 not out, Jayson Gittens 41, Shawn Knight 33, Jamon Miller 21; Errol Watson 3-61).

Conrad Hunte 123 all out (25 overs) (Terrence Drakes 42, Errol Watson 22, David Mayers 14, Edward Riley 12, Romel Rock 11; Ryan Paul 3-32, Jayson Gittens 2-31) and 79 all out (Errol Watson 28, Terrence Drakes 20, Edward Riley 12; Oliver Clarke 5-4, Ryan Paul 2-22, Mencia Broomes 2-26).

Points: Prison Officers 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

-

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat QEH by an innings and 47 runs.

QEH 80 all out (27 overs) (Ian Corbin 26, James Taylor 23; Theo Chandler 4-17, Ezra Marshall 2-12) and 96 all out (James Taylor 27, Patrick Thompson 20, Omar Sandiford 18, Terry Graham 12; Matthew Wiltshire 5-26, Theo Chandler 2-32).

Benfica 198-9 (plus 25 penalty runs) (27.3 overs) (Ian Drakes 43, Theo Chandler 35, Brian Neblett 31, Winslow Harris 30 not out, Antonio Forde 27, Mervin Stephney 17; Anthony Howard 3-47, Patrick Thompson 2-28, Tenerson Murray 2-32).

Points: Benfica 8, QEH 0.

At Bridgefield:

Exquisite Joinery King’s Park beat Earthworks Melrose by 144 runs

King’s Park 129-6 (19 overs) (David Moore 26, Carlos Maloney 21, Romario Alleyne 17, Henderson Sargeant 13, Iverson Coppin 12; Sherwin Straker 2-12) and 164-2 declared (David Moore 75 not out, Romario Alleyne 54, Roy Blackman 11 not out, Tuarean Forde 11).

Melrose 81 all out (18 overs) (Anthony Hope 16, Christopher Springer 15, Olvis Carter 12; Alvin Bolden 4-9, Kienel Mayers 2-9, Romario Alleyne 2-32) and 68 all out (Troy Carter 10; Iverson Coppin 3-8, Romario Alleyne 3-22, Kienel Mayers 2-10, Alvin Bolden 2-22).

King’s Park 8, Melrose 0.

-

At Foursquare Oval:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat ESA Field Pickwick by an innings and 36 runs.

Pickwick 82 all out (33.5 overs) (Romelle Small 27, Nathan Weekes 13, Winston Warren 10; Michael Holder 4-22, Derwin Thompson 3-13) and 78 all out (George Harris 27, Micah Greenidge 12; Damien Browne 3-16; Michael Holder 3-21, Charles Griffith 2-12, Shamar Belle 2-16).

St. Catherine 196-6 (35 overs) (David Inniss 57, Renaldo Holder 52, Damien Browne 21, Shawn Edwards 21; Ryan Arthur 2-21).

NB: Match was played June 2 & 10.

Points: St. Catherine 8, Pickwick 0.

BYE: NCB Capital Markets Windward

-

ZONE C

At Brighton:

MappWest CC beat Iris Walker Pioneers by an innings and 65 runs on the first day.

Pioneers 60 out (20.3 overs) (Melissa Howard 14; Carlton Collymore 2-5, Selwyn Burrowes 2-8) and 40 all out (Aaliyah Williams 17; Carlton Collymore 5-10).

MappWest CC 140-4 (plus 25 penalty runs) (16.1 overs) (Jamon Parris 58, Don Parris 30, Testa Baker 29, Jalani Lewis 17; Aaliyah Williams 2-22).

Points: MappWest CC 8, Pioneers 0.

At The Whim:

Drawn.

ESSO Tweedside Maxwell 202-7 (26 overs) (Wayne Squires 78, Roger Burke 31, Renaldo Lewis 30, Pierre Graham 21; Stefan Waterman 3-54, Damien Carvalho 2-39) and 178 all out (Pierre Graham 45, Richard Hurdle 42, Renaldo Lewis 14; Stefan Waterman 5-57, Sean Cheltenham 2-46).

Wibix 162-7 (26 overs) (Sean Cheltenham 42 not out, Brian Forde 35, Ronald Pile 17; Renaldo Lewis 2-40, Richard Hurdle 2-41, Pierre Graham 2-45) and 186-7 (Robin Trotman 69, Nicholas Miller 42, Brian Forde 25, Ronald Pile 24; Omar Eversley 3-46, Richard Hurdle 2-42).

Maxwell 3, Wibix 1.

-

At Vaucluse:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Central by four wickets.

Central 101 all out (25.5 overs) (Andrew Willoughby 23, Clayton Browne 23, David Forde 13; Samad Motara 4-14, Adam Brown 3-23, Ian Bradshaw 2-26) and 206 all out (David Pitt 65, Clayton Browne 32, David Forde 29, Cleveland Grant 24, Andrew Willoughby 18, Patrick McCaskie 14 not out; Adam Brown 4-54, Gavin Beresford 2-44, Ian Bradshaw 2-46).

Wanderers 147-8 declared (25 overs) (Yusuf Nagdee 40, Ian Bradshaw 34, David Grant 27, Adam Brown 12 not out, Richard Perkins 11; Darren Alleyne 4-39) and 162-6 (Yusuf Nagdee 49, Ian Bradshaw 45, Adam Brown 18 not out, Gavin Beresford 13; Jadeva Marshall 2-25, Darren Alleyne 2-47).

Points: Wanderers 8, Central 0.

-

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police beat North Stars by eight wickets.

North Stars 94-8 (23 overs) (Greg Phillips 28 not out, Alfred Griffith 27, Randolph Roach 19, Carl Marshall 3-23, Dennis Murray 2-10) and 148 all out (Selwyn Mayers 36, Samuel Skeete 35, Rodwell London 23, James Brathwaite 17, Alfred Griffith 11; Alva Alexander 4-22, Duane Davis 2-36, Dennis Murray 2-20).

Police 108-4 declared (12 overs) (Donniko Sargeant 51, Chad Linton 21, Andre Payne 16, Ian Shepherd 15) and 135-2 (Andrew Sargeant 79 not out, Chad Linton 20, Ian Shepherd 17 not out, Donniko Sargeant 12).

Points: Police 8, North Stars 0.

-

At Market Hill:

Market Hill beat Ipswich by 148 runs.

Market Hill 165-6 (Mario Callender 56, Horace Holder 41, Ryan Grannum 31, Jomo Prass 21 not out; Sehon Dixon 2-31) and 236 all out.

Ipswich 175-9 (Stefan Holder 66, Mario Hood 18, Jovanni Forde-Watson 13; Demar Graham 2-24, Horace Holder 2-21, Jomo Prass 2-43) and 78 all out.

Points: Market Hill 8, Ipswich 0.

BYE: BNOC & St. John Cultural

=============================

POINTS (After Series 3)

ZONE A – Brereton 24 (3), Carlton 17 (3), Empire 17 (3), BDF 16 (3), Inch Marlow 16 (3), Malvern 12 (3), Melbourne 9 (2), BRC 8 (3), Sheffield 7 (3), CSOSA 7 (3) Dover 6 (3), Bristol 3 (3), Standard 0 (2), BWU 0 (3).

NB: Series 3: Melbourne v Standard - No play due to an absence of umpires. BCA to determine the outcome.

ZONE B – King’s Park 19 (3), Transport Board 19 (3), Prison Officers 16 (2), Benfica 16 (3), Wotton 16 (2), SMOSA 16 (3), St. Catherine 11 (3), Conrad Hunte 11 (3), Queen’s College 11 (3), QEH 4 (3), Melrose 3 (3), Windward 1 (2), Pickwick 1 (3).

NB: MTW are no longer participating in the tournament

ZONE C – Police 24 (3), Wanderers 24 (3), BNOC 16 (2), Maxwell 11 (2), Central 11 (3), Market Hill 9 (2), Wibix 9 (3), Mapp-West CC 8 (3), Pioneers 8 (3), St. John Cultural 3 (2), Ipswich 3 (3), North Stars 0 (3).

NB: Lester Vaughan are no longer participating in the tournament.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article