BCA Shield T20 Tournament, Series 2, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 22 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in the second series of matches in the BCA Shield Twenty20 Tournament:

At Queen Street:

Alexandra beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by eight wickets.

Brereton 181-8 (20 overs)

Alexandra 184-2 (17.1 overs)

At Ashton Hall:

Coleridge & Parry beat King’s Park by three wickets.

King’s Park 161-2 (20 overs) (Tuarean Forde 61, David Moore 59 not out).

Coleridge & Parry 166-7 (20 overs)

-

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by virtue of winning the coin toss after rain ended play.

Benfica 109-7 (11 overs)

Inch Marlow 4-0 (1 over)

At Paragon:

BDF beat Barbados Community College by 119 runs.

BDF 210-4 (20 overs) (Dayne Doughty 106, Zikomo Cozier 60, J. Gill 25; C. St. Hill 2-39).

Community College 91-7 (20 overs) (J. Brancker 21, J. Simpson 15, D. Cox 14, A. Miller 13; D. Goodman 3-14, S. Howell 2-15).

-

At Boscobelle:

J.C.B Boscobelle beat Psychiatric Hospital by five wickets.

Psychiatric Hospital 141-8 (20 overs) (D. Hoyte 45, J. Willoughby 29, G. Gaskin 22, R. Headley 16; K. Johnson 3-17).

Boscobelle 142-5 (19.2 overs) (Jadeja Edwards 60, D. Lopez 21, S. Babb 21, M. Phillips 13 retired hurt).

At Vaucluse:

QEH beat Central by virtue of winning the coin toss after rain washed out play.

-

At Ellerton:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Crane & Equipment Malvern by virtue of a faster scoring rate after rain ended play..

Malvern 116-6 (16 overs) (T. Shepherd 45).

Melbourne 89-1 (8.1 overs).

At Market Hill:

Prison Officers beat Market Hill by virtue of winning the coin toss after rain washed out play.

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat Milo Lodge by 18 runs.

North Stars 132-5 (20 overs) (Kemar Babb 30 not out, Alvin Campbell 25, Jeff Yearwood 20; Romario Parris 2-13).

Lodge 114 all out (18 overs) (Shemwyn Harris 41, Kadeem Alleyne 26, Daniel Willings 11; Jeff Yearwood 3-30, Shavel Griffith 2-22, Rodney Browne 2-34).

-

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat Standard by virtue of winning the coin toss after rain ended play.

Standard 86-6 (16 overs) (R. Kirton 25 retired hurt, W. Williams 18; M. Burgess 2-10, O. Gibson 2-18).

Melrose 28-3 (3.5 overs) (O. Gibson 11 not out; D. Roach 3-14).

-

At Husbands:

Windward won by default from Queen’s College due to the pitch not being prepared.

-

At Content:

BRC beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by 12 runs.

BRC 165-4 (18 overs) (D. Selman 48, A. Maynard 40 not out, l. Garraway 28; D. Walcott 2-16).

Maxwell 126-9 (15 overs) (Nigel Knight 58, D. Walcott 14, J. Stuart 14; A. Evelyn 3-8, D. Selman 2-29).

NB: Maxwell’s target was reduced to 138 off 15 overs after a rain interruption.

-

At The Whim:

Wibix beat Conrad Hunte by six wickets.

Conrad Hunte 176 all out (19.5 overs) (Hendy Hinds 53, D. Springer 29, R. Rock 25, R. Graham 20; D Carvalho 3-30, S. Cheltenham 2-18, S. Waterman 2-32).

Wibix 177-4 (19.1 overs) (Newton Lewis 76, Ronald Pile 6 not out, B. Forde 13 not out).

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat BNOC by 33 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 179-7 (20 overs) (Kevin Greene 84, Jermaine Bullen 34, Jeremy Bowen 25; William Lashley 3-20, Brian Johnson 2-22).

BNOC 146-7 (20 overs) (Michael Matthews 45, Ron Bates 42, Brian Johnson 26 retired hurt, William Lashley 11; Kemar Small 2-12, Fidel Layne 2-38).

At Diamond Corner:

Police beat Diamondshire by 73 runs.

Police 191-4 (20 overs) (Roger Williams 86 not out, Larry Babb 66 not out, Dario Sargeant 17; Mitchell Richards 2-20).

Diamondshire 118-6 (20 overs) (R. Armstrong 40, Jaden Norville 22 not out, Jason Golkes 11; Tyson Small 2-15, Ramon Harewood 2-16).

-

At Gall Hill:

Alleyne beat St. John Cultural by seven runs.

Alleyne 172-3 (20 overs) (Elijah Hoyte 101 not out, D’Angelo Springer 23, Hans Campbell 16, Ramon Simmons 12; Anthony Howard 2-28).

St. John Cultural 165-8 (20 overs) (Richard Young 63, Phillipe Aimey 42, Simon Clarke 13 not out; Ramon Yarde-Steede 2-34, D’Angelo Springer 2-23).

==========================

Series 3 - Saturday, April 28:

Alexandra v Coleridge & Parry at Queen Street.

Benfica v BDF at Blenheim ‘B’.

Boscobelle v QEH at Boscobelle.

Melbourne v Prison Officers at Oxnards.

North Stars v Melrose at Crab Hill.

Windward v BRC at Lucas Street.

Wibix v Isolation Cavaliers at The Whim.

Police v Alleyne at Weymouth ‘A’.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article