BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 12, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 28 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the rescheduled Series 12 matches of the 2017 BCA Division 2 Championship on November 25 & 26:

ZONE A

At King’s Park:

Benfica beat King’s Park by 77 runs.

Benfica 53-5 (16 overs) (Antonio Forde 20 not out; Keinel Mayers 4-18) and 146 all out (Ian Drakes 33, Theo Chandler 31, Anthony Stuart 26, Ezra Marshall 10, Antonio Forde 11; David Moore 5-61, Javier Williams 2-5).

King’s Park 62-7 declared (15.4 overs) (Javier Williams 17, Henderson Sargeant 13, David Moore 11; Anthony Stuart 3-23, Ian Drakes 2-4) and 60 all out (David Moore 24 not out, Mark Pierce 19; Tyrone Blackman 4-15, Theo Chandler 4-31).

Points: Benfica 8, King’s Park 3.

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne won by default from Prison Officers who forfeited the game.

Prison Officers 112-8 (18 overs) (Elson Douglas 40, Jayson Gittens 16, Mencia Broomes 10, Samuel Solomon 10; Shawn Burgess 4-49).

Melbourne 44-3 (Cleveland Sobers 27 not out, Dayne Maynard 13 not out, Jayson Gittens 3-29)

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Melbourne 5, Prison Officers 0.

At Seawell:

Police beat Barbados Community College by one wicket.

Barbados Community College 89 all out (24.4 overs) (Charles Wood 42, Sandor Greenidge 15, Kris Forde 11; Karan Bhola 6-13, Duane Davis 2-24).

Police 90-8 (19.4 overs) (Carl Marshall 32 not out, Duane Davis 17, Alva Alexander 13, Ravi Persaud 12; Kristopher Forde 4-24, Amari Wiggins 3-24).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Police 5, Barbados Community College 0.

At Wotton:

Wotton beat BWU by six wickets.

BWU 107 all out (26.2 overs) (Joseph Bishop 38, Rashawn Taitt 25, Tyrique Harris 14; Keith Seale 2-18, Noel Barnum 2-21, Mark Seale 2-32).

Wotton 111-4 (19.1 overs) (Fabian Batson 51 not out, Keith Seale 30, Justin Sealy 13; Omari Skeete 2-17, Reginald Howell 2-30).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Wotton 5, BWU 0.

-

At Old Coleridge:

Conrad Hunte won by default from Bristol who could not field a team and the ground was not prepared on the first day.

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, Bristol 0.

At Martindales Road:

No-decision.

Dover 16-2 v QEH

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Dover 2, QEH 2.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Windward by 96 runs.

Brereton 128-5 (23 overs) (Ryan Layne 59, Stephenson Wilkinson 35, Ishmael Lucas 13; Andrew Lythcott 2-37).

Windward 32-8 (23 overs) (Dave Harewood 3-9, Terry Connell 2-3).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Brereton 5, Windward 0.

-

ZONE B

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Market Hill by one wicket.

Market Hill 131 all out (23.5 overs) (Laquan Bascombe 28 not out, Kwame Paton 2 not out, Horace Holder 20, Shaquon Greene 19; Depedro Jordan 4-18 (including a hat-trick), Jamar Best 3-31).

Ipswich 132-9 (26.4 overs) (Kyle Bowen 46, Depedro Jordan 25, Kemar Hood 17; Kevin Wickham 5-44).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Ipswich 5, Market Hill 0.

-

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

BNOC 108-5 (20 overs) (Brian Johnson 33, Damien Payne 20, Rory Weekes 19; Carlton Collymore 2-13) and 210-6 (Brian Johnson 104 not out, Damien Payne 33, Renaldo Hyland 24, Jamar Brereton 23, Ron Bates 11; Victor Haynes 3-38, Carlton Collymore 2-51).

Mapp Hill 117-4 (20 overs) (Jelani Lewis 37 not out, Testa Baker 19 not out, Jamon Parris 15, Danny St. Hill 13, Carlton Collymore 10; Brian Johnson 3-25).

Points: Mapp Hill 3, BNOC 1.

-

At Orange Hill:

Standard won by default from Ince Transport MTW who could not field the required number of players seven (7) on the first day.

Points: Standard 8, MTW 0.

-

At Gall Hill:

Lester Vaughan beat St. John Cultural by nine wickets.

St. John Cultural 64 all out (18 overs) (Joel Moore 20, Phillipe Aimey 17, Shane Howard 12, Richard Young 10; Sadiki Nurse 3-22, Wayne Lee 2-19).

Lester Vaughan 67-1 (5 overs) (Shavon Brooks 43 not out, Teron Lashley 23 (613 runs for the season)).

NB: Match was reduced to one day

Points: Lester Vaughan 5, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Inch Marlow:

St. Mark’s Old Scholars beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by 42 runs.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 133-6 (21 overs) (Keith Riley 57, Ellis Stuart 25, David Rogers 16, Devon Dobson 35 not out; Cameron Coombs 3-34).

Inch Marlow 91-8 (21 overs)

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: St. Mark’s Old Scholars 5, Inch Marlow 0.

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat BDF by 110 runs.

North Stars 132-2 (21 overs) (Ashley Skeete 58, Javon Farley 30, Roger Yearwood 13; Winston Burnett 2-19) and 178-9 declared (Samuel Skeete 40, Ashley Skeete 23, Rico Auguste 20, Greg Phillips 15, Shavel Griffith 14, Andy Griffith 14, Javon Farley 11, Shomario Depeiza 10; Winston Burnett 3-61, Rashid Smith 2-16, Jamar Gittens 2-25, Damien Farley 2-35)

BDF 149-6 (21 overs) (Damien Farley 31, Rawle Benn 22, Omar Gollop 17, Renford Prescod 14, Zikomo Cozier 13, Jamar Gittens 13; Rico Auguste 4-22) and 51 all out (Rashid Smith 21, Damien Farley 12, Jamar Gittens 10; Rico Auguste 6-19, Shomario Depeiza 2-17).

Points: North Stars 8, BDF 3.

BYE: Central

ZONE C

At Foursquare Oval:

ESAField Pickwick beat Earthworks Melrose by 87 runs.

Pickwick 138-7 (30 overs) (Winston Warren 80, Tennyson Roach Jnr. 23 not out, Javier Waterman 23; Victor Patrick 2-23, Andrew Foster 2-25).

Melrose 51 all out (Eustace Morris 11; Javier Waterman 6-11, Tyrique Worrell 3-21).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Pickwick 5, Melrose 0.

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Queen’s College by 9 wickets.

Queen’s College 52 all out (19.5 overs) (O. Smith 11, Ryan Holford 12, M. Moore 13 not out; Shaquan Brathwaite 4-25, George Reifer 2-4).

Sheffield 55-1 (Bryan Carroll 27 not out, Ronaldo Walcott 10 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Sheffield 5, Queen’s College 0.

-

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers won by default from Malvern who failed to field a team on the first day.

Points: Wanderers 8, Malvern 0.

At Briar Hall:

ESSO Tweedside Maxwell beat Automotive Art Transport Board by four wickets.

Transport Board 136-8 (29 overs) (Trevor Greene 72 not out (562 runs for the season), Winston Gibson 17, Pedro Cumberbatch 14; Chesterfield Yarde 2-6, Roger Burke 2-12, D. Edwards 2-28).

Maxwell 138-6 (18 overs) (Carl Holder 39, Roger Burke 32 not out, William Squires 22, D. Edwards 10 not out; Winston Gibson 4-43, Mark Jordan 2-65).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Maxwell 5, Transport Board 0.

 -

At Bank Hall:

No-decision.

NB: Match was reduced to one day. No play due to wet conditions.

Points: ICBL Empire 2, Carlton 2.

At Content:

No-decision

Iris Walker Pioneers 11-0 v BRC

Points: BRC 1, Pioneers 1.

-

At Waterford ‘B’:

CSOSA beat Wibix by four wickets.

Wibix 138-6 (28 overs) (Robin Trotman 57, Nicholas Miller 25, Newton Lewis 18, Stefan Waterman 10 not out; Shane Lewis 2-21 (50 wickets for the season), Shavon Goddard 2-32).

CSOSA 139-6 (19.3 overs) (Shane Lewis 56, Bradley Harris 24 not out, Akil Reid 20, Ramal Chase 19, Stefan Waterman 3-50).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: CSOSA 5, Wibix 0.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article