Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools’ Tournament, Rounds 1 & 2, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 11 – (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Rounds 1 and 2 of the 31st annual Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools’ Tournament:

ROUND 1 – JULY 10

ZONE A

At Weymouth:

Combermere School beat St Leonard’s Boys’ by 9 wickets.

St Leonard’s 89 all out (32.1 overs) (Camarie Boyce 35, Kcey Williams 14; Dante Niles 4-21, Shakkae Marshall 3-8, Runeko Layne 3-10).

Combermere 90-1 (20.3 overs) (Kastun Stoute 35 not out, Shakkae Marshall 27 not out, Shian Brathwaite 16),

-

At Pine Basin:

Harrison College beat School of the Nations (Guyana) by 6 wickets.

School of the Nations 83 all out (34.2 overs) (Christopher Baljit 33, Ariel Tilqu 16, Mark Ramsammy 15; Lijani Cherry 4-13, Kristian Best 3-11).

Harrison College 84-4 (21.5 overs) (Lijani Cherry 24, Dominic Hart 20, Daniel Willings 12 not out; Mark Ramsammy 2-30).

-

At Content:

French Verandah St Vincent Community College beat Bolton School (UK) by 3 wickets.

Bolton School 202-7 (40 overs) (Daniel Southworth 59, Kurtis Watson 53, Joe Ball 36; Roshorn John 2-19, Rayan Williams 2-37).

St Vincent CC 204-7 (38 overs) (Zivon Walker 54 not out, Alex Samuel 31, Rayan Williams 29, Randall Roberts 27, Roshorn John 16, Urnel Thomas 10, Dillon Douglas 10, Ben Milnes 2-38).

NB: Played July 12.

At Dover:

Bryanston School (UK) beat Presentation College (T&T) by 9 wickets.

Presentation College 107 all out (23.5 overs) (Khalid Hudson 27, Romario King 21, Nichdaii Sammy 15, Lewis Defreitas 13, Rupdeen Sookdeo 10, Max Trueman 3-23, Harrison Clarke 2-12, Frank Turrill 2-22).

Bryanston School 111-1 (12.5 overs) (Owen Morris 43, Harrison Clarke 40, Max Trueman 15).

NB: Played July 12.

-

ZONE B

At Crab Hill:

St. Joseph High (Guyana) beat Birkenhead School (UK) by 11 runs.

St. Joseph High 172 all out (34 overs) (Timothy McAlmont 50, Quinton Sampson 32, Stephon Wilson 27, Nkosi Beaton 12, Tuen Hicks 10; Toby Brown 3-45, Callum Andrews 2-22).

Birkenhead School 161-9 (40 overs) (Ashley Watkins 33, Armand Rabot 29, Toby Brown 15, Tom Corran 15, Jack Corran 10, Allen Andrews 10; Nkosi Beaton 2-19, Quinton Sampson 2-30, Stephon Wilson 2-30).

At Bridgefield:

Lester Vaughan beat Fatima College (T&T) by 27 runs.

Lester Vaughan 99 all out (22.4 overs) (Ondre Callender 21, Tyrek Holder 21; Jesse Butts 4-26, Stefan Desvignes 2-24).

Fatima College 72 all out (26.5 overs) (Andel Nicholas 41; Wayne Lee 3-17, Tyrek Holder 2-5, Kashief Ross 2-6).

At Woodbourne:

Foundation School beat The St, Michael School by 10 runs.

Foundation 200-8 (40 overs) (Glennico King 50, Danyl Husbands 49, Joshua Corbin 17, Kevon Connell 16, Dasani Griffith 14, Terry Blanch 13; Tariq O’Neale 3-27, Nathan Roett 2-35).

St Michael 190 all out (39.5) (Jared Lovell 100, Dashdeo Persaud 29, Nathan Roett 13, Alex Gittens 10; Charran Thompson 3-34, Danyl Husbands 2-11).

At Friendship:

Lodge School beat Queen’s College by 1 wicket.

Queen’s College 154-9 (38 overs) (Jazz Griffith 27, Kyode Miller 27, Tashawn Mayers 18, Ethan Hicks 17, Daniel Pile 15, Mikkail Marshall 14, Gebre Marshall 14, Ajani Waterman 11; Jamani Lynch 2-27).

Lodge 155-9 (35.3 overs) (Kadeem Alleyne 43, Jarion Hoyte 21, Nagid Forde 16, Zachary Parris 12; Dashon Mayers 3-25, Ajani Batson 2-23, Ajani Waterman 2-37).

-

ZONE C

At KMV Oval:

BCL Juniors beat London Schools Cricket Association (UK) by 4 wickets.

London Schools 149 all out (35 overs) (Ross Trimmings 26, Aman Ali 22, Dhruv Patel 21, Will Bates 20, Jonathan Rowley 14; Shane Forde 5-24, Shakeem Boyce 3-28).

BCL Juniors 150-6 (33 overs) (Shaquon Collymore 50, Rashad Shepherd 34, Shakeel Kellman 22, Shaquon Glasgow 21; Paresh Kalley 2-9, Abdul Usman 2-29).

-

At Dover:

Oakville Cricket Academy (Canada) beat Queen’s Park Club (T&T) by 129 runs.

Oakville 312-6 (39 overs) (Brian Brown 107, Neil Johnson 79, Dwayne Dick 72 not out, Marcus Nandu 15; Daniel Ramsawak 3-41).

Queen’s Park 183 all out (29.2 overs) (Rickash Boodram 37 not out, Leon Basanoo 35, Joshua Dookie 26, Kevis John 19, Daniel Ramsawak 18, Kallis Romain 14, Kevon Surzano 12; Dwayne Dick 4-22, Steffaun Griffith 3-36, Shemar Davis 2-30).

-

At Gall Hill:

Dominica Schools beat Antigua Schools by 34 runs.

Dominica Schools 174-7 (40 overs) (Derry Augiste 44, Lestus Lewis 21, Nijell Jno-Lewis 16, Nelson Maxim 15; Carmelius Jules 2-7, Rashid Henry 2-40).

Antigua Schools 140 (36.4 overs) (Michael Marcellin 29, Nicholas Tappin 22, Esau Warner 11, Daniel Richards 10; Malakai Xavier 3-27, Nelson Maxim 2-19).

At Briar Hall:

Hamilton Lashley Foundation beat Sir Everton Weekes Centre of Excellence Under-17 by 27 runs.

HL Foundation 193 all out (37.3 overs) (Javier Williams 64, Dashawn Walcott 48 not out, Andre Skeete 33, Shelton Bridgeman 16; Azan Holligan 3-30, D’angelo Springer 2-11, Josiah Bailey 2-29).

Sir Everton Weekes COE Under-17 166 all out (37.4 overs) (D’angelo Springer 52, Tyler Small 22, Shamar Forde 20, Hans Campbell 17, Azan Holligan 13, Karim Cozier 11; Andre Skeete 4-15, Aaron Roberts 2-8).

===========================================

ROUND 2 – JULY 11

ZONE A

At Paragon:

Combermere School beat Presentation College (T&T) by 7 wickets.

Presentation 123 all out (38.3 overs) (Lewis deFreitas 22 not out, Jade Bristol 22, Nickhil Maraj 21, Joel Sutherland 16, Khalid Hudson 12; Maxwell Lewis 6-20).

Combermere 125-3 (17.5 overs) (Shakkae Marshall 72 not out, Kofi Gilkes 26 not out, Thaddaeus Chase 11; Joshua Sanker 2-24).

At Wayne Daniel Pavilion:

School of the Nations (Guyana) beat St Leonard’s Boys’ by 86 runs.

School of the Nations 178 all out (34 overs) (Mark Ramsammy 33, Ariel Tilqu 25, Christopher Kowsilla 19, Vishal Persaud 19; Nigel Desriveres 6-33, Aleyandro Davis 3-37).

St Leonard’s 92 all out (26 overs) (Kcey Williams 26, Rashoud Eli 15, Aleyandro Davis 11; Mark Ramsammy 5-17, Bheem Hardyal 3-16, Christopher Kowsilla 2-7).

-

At Lucas Street:

Bryanston School (UK) beat Bolton School (UK) by 5 wickets.

Bolton 197-8 (40 overs) (Harry Bevan 57, Josh Bowers 53, Bradley Wright 31, Daniel Southworth 21; Hector Maclean 3-47, Harrison Clarke 2-44).

Bryanston 203-5 (37.3 overs) (Owen Morris 63, Alex Sands 33, Harrison Clarke 23, Frank Turrill 14 not out, Max Truman 13, John Plimmer 13, Oliver Thomas 11 not out; Will Lord 2-32).

-

At Foursquare Oval:

French Verandah St. Vincent Community College (StV) beat Harrison College by 103 runs.

St Vincent CC 228-6 (32 overs) (Dillon Douglas 107, Alex Samuel 47, Tilron Harry 27 not out, Urnel Thomas 11; Micah Shepherd 2-32, Lijani Cherry 2-45).

Harrison College 125-8 (32 overs) (Brandon Sealy 36, Lijani Cherry 31, Daniel Willings 17 not out; Jeremy Layne 4-29, Jeremy Haywood 2-26).



ZONE B

At Bank Hall:

St Joseph High (Guyana) beat The St. Michael School by 7 wickets.

St Michael 112 all out (33 overs) (Jared Lovell 30, Kai Patrick 20, Codie Ramsey 15; Stephon Wilson 3-25, Kennard Moonsammy 2-4, Nkosi Beaton 2-18).

St Joseph High 113-3 (19.5 overs) (Kennard Moonsammy 33, Stephon Wilson 31 not out, Timothy McAlmont 27; Kyle Edwards 2-24).

-

At Friendship:

Lester Vaughan beat Birkenhead School (UK) by 6 wickets.

Birkenhead School 161-7 (40 overs) (Ashley Watkins 41, Callum Andrews 39 not out, Dan Cooke 38, David Nevin 11 not out; Micah Thornhill 3-36, Nathan Forde 2-24, Jaquone Cumberbatch 2-31).

Lester Vaughan 165-4 (27 overs) (Rashad Armstrong 36, Wayne Lee 33, Ondre Callender 23, Teron Lashley 22, Micah Thornhill 21 not out, Kashief Ross 19).


At Briar Hall:

Foundation School beat Queen’s College by 111 runs.

Foundation 222-6 (38 overs) (Dasani Griffith 78, Joshua Corbin 57, Glennico King 42, Danyl Husbands 19; Jared Maloney 3-28).

Queen’s College 111 all out (25.5 overs) (Tashawn Mayers 49, Kyode Miller 28; Joshua Corbin 4-26, Danyl Husbands 2-26).

-

At Crab Hill:

Lodge School beat Fatima College (T&T) beat by 8 wickets.

Fatima 86 all out (34 overs) (Josh Dookie 20, Andel Nicholas 15, Corey O’Brien 13, Jonathan Ramdhanie 10; Ackeel Hoyte 3-12, Ryshon Williams 3-22, Shemwayne Harris 2-18).

Lodge 88-2 (17 overs) (Demarco Alleyne 22 not out, Tennyson Roach 22, Shemway Harris 21 not out, Ackeel Hoyte 12).

-

ZONE C

At James Bryan:

Hamilton Lashley Foundation beat Dominica Schools by 3 wickets.

Dominica Schools 170-6 (40 overs) (Nijell Jno-Lewis 38 not out, Gamaliel Ophar 36, Lestus Lewis 30, Carlian Wiltshire 13, Nelson Maxim 15, Malakai Xavier 12, Peterson Jones 2-16).

HL Foundation 171-7 (34.4 overs) (Javon Grosvenor 40, Dashawn Walcott 36 not out, Javier Williams 25, Andre Skeete 15, Paulanderson Fields 15; Nijell Jno-Lewis 2-26, Curwen Dupigny 2-31, Nelson Maxim 2-31).

-

At Gall Hill:

BCL Juniors beat Queen’s Park Club (T&T) by 3 wickets.

Queen’s Park 175 all out (31.3 overs) (Joshua Dookie 39, David John 39, Kevin Surzane 31, Rickash Boodram 26; Shaquon Collymore 4-32, Rashawn Ramsey 3-27).

BCL Juniors 176-7 (31.5 overs) (Shakeel Kellman 55, Shaquon Collymore 36, Muhamad Lokhat 21, Rashad Shepherd 19, Shaquon Glasgow 16; Joshua Dookie 3-36, Rickash Boodram 2-18).


At Content:

London Schools Cricket Association (UK) beat Sir Everton Weekes Centre of Excellence U-17 by 5 wickets.

Sir Everton Weekes COE U-17 191-7 (35 overs) (Hans Campbell 59, D’angelo Springer 40, Damel Evelyn 21, Azan Holligan 20, Naje Bishop 20; Alex Evans 3-23 (hat-trick).

London Schools 194-5 (34.2 overs) (Ross Trimmings 82 not out, Baje Purenwal 53, Aman Ali 16 not out, George Garret 12, Fifth Ali 11, Tyler Small 3-40).


At Pine Basin:

Antigua Schools beat Oakville Cricket Academy (Canada) by 5 wickets.

Oakville 96 all out (28.4 overs) (Neil Johnson 28, Bryan Brown 23, Steffaun Griffith 12, Asher Cornelius 5-20).

Antigua Schools 100-5 (34.1 overs) (Michael Marcellin 32, Kenny Sutton 18, Rasheed Henry 13 not out, Marcus Nandu 2-19).



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article