BCA Shield 40-over Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 14 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 matches of the BCA Shield 40-over Championship on Sunday, June 4.

ZONE A

At Padmore Village:

Match rescheduled due to T20 Final.

HMPO v Psychiatric Hospital.

At Cane Garden: Lester Vaughan v Iris Walkers Pioneers by eight wickets.

Iris Walkers Pioneers 37 all out (21.3 overs) (K. Elliott 13; K. Marcus 3-7, T. Holder 3-16, W. Lee 2-5, O. Callender 2-9).

Lester Vaughan 40-2 (6.3 overs) (K. Ross 19 not out).

Points: Lester Vaughan 4, Iris Walkers Pioneers  0.

BYE:  Melrose.

-

ZONE B

At St Helen’s:

Market Hill beat Wonderbread Bayville by six wickets.

Bayville 188-9 (37 overs) (Jeremy John 75, A. Phillips 23, C. Harris 12; J. Parris 3-45).

Market Hill 191-4 (27 overs) (Junior Parris 68, J. Kirton 25 not out, H. Holder 23, Z. Nicholls 22; J. Profit 3-38).

Points: Market Hill 4, Bayville 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Queen’s College by 75 runs.

Windward 285 all out  (39 overs) (Sean Thornton 76, Dale Richards 68, Raymond Thornton 62, A. Branch 37, P. Ashby 13; D. Trotman 4-48, R. Holford 2-48, D. Mayers 2-54).

Queen’s College 210-8 (39 overs) (Dashawn Mayers 51 not out, Joshua Burton 51, S. Cooper 43, D. Trotman 14, M. Marshall 12; A. Lythcott 3-48, A. Bynoe 2-40).

Points: Windward 4, Queen’s College 0.

BYE: King’s Park.

-

ZONE C

At Lowlands:

Match rescheduled due to T20 Final.

Lords v J.C.B Boscobelle.

-

At Queen’s Street: Alexandra beat Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural by 49 runs.

Alexandra 172 all out (37.4 overs)

St. John Cultural 123 all out (23 overs).

Points: Alexandra 4, St. John Cultural 0.

-

BYE: BDF.

ZONE D

At Polytechnic:

Esso Tweedside Maxwell won by default from SJPP who failed to field a team.

Points: Maxwell 4, SJPP 0.

-

At Eyrie: BCC beat ELD Belleplaine by eight wickets.

Belleplaine 92-8 (28 overs)

BCC 96-2 (15 overs)

Points: BCC 4, Belleplaine 0.

BYE: Isolation Cavaliers.

-

ZONE E

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat Sheffield by three wickets.

Sheffield 176-9 (36 overs) (Junior Harry 112, S. Brathwaite 18, S. Holligan 10; S. Griffith 3-49, J. Bourne 2-26).

North Stars 177-7 (34.4 overs) (I. Brome 36, J. Brome 28, A. Campbell 24, J. Yerawood 21, D. Forde 13; S. Holligan 2-28, S. Brathwaite 2-32).

Points: North Stars 4, Sheffield 0.

At Blades Hill:

St.  Mark’s Old Scholars beat Coleridge & Parry by 15 runs.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 213-9 (40 overs)

Coleridge & Parry 198-9 (40 overs)

Points:: Mark’s Old Scholars 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

BYE: Inch Marlow

-

ZONE F

At Eden Lodge:

BFS beat Ipswich by eight wickets.

Ipswich 50 all out 18 overs.

BFS 51-2 (9 overs)

Points:  BFS 4, Ipswich 0.

At Blenheim ‘B’:  Melbourne beat Benfica by two wickets.

Benfica 157 all out (27.3 overs) (I. Drakes 35, S. Munroe 29 J. Holder 18, B. Neblett 16, W. Harris 14, P. Barrow 12 not out; S. Walrond 4-36, Bruce Chandler 2-31).

Melbourne 159-8 (34.3 overs) (J. Puckerin 41 not out, R. Burgess 29, Bruce Chandler 20, S. Waldron 16, R. Sealy 13; T. Chandler 3-26, I. Drakes 3-31, P. Barrow 2-30).

Points: Melbourne 4, Benfica 0.

At Society ‘A’:

BNOC beat Lodge by eight wickets.

Lodge 95 all out (23 overs) (J. Lynch 20, S. Harris 13, J. Dowrich 12; N. Bishop 3-16, W. Lashley 3-25, R. Gittens 3-29).

BNOC 96-2 (12 overs) (Renaldo Highland 51 not out, N. Bishop 15, R. Bates 11).

Points: BNOC 4, Lodge 0.

-

ZONE G

At Martindale’s Road:

Central beat QEH by 174 runs.

Central 223-6 (21 overs) (Brian Corbin 51, Kirk Gibson 49, Darren Alleyne 39, Dwayne Alleyne 25, Pedro Agard 20, Shane Ramsay 13; P. Thompson 3-37, M. Lovell 2-34).

QEH 49 all out (18.4 overs) (T. Murray 11; Darren Alleyne 3-6, Shaka Oneal 3-7, Kirk Gibson 3-23).

Points: Central 4, QEH 0.

-

At Ellerton:

No-decision. No play due to wet conditions.

C.O.W Equipment Malvern v Diamondshire.

Points: Malvern 2, Diamondshire 2.

At Brereton: Brereton beat Wotton by two wickets.

Wotton 188 all out (39.4 overs) (Keith Seale 57, L.  Layne 35, J. Sealy 16, N. Barnum 15, D. Richardson 11, S. Boyce 10; K. Straughan 2-6, T. Connell 2-29, D. Clarke 2-35, D. Harewood 2-51).

Brereton 190-8 (39.3 overs) (R. Layne 42, L. Applewhaite 36, K. Straughan 23 not out, D. Clarke 22, I. Lucas 17, S. Wilikson 15; D. Richardson 3-53, M. Seale 2-29).

Points: Brereton 4, Wotton 0.

ZONE H

At Belleplaine:

Old Brigand Dover beat Alleyne by 97 runs.

Dover 177 all out (37 overs) (V. Greene 59, M. Brewster 22, S. Brathwaite 21, M. Harte 13, L. Kirton 13; V. Vaughan 3-25, D. Springer 2-18, D. Hoyte 2-30).

Alleyne 80 all out (24 overs) (H. Campbell 44; L. Kirton 4-24, J. Phillips 2-26).

Points: Dover 4, Alleyne 0.

Nb: Match was reduced to a 37-over.

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte beat Sky Mall Mapp Hill by two wickets.

Mapp Hill 123 (31.3 overs)

Conard Hunte 124-8.

Nb: Match was reduced to a 32-over.

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Mapp Hill 0.

At Content:

BRC won by default as Bristol failed to field a team.

BRC 4, Bristol 0.

Points: BRC 4, Bristol 0.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article