BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 14 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 matches of the 2017 BCA Division 2 championship on June 3 & 10:

ZONE A

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Benfica 197-9 (32 overs) (Theo Chandler 63, Anthony Stuart 28, Sydney Munro 27, Junior Holder 24 not out, Winslow Harris 18; Shae Branch 4-52, Nathan Weekes 2-43) and 175-2 (Sydney Munro 72 not out, Antonio Forde 72 not out, Ian Drakes 23).

Windward 163-3 (32 overs) (Geoffrey Marshall 102 not out, Anthony Edghill 19, Mark Edghill 12, Shae Branch 12; Tyrone Blackman 2-28) and 148-5 (Mark Edghill 74 not out, Jasper Seymour 28, Geoffrey Marshall 15, Andrew Lythcott 15; Theo Chandler 2-21).

Points: Benfica 3, Windward 1.

-

At Mangrove:

BWU beat Bristol by 80 runs.

BWU 152-8 (24 overs) (Roland Crichlow 36, Shawn Crichlow 22, Carl Leach 13 not out, Roshawn Taitt 13 not out, Stafford Callender 3-45, David Carrington 2-37) and 126-3 declared (Renico Reid 36; Stafford Callender 2-26).

Bristol 69 all out (16.5 overs) (Dario Marshall 17; Chad Browne 3-13, Roshawn Taitt 2-13) and 129 all out (Dario Marshall 54, Jason Haynes 17, David Carrington 16; Roshawn Taitt 2-11).

Points: BWU 8, Bristol 0.

At Seawell:

Police v Dover.

NB: Match was not played due to no official umpires being present on first day. BCA to make a decision on outcome of the match.

-

At Martindales Road:

Prison Officers beat QEH by 50 runs.

Prison Officers 186-7 (24 overs) (Samuel Solomon 46, Rico Carter 33, Dwight Bowen 30, Nigel Hall 17 not out, Oliver Carter 14 not out, Ryan Paul 13, Jayson Gittens 10; Patrick Thompson 3-54, Michael Lovell 2-30, Keith Thompson 2-31) and 94-2 declared (Ryan Paul 55, Dwight Bowen 16, Jayson Gittens 13 not out, Shawn Yarde 2-27).

QEH 70 all out (20.5 overs) (Patrick Thompson 13, Keith Thompson 11; Mencia Broomes 2-6, Oliver Clarke 2-9, Dwight Bowen 2-23) and 160 all out (James Taylor 43, Anthony Howard 33 not out, Renico Harper 30, Patrick Thompson 25; Jayson Gittens 4-17, Oliver Clarke 3-42).

Points: Prison Officers 8, QEH 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Conrad Hunte beat King’s Park by two wickets.

King’s Park 104-9 (27.2 overs) (Tuarean Forde 25, Henderson Sargeant 18, Roy Blackman 15, Jedson Garnes 10, Rommell Rock 4-14, Errol Watson 3-18) and 185 all out (David Moore 62, Mark Pierce 29, Alvin Bolden 19, Tuarean Forde 18, Wayne Mapp 14 not out, Roy Blackman 11; Peter Headley 3-40, David Cumberbatch 3-51, Edward Riley 2-10).

Conrad Hunte 178-8 (27.2 overs) (Edward Riley 71, Terrence Drakes 70, Rommell Rock 10; David Moore 4-42, Winston Mapp 2-22) and 112-8 (Michail Devonish 40, Terrence Drakes 20, Edward Riley 12; Alvin Bolden 3-36, Tuarean Forde 2-3).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, King’s Park 0.

-

At Wotton:

Drawn

Wotton 202-4 (29 overs) (Keith Seale 72 not out, Fabian Batson 62 not out, Justin Sealy 28, Dennis Richardson 21) and 212-8 (Justin Sealy 49, Keith Seale 45, Leon Layne 34, Richard Chase 20, Dennis Richardson 14; Kristopher Forde 3-40, Kamal Blackman 2-29, Oneal Jones 2-66).

Barbados Community College 217-6 (29 overs) (Dondre Garvey 78, Christopher Forde 78, Jevon Rock 13, Rommel Gilkes 13; Dennis Richardson 2-21) and 88-6 (Jevon Rock 23, Damien Griffith 19 not out, Charles Wood 18; Selwyn Purcell 3-25, Keith Seale 2-25).

Points: Barbados Community College 3, Wotton 1.

At Brereton:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by ten wickets.

Brereton 164-8 (35 overs) (Kyle Best 63 not out, Charles Baptiste 25 not out, James Lewis 18, Romal Bramble 17, Dave Harewood 15, Lydell Applewaithe 14; Eldred Boyce 4-27, Shawn Burgess 3-26) and 78 all out (James Lewis 30, Robin Flemming 11; Jamar Puckering 4-15, Bruce Chandler 4-18, Shawn Burgess 2-21).

Melbourne 229-7 (35 overs) (Bruce Chandler 82, Antonio Bishop 59, Shawn Burgess 37 not out; Dave Harewood 2-26, Charles Baptiste 2-31, Romal Bramble 2-48) and 13-0.

Points: Brereton 8, Melbourne 0.

-

ZONE B

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Central by five wickets.

Central 216-8 (29 overs) (Geoffrey Lafond 92, David Pitt 41, Clayton Browne 25, Trevor Alleyne 14 not out, Cleveland Grant 14; Andre Richards 3-16, S. Marshall 3-53) and 84 all out (Matthew Wiltshire 35, Darren Alleyne 12; Mesach Lewis 4-25, Keymar Holligan 2-8).

Ipswich 183 all out (27 overs) (Stefan Holder 91, Jomo Prass 29, Keymar Holligan 28, Orian Francis 10; Oliver Estwick 3-37, Benjamin Parris 2-13, Cleveland Grant 2-33, Matthew Wiltshire 2-40) and 119-5 (Stefan Holder 51, Orian Francis 23; Matthew Wiltshire 3-18).

Points: Ipswich 8, Central 3.

At Pine Basin:

Ince Transport MTW beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by 90 runs.

MTW 180-0 (27 overs) (Nicholas Clarke 105 not out, Sherwin Francis 58 not out) and- 150-5 declared (Michael Rawlins 54, Damien Davis 49, Nicholas Clarke 20 not out, Ariel Forde 12; Daren Hendricks 2-17, Romaine Montague 2-27).)

Inch Marlow 128 all out (22 overs) (Phillip Kinch 35, Lorenzo Gale 25, Achim Crawford 21; Dwayne Downes 4-21, Corey Bailey 3-45) and 112 all out (Achim Crawford 30, Phillip Kinch 16, Rashon Inniss 11; Damien Davis 5-45, Dwayne Downes 2-19).

Points: MTW 8, Inch Marlow 0

-

At Dash Valley:

Sky Mall Mapp Hill won by default from SJPP who failed to field the required amount of players seven (7) on the first day.

Points: Mapp Hill 8, SJPP 0.

At Crab Hill:

Lester Vaughan beat North Stars by nine wickets.

North Stars 108 all out (24.5 overs) (Javon Farley 26 not out, Kemar Babb 16, Rico Auguste 15, Shomario Depeiza 11; Tyreke Holder 4-17, Wayne Lee 2-18, Ondre Callender 2-35) and 176 all out (Rico Auguste 46, Samuel Skeete 39, Javon Farley 22 not out, Shomario Depeiza 17, Kemar Babb 12; Ondre Callender 3-28, Nathan Forde 3-31, Teron Lashley 2-15, Kashief Ross 2-15).

Lester Vaughan 193-9 (35 overs) (Kalvin Marcus 34 not out, Ondre Callender 34, Kashief Ross 27, Wayne Lee 23, Teron Lashley 18, Sadiki Nurse 15, Nathan Forde 11 not out, Hasani Lowe 11; Rico Auguste 4-34) and 98-1 (Teron Lashley 70 not out, Akil Alleyne 13 not out).

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, North Stars 0.

-

At Orange Hill:

Standard beat Market Hill by 36 runs.

Standard 124 all out (24 overs) (Dave Roach 29, Kevin Hinds 17, Andre Scott-Headley 16, Shemar Headley 16, Dwayne Hurley 13; Karlitos Adamson 3-16, Kevin Lorde 3-35) and 157-8 declared (Stephenson Hinds 65, Shemar Headley 42, Dave Roach 19, Andre Scott-Headley 13; Mario Callender 4-33, Noel Went 4-52).

Market Hill 160-6 (21 overs) (Horace Holder 74, Kevin Lorde 41, Shaquon Green 10; Shawn Hinds 3-43, Dave Roach 2-27) and 85 all out (Horace Holder 26, Kevin Lorde 24, Noel Went 16; Dave Roach 4-11, Andre Scott-Headley 3-19).

Points: Standard 8, Market Hill 0.

-

At Fairy Valley:

Drawn.

BNOC 182-3 (30 overs) (Brian Johnson 73 not out, Dave Estwick 51 not out, Damien Payne 19, Ron Bates 13; Dwayne McCollin 2-31) and 161 all out (Brian Johnson 69, Anthony Morris 19, Ron Bates 18, Dave Estwick 13, Rory Weekes 11, Demario Slocombe 11; Damien Farley 6-39, Winston Burnett 2-38).

BDF 174 all out (Shane Mayers 74, Jamar Gittens 44, Jason Mayers 14, Omar Gollop 10; Brian Johnson 2-21, Ronnie Gittens 2-31, William Lashley 2-32, Anthony Morris 2-32) and 104-6 (Omar Gollop 34, Damien Farley 20, Dwayne McCollin 15; Brian Johnson 3-4, Demario Slocombe 2-26).

Points: BNOC 3, BDF 1.

At Blades Hill:

St. Mark’s Old Scholars beat St. John Cultural by 130 runs.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 165-6 (30 overs) (Ron Bancroft 68, Ellis Stuart 43, Ryan Bancroft 13 not out, David Rogers 28; Kevin Padmore 3-27, Oneal Padmore 2-41) and 188-7 (Ryan Bancroft 28, Steve David 18; Oneal Padmore 4-55).

St. John Cultural 117 all out (20 overs) (Joel Moore 52, Joseph Robinson 19, Kevin Padmore 10; Davon Dobson 5-17) and 106 all out (Oliver Reece 33, Malcolm Knight 20, Kevin Padmore 12; Kirk Clarke 5-19, Amrit Singh 3-44).

Points: St. Mark’s Old Scholars 8, St. John Cultural 0.

ZONE C

At Briar Hall:

Drawn.

Queen’s College 205-7 (33 overs) (J. Burton 47, Ajani Ince 31, Ethan Hicks 24 not out, K. Miller 17, Ajani Waterman 15; Roger Burke 2-34, Glenfield Griffith 2-47) and 165-5 declared (Daniel Pile 67, Ajani Ince 60 not out, Ajani Waterman 15; Winston Herbert 2-26).

ESSO Tweedside Maxwell 117 all out (32.3 overs) (Wendell Nicholls 25, Hallam Mason 23, David Corbin 17; D. Trotman 4-17, Ajani Waterman 3-15, D. Brathwaite 2-6) and 196-6 (Winston Herbert 76 retired hurt, Glenfield Griffith 24 not out, Wendell Nicholls 20, David Corbin 17, Hallam Mason 14, Wayne Fields 12 not out; D. Mayers 3-44).

Points: Queen’s College 3, Maxwell 1.

-

At Waterford ‘B’:

Drawn.

BRC 169-7 (29 overs) (Lorenzo Garraway 67, Kevin Griffith 24, Philip Gilkes 14, Orlando Greaves 13 not out; Nathan Goddard 3-29, Wayne Daniel 3-41) and 155-9 declared (Orlando Greaves 53, Junior Hinds 24, Rodney Brathwaite 14, Lorenzo Garraway 12, David Small 12; Shavon Goddard 3-38, Lamar Springer 2-27, Shane Lewis 2-30).

CSOSA 136 all out (27.1 overs) (Jacquon Richards 21, Lamar Springer 19, Shane Lewis 19, Christopher Hope 19, Wayne Daniel 14, Akil Reid 14; Everton Batson 4-32, McDonald Lowe 3-28, Oscar Maynard 2-25) and 113-7 (Akil Reid 50, Ramal Chase 19, Cheyne Jones 14; Rodney Brathwaite 3-53, Kevin Griffith 2-9).

Points: BRC 3, CSOSA 1.

At The Whim:

Carlton beat Wibix by seven wickets.

Wibix 106 all out (25.1 overs) (Kenrick Carvalho 28, Brian Forde 16, Sean Cheltenham 13, Ronald Pile 12; O’brien Worrell 2-12, Leon Carrington 2-25, Terry Carrington 2-36) and 151 all out (Robin Trotman 41, Kenrick Carvalho 40, Damien Carvalho 12, Sean Cheltenham 10, Ronald Pile 10; Terry Carrington 2-33)

Carlton 129-4 declared (13 overs) (Carlo Morris 43, Jason Clarke 21, O’brien Worrell 19 not out, Hayden Thompson 12 not out; Damien Carvalho 2-44) and 130-3 (Rudolph Prescod 50 not out, Carlo Morris 34, Julian Boyce 19 not out; Damien Carvalho 2-20).

Points: Carlton 8, Wibix 0.

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Iris Walker Pioneers by an innings and 27 runs.

Pioneers 136 all out (27 overs) (Kycia Knight 57, Savyair Byron-Toney 20; George Reifer 4-31, Trevor Merritt 3-13, Shaquan Brathwaite 2-31) and 85 all out (Alisa Scantlebury 18, Shanna Thompson 15, Shonise Kirton 10 not out, Aaliyah A Alleyne 10; Rasheed Alleyne 2-4, Shaquan Brathwaite 2-8, Jonathan Brathwaite 2-17, George Reifer 2-18).

Sheffield 248-4 (35 overs) (George Reifer 98 not out, Dario Selman 58, Kevin Millar 28, R Walcott 14, Shaquan Brathwaite 12 not out).

Points: Sheffield 8, Pioneers 0.

-

At Drax Hall:

Automotive Art Transport Board won by default from Malvern who did not take to the field for their second innings.

Malvern 87 all out (19.4 overs) (Allan Young 30, Olleston Skeete 25, Christopher Hinkson 23; Trevor Greene 5-14, Winston Gibson 3-22).

Transport Board 164 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (35 overs) (Winston Gibson 43, Neville Griffith 28, Trevor Greene 19, Anthony Doyle 14 not out; Charles Belgrave 2-20, Allan Young 2-28, Trevon Holder 2-32).

Points: Transport Board 8, Malvern 0.

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat Earthworks Melrose by an innings and 166 runs.

Melrose 59 all out (16.1 overs) (Charlie Morris 14, Cleveland Trotman 10; Marlon Blagrove 3-25, Alston Harris 2-20) and 28 all out (Anthony Hope 10; Curtis Mapp 5-0, Alston Harris 2-36, Marlon Blagrove 2-20).

Empire 253 all out (35 overs) (Kerry Cummins 48, Horace King 37, Jabarri Brathwaite 37, Nicholas Bowen 37, Dwayne Nurse 33; Frederick Straker 4-28, Anthony Hope 2-41).

NB: Match was played June 4 & 10

Points: Empire 8, Melrose 0.

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat ESA Field Pickwick by eight wickets.

Pickwick 154-5 (31 overs) (Clinton St. Hill 49, Paul Daniel 27, Len Gill 18 not out, David Carrington 18, Don Benn 14 not out, Jared Gilkes 14; Kemar Craigg 2-38, Gavin Beresford 2-38) and 97 all out (Clinton St. Hill 46 not out, Paul Daniel 17, Michael Matthews 14, Jared Gilkes 11; Ian Bradshaw 5-20, Kemar Craigg 3-59).

Wanderers 220-8 (31 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 61, Gavin Breresford 57, David Grant 42, Jeremy Alleyne 16, Marvin Forde 14, Trevor Sealy 12; Clinton St. Hill 3-17, Sean Sealy 2-43) and 32-2 (Jeremy Alleyne 13 not out, Marvin Forde 10).

NB: Match was played June 10 & 11.

Points: Wanderers 8, Pickwick 0.

==============================

POINTS (After Series 3):

ZONE A – Conrad Hunte 19, Melbourne 17, Police 16 (2), Brereton 16, Prison Officers 14, Benfica 11 (2), BWU 11, Wotton 9, B’dos Community College 7, QEH 5, Windward 4, King’s Park 1, Bristol 1, Dover 0 (2).

NB: Series 1: Dover v Benfica second day to be rescheduled.

Series 3: Police v Dover; BCA to decide on outcome of the match.

ZONE B – Mapp Hill 24, BNOC 19, MTW 16, Lester Vaughan 14, Ipswich 14 Central 14, BDF 10, St. Mark’s Old Scholars 9, Inch Marlow 9, St. John Cultural 9, Market Hill 8, Standard 8, North Stars 0, SJPP 0.

ZONE C – Carlton 19, Wanderers 19, Transport Board 17, BRC 14, Sheffield 12, CSOSA 12, Queen’s College 11, Empire 9, Malvern 8, Wibix 4, Maxwell 3, Pioneers 3, Pickwick 3, Melrose 1.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article