Teams jostling for knockout positions in Masters Tournament

Bridgetown, Barbados, February 16 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Joint Zone A leaders Earthworks Melrose and Lords, with 20 points, will meet at Lords in the penultimate round of the G4S Masters Tournament this weekend.

Two teams, BCL and Benfica, currently on 16 points, can both go to 20 points if they win.

In Zone B, which is also at the penultimate round, unbeaten leaders and defending champions BNOC, on 24 points, oppose Sussex at College Savannah, while second-placed Sagicor Life UWI, on 20 points, will come up against Central at Vaucluse.

UWI have an opportunity of moving to 28 points after Sunday’s rescheduled Series 1 game against bottom-of-the-table Massy Stores Spartan, once they win both matches.

In the final series of matches in Zone C, unbeaten leaders St. John Cultural on 24 points will oppose second-placed first-timers Princess Margaret Old Scholars on 20 points at Six Roads.

Third-placed Mapp Hill can go to 20 points if they beat Isolation Cavaliers.

There is currently a three-way tie at the top in Zone D with Windward, Wildey and Pickwick all on 16 points.

Wildey and Windward will meet at Pine/Wildey, while Pickwick, with a game outstanding against Wanderers, oppose Dover at Foursquare Oval.

Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 & 7 matches on February 12:

Series 7

ZONE A

At Desmond Haynes Complex:

Police beat St. John Baptist by 34 runs.

Police 291-8 (27 overs) (Azel Skeete 70, Vincent Bradshaw 58, Everton Gittens 48, Rudolph Clarke 24, Steve Brathwaite 19, Troy Jordan 14, Leroy Willoughby 11; Christopher Stoute 4-58, Robert Sandiford 2-41).

St. John Baptist 257-5 (27 overs) (Curtis Forde 99 not out, Clevant Sobers 40, Sherland Alleyne 35, Anthony Gibson 19, Glyne Scott 11; Vincent Bradshaw 2-64).

Points: Police 4, St. John Baptist 0.

-

At Old Coleridge:

Bristol beat North Stars by five wickets.

North Stars 165-8 (29 overs) (James Brathwaite 41, Rodney Browne 39, Alvin Campbell 21, Greg Phillips 13, Jefferson Gibbons 11, Neil Norville 10; Trevor Reece 2-35).

Bristol 166-5 (28 overs) (Teddy Griffith 46, Owen Skeete 39, Raymond Denny 28, Shawn McClean 18 not out; Tony Parris 2-29).

Points: Bristol 4, North Stars 0.

-

At Shorey Village:

Benfica beat Conrad Hunte by 21 runs.

Benfica 170 all out (32 overs) (Sydney Munro 45, Theo Chandler 44; David Cumberbatch 3-28, John Clarke 3-39, Hugh Bourne 2-11).

Conrad Hunte 149 all out (32 overs) (John Clarke 44, David Cumberbatch 24, Orlando Griffith 17; Theo Chandler 6-16, Patrick Barrow 2-29, Tyrone Blackman 2-39).

Points: Benfica 4, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Lears:

BCL beat Lords by four wickets.

Lords 179-9 (31 overs) (Douglas Johnson 47, Rudy Rouse 24, Mark Jordan 21, Cedric Agard 21, Junior Collymore 21; Pedro Turney 4-41, Byron Morris 3-25).

BCL 183-6 (30 overs) (Byron Morris 60 not out, Patrick Prescod 40, Fabian Rowe 27, Philip Forde 14; Peter Headley 3-28, Rudy Rouse 2-50).

Points: BCL 4, Lords 0.

BYE: Earthworks Melrose

ZONE B

At Vaucluse:

ICBL Empire beat Central by four wickets.

Central 179-8 (26 overs) (David Pitt 43, Clayton Browne 35, Pedro Agard 26, Cleveland Grant 22, Geoffrey Lafond 16; McLester Burrowes 2-24, Robert McDonald 2-47, Emmerson King 2-50).

Empire 181-6 (26 overs) (Jeremy Alleyne 42, Sam Skeete 40, Sherlon Greaves 37, Charles Wood 19; Andrew Willoughby 3-46, Cleveland Grant 2-36).

Points: Empire 4, Central 0.

-

At Ellerton:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Crane and Equipment Brereton by seven wickets.

Brereton 179-9 (34 overs) (Lydell Applewhaite 35, Iverson Coppin 31, Tori Harbin 21, Dave Clarke 17, Robin Flemming 14, Jeffrey Kellman 13, James Lewis 12; Pedro Collins 3-10, A. Ellis 2-26).

UWI 180-3 (22.1 overs) (Floyd Reifer 67 not out, Ian Drakes 56, Hilary Beckles 24 not out).

Points: UWI 4, Brereton 0.

-

At College Savannah:

Brathwaite Construction/Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Sussex by two wickets.

Sussex 151 all out (24.5 overs) (Steve David 45, Ronald Bancroft 35, Aaron Bancroft 17, Victor Weekes 14, Sean Armstrong 12; Glyne Strickland 4-34, Colin Griffith 2-0, Derwin Thompson 2-26).

St. Catherine 156-8 (34.5 overs) (Derwin Thompson 35, David Inniss 26, Thelston Payne 22, Trevor Griffith 17, Ellis Stuart 14; Ronald Bancroft 4-21, Delano Rouse 2-28).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Sussex 0.

-

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat Massy Stores Spartan by 170 runs.

BNOC 201-5 (29 overs) (Owen Birch 80 not out, Ron Bates 76, Ryan Thomas 15 not out; Dexter Toppin 3-30).

Spartan 31 all out (13.4 overs (Anthony Morris 5-19, William Lashley 3-11).

Points: BNOC 4, Spartan 0.

BYE: ESSO Tweedside Maxwell

-

Series 6

ZONE C

At Six Roads:

Turton Construction Princess Margaret Old Scholars beat Wotton by three runs.

PMOS 149-8 (24 overs) (Joseph Bishop 37, Paul Jones 34, Peter Clarke 21, Victor Best 16, Winston Sealy 16; Keith Seale 2-29, Mark Seale 2-32, Philip Kinch 2-36)

Wotton 146-9 (24 overs) (Adrian Sealy 40, Clovis Alleyne 31, Keith Seale 21, Mark Seale 12; Joseph Bishop 3-27, Andre Scott-Headley 2-13, Andre Weekes 2-20, Hugh Barrow 2-35).

Points: PMOS 4, Wotton 0.

At Paragon:

BDF beat St. Joseph Cultural by 200 runs.

BDF 232 all out (31.3 overs) (Rawle Benn 67, Elson Douglas 55, Stanley Taylor 36, Stephen Howell 28, Leonard Brathwaite 10; Lester Leacock 5-42, Edrick Redman 2-37).

St. Joseph Cultural 32 all out (13.1 overs) (Carl Leach 12; Leonard Brathwaite 4-21, Henderson Reece 3-9).

Points: BDF 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

At Gall Hill:

PHD St. John Cultural beat IDL Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by 54 runs.

St. John Cultural 243-9 (35 overs) (John Greaves 45, Frank Skeete 40, O’neal Padmore 32, Anthony Harewood 25, Richard Holder 23, Lewis Spooner 21, Philip Howell 16, Horace Waldron 13; Mitchell Richards 3-62, Oswald Jemmott 2-29, George Waithe 2-69).

Isolation Cavaliers 189-6 (35 overs) (Trevor Greene 62, Oswald Jemmott 24, DaCosta Atherley 24, Kevin Vaughn 16, Elvis Cadogan 11; Richard Devonish 2-42, Horace Waldron 2-43).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

At Dash Valley:

Sky Mall Mapp Hill beat Lee’s Bistro Carlton by seven wickets.

Carlton 107 all out (27 overs) (Hayden Thompson 25, Roger Moore 21, Julian Boyce 18, Jason Clarke 12, Rudy Mayers 11; Elvis Culpepper 3-16, Testa Baker 3-19).

Mapp Hill 109-3 (19 overs) (Testa Baker 46 not out, Hayden Archer 17, Roland McConney 15 not out , Ricky Alleyne 12; Roger Moore 3-32).

Points: Mapp Hill 4, Carlton 0.

ZONE D

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Massy United Insurance Wildey by 25 runs.

Wanderers 146-9 (35 overs) (Gavin Beresford 31, Mark Sealy 20, Trevor Sealy 20, David Grant 19, Ian Bradshaw 18; Michael Maynard 5-25, Gregory Alleyne 2-43).

Wildey 121 all out (35 overs) (Gregory Alleyne 20, Orion Bostic 18, Gabriel Parris 18, Barry Callender 11, Winston Gittens 11; Samid Motara 3-15, Edward Ince 2-37).

NB: Match was played Saturday, February 11.

Points: Wanderers 4, Wildey 0.

-

At Dover:

BRC beat Dover by seven wickets.

Dover 140 all out (23 overs) (Rodney Pilgrim 30, Roger Burrowes 29, Alfred Alleyne 22, Litchfield Kirton 15, Clinton Gale 13, Sherwin Ellis 10 not out; Lorenzo Garraway 3-20, Colin Small 3-21, Everton Batson 2-36).

BRC 146-3 (15.3 overs) (Michael Hinds 62, Lorenzo Garraway 38 not out, Erin Watson 11, Oscar Maynard 10 not out).

Points: BRC 4, Dover 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Windward beat King’s Park by two wickets.

King’s Park 168-6 (35 overs) (David Moore 75, Oswald Hoyte 32, Noel Burke 19, Andrew Campbell 15; Andrew Lytchott 3-22).

Windward 171-8 (33.3 overs) (Allan Branch 72 not out, Andrew Lythcott 29, Dale Richards 22, Anthony Edghill 17; Erskine Sealy 2-16, Clairmonte Roberts 2-46).

Points: Windward 4, King’s Park 0.

-

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Wibix by nine wickets.

Wibix 73 all out (30 overs) (M. Jordan 24; George Reifer 3-25, Vasbert Drakes 2-18).

Pickwick 74-1 (13.1 overs) (Michael Matthews 37 not out, Winston Warren 23, Vasbert Drakes 11 not out).

Points: Pickwick 4, Wibix 0.

==============================

Points (with matches in brackets):

ZONE A – Melrose 20 (6), Lords 20 (6), BCL 16 (6), Benfica 16 (6), Police 12 (6), Bristol 8 (7), Conrad Hunte 8 (6), North Stars 6 (6), St. John Baptist 6 (7).

ZONE B – BNOC 24 (6), UWI 20 (6), St. Catherine 16 (6), Brereton 12 (6), Central 10 (5), Empire 8 (7), Maxwell 6 (6), Sussex 4 (5), Spartan 0 (5).

ZONE C – St. John Cultural 24, PMOS 20, Mapp Hill 16, Isolation Cavaliers 14, Wotton 12, BDF 8, St. Joseph Cultural 2, Carlton 0.

ZONE D – Windward 16 (6), Wildey 16 (6), Pickwick 16 (5), Dover 12 (5), Wanderers 12 (4), BRC 10 (6), Wibix 4 (6), King’s Park 2 (6).

NB: Series 3 match Dover v Wanderers to be rescheduled due to ground being unavailable.

Series 4 match Wanderers v Pickwick to be rescheduled due to ground being unavailable.

=================================

Series 8: (Home teams mentioned first) Saturday, February 18:

ZONE A: Police v Bristol, Benfica v North Stars, Conrad Hunte v BCL, Lords v Melrose; BYE: St. John Baptist.

ZONE B: Central v UWI, St. Catherine v Brereton, Sussex v BNOC, Spartan v Maxwell; BYE: Empire.

NB: Spartan v Maxwell will be playing at Briar Hall.

The final round of matches for Zone A & B will be played on Saturday, February 25.

-

Seventh and final Series: (Home teams mentioned first) Saturday, February 18

ZONE C: BDF v Wotton, PMOS v St. John Cultural, St. Joseph Cultural v Carlton, Isolation Cavaliers v Mapp Hill.

ZONE D: BRC v Wanderers, Wildey v Windward, King’s Park v Wibix, Pickwick v Dover.

==================================

Rescheduled Series 1: Sunday, February 19:

Zone B: Central v Brereton at Brereton, Spartan v UWI at Ellerton.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article