BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 10, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 25 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 9 matches of the 2016 BCA Division 2 Championship on September 24 & October 1:

ZONE A

At Cane Garden:

Lester Vaughan beat Dover by 25 runs.

Lester Vaughan 131-8 (plus 50 penalty runs) (26 overs) (Sadiki Nurse 38, Ondre Callender 17, Teron Lashley 10; Victor Greene 2-10, Seth Naitram 2-34) and 86 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Teron Lashley 16; Rashad Burke 4-8, Victor Greene 2-16, Seth Naitram 2-35).

Dover 123 all out (21.1 overs) (Kemar Beckles 24, Denny Gittens 18, Rashad Burke 12 not out, Victor Greene 12; Kurt Jones 3-21, Kalvin Marcus 2-19) and 144 all out (Theo Franklin 34, Tramaine Bryan 26 retired hurt, McNeil Brewster 21, Denny Gittens 12, Victor Greene 11; Stephon Blackett 3-22, Sadiki Nurse 2-11).

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, Dover 0.

At Dash Valley:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 125-5 (29 overs) (Winston Warren 92; Victor Haynes 2-12; Carlton Collymore 2-29) and 222-7 (Ryan Arthur 60, Michael Agard 57 not out, Clinton St. Hill 21, Troy Lokey 16 not out, Paul Daniel 14, David Carrington 10, Winston Warren 10; Carlton Collymore 3-43, Hophni Sargeant 2-21, Winston Gittens 2-44).

Sky Mall Mapp Hill 193-5 (29 overs) (Jalani Lewis 87 not out, Taneil Williams 32, Don Parris 27, Shawn Broome 24, Testa Baker 12; Wren Miller 2-22).

Points: Mapp Hill 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Prison Officers by eight wickets.

Prison Officers 140-9 (Shawn Knight 31, Dennis Burrowes 19 not out, Ryan Paul 19, Dwight Bowen 17, Mencia Broomes 14; Jamar Puckerin 3-16, Eldred Boyce 3-32, Barry Chandler 2-27) and 76 all out (Dennis Burrowes 19, Shawn Knight 19, Elson Douglas 15, Mencia Broomes 12, Samuel Solomon 10; Barry Chandler 5-24, Rasheed Reid 3-30, Eldred Boyce 2-22).

Melbourne 122 all out (Antonio Bishop 28, Dayne Maynard 24, Fitzroy Needham 23, Franklyn Stephenson 11, Rasheed Reid 10; Oliver Clarke 3-23, Elson Douglas 3-30) and 97-2 (Fitzroy Needham 46, Dayne Maynard 38 not out).

Points: Melbourne 8, Prison Officers 3.

-

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Central 132-9 (31 overs) (Andrew Willoughby 31, Matthew Wiltshire 28, David Forde 25, Allan Haynes 10; Edward Ince 3-9, Samad Motara 3-26, Gavin Beresford 2-33).

CounterPoint Wanderers 149-6 (27 overs) (Sean Armstrong 93, Ian Bradshaw 32 not out, Yusuf Nagdee 16, Gavin Beresford 16; Richard Hurdle 2-29, Trevor Alleyne 2-35).

Points: Wanderers 3, Central 1.

-

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

Conrad Hunte 79 all out (13.2 overs) (D. Cumberbatch 16, Romel Rock 12, John Vaughan 11; Allan Young 3-23, Ian Drakes 3-30).

COW Equipment Malvern 250-6 (31 overs) (Rachad Forde 66, Richard Sampson 46 not out, Olleston Skeete 42, Ian Drakes 25, Allan Young 23 (702 runs for the season), William Drayton 20; Romel Rock 3-47).

NB: Match was played September 24 & 25.

Points: Malvern 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 94 all out (28.3 overs) (Yekini Miller 29, Cecil King 23, Jabarri Brathwaite 10 not out; Terry Carrington 3-23, Leon Carrington 2-20, Rudy Mayers 2-35) and 51-5 (Cecil King 13 not out, Nicholas Bowen 13 not out; Adrian Caddle 2-10).

Lee’s Bistro Carlton 188-6 (28 overs) (Julian Boyce 58, Rudolph Prescod 46, Jason Clarke 30, Carlo Morris 17, Jason King 14 retired hurt; Ricardo Glasgow 3-27, Cecil King 2-38)

NB: Match was played September 24 & 25.

Points: Carlton 3, Empire 1.

-

At Content:

Drawn.

Ipswich 103-8 (24 overs) (Orian Francis 34, Jomo Prass 16, Kemar Holligan 12; Curwyn Selman 4-11, Malcolm Jackman 3-31).

BRC 126-7 (18.3 overs) (Lorenzo Garraway 37, Orlando Greaves 36, Phillip Gilkes 12 not out; Jomo Prass 4-7).

NB: Match was played September 24 & 25

Points: BRC 3, Ipswich 1.

ZONE B

At Mangrove:

BWU won by default from Earthworks Melrose who failed to turn up on the second day.

Melrose 49 all out (14.2 overs) (Anthony Hope 13, W Morris 13; Reginald Howell 3-17, Chad Browne 2-28) and 54-4 (Deverson Carter 35; Joseph Bishop 2-5).

BWU 94-3 declared (11 overs) (Taurean Best 35, Merton Clarke 22 not out, Roland Crichlow 15).

Points: BWU 8, Melrose 0.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Benfica by 92 runs.

Brereton 155-9 (29 overs) (Stephen Wilkinson 66, Dwayne Carrington 21, Adrian Jones 17, Kamal Turney 14, Kirk Straughn 11; Christian Springer 2-35, Patrick Barrow 2-38, Anthony Stuart 2-5) and 153-7 (Dave Clarke 61, Gregory Holder 42, Stephen Wilkinson 17, Kamal Turney 11, Terry Connell 11; Theo Blackman 2-25, Theo Chandler 2-27, Patrick Barrow 2-34).

Benfica 136-3 (29 overs) (Anthony Stuart 39 not out, Theo Chandler 33 not out, Antonio Forde 17, Bryan Neblett 14, Sydney Munro 14; Dave Clarke 2-27) and 80 all out (Bryan Neblett 26, Anthony Stuart 17, Theo Chandler 10; Dave Clarke 6-12, Terry Connell 2-13).

Points: Brereton 8, Benfica 0.

At Old Coleridge:

Wotton beat Bristol by seven wickets.

Bristol 90 all out (26 overs) (Frederick Mayers 29, Dario Marshall 16, Trevor Reece 14; Mark Seale 5-21, Selwyn Purcell 2-19) and 82 all out (Owen Skeete 16, Trevor Cozier 12, Dario Marshall 12, Walter Hewitt 10, Trevor Reece 10; Selwyn Purcell 5-22, Leon Layne 3-15, Keith Seale 2-16)

Wotton 102-7 (26 overs) (Keith Seale 49, Leon Layne 13; Trevor Reece 3-20, David Carrington 2-15) and 71-3 (Fabian Batson 32, Keith Seale 21 not out; Trevor Reece 2-19).

Points: Wotton 8, Bristol 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

Drawn.

CSOSA 151-6 (29 overs) (Akil Reid 34 not out, Reuben Agard 28, Bradley Harris 28, Wayne Daniel 21, Christopher Hope 11; Kenrick Carvalho 3-26, Sean Cheltenham 2-30) and 190-7 (Bradley Harris 61, Darren Cuffie 32 not out, Tyrese Brathwaite 26, Lamar Springer 15 not out, Akil Reid 11; Sean Cheltenham 2-18).

Wibix 177-6 (29 overs) (Brian Forde 53, Ronald Pile 51, R Prescod 43, Darren Cuffie 3-15, Wayne Daniel 2-33) and 28-2 (R. Prescod 14).

Points: Wibix 3, CSOSA 1.

At Lower Estate:

Drawn.

Robert’s Manufacturing Sheffield 187-8 (31 overs) (Anthony Richards 74, George Reifer 54, Dario Selman 20; Andrew Lythcott 4-32, Anthony Edghill 2-45) and 130-3 (Bryan Carroll 60 not out, Kevin Miller 41 not out; Winston Chase 2-19).

Windward 132-5 (32 overs) (Charles Thornton 37 not out, S Mohammed 20, Anthony Edghill 17, Andrew Lythcott 15 not out, Trevor Sealy 12, DeCoursey Blenman 2-10) and 154-4 (Ken Mason 65, Safraz Mohammed 51 not out, Andrew Lythcott 13 not out; DeCoursey Blenman 2-36).

Points: Sheffield 3, Windward 1.

-

At Pine Basin:

Ince Transport MTW beat SJPP by an innings and one run.

SJPP 91 all out (24 overs) (Akeem Greaves 29, Sherwin Xavier 19, Andre Brice 11; Corey Bailey 4-15, Junior Holder 3-7, Dennis Payne 2-15) and 129 all out (Andre Brice 48 not out, Akeem Greaves 21, Gevon King 16; Corey Bailey 5-46, Junior Holder 3-29, Dwayne Downes 2-7).

MTW 221-4 (28 overs) (Ariel Forde 75, Michael Young 51, Sherwin Franklin 21, Trone King 16; Ambrose Deane 2-15).

Points: MTW 8, SJPP 0.

-

At The Eyrie:

Drawn.

PHD St. John Cultural 130-7 (24 overs) (Kevin Padmore 36, Marlon Knight 21, Geoffrey Reid 15, Frank Skeete 12, Ricardo Ward 10; Isaac Joseph 2-17, Justin Branker 2-28, Kyle Brathwaite 2-31) and 1-1.

Barbados Community College 156-6 (24 overs) (Kyle Brathwaite 43, Justin Brancker 37 not out, Juwan Crick 23, Charles Wood 21; Richard Devonish 2-33, O’Neal Padmore 2-37).

NB: Match was played September 24 & 25.

Points: BCC 3, St. John Cultural 1.

-

ZONE C

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat Automotive Art Transport Board by an innings and 22 runs.

Automotive Art Transport Board 84 all out (23 overs) (Leonard Brathwaite 30, Trevor Greene 23; Anthony Morris 5-11, Korie Miller 4-21) and 89 all out (T Carrington 17, Matthew Reece 17, R. Gibson 16; Dave Estwick 3-20, William Lashley 3-11, Ronnie Gittens 2-16).

BNOC 195-4 declared (27 overs) (Ron Bates 67, Dave Estwick 37, Damien Payne 28, O Brathwaite 26 not out; Kemar Hunt 2-39).

Points: BNOC 8, Transport Board 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Iris Walker Pioneers 99-6 (Kyshona Knight 45, Aaliyah A Alleyne 13, Savyair Byron-Toney 12; Wayne Mapp 2-7, Alvin Bolden 2-20) and 112 all out (Kyshona Knight 18, Keila Elliott 17, Savyair Byron-Toney 12, Krystal Harewood 12, Aaliyah A Alleyne 11; Teddy Garnes 4-11, Taurean Forde 2-16, Wayne Mapp 2-19).

King’s Park 103-8 declared (19.5 overs) (Roy Blackman 38, Taurean Forde 28, Mark Pierce 18; Savyair Byron-Toney 3-4, Shanna Thompson 2-25, Keila Elliott 2-26) and 105-5 (F. Forde 31, Mark Pierce 26 not out, Carlos Maloney 22, Javier Williams 10; Keila Elliott 2-22, Aaliyah Alleyne 2-24).

Points: King’s Park 3, Pioneers 1.

At Fairy Valley:

Drawn.

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 110-6 (29 overs) (R Gibson 33 not out, Dwayne Moore 12, Marlon Taylor 11, Jeremy King 10; Henderson Reece 3-22) and 92 all out (L. Lorde 22, Jeremy King 18, Dwayne Moore 17, J Edwards 15).

BDF 105-9 (29 overs) (Rawle Benn 26, Wayne Pierce 17, Winston Burnett 13, W. McClean 12, D. Hendricks 2-15, E. Olton 2-15, R. Gibson 2-29) and 42-7 (Renford Prescod 17 not out, Dexter Hope 13 not out).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, BDF 1.

At Orange Hill:



Standard v QEH

NB: No play due to no umpires being present on first day and pitch not prepared due to water outage on last day.

At Market Hill:

Market Hill beat Queen’s College by six wickets.

Queen’s College 138 all out (26 overs) (Daniel Pile 47, Shaquille Ellis 26, Joshua Straughn 25; Kevin Lorde 5-6) and 76 all out (Daniel Pile 22, H. Miller 22, S. Gill 20; K. Lorde 4-18, H. Holder 2-9, Dennis Neptune 2-23).

Market Hill 98-6 (18 overs) (Kevin Lorde 26, Adrian Went 14 not out, Mario Callender 12; Joshau Straughn 3-28, J. Barton 2-10) and 111-4 (A. Went 26 not out, N. Went 26, K. Lorde 23 not out, H. Holder 17; D. Brathwaite 2-22).

Points: Market Hill 8, Queen’s College 3.

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 202-2 (26 overs) (Winston Herbert 13 not out, David Corbin 40 not out, R. Odle 16) and 170 all out (L. Lewis 47, R. Burke 30, W. Blackman 27, S. Leacock 15, Hugh Cummins 11; S. Griffith 4-19, D. McCallister 3-35).

North Stars 191-7 (26 overs) (Ashley Skeete 99, Greg Phillips 31, Reynaldo Broomes 12, Kemar Babb 10; Winston Herbert 2-27, R. Burke 2-36).

NB: Match was played September 24 & 25.

Points: Maxwell 3, North Stars 1.

BYE: Police.

-

Points (After Series 10):

ZONE A – Carlton 60, Wanderers 53, Prison Officers 51, Mapp Hill 48, Melbourne 41, Central 31, Lester Vaughan 29, BRC 24, Empire 22, Malvern 21, Pickwick 19, Conrad Hunte 15, Dover 14, Ipswich 13.

ZONE B – Brereton 63, MTW 61, Benfica 44, CSOSA 44, BWU 37, Sheffield 33, Wotton 32, Wibix 26, Bristol 22 (9), Windward 21, St. John Cultural 19 (9), Barbados Community College 16, SJPP 16, Melrose 5.

NB: St John Cultural v Bristol Day 2 Series 5 match not completed due to no umpires being present.

ZONE C –BNOC 75 (10), Police 67 (9), Transport Board 47 (10), Market Hill 32 (9), QEH 27 (8), BDF 27 (10), Inch Marlow 26 (9), Queen’s College 21 (9), Standard 20 (8), King’s Park 20 (9), North Stars 16 (9), Maxwell 12 (9), Pioneers 3 (9).

NB: Standard v QEH Series 10 match - No play due to no umpires being present on first day and pitch not prepared due to water outage on last day.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article