BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 9 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 9 matches of the 2015 BCA Division 2 Championship on September 19 & 26:

ZONE A

At Drax Hall:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Automotive Art Transport Board by eight wickets.

Transport Board 140 all out (35 overs) (Trevor Green 35, Henderson Niles 32, Winston Gibson 31, R. Cadogan 21, Mark Jordan 14; Gary Pedro 4-11, Anthony Manning-Merritt 4-35) and 129 all out minus 25 penalty runs (Trevor Greene 51, Jeffrey Griffith 35, Matthew Reece 18; Ian Bradshaw 4-20, Gavin Beresford 3-35).

Wanderers 187-6 (35 overs) (Joel Gaskin 44 not out, Gary Pedro 42, David Grant 30, Sean Armstrong 22, Ian Bradshaw 21; Matthew Reece 2-27, Leonard Brathwaite 2-29) and 58-2 (Joel Gaskin 33 not out, Gavin Beresford 16 not out).

Points: Wanderers 8, Transport Board 0.

-

At Old Coleridge:

Oran/Carib Bristol beat Iris Walker Pioneers by six wickets.

Pioneers 106-7 (23 overs) (Shaquana Quintyne 18, Shakera Selman 15 not out, Hayley Matthews 14; R. Whittaker 4-19, Trevor Reece 2-20).

Bristol 107-4 (21.3 overs) (David Carrington 45 not out, R. Whittaker 32 not out; Shamilia Connell 3-30).

NB: Match was reduced to one day due to rain.

Points: Bristol 5, Pioneers 0.

-

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by 77 runs.

Melrose 134-5 (27 overs) (Deverson Carter 45, Omari Taitt 40, Owen Gibson 13 not out, Eustace Morris 10; Christopher Yarde 4-23) and 95-4 declared (Deverson Carter 28, Shawn Wilson 23 not out, Omari Taitt 15 not out; Christopher Yarde 2-21).

Inch Marlow 66 all out (23 overs) (Travis Chandler 14, Jabarie Edwards 12, Daren Hendricks 11; Mike Matthews 4-25, Shawn Wilson 3-7) and 86 all out (Rommel Gilkes 21 not out, Jeremy King 16, Marlon Taylor 14; Owen Gibson 4-35, Christopher Stoute 3-14, Dennis Nowell 2-21).

Points: Melrose 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Wibix 114-6 (plus 25 penalty points) (30 overs) (Robin Trotman 28, Brian Forde 23, Patrick Cheltenham 18, Fabian Clarke 15, Sean Cheltenham 10; Ambrose Deane 2-17, Ackeem Greaves 2-20) and 184-9 declared (Brian Forde 54, Nicholas Miller 39, Junior Prescod 35, Kenrick Carvalho 17, Fabian Clarke 10; Akeem Greaves 8-44).

SJPP 159-9 (30 overs) (Patrick Mayers 47, Andre Brice 30, Romario Clarke 13, T. Hunte 13; Robin Trotman 4-6, Kenrick Carvalho 3-28, Patrick Cheltenham 2-26) and 39-0 (Andre Brice 20 not out, T. Hunte 13 not out).

Points: SJPP 3, Wibix 1.

-

At Mangrove:

BWU beat Windward by 34 runs.

BWU 97-9 declared (26 overs) (Roger Weekes 24, Shane Bishop 17, T. McClean 11 not out, Peter Stuart 10; Richard Cox 3-16, Ade Bynoe 3-27, Mark Weekes 2-36) and 112-9 declared (Chad Browne 52 not out, Merton Clarke 15; Richard Cox 4-39, Nicholas Shepherd 3-3, Mark Weekes 2-23).

Windward 88 all out (30 overs) (Andrew Straughn 16; Joseph Bishop 3-7, Jose Hoyte 2-19, Peter Stuart 2-32) and 87 all out (Carl Leach 21, David Sealy 16, Cedric Vaughan 16; Joseph Bishop 5-21, Peter Stuart 3-12).

Points: BWU 8, Windward 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Ince Transport MTW 214-5 (31 overs) (Javon Grosvenor 68, Sherwin Franklin 52, Ariel Forde 41, Romario Brathwaite 25 not out, Curtis Greene 12; Wayne Mapp 3-45) and 62-0 (Javon Grosvenor 34 not out, Ariel Forde 27).

King’s Park 94 all out (23 overs) (David Moore 27, Henderson Sargeant 14, Mark Pierce 12; Lamar Clarke 3-28, Curtis Greene 2-28, D. Davis 2-35) and 187 all out (David Moore 111, Alvin Bolden 31; Curtis Greene 3-17, D. Davis 3-47, D. Payne 2-34).

Points: MTW 3, King’s Park 1.

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Queen’s College 122-9 (35 overs) (Javier Waterman 26, Shaquille Ellis 24, Joshua Burton 13; Clayton Browne 3-18, Roderick Hinkson 2-11, Oliver Estwick 2-26) and 139 all out (K. Miller 30, Javier Waterman 17, Ajani Waterman 27, Joshua Burton 12; Marcel Murrell 3-14, Richard Hurdle 2-19, Clayton Browne 2-35, Shaka O’neal 2-43).

Central 133-7 declared (35 overs) (Clayton Browne 56 not out, Allan Haynes 18, Shaka O’neal 14, Geoffrey Lafond 13, David Forde 12; Mikhail Marshall 3-28) and 92-1 (David Forde 41, Geoffrey Lafond 35).

Points: Central 3, Queen’s College 1.

ZONE B

At Waterford ‘B’: CSOSA beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by four wickets.

Brereton 152-9 (28 overs) (Andre Harbin 37, Robin Flemming 33, Gregory Holder 30, Dwayne Carrington 14; Shavon Goddard 5-19, Lemar Springer 2-29) and 108-4 declared (James Lewis 25 not out, Shawn Gittens 23, Robin Flemming 21, Stephen Wilkinson 13; Matthew Forde 2-22, Shane Lewis 2-37).

CSOSA 108-8 (28 overs) (Seth Agard 21, Bradley Harris 19, Reuben Agard 14; Savyair Byron-Toney 4-34, Dave Harewood 3-27) and 154-6 (Shane Lewis 51, Wayne Daniel 25, Lemar Springer 21 not out; Reuben Agard 13; James Lewis 3-20, Mark Layne 2-44).

Points: CSOSA 8, Brereton 3.

At Dash Valley:

Sky Mall Mapp Hill beat BNOC by six wickets.

BNOC 163-9 (35 overs) (Christopher Jones 62, Obrien Brathwaite 62, Ade Chase 16; Winston Gittens 4-27, M. Spooner 3-36) and 72 all out (Obrien Brathwaite 23, Christopher Jones 13, Ade Chase 12; C. Collymore 5-17, Winston Gittens 2-18).

Mapp Hill 110-7 (35 overs) (Tneal Williams 21, Don Parris 15, Michael Spooner 14, Jalani Lewis 12; D Brathwaite 2-16) and 128-4 (Jamon Parris 48, Andy Parris 31 not out, Jalani Lewis 16.

Points: Mapp Hill 8, BNOC 3.

At Seawell:

Police beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 72 runs.

Police 170-6 (31 overs) (Donniko Sargeant 79 not out, Roland Knight 28, Vincent Bradshaw 15, Andrew Sargeant 15, Dennis Murray 12 not out; Jonathan Brathwaite 2-12, Kevin Springer 2-35) and 173-6 declared (Roland Knight 56, Donniko Sargeant 43, Vincent Bradshaw 15, Richard Lavine 13 not out, R. Jordan 12; Jare Alleyne 3-46, Ramon Knight 2-39).

Sheffield 137-9 (31 overs) (Bryan Caroll 50, Kevin Miller 17, George Reifer 16, Jare Alleyne 12 not out; G. Browne 4-24) and 134 all out (Bryan Caroll 58, Bryan Alleyne 18, Dario Selman 16, Junior Harry 15; Donniko Sargeant 4-15, Duane Davis 2-19, Richard Lavine 2-38).

Points: Police 8, Sheffield 0.

At Orange Hill:

ESA Field Pickwick won by default from Standard as they could not field the required amount of players (7) on the second day.

Standard 44-4 (14.5 overs) (Stephen Hinds 33) v Pickwick.

NB: Rain stopped play on the first day.

Points: Pickwick 8, Standard 0.

At Oxnards:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 192-8 (33 overs) (Carleon Brome 44, Kamal Sealy 42, Kerry Cummins 29, Robin Parris 15, Marlon Blagrove 14 not out; Renal Sealy 3-20, Kirk Graham 2-45, Shawn Burgess 2-47) and 126-6 (Dwayne Nurse 68 not out, Kamal Sealy 20, Kerry Cummins 11; Curtis Inniss 4-38).

Benson Mini-Mart Ltd Melbourne 119 all out (24 overs) (Dayne Maynard 77, Jamar Puckerin 13; Carleon Brome 4-39, Kamal Sealy 3-9) and 132-7 (Dayne Maynard 58, Curtis Inniss 28, Rena Sealy 14; Kamal Sealy 5-27, Gregory Nicholls 2-31).

NB: Match was played September 26 & 27.

Points: Empire 3, Melbourne 1.

-

At Dover:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Dover by eight wickets.

Dover 126-7 (28 overs) (Ryan Durant 33, Theo Franklyn 28 not out, Denny Gittens 18, McNeil Brewster 11; Justin Branker 2-26, Deon McCallister 2-28, James Brathwaite 2-30) and 98-9 (McNeil Brewster 20, Theo Franklyn 15, Ryan Durant 13; James Brathwaite 4-17).

North Stars 172-9 (28 overs) (Anderson Griffith 60, Adrian Greaves 27, Greg Phillips 27, Rodwell London 10; Tramaine Bryan 3-35, McNeil Brewster 3-36) and 53-0 (Adrian Greaves 29 not out, Kemar Babb 21 not out).

NB: Match was played September 20 & 27.

Points: North Stars 8, Dover 0.

ZONE C

At Eden Lodge:

Prison Officers beat Ipswich by ten wickets.

Ipswich 131-6 (29 overs) (S. Springer 35, Ormond Clarke 34, Jeffrey Henry 18, Richard Franklin 12; N. Bruce 2-31, Ryan Paul 2-35) and 149 all out (Ormond Clarke 52 not out, Keemar Hood 49; Elson Douglas 6-31).

Prison Officers 209-4 (29 overs) (Samuel Solomon 74 not out, Jason Gittens 41 not out, Ryan Paul 36, Rico Carter 20; Keemar Hood 2-43) and 72-0 (Omar Walters 35 not out, Ryan Paul 24 not out).

Points: Prison Officers 8, Ipswich 0.

At Wotton:

Lester Vaughan beat Wotton by an innings and 43 runs.

Wotton 60 all out (18.3 overs) (Neville Phillips 24; Teron Lashley 5-7, Javed Leacock 3-16, Rachad Headley 2-16) and 65 all out (Winston Greene 20, Justin Sealy 17; Teron Lashley 4-11, Javed Leacock 3-26, Rachad Headley 2-7).

Lester Vaughan 168-4 declared (18.1 overs) (Akil Alleyne 60 not out, Teron Lashley 42, Kalvin Marcus 21, Kurt Jones 10).

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, Wotton 0.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

PHD St. John Cultural 166-9 (30 overs) (Frank Skeete 33, Oneale Padmore 24, Lamar Mayers 16, Roger Wiltshire 11, Anderson Harewood 10; Christopher Springer 4-54, Kevin Lorde 2-25) and 259-4 (Oneale Padmore 110, Ricardo Ward 85, Frank Skeete 26, Roger Wiltshire 17).

Market Hill 142 all out (26.1 overs) (Noel Went 32, Horace Holder 28, Mario Callender 26, Kevin Lorde 18, Christopher Springer 17; Frank Skeete 5-20) and 159-6 (Horace Holder 51, Adrian Went 40, Mario Callender 22, Ryan Grannum 15).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Market Hill 1.

At Fairy Valley:

Barbados Community College beat BDF by an innings and 41 runs.

Barbados Community College 228-9 (32 overs) (Enrico Christie 48, Chris St. Hill 40, Shamon Prescod 38, Mark Alleyne 22, Jacquan Richards 20, Kieshon Rawlins 18, Dexter Hope 16; Rawle Benn 3-28, Lawrence Herbert 2-36, Michael Farrell 2-41).

BDF 106-9 (32 overs) (Rawle Benn 43, Winston Burnett 23; Mark Alleyne 4-22, Kieshon Rawlins 2-4) and 81 all out (Norman Willoughby 39, Rawle Benn 21; Mark Alleyne 5-16, Kieshon Rawlins 4-22).

Points: BCC 8, BDF 0.

-

At Martindale's Road:

Drawn.

QEH 188-7 minus 25 penalty runs (28 overs) (Thomas Joseph 51, Anthony Howard 41 not out, Michael Lovell 28, Rico Forde 16, Patrick Thompson 14, Jarvis Forde 10; S. Belle 3-34) and 183-7 (Rico Forde 59, Jarvis Forde 51, Anthony Howard 31 not out, Renico Harper 14 retired hurt, Patrick Thompson 11; Roland Robinson 2-41, Chesterfield Yarde 2-53).

ESSO Tweedside Maxwell 143 all out (26.4 overs) (Winston Herbert 34 Roland Robinson 20, John Stuart 17, Roger Burke 15; Jarvis Forde 4-27, Thomas Joseph 2-20, Tenerson Murray 2-35, Renico Harper 2-36) and 127-5 (Winston Haynes 34, I. Freeman 23, Winston Herbert 20, Wayne Squires 11, David Corbin 11; Thomas Joseph 4-35).

Points: QEH 3, Maxwell 1.

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

BRC 192-7 (29 overs) (L. Garraway 46, P. Gilkes 46, Colin Bowen 28, S. Greaves 18; T. Holder 2-21) and 175 all out (Trevor Howell 63, O. Maynard 27, M. Lowe 25; Fabian Clarke 6-24 (including a hat-trick), I. Drakes 2-31).

COW Equipment Malvern 147-5 (29 overs) (S. Clarke 35, P. Hinds 31 not out, L. Padmore 26, T. Holder 19; L. Garraway 2-21, M. Lowe 2-46) and 147-1 (Trevon Holder 73 not out; Lodger Padmore 59 not out).

Points: BRC 3, Malvern 1.

-

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Drawn.

Lee’s Bistro Carlton 104-9 (35 overs) (Samuel Cooper 25, Rudolph Prescod 22, Rudy Mayers 15; Theo Chandler 5-5, Tyrone Blackman 2-15, Anthony Stuart 2-24) and 161-9 (Rudolph Prescod 62, Samuel Cooper 39, Jacoda Rice 16, Jason King 14; Theo Chandler 6-41, Anthony Stuart 3-30).

Benfica 105-2 declared (18 overs) (Sydney Munroe 45, Dwayne Clarke 22 not out, Theo Chandler 15) and 101-1 (Theo Chandler 45 not out, Anthony Stuart 22 not out).

Points: Benfica 3, Carlton 1.

Points (After Series 9):

ZONE A – MTW 62, Wanderers 46, Transport Board 39, Melrose 37, King’s Park 31, SJPP 26, Queen’s College 23, Wibix 22, BWU 22, Central 17 (8), Windward 16, Pioneers 14, Inch Marlow 10, Bristol 8 (8).

NB: Bristol v Central Series 8 match, BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

ZONE B – Police 51, Brererton 47, Mapp Hill 37 (8), Empire 35, BNOC 34, Sheffield 33, Melbourne 33 (8), Pickwick 30, North Stars 20, CSOSA 13, Dover 8, Standard 4.

NB: Mapp Hill v Melbourne Series 8 match last day to continue on October 31.

ZONE C – BCC 55, BDF 44, QEH 37, Benfica 36, Lester Vaughan 34, Prison Officers 30, St. John Cultural 29, Maxwell 25, Ipswich 21, Carlton 21, BRC 19, Wotton 8, Market Hill 8, Malvern 8.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article