BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 3 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 7 matches of the 2015 BCA Division 2 championship on August 22 & 29:

ZONE A

At Inch Marlow:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by 104 runs.

Wanderers 198-4 (30 overs) (Sean Armstrong 73 not out, Gary Pedro 40, David Grant 40, Ian Bradshaw 12; Christopher Yarde 2-36) and 180-3 declared (David Grant 71, Sean Armstrong 57 not out, Gavin Beresford 32; Christopher Yarde 2-32).

Inch Marlow 163 all out (28 overs) (Dwayne Moore 53, Michael Rivera 43, Junior Gale 21, Liam Lorde 13, Jabarie Edwards 13; Gary Pedro 3-33, Gavin Beresford 3-46, Samad Motara 2-26) and 111 all out (Dwayne Moore 24, Jabarie Edwards 21, Liam Lorde 18, Michael Rivera 14, Travis Chandler 13; Anthony Merritt 6-54, Gavin Beresford 2-19).

Points: Wanderers 8, Inch Marlow 0.

-

At Pine/Wildey:

Central beat SJPP by three wickets.

SJPP 174-8 (33 overs) (Patrick Mayers 49, Romario Clarke 38, Ambrose Deane 31 not out, Nathan Bishop 14, Marlon Howard 13; Richard Hurdle 3-26, Oliver Estwick 2-26) and 144 all out (Patrick Mayers 33, Adrian Springer 30, Marlon Howard 19; Shaka Oneal 5-26, Don Boyce 3-31).

Central 190-9 (33 overs) (Clayton Browne 49, Geoffrey Lafond 34, Shaka O’neal 34, David Forde 23, Randall Pollard 20; Ackeem Greaves 3-27, Adrian Springer 2-21, Marlon Howard 2-22) and 131-7 (David Forde 40, Richard Hurdle 23, Shaka O’neal 15; Adrian Springer 3-57, Ackeem Greaves 2-41).

Points: Central 8, SJPP 0.

At Mangrove:

Drawn.

BWU 112-7 (32 overs) (Roland Crichlow 36, Joseph Bishop 20, Roger Weekes 14, Merton Clarke 12, Peter Stuart 10; Alison Gordon 4-18, Shanna Thompson 2-25) and 148-7 declared (Roger Weekes 52, Jose Hoyte 23, Peter Stuart 18, Joseph Bishop 14, Shane Bishop 13, Oliver Bishop 12; Shaquana Quintyne 4-42).

Iris Walker Pioneers 119-4 (32 overs) (Hayley Matthews 55, Shaquana Quintyne 15, Deandra Dottin 10; Joseph Bishop 2-24) and 90-6 (Deandra Dottin 47, Hayley Matthews 22; Joseph Bishop 3-13).

Points: Pioneers 3, BWU 1.

-

At Drax Hall:

Drawn.

King’s Park 169-5 (29 overs) (David Moore 68, Carlos Maloney 60; M Jordan 2-35) and 165-8 declared plus 25 penalty runs (David Moore 51, Noel Burke 33, Alvin Bolden 19 not out, Carlos Maloney 18, Taurean Forde 14, Henderson Sargeant 12 not out; Trevor Greene 4-50, Winston Gibson 2-54, Mark Jordan 2-19).

Automotive Art Transport Board 166-9 (29 overs) (Trevor Greene 48, Matthew Reece 20, Anthony Doyle 16, Leonard Brathwaite 15, Kerwyn Sealy 13; Oswell Hoyte 2-17, Alvin Bolden 2-30, Noel Burke 2-45) and 149-5 (Leonard Brathwaite 36, Mark Jordan 28 not out, Ryan Codrington 20, Trevor Greene 17, Matthew Reece 14, Kerwyn Sealy 14, Winston Gibson 13 not out; Anthony Belgrave 3-50).

Points: King’s Park 3, Transport Board 1.

At Pine Basin:

Ince Transport MTW beat Oran/Carib Bristol by an innings and 36 runs.

Bristol 82-7 (29 overs) (W. Hewitt 22 not out, Trevor Reece 21; Jaime King 4-10, Lamar Clarke 2-19) and 95 all out (Dario Marshall 34, S. McClean 22, Trevor Reece 16; Jaime King 5-45, Curtis Green 2-8).

MTW 213-4 (29 overs) (Ariel Forde 54, Shirwin Franklin 41, Jaime King 42 not out, Ramon Clarke 35 not out, David Carrington 2-50).

Points: MTW 8, Bristol 0.

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Earthworks Melrose 153-8 (24 overs) (Olvis Carter 41, Owen Gibson 29, Sherwin Straker 26, Mike Matthews 16, Patrick Cheltenham 3-33, Sean Cheltenham 2-22, Kenrick Carvalho 2-52) and 151-8 (O. Taitt 39, Owen Gibson 39, Mike Matthews 31; Melvin Knight 3-29, Sean Cheltenham 2-27, Patrick Cheltenham 2-36).

Wibix 157-4 (Robin Trotman 61, B. Miller 35, Junior Prescod 19, Sean Cheltenham 10; Mike Matthews 2-31) and 110-8 (Fabian Clarke 23, P. Trotman 22, Nicholas Miller 18, Sean Cheltenham 10; Dennis Nowell 3-28, Mike Matthews 3-21).

Points: Wibix 3, Melrose 1.

-

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Queen’s College by five wickets.

Queen’s College 164-8 (32 overs) (Kayode Miller 34, Ajani Waterman 26, Joshua Burton 22, Ryan Holford 20 not out, Shaquille Ellis 20, Javier Waterman 11, Mikhail Marshall 10; Ade Bynoe 3-38, Andrew Straughn 2-12) and 103 all out (Ajani Waterman 42, Shaquille Ellis 22 not out, Ryan Holford 12; Richard Cox 5-44, Andrew Lythcott 3-6, Ade Bynoe 2-31).

Windward 121 all out (28 overs) (Andrew Lythcott 23, Carl Leach 14, Dario Brathwaite 14, Charlie Thornton 14, Winston Chase 13, Ade Bynoe 11; Barry Forde 3-33, John Powlett 2-11, Ajani Waterman 2-30) and 147-5 (Andrew Lythcott 32 not out, Andrew Straughn 23, Charlie Thornton 20, Carl Leach 14, Dario Brathwaite 14, Ade Bynoe 12; John Powlett 2-29, Ryan Holford 2-37).

NB: Match was played August 23 & 29.

Points: Windward 8, Queen’s College 3.

-

ZONE B

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 157-7 (33 overs) (Winston Warren 54, Joseph Harris 31, Clint St. Hill 24, Michael Agard 17, David Carrington 13; Damien Payne 2-30, Terrance Lewis 2-57) and 201-8 (Clint St. Hill 41 not out, Len Gill 41, Michael Agard 39, Joseph Harris 35, Winston Warren 19; Obrien Brathwaite 4-77, Terrance Lewis 2-67).

Ultra Lubricants BNOC 215-6 (33 overs) (Ade Chase 60, Terrance Lewis 43, Andre Field 40, Christopher Jones 27, Damien Payne 26 not out; Wren Miller 3-32).

Points: BNOC 3, Pickwick 1.

At Seawell:

Drawn.

Police 179-8 minus 25 penalty runs (30 overs) (Doniko Sargeant 34, Shamar Grant 33, Vincent Bradshaw 32, Ian Shepherd 22, Duane Davis 18 not out, Andrew Sargeant 12; Marlon Blagrove 2-35, Kamal Sealy 2-35, Robin Parris 2-52) and 149-2 declared (Andrew Sargeant 51 not out, Vincent Brdashaw 49 not out, Ian Shepherd 34).

ICBL Empire 145 all out (30 overs) (Dwayne Nurse 33, Kamal Sealy 22, Cecil King 13, Nicholas Bowen 13; Derwin Thompson 5-9, Gregory Browne 4-24) and 111-6 (Kamal Sealy 29, Alphonso Lashley 18, Nicholas Bowen 15, Kerry Cummins 12; Gregory Browne 3-35).

Points: Police 3, Empire 1.

-

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini-Mart Ltd Melbourne beat Standard by 155 runs.

Melbourne 217-9 (22 overs) (Jamar Puckerin 48, Curtis Inniss 46, Carlisle Broomes 27 not out, D. Greaves 26, Bruce Chandler 12, Fitzroy Needham 12, Shawn Burgess 11; Stephenson Hinds 4-71, Ramario Jackman 2-53) and 112-0 declared (Curtis Inniss 55 not out, Dayne Maynard 51 not out).

Standard 111 all out (21.1 overs) (Ramario Jackman 26, Stephenson Hinds 15, R. Husbands 13, Gregory Hinds 12; Shawn Burgess 4-26, Carlisle Broomes 3-23, Bruce Chandler 2-39) and 63 all out (Ramario Jackman 21, Paul Griffith 18 not out).

Points: Melbourne 8, Standard 0.

-

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 175-8 (33 overs) (Brandon Thompson 44, Christopher Jackman 37, Kemar Babb 20, James Brathwaite 13, Greg Phillips 13, Justin Branker 12; Kevin Springer 3-17, Leandro Walker 2-48).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 224-5 (33 overs) (Bryan Carroll 54, Dario Selman 52, George Reifer 37, David Jones 24; Justin Branker 4-43).

NB: Match was played August 22 & 30; No play on last day due to rain.

Points: Sheffield 3, North Stars 1.

-

At Dover:

Drawn.

Dover 138-8 (32 overs) (Dhaniran Ramkhelawan 30, Seth Naitram 29, Ismail Mehter 21 not out, Ewart Williams 21 not out; Terry Connell 6-17, Jason Arthur 2-33) and 161-8 declared (Dhaniran Ramkhelawan 40, Taurean Best 23, McNeil Brewster 22, Andy Debidin 17, Tramaine Bryan 10, Theo Franklin 10; Lydell Applewaite 5-33).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 174 all out (29 overs) (Dwayne Carrington 54, Robin Flemmings 26, Stephen Wilkinson 17, James Lewis 17, Jason Arthur 17 not out; Danny Ramkhelawan 4-36, Seth Naitram 3-44, Tramaine Bryan 2-27) and 81-7 (Stephen Wilkinson 30 not out, Robin Fleming 18, Lydell Applewaite 14; Andy Debidin 3-23, Tramaine Bryan 2-14, McNeil Brewster 2-25).

NB: Match was played August 23 & 30

Points: Brereton 3, Dover 1.

-

At Waterford ‘B’:

CSOSA 145-8 (34 overs) (Bradley Harris 40, Michael Dowrich 17, Christopher Hope 17, Seth Agard 14, Reuben Agard 11, Darren Cuffy 11; Victor Haynes 3-31, Winston Gittens 2-36).

Sky Mall Mapp Hill 246-6 (35 overs) (Jamon Parris 93, Michael Spooner 74, Tneal Williams 16 not out, Shawn Broomes 12, Testa Baker 11; Michael Dowrich 3-51)

NB: Match was played August 23 and will continue September 6.

ZONE C

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat BDF by three wickets.

BDF 111 all out (24.3 overs) (Norman Willoughby 48, Rawle Benn 27, Jason Mayers 15, Stanley Taylor 13; Theo Chandler 5-11, Tyrone Blackman 4-23) and 151 all out (Norman Willoughby 27, Jason Mayers 27, Renford Prescod 16, Winston Burnett 15, Dexter Hope 11; Theo Chandler 6-48, Tyrone Blackman 3-60).

Benfica 145-6 declared (26.3 overs) (Anthony Stuart 45, Theo Chandler 35, Winslow Harris 24; Henderson Reece 2-14, Dave Browne 2-32) and 121-7 (Bryan Neblett 44, Dwayne Clarke 31, Anthony Stuart 13 not out, Winslow Harris 10; Rawle Benn 3-18, L Herbert 2-32).

Points: Benfica 8, BDF 0.

At Padmore Village:

Barbados Community College beat Prison Officers by six wickets.

Prison Officers 189-7 (30 overs) (Jason Gittens 48, Dwight Bowen 46 not out, Rico Carter 31, Omar Walters 26; David Hunte 2-31, Oneal Jones 2-34, Mark Alleyne 2-46) and 145 all out (Rico Carter 27, Jason Gittens 20, Jamon Miller 20, Dwight Bowen 18, Elson Douglas 17; Mark Alleyne 6-29, Amari Wiggins 2-31, Chris St. Hill 2-32).

Barbados Community College 204-5 (30 overs) (David Hunte 81 not out, Jacquan Richards 19, Charles Wood 19, Damien Griffith 18 not out, Mark Alleyne 14, Enrico Christie 13, Shamon Prescod 11; Jason Gittens 2-35) and 131-4 (Enrico Christie 41, David Hunte 24 not out, Shamon Prescod 18, Charles Wood 12, Chris St. Hill 11 not out, Jacquan Richards 11; Jason Gittens 2-27).

Points: BCC 8, Prison Officers 0.

-

At Cane Garden:

Lester Vaughan won by default from PHD St. John Cultural who could not field the required amount of players seven (7).

Lester Vaughan 96 all out (24.3 overs) (Micah Thornhill 22, Teron Lashley 20, Akil Alleyne 19, Hasani Lowe 15 not out, Marlon Knight 4-25, O’Neal Padmore 2-13, Richard Devonish 2-35) and 5-0.

St. John Cultural 142-5 declared (25.4 overs) (Roger Wiltshire 54 not out, Jonathan Holder 43, O’Neal Padmore 30).

NB: Match was played August 23 & 29

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

COW Equipment Malvern 186-5 (25 overs) (Lodger Padmore 60, Junior Wilkinson 57, Creighton Hurley 28, Allan Young 20, Creighton Hurley 28) and 61-4 (Ian Drakes 24 not out, Lodger Padmore 17, Creighton Hurley 10; Ormond Clarke 3-24).

Ipswich 190-4 (25 overs) (Anthony Small 85, Jeffrey Henry 17 not out; Allan Young 2-34).

NB: Match was played August 23 & 30

Points: Ipswich 3, Malvern 1.

At Martindale’s Rd:

QEH beat Lee’s Bistro Carlton by 109 runs.

QEH 164 all out (23.2 overs) (Thomas Joseph 43, Rico Forde 23, James Taylor 20, Hartley Holder 17; Rudy Mayers 5-44, Kyle Victory 3-24, Terry Carrington 2-29) and 139 all out (Thomas Joseph 43, Troy Waithe 26, Jarvis Forde 17 (585 runs for the season and 30 wickets); Shaquan Cox 7-41, Rudy Mayers 2-32).

Carlton 145 all out (28.2 overs) (Daneal Marshall 34, T. Bulbullia 33, Samuel Cooper 20, Rudolph Prescod 15, Shaquon Cox 13, Terry Carrington 13; Reniko Harper 4-47, Thomas Joseph 3-32) and 49 all out (Jarvis Forde 7-21, Thomas Joseph 3-18 (a hat-trick).

Points: QEH 8, Carlton 0.

-

At Content:

Market Hill 174-6 (Noel Went 59, Mario Callender 54, Horace Holder 18, Dennis Neptune 16; McDonald Lowe 4-29).

BRC 254-4 (Michael Hinds 113, Philip Gilkes 107 not out, Lorenzo Garraway 21; Horace Holder 2-59).

NB: Match was played August 22 and will continue September 20.

-

At Wotton:

Esso Tweedside Maxwell beat Wotton by 98 runs.

Maxwell 147-6 (24 overs) (Wayne Squires 60, David Corbin 39, Sheldon Blades 19; Winston Greene 3-36, Dale Murrell 2-24) and 168-4 declared (Wayne Squires 78 not out, Winston Herbert 67, David Corbin 10, Wayne Blackman 10; Dale Murrell 2-51).

Wotton 121 all out 20.4 overs (Grantley Best 20, Justin Sealy 21, Winston Greene 15, Junior Browne 12; Winston Herbert 4-30, Sheldon Blades 3-13) and 96 all out (Denis Richardson 28, Grantley Best 26, Junior Browne 14, C Brandford 12; Roland Robinson 4-32, Sheldon Blades 3-25).

Points: Maxwell 8, Wotton 0.

==========================

Points (After Series 7):

ZONE A – MTW 56, Wanderers 37, Transport Board 31, King’s Park 29, Wibix 20, SJPP 20 (6), Melrose 19, Windward 15, Central 14, Queen’s College 14, Pioneers 13 (6), BWU 11, Inch Marlow 10, Bristol 3.

NB: SJPP v Iris Walker Pioneers Series 6 match to be played September 6 & 13.

ZONE B – Brereton 41, Melbourne 32, Sheffield 32, Empire 29, Police 27 (6), BNOC 23, Pickwick 21, Mapp Hill 21 (6), North Stars 12 (5), CSOSA 5 (6), Dover 5, Standard 3.

NB: Series 2 Police v North Stars and Series 7 CSOSA v Mapp Hill last day to be played September 6.

ZONE C – BCC 39, BDF 36, QEH 31, Benfica 25, Maxwell 24, St. John Cultural 23, Lester Vaughan 23, Prison Officers 21, Carlton 19, Ipswich 18, BRC 7 (6), Market Hill 7 (6), Malvern 7, Wotton 7.

NB: BRC v Market Hill Series 7 match last day to be played September 20.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article