BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 28 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2015 BCA Division 2 Championship on July 11 & 18:

ZONE A

At Pinfold Street:

Ince Transport MTW beat Wibix by 109 runs.

MTW 165-6 (22 overs) (Shirwin Franklyn 38, Akeel Headley 32, Eric Batson 30, Curtis Greene 24 not out, Jamell Kirton 15 not out; Sean Cheltenham 2-35, Damien Carvalho 2-47) and 131-2 declared (Akeem Headley 67 not out, Shirwin Franklin 50 not out; Damien Carvalho 2-28).

Wibix 76 all out (19 overs) (Damien Carvalho 25, Sean Cheltenham 15, Nicholas Miller 11; Curtis Greene 5-21, Corey Bailey 3-5) and 111 all out (19 overs) (Melvin Knight 41, Damien Carvalho 18, Kenrick Carvalho 10; Corey Bailey 5-48, Curtis Greene 2-14, Lamar Clarke 2-21).

Points: MTW 8, Wbix 0.

-

At Kings’Park:

Drawn.

King’s Park 179 all out (23.5 overs) (Oswell Hoyte 16, David Moore 14, Carlos Maloney 14; Owen Gibson 5-17, Jamar Hollingsworth 2-14, Tito Taitt 2-33) and 215-5 (Tuan Forde 68, Oswell Hoyte 50 retired hurt, Mark Pierce 33, David Moore 31; Jamar Hollingsworth 2-48)

Melrose 150-8 (27 overs) (Nico Alleyne 58, Tito Taitt 20, Olvis Carter 19, Jamar Hollingsworth 12, Owen Gibson 10 not out; Courtney Clarke 2-21, Noel Burke 2-15).

Points: King’s Park 3, Melrose 1.

At Old Coleridge:

SJPP beat Oran/Carib Bristol by seven wickets.

Bristol 57 all out (18 overs) (Dario Marshall 26; Ryan Scantlebury 3-21, Marlon Howard 2-13) and 35-1 (S. McClean 14 not out, Stafford Callender 10 not out) and 108 all out (S. McClean 36, Dario Marshall 14, David Carrington 13, Stafford Callender 10; Adrian Springer 4-42).

SJPP 63-5 declared (13 overs) (Andre Brice 27, Patrick Mayers 20; Oviston Phillips 2-5) and 105-3 (Adrian Springer 36, N. Bishop 26, Andre Brice 20; Oviston Phillips 3-34).

Points: SJPP 8, Bristol 0.

-

At Drax Hall:

Automotive Art Transport Board beat Buffy's Mini Mart Inch Marlow who failed to take to the field for the second innings.

Transport Board 190-7 (29 overs) (Curwen Sealy 71, Lamonte Holder 53, Trevor Greene 21, Ryan Codrington 18; Shemar Applewhaite 5-45).

Inch Marlow 89 all out (21.5 overs) (Christopher Kellman 37, Junior Gayle 18; Winston Gibson 5-11, Mark Jordan 3-30, Leonard Brathwaite 2-28) and 103 all out (Christopher Yarde 37 not out, Junior Gayle 20, Christopher Kellman 10; Winston Gibson 4-9, Matthew Reece 2-8, Leonard Brathwaite 2-11, Trevor Greene 2-47).

Points: Transport Board 8, Inch Marlow 0.

-

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Iris Walker Pioneers 182-3 (35 overs) (Kycia Knight 82 not out, Shaquana Quintyne 43 not out, Deandra Dottin 32; Mario Small 2-30) and 134-7 declared (Deandra Dottin 65, Shaquana Quintyne 20, Kycia Knight 11; Mario Small 3-39, Shaka Oneal 2-17).

Central 92 all out (29.3 overs) (Shaka O’neale 22, Geoffrey Lafond 18, Oliver Estwick 10 not out; Deandra Dottin 3-7, Shanna Thompson 2-26, Shamilia Connell 2-24, Shakera Selman 2-23) and 124-8 (38 overs) (Roderick Hinkson 32 not out, Clayton Browne 31, David Forde 23, Hector Sealy 11; Keila Elliott 2-30, Shamilia Connell 2-32).

Points: Pioneers 3, Central 1.

At Husbands:

Queen’s College won by default from BWU who failed to field the required amount of players (seven) on the first day.

Points: Queen’s College 8, BWU 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Windward 65 all out (28.5 overs) (Geoffrey Marshall 30, Andrew Straughn 11; Samie Motara 4-11, Anthony Merritt 2-5, Gavin Beresford 2-8) and 134-5 (Richard Cox 32 not out, Geoffrey Marshall 27, Charlie Thornton 26 not out, Carl Leach 19, Ade Bynoe 12; Samie Motara 3-13).

CounterPoint Wanderers 147-5 (35 overs) (Gavin Beresford 43, Yusuf Nadgee 42, Bernard Frost 28 not out, David Grant 12 not out, Gary Pedro 11; Richard Cox 2-17).

NB: Match was played July 12 & 18

Points: Wanderers 3, Windward 1.

ZONE B

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat ICBL Empire by eight wickets.

Empire 135-9 (34 overs) (Dwayne Nurse 38, Nicholas Bowen 37, Marlon Blagrove 12, Cecil King 11; James Lewis 4-30, Dave Harewood 2-14, Lydel Applewaite 2-15) and 115 all out (Dwayne Nurse 41, Robin Parris 23, Alphonso Lashley 27; Dave Harewood 3-11, Lydell Applewhaite 3-25, Terry Connell 2-10).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 136 all out (26 overs) (Andre Harbin 32, James Lewis 30, Dave Harewood 17; Alston Harris 3-19, Marlon Blagrove 3-25, Ricardo Went 2-44) and 116-2 (James Lewis 52 not out, Shawn Gittens 37 not out, Dwayne Carrington 24).

Points: Brereton 8, Empire 0.

-

At Oxnards:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 202-6 (31 overs) (Len Gill 75 not out, Rondelle Yearwood 56, Michael Agard 15, Winston Warren 11, Clinton St. Hill 11, Joseph Harris 11; Jamar Puckerin 3-23) and 246-6 declared (Winston Warren 101 (11x4, 7x6), Rondelle Yearwood 57 not out, Joseph Harris 52, David Carrington 12; Rena Sealy 2-45).

Benson Mini-Mart Ltd. Melbourne 112-8 (24 overs) (Dayne Maynard 62, Barry Chandler 16; Rondelle Yearwood 3-9, Shawn Sealy 2-9, Kenmore Rouse 2-29) and 36-0 (Dane Maynard 26 not out, Curtis Inniss 10 not out).

Points: Pickwick 3, Melbourne 1.

-

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Standard by six wickets.

Standard 40-6 (innings closed) (9.2 overs) (Akeem Franklin 5-23) and 129-4 (David Leacock 41 not out, Dwayne Hurley 32, J. Blackman 18, C Hinds 14; R. Chadderton 2-20) and 229 all out (Shawn Hinds 50, David Leacock 46, Shamar Headley 42, Dwayne Hurley 32, J. Blackman 18, R. Chadderton 2-20, George Reifer 2-50).

Sheffield 110-3 declared (15 overs) (Dario Selman 38, Akil Mapp 25, George Reifer 22 not out; J Blackman 2-50) and 163-4 (Junior Harry 63, G. Selman 28, George Reifer 20).

Points: Sheffield 8, Standard 0.

At Seawell:

Drawn.

Sky Mall Mapp Hill 102 all out (23.5 overs) (J. Lewis 39, Testa Baker 15, J. Parris 13, W. Broomes 13; Gregory Browne 5-20, Donniko Sargeant 2-18) and 179-8 (J. Lewis 46, T. Baker 19, A. Parris 17, M. Spooner 16; Donniko Sargeant 4-70, Richard Lavine 3-20).

Police 122-8 declared (24.2 overs) (Andrew Sargeant 47, Donniko Sargeant 18, Felston Gilkes 17; Testa Baker 3-17, C. Collymore 2-19) and 155-8 (Vincent Bradshaw 79, Felston Gilkes 25, Ross Jordan 11).

Points: Police 3, Mapp Hill 1.

-

At Woodbourne:

BNOC won by default from Old Brigand Dover who failed to field a team on the first day.

Points: BNOC 8, Dover 0.

-

At Waterford ‘B’:

Mount Gay North Stars beat CSOSA by two wickets.

CSOSA 71 all out (20 overs) (Matthew Forde 29, Wayne Daniel 10, Samuel Skeete 3-15, Christopher Jackman 3-17, Adrian Greaves 2-6) and 173 all out (Seth Agard 82 not out, Shavon Goddard 26, Christopher Hope 11; Deon McAllister 4-19, Greg Phillips 3-56).

North Stars 107-5 declared (20 overs) (Adrian Greaves 51 not out, Kemar Babb 18, Greg Phillips 12, Samuel Skeete 11; Shane Lewis 2-15, Wayne Daniel 2-31) and 138-8 (T. Broome 35 not out, Samuel Skeete 31, Kemar Babb 18, Justin Brancker 15, Adrian Greaves 10; Matthew Forde 3-31, Lemar Springer 3-41).

Points: North Stars 8, CSOSA 0.

-

ZONE C

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat QEH by eight wickets.

QEH 143-5 (20 overs) (Jarvis Forde 33, Patrick Thompson 25, Rico Forde 23, James Taylor 23; Rashid Smith 2-12) and 116-6 declared (17 overs) (Jarvis Forde 47, Rico Forde 18, Anthony Howard 14; Kyle Bowen 4-10).

Ipswich 87 all out (18 overs) (Jeffrey Holder 19 not out, Shaquan Springer 14, Kemar Holligan 15; Rico Forde 3-5, Shawn Yarde 3-8) and 174-2 (22 overs) (Anthony Small 58, Andrew Glasgow 55 not out, Richard Franklyn 28 not out, Jeffrey Henry 11).

Points: Ipswich 8, QEH 3.

-

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat COW Equipment Malvern by ten wickets in one day.

Malvern 32 all out (10 overs) (Creighton Hurley 18, Henderson Reece 4-17, Winston Burnett 3-14) and 52 all out (Charles Belgrave 18, Allan Young 16 not out; Winston Burnett 4-18, Dexter Hope 3-14).

BDF 79-5 declared (17 overs) (Dwayne McCollin 32 not out, Jason Mayers 17 not out; Creighton Hurley 3-22) and 7-0.

Points: BDF 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Market Hill:

Digicel Carlton beat Market Hill by ten wickets.

Market Hill 106-6 (27 overs) (Ryan Grannum 28 not out, Adrian Went 27; Rico John 3-28, Deondre Richards 2-25) and 109-6 (23 overs) (Christopher Springer 27, Mario Callender 24, Ryan Grannum 16, Henderson Gill 10 not out; Rico John 4-43, Rudy Mayers 3-34).

Carlton 161-3 (27 overs) (Jacoda Rice 65, Deondre Richards 55 not out, Sam Cooper 13, Rudolph Prescod 13; Noel Went 2-28) and 56-0 (7.2 overs) (Rudolph Prescod 35 not out, Sam Cooper 18 not out).

Points: Carlton 8, Market Hill 0.

-

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat Wotton by an innings and 37 runs.

Benfica 196 all out (35 overs) (Theo Chandler 75 not out, Glenfield Griffith 35, Bryan Neblett 35; Selwyn Percell 3-26, Dale Murrell 2-39).

Wotton 68 all out (26 overs) (Junior Browne 20, Dobi Herbert 17; Glenfield Griffith 4-14, Tyrone Blackman 2-17, Anthony Stuart 2-18) and 91 all out (Grantley Best 40, T Branford 30; Selwyn Burrowes 3-14, Theo Chandler 3-31, Glenfield Griffith 2-4).

Points: Benfica 8, Wotton 0.

-

At Padmore Village:

Prison Officers beat BRC by 121 runs.

Prison Officers 163-6 (28 overs) (Rico Carter 62, Shawn Knight 42, Jason Gittens 18; Lorenzo Garraway 2-22) and 190-8 (Elson Douglas 56 not out, Jamon Miller 38, S. Collymore 38, Shawn Knight 26, Nigel Hall 12 not out; Nigel Hinds 3-50, McDonald Lowe 2-30).

BRC 119 all out (23 overs) (Nigel Hinds 29, Philip Gilkes 15, Michael Hinds 14, Trevor Howell 14; Elson Douglas 4-22, Oliver Clarke 3-31, Mencia Broomes 2-28) and 113 all out (Oscar Maynard 30, Fabian Greaves 27, Trevor Howell 22, Philip Gilkes 17; Oliver Clarke 5-11, Jason Gittens 2-34, Nigel Hall 2-20).

Points: Prison Officers 8, BRC 0.

At The Eyrie:

Drawn.

PHD St. John Cultural 165-8 (29 overs) (Omar Padmore 31, Anderson Harewood 27, Oneale Padmore 22, Lamar Mayers 15, Charles Antrobus 15; Kieshon Rawlins 3-56, David Hunte 2-23) and 134 all out (Ricardo Ward 29, Roger Wiltshire 25, Omar Padmore 19, R Howell 17, Oneale Padmore 16, Charles Antrobus 10; Oneal Jones 3-25, Amai Wiggins 3-32, Kieshon Rawlins 2-28, Chris St Hill 2-31).

Barbados Community College 115 all out (22.5 overs) (Shannon Prescod 50, Sandor Greenidge 20, Enrico Christie 14; Lamar Mayers 7-32, Richard Devonish 2-28) and 119-5 (David Hunte 53 not out, Shamon Prescod 24 not out, Mark Alleyne 18, Sandor Greenidge 12; Richard Devonish 4-44).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, BCC 1.

-

At Briar Hall:

Lester Vaughan beat Esso Tweedside Maxwell by nine wickets.

Maxwell 162-6 (25 overs) (Carl Holder 38, Roger Burke 35 not out, David Corbin 13; Micah Thornhill 3-56, Demar Austin 2-27) and 117 all out (John Stuart 28, Roger Burke 18, Ricky Clarke 15, Wayne Blackman 12, Wendell Nicholls 12; Sadiki Nurse 3-6, Kevon Connell 3-20, Teron Lashley 2-14).

Lester Vaughan 205-6 (25 overs) (Akil Alleyne 56 not out, Shavon Brooks 35, Teron Lashley 27, Rishon Headley 27 not out, Javed Leacock 23) and 76-1 (Shavon Brooks 33 not out, Teron Lashley 17 not out, Kevon Connell 11).

NB: Match was played July 18 & 19.

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, Maxwell 0.

-

Points (After Series 5):

ZONE A – MTW 40, Transport 27, Wanderers 21, SJPP 20, King’s Park 18, Melrose 17, Wibix 17, Queen’s College 11, Pioneers 10, BWU 9, Inch Marlow 7, Central 5, Windward 4, Bristol 3).

ZONE B – Brereton 30, Empire 27, Sheffield 26, Melbourne 23, Pickwick 17, BNOC 17, Mapp Hill 16, Police 16 (3), North Stars 11 (3), Dover 4, CSOSA 4, Standard 3.

NB: Police v North Stars Series 2 match last day to be rescheduled.

ZONE C – BDF 33, BCC 28, St. John Cultural 20, QEH 20, Prison Officers 20, Carlton 18, Maxwell 15, Benfica 14, Lester Vaughan 14, Ipswich 12, Market Hill 6, BRC 6, Malvern 5, Wotton 4



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article