BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 9 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2015 BCA Division 2 Championship on June 27 & July 4:

ZONE A

At Old Coleridge:

No-decision.

Oran/Carib Bristol 227-4 (35 overs) (Owen Skeete 83, Dario Marshall 73, J. Haynes 33 not out, D. Broomes 13).

Earthworks Melrose 163-8 (25 overs) (Dwayne Odle 49, Eustace Morris 48 not out, Anthony Hope 19, Hasani Evelyn 11, Tito Taitt 10; D Broomes 4-40, David Carrington 2-39).

Points: Bristol 2, Melrose 2.

At Drax Hall:

Automotive Art Transport Board beat Wibix by two wickets.

Wibix 156-8 (30 overs) (Junior Prescod 35, Nicholas Miller 25, Brian Forde 17 not out, Kenrick Carvalho 17, Patrick Cheltenham 15, Sean Cheltenham 13, Fabian Clarke 10; Trevor Greene 4-50, Mark Jordan 2-35).

Transport Board 157-8 (28.3 overs) (Winston Gibson 37 not out, Ryan Codrington 33, Trevor Greene 29, Leonard Brathwaite 19, Kerwyn Sealy 12; Patrick Cheltenham 3-21, Damien Carvalho 3-37).

NB: Match was reduced to one day due to rain on the first day.

Points: Transport Board 5, Wibix 0.

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Iris Walker Pioneers 87-8 (35 overs) (Kycia Knight 22, Kyshona Knight 17; Cedric Vaughn 2-4, Shaquille Ifill 2-20, Andrew Lythcott 2-28) and 212-5 (43 overs) (Kycia Knight 57, Deandra Dottin 50, Hayley Matthews 39, Kyshona Knight 25, Malissa Howard 11; Richard Cox 2-30, Ade Bynoe 2-49).

Windward 83 all out (27.1 overs) (Nicholas Atkins 29 not out, Cedric Vaughn 10; Deandra Dottin 3-16, Shanna Thompson 2-14, Hayley Matthews 2-14).

Points: Pioneers 3, Windward 1.

At Vaucluse:

Ince Transport MTW beat Central by seven wickets.

Central 165-5 (26 overs) (Randall Pollard 44, David Forde 17, Andrew Willoughby 42 not out, Clayton Browne 12; Dennis Payne 2-20) and 111 all out (Randall Pollard 20, David Forde 30; Dennis Payne 4-21, Curtis Greene 3-23).

MTW 200-7 (26 overs) (Eric Batson 110, Sherwin Franklin 55, Michael Young 15; Shaka Oneal 2-36, Don Boyce 2-32) and 77-3 (Eric Batson 30, Ariel Forde26; Shaka Oneal).

Points: MTW 8, Central 0.

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

King’s Park 215-5 (31 overs) (Roy Blackman 64 not out, David Moore 61, Carlos Maloney 57; Almondo Gilkes 2-45).

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 189 all out (29.5 overs) (Andre Harris 45, Jabarie Edwards 42, Shawn Sealy 33, Calvin Kellman 25, Christopher Yarde 10; Tuan Forde 4-44, David Moore 3-29, Carlos Maloney 2-9).

Points: King’s Park 3, Inch Marlow 1.

At Mangrove:

SJPP beat BWU by 69 runs.

SJPP 120-6 (23 overs) (Adrian Springer 35, Marlon Howard 25, Patrick Mayers 11 not out; Joseph Bishop 2-18, Shane Bishop 2-31) and 160 all out (Adrian Springer 64, Ryan Scantlebury 20, N Bishop 13; Jose Hoyte 5-18, Joseph Bishop 3-33).

BWU 94-9 declared (22.1 overs) (Jose Hoyte 19, Merton Clarke 15, Peter Stuart 14 not out; Ambrose Deane 4-21, Patrick Mayers 3-6) and 117 all out (Jose Hoyte 27, Joseph Bishop 18; Ambrose Deane 4-36, Adrian Springer 3-37).

Points: SJPP 8, BWU 0.

-

At Husbands:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Queen’s College by 190 runs.

Wanderers 166-9 (28 overs) (Gary Pedro 56, Yusuf Nagdee 35, Bernard Frost 32, Joel C Leacock 23; Shaquille Ellis 3-33, Marc Cyrus 2-27 and 196 all out (Gavin Beresford 63, Joel C Leacock 29, Gary Pedro 26, Bernard Frost 20).

Queen’s College 110-7 (28 overs) (Joshua Burton 24 not out, Marc Cyrus 17, Mikhail Marshall 17, Ajani Waterman 17, Ryan Holford 13, Shaquille Ellis 11; Gary Pedro 3-21) and 62 all out (Ajani Waterman 11, Ryan Holford 10; Jacob Ince 3-10).

Points: Wanderers 8, Queen’s College 0.

-

ZONE B

At Dash Valley:

Drawn.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 120-7 (24 overs) (Dwayne Carrington 30, James Lewis 18, Lydell Applewhaite 17, Shawn Gittens 16; Testa Baker 3-16, Winston Gittens 2-25) and 171 all out (Gregory Holder 56, James Lewis 40 not out, Robin Flemmings 19, Shawn Gittens 17; Testa Baker 4-47, Carlton Collymore 3-39, Victor Haynes 2-13).

Sky Mall Mapp Hill 92 all out (28.3 overs) (Jamon Parris 27, Shawn Broomes 26, Michael Spooner 15; Lydell Applewhaite 3-15, Terry Connell 3-30, James Lewis 2-15) and 186-8 (Michael Spooner 52, Andy Parris 39, Carlton Collymore 30 not out, Jamon Parris 26, Mark Layne 4-51, Terry Connell 2-52).

Points: Brereton 3, Mapp Hill 1.

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Old Brigand Dover by 55 runs.

Sheffield 139 all out (32.3 overs) (George Reifer 37 not out, Dario Selman 19, Junior Harry 13, Otho Selman 10; Richard Thornton 3-23, Seth Naitram 3-27, Ewart Williams 2-27) and 124-4 declared (20.5 overs) (Dario Selman 38 not out, Otho Selman 37, George Reifer 26, Bryan Carroll 14; Seth Naitram 2-31).

Dover 121-9 (32.4 overs) (Denny Gittens 29, Theo Franklyn 17, Dhaniram Ramkhelawan 16, Andre Best 14. George Reifer 3-17, Kevin Springer 2-20, Leandro Walker 2-34) and 87 all out (23.4 overs) (Denny Gittens 28, McNeil Brewster 22 not out, Seth Naitram 19, Danny Rankhelawan 12; George Reifer 7-39).

Points: Sheffield 8, Dover 0.

-

At Waterford ‘B’:

ESA Field Pickwick beat CSOSA by eight wickets.

CSOSA 61 all out (21 overs) (Bradley Harris 24, Shane Lewis 11; Wren Miller 4-13, Len Gill 3-15, Shawn Sealy 2-7) and 168 all out (Bradley Harris 60, Shane Lewis 50, Daren Cuffie 18 not out, Matthew Forde 14; Len Gill 4-35, Wren Miller 4-47).

Pickwick 144-4 declared (Joseph Harris 52 not out (8x3, 2x4), Rondelle Yearwood 34 not out, Winston Warren 30, Ryan Arthur 11; Lemar Springer 2-44) and 87-2 (David Cranston 38 not out, Winston Warren 21, Rondelle Yearwood 15 not out; Shavon Goddard 2-39).

Points: Pickwick 8, CSOSA 0.

-

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 130-6 (30 overs) (Samuel Skeete 29, Kemar Babb 27, Selwyn Mayers 26, Justin Branker 15, Javon Farley 14 not out, Ricardo Went 3-14) and 172-6 (Adrian Greaves 49, Javon Farley 43 not out, Kemar Babb 30, Samuel Skeete 10; Gregory Nicholls 2-12, Marlon Blagrove 2-18).

ICBL Empire 156-8 (30 overs) (Nicholas Bowen 34, Steffan Nurse 25, Kerry Cummins 23, Gregory Nicholls 15, Robin Parris 13; Andy Yearwood 4-24, Justin Branker 2-23).

Points: Empire 3, North Stars 1.

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini-Mart Ltd. Melbourne beat BNOC by an innings and 52 runs.

Melbourne 315-5 (35 overs) (Dane Maynard 106, Bruce Chandler 60, Fitzroy Needham 47 not out, Curtis Inniss 32, Shawn Burgess 27, Franklyn Stephenson 19; Andre Field 2-56).

BNOC 129-9 declared (23.2 overs) (Damien Payne 40, Keemar Alleyne 15, Christopher Jones 15, Keemar Alleyne 15; Bruce Chandler 4-43, Luther Wiltshire 2-1) and 134 all out (Christopher Jones 40, Andre Fields 19, Dwayne Brathwaite 11, Shaquille Browne 11, Jamar Brereton 10 not out; Bruce Chandler 7-47 (match figures of 11-90).

Points: Melbourne 8, BNOC 0.

-

At Seawell:

Police beat Standard by 12 runs.

Police 168-6 minus 25 penalty runs (23 overs) (Ian Shepherd 45, Russell Jordan 37, Duane Davis 35; Gregory Hinds 2-25).

Standard 131 all out (19 overs) (Shawn Hinds 55, Dwayne Hurley 31, Gregory Hinds 15).

NB: No play on first day due to rain. Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Police 5, Standard 0.

-

ZONE C

At Eden Lodge:

Drawn.

Lester Vaughan 244 all out (35 overs) (Javed Leacock 79, Kevon Connell 42, Teron Lashley 33, Akil Alleyne 31, Micah Thornhill 29; Andrew Glasgow 2-32, S Springer 2-39) and 117-8 (Kevon Connell 42, Rachad Headley 19, Shavon Brooks 17, Teron Lashley 14; Andrew Glasgow 5-31, Rashid Smith 2-30).

Ipswich 180 all out (35 overs) (Ormond Clarke 40, Stefan Holder 40, K Holligan 28, S Springer 14; Shavon Brooks 2-23) and 45-2 (Jeffrey Henry 27 not out).

Points: Lester Vaughan 3, Ipswich 1.

-

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

PHD St. John Cultural 223-7 (31 overs) (Frank Skeete 78, Lamar Mayers 56 not out, Oneale Padmore 21, Philip Howell 16, Anderson Harewood 13, Oliver Clarke 3-39, Shawn Knight 2-69).

Prison Officers 170-9 (31 overs) (Shawn Knight 42, Samuel Solomon 39, Omar Walters 25, Jason Gittens 24; Richard Devonish 5-22, Ricardo Ward 2-8).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Prison Officers 1.

At The Eyrie:

Barbados Community College beat Wotton by an innings and 44 runs.

Wotton 109-7 (minus 25 penalty runs) (29 overs) (Ormond Chase 39, Winston Greene 25; Amari Wiggins 3-14, Chris St. Hill 2-11) and 39 all out (Grantley Best 16; Amari Wiggins 4-12, Chris St. Hill 3-26).

BCC 117-2 (plus 50 penalty runs) (29 overs) (Enrico Christie 68, Leon Yarde 38 not out).

Points: BCC 8, Wotton 0.

-

At Market Hill:

Drawn.

Maxwell 193 all out (34.2 overs) (Winston Haynes 61, R McConney 34, Carl Holder 28, Ricardo Clarke 16, Wendell Nicholls 12; Dennis Neptune 3-39, Horace Holder 2-4) and 99-4 (Carl Holder 45, Omar Eversley 19 not out, David Corbin 14, Winston Haynes 12; Christopher Springer 2-10).

Market Hill 195 all out (35 overs) (Ryan Grannum 53, W Went 45, I Callender 28, H Holder 14, P Trotman 12; Winston Herbert 3-22, Chesterfield Yarde 2-23, Hugh Cummins 2-29, R McConney 2-55).

Points: Market Hill 3, Maxwell 1.

-

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat BRC by seven wickets.

BRC 128-6 (30 overs) (Michael Hinds 46, David Thornhill 30; Henderson Reece 2-10, Rawle Benn 2-27, Dexter Hope 2-40) and 97 all out (Trevor Howell 22, Colin Small 19, Dave Brown 3-28, Henderson Reece 3-35).

BDF 155-6 (30 overs) (Glyne Pitt 65 not out, Norman Willoughby 29, D Hope 20; Nigel Hinds 3-30, Colin Small 2-30) and 74-3 (Norman Willoughby 30 not out, Jason Mayers 21 not out; Dwayne Norville 2-1).

Points: BDF 8, BRC 0.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Drawn.

QEH 139 all out (32.4 overs) (Jarvis Forde 61, Michael Lovell 28; Ezra Marshall 3-29, Theo Chandler 3-38) and 165-2 (Jarvis Forde 102 not out, James Taylor 50 not out).

Benfica 200-3 (35 overs) (Anthony Stuart 102 not out, Theo Chandler 57 not out, Winslow Harris 20, Shawn Yarde 3-7).

Points: Benfica 3, QEH 1.

-

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

Lee’s Bistro Carlton 111-4 (19 overs) (Rudolph Prescod 40, Samuel Cooper 36, Deondray Richards 22; Allan Young 2-22) and 199-9 (35 overs) (Rudolph Prescod 75, R Rice 35, Rudy Mayers 27, Samuel Cooper 21; Creighton Hurley 6-93, Charles Belgrave 3-44).

Malvern 112-6 (19 overs) (Paul Hinds 28 not out, Allan Young 19, I Padmore 19; Shaquon Cox 3-13, Rico John 2-23) and 58-4 (Creigton Hurley 31, Charles Belgrave 14; Rudy Mayers 2-4).

Points: Malvern 3, Carlton 1.

-

Points (After Series 4):

ZONE A –MTW 32, Transport 19, Wanderers 18, Wibix 17, King’s Park 17, Melrose 16, Inch Marlow 15, SJPP 12, Barbados Women 7, BWU 4, Queen’s College 3, Windward 3, Bristol 3.Central 2).

ZONE B – Empire 27, Brereton 22, Melbourne 22, Sheffield 18, Mapp Hill 15, Pickwick 14, Police 13 (3), BNOC 9, Dover 4, CSOSA 4, Standard 3, North Stars 3 (3).

NB: Police v North Stars Series 2 match to continue on July 26.

ZONE C – BCC 27, BDF 25, QEH 17, St. John Cultural 17, Maxwell 15, Prison Officers 12, Carlton 10, BRC 6, Market Hill 6, Benfica 6, Lester Vaughan 6, Malvern 5, Wotton 4, Ipswich 4.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article