BCA Division 2 championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 11 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 8 of the 2014 BCA Division 2 championship on August 23 & 30:

ZONE A

At Drax Hall:

ICBL Empire beat QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board by five wickets.

Transport Board 107-3 (22 overs) (Carlo Morris 39 not out, R. Codrington 25, T. Greene 23, N. Corbin 16; C. King 2-32) and 52 all out (M. Jordan 11, M. Reece 10; Robin Parris 5-24, K. Sealy 4-20).

Empire 81-8 (22 overs) (A. Lashley 21 not out, K. Sealy 19, R. Parris 15; Winston Gibson 5-19, C. Morris 2-19) and 79-5 (K. Sealy 31, C. King 21; T. Greene 2-40).

Points: Empire 8, Transport Board 3.

-

At Brereton:

QEH beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by 29 runs.

QEH 51 all out (17.2 overs) (J. Forde 11; M. Layne 3-2, D. Harewood 3-10, D. Carrington 3-21) and 132-4 declared (J. Forde 69, R. Waithe 30, P. Thompson 10; L. Applewaite 2-37).

Brereton 106-7 (plus 25 penalty runs) (23 overs) (S. Wilkinson 32, L. Applewaite 25, R. Flemming 25; R. Waithe 3-21, S. Gilkes 2-22) and 23 all out (L. Applewaite 11; J. Forde 5-7, A. Wood 3-7).

Points: QEH 8, Brereton 3.

At Padmore Village:

Prison Officers won by default from Oran/Carib Bristol as they failed to field a team on the last day.

Bristol 136 all out (24 overs) (R. Farley 32, T. Reece 21, J. Straker 19, S. Mayers 12, A. Broome 12; M. Broomes 4-48, S. Knight 3-27, O. Clarke 2-20).

Prison Officers 150-3 (21 overs) (Shawn Knight 74 not out, R. Paul 26, J. Miller 25; S. Callender 2-28).

Points: Prison Officers 8, Bristol 0.

-

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 71 all out (15 overs) (A. Greaves 11; Jamar Best 7-18) and 193-7 declared (Rod London 53, S. Mayers 49 not out, A. Greaves 25, A. Griffith 25, K. Babb 17; M. Lewis 4-43).

Ipswich 111 all out (26.5 overs) (O. Clarke 19, M. Lewis 18 not out; R. London 4-22, S. Depeiza 3-18, A. Greaves 2-18) and 49-0 (K. Hood 14).

NB: Match was played Aug 24 & 30.

Points: Ipswich 3, North Stars 1.

-

At Gall Hill:

PHD St. John Cultural beat SJPP by an innings and 52 runs.

SJPP 95 all out (23 overs) (A. Brice 21, T. Hunte 20, A. Deane 11; Ricardo Ward 5-9, O. Padmore 3-14) and 101 all out (Andre Brice 56, R. Clarke 19, O. Padmore 4-22, L. Mayers 3-11; R. Ward 3-29).

St. John Cultural 248-5 (35 overs) (Anthony Howard 106, D. Cummins 29, F. Skeete 27, P. Aimey 16, O. Padmore 15, L. Mayers 13, R. Scantlebury 3-40).

NB: Match was played August 24 & 31.

Points: St. John Cultural 8, SJPP 0.

At Ellerton:

COW Equipment Malvern won by default from MASSC as they did not field the required number of players (seven).

NB: Match was scheduled for August 24 & 31.

Points: Malvern 8, MASSC 0.

-

ZONE B

At Mangrove:

Drawn.

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 84 all out plus 25 penalty runs (23.1 overs) (W. Herbert 34, R. McConney 14: D. Browne 3-12, C. Browne 3-21, S. Bishop 3-34) and 83 all out.

BWU 79 all out (18.4 overs) (R. Crichlow 27, M. Clarke 17; R. Clarke 3-20, H. Cummins 2-9, W. Herbert 2-22) and 65-4 (J. Bishop 23 not out).

Points: Maxwell 3, BWU 1.

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

Market Hill 111 all out (20.1 overs) (N. Neptune 71, T. Trotman 22; R. Gregoire 2-8, E. Ince 2-24) and 236-6 (Mario Callender 74, K. Lorde 46, A. Went 41, R. Blunt 33; S. Armstrong 3-44).

CounterPoint Wanderers 240 all out (22 overs) (Sean Armstrong 115 not out, Gary Pedro 64 retired, Gavin Beresford 50 not out).

Points: Wanderers 3, Market Hill 1.

At Waterford ‘B’:

No-decision.

CSOSA 154-7 plus 25 penalty runs (27 overs) (A. Reid 45 not out, W. Daniel 39).

Central 61-5 (20 overs).

Points: CSOSA 1, Central 1.

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Scotty’s King’s Park 129 all out (26 overs) (R. Blackman 30, A. Sargeant 26, C. Maloney 15, D. Moore 12; A. Straughn 3-28, V. Holder 3-31) and 261-9 (Henderson Sargeant 57, Mark Pierce 55, D. Moore 44, S. Nurse 22, R.Nurse 33, N. Hepburn 13, C. Maloney 10; C. Kellman 3-60, J. Kirton 2-30, A. Straughn 2-46).

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 185 all out (31 overs) (Jerry Kirton 53, T. Chandler 26, C. Gale 25, V. Holder 21 not out, S. Sealy 18, A. Straughn 11; N. Burke 3-41, C. Maloney 3-25).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, King’s Park 1.

-

At Wotton:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Wotton by eight wickets.

Wotton 110-8 (32 overs) (W. Greene 38, D. Murrell 12, C. Gaskin 10; W. Miller 4-19, C. St. Hill 2-21).

Pickwick 113-2 (21 overs) (J. Burman 45 not out, R. Yearwood 39 not out.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Pickwick 5, Wotton 0.

At Woodbourne:

Sky Mall Mapp Hill beat BNOC by nine wickets.

BNOC 80-9 (27 overs) (O. Brathwaite 30, T. Lewis 118; T. Baker 3-14, C. Collymore 3-24) and 59 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (C. Jones 20; Testa Baker 5-12, W. Gittens 4-9, including a hat-trick).

Mapp Hill 78 all out (26.4 overs) (D. St. Hill 17, A. Parris 11; Terrance Lewis 5-18, K. Miller 2-16) and 37-1 (T. Baker 13, J. Parris 12 not out).

Points: Mapp Hill 8, BNOC 3.

-

BYE: Old Brigand Dover.

-

ZONE C

At Pine Basin:

No-decision

Ince Transport MTW 139-8 (34 overs) (S. Franklyn 35, R. Clarke 34, C. Bailey 17, S. Drakes 11; P. Barrow 4-23, T. Chandler 2-25).

Benfica 57-4 (12.5 overs) (B. Neblett 32 not out, M. Brathwaite 2-17).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: MTW 2, Benfica 2.

-

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat BRC by 90 runs.

Melrose 147 all out (19 overs) (Kevin Greene 64, O. Gibson 29 not out, J. Appplewaite 23, D. Odle 17; N. Hinds 2-50).

BRC 57-6 (19 overs) (T. Burrowes 14, J. Hinds 10 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Melrose 5, BRC 0.

At The Eyrie:

No-decision.

Barbados Community College 71 all out (27.3 overs) (S. Prescod 20, E. Christie 14, L. Gibbons 12; P. Cheltenham 3-4, D. Carvalho 3-17, S. Waterman 2-11).

Wibix 68-5 (S. Cheltenham 23, B. Forde 20 not out, P. Cheltenham 15, D. Hunte 3-20, O. Jones 2-8).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: BCC 2, Wibix 2.

At Lower Estate:

Drawn.

Police 129-6 (26 overs) (S. Brathwaite 47 not out, I. Shepherd 30 not out, R. Clarke 13; A. Franklyn 3-13, A. Clarke 2-14) and 76-3 (V. Bradshaw 30, R. Clarke 16; G. Reifer 2-6).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 126-8 (26 overs) (W. Squires 36, G. Reifer 26 not out, D. Selman 19, V. Bradshaw 3-14, S. Brathwaite 2-21, D. Murray 2-28).

Points: Police 3, Sheffield 1.

-

At Byde Mill:

Digicel Carlton won by default from United SC as they did not field the required number of players (seven).

Points: Carlton 8, United 0.

-

At Lucas Street:



Windward v Standard

NB: Match rescheduled to be played September 7 & 14.

-

Standings (After Series 8) Matches played in brackets: NB: Round 5 has been put back to October 18 & 25).

ZONE A – Malvern 37, Transport Board 34, Empire 34, Brereton 33, Bristol 25, Ipswich 24 (6), QEH 21, St. John Cultural 21, North Stars 18, HMPO 17 (6), SJPP 12, MASSC 3.

NB: HMPO v Ipswich. BCA to decide on outcome of match.

ZONE B – Wanderers 44 (7), Inch Marlow 39 (7), Mapp Hill 38 (7), BWU 36 (7), Maxwell 30 (6), Pickwick 18 (6), Market Hill 15 (6), Dover 13 (6), King’s Park 10 (6), BNOC 9 (6), Central 6 (7), CSOSA 5 (6), Wotton 2 (7).

ZONE C –Police 46, Carlton 37, Benfica 32, Wibix 29, Sheffield 28, Melrose 23, MTW 22 (6), BCC 18, Windward 9 (6), BRC 6, Standard 4 (5).United 3.

NB: Windward v Standard, Match to be played September 7 & 14.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article