2011 BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 2, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 22 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2011 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday, May 28, June 4 and 11:

ZONE A

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

YMPC 125 all out (Joel Manning 36, Jamal Jones 20, Jeremy Brathwaite 11, Dario Bayne 10; Jamal Forde 5-31, Raymond Thornton 2-9, Andre Archer 2-43) and 233-8 declared (Joel Manning 125, Torian Best 17, Antonio Atkins 17, Jeremy Brathwaite 15, William Lashley 12, Richmael Jordan 11).

Windward 85 all out (Graham Bethell 18, Raymond Thornton 15, A. Archer 12, Anthony Edghill 11; Joshua Rollins 4-25, William Lashley 3-12, Dwayne Jordan 3-21) and 243-4 (Mark Edghill 82, Raymond Thornton 61 not out, Richard Armstrong 55, A. Hinds 13; Richmael Jordan 3-77).

Points: YMPC 3, Windward 1.

-

At KMV Oval:

Drawn.

Central 164 all out (Clayton Browne 80 not out, Shawn Hinds 18, Keton Cox 18, D. Alleyne 13; DaCosta Atherley 4-38, D. Murray 4-52) and 207-5 declared (Dwayne Alleyne 71, Oliver Hinkson 48, Clayton Browne 41 not out, Cleveland Grant 15 not out, Keton Cox 12; Renaldo Holder 2-59).

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers 302-6 declared (DaCosta Atherley 102 not out, Jabari Doughlin 69, Jeremy Bowen 68, R. Knight 32 not out, Renaldo Holder 25; Matthew Wiltshire 2-82).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 3, Central 1.

-

At Pinfold Street:

Sagicor Life UWI beat YMCA by an innings and 18 runs.

YMCA 66 all out and 122 all out.

UWI 206-7 declared (Nico Alleyne 78, Esra Greene 48, Dwight Carter 42; Karon Bhola 4-37)

Points: UWI 8, YMCA 0.

-

At Passage Road:

Drawn.

Nature Valley Lodge 335 (Akeem Reid 86, Julian Parris 72, Justin Bramble 43, Adrian Connell 32; Lonsdale Blake 4-100,Patrick Smith 2-60,Theo Barnett 2-88) and 103-7 (Rasheed Blackman 40 not out, Dylan Grace 27, Dario Padmore 16 not out; Theo Barnett 4-19).

BFS 368-9 declared (Lonsdale Blake 117, Shawn Sargeant 72, Anthony King 66; J. Hollingsworth 3-78, Dylan Grace 3-86, Tarik Shorey 2-51).

Points: BFS 3, Lodge 1.

At Orange Hill:

ICBL Empire beat Standard by an innings and 13 runs.

Empire 259-8 declared (Kevin King 49, Theo Chandler 39, Curtis Mapp 39, Davon Brome 33, Andrew Tudor 17, Dwayne Collymore 15; D. Scott 4-53, D. Blackman 2-44).

Standard 86 all out (S. Hinds 29, J. Smith 24; Theo Chandler 5-22, D. Niles 3-10) and 160 all out (Damien Blackman 63, C. Gill 47, S. Hinds 11; Michael Owen 5-58, Theo Chandler 4-12).

Points: Empire 8, Standard 0.

ZONE B

At Woodbourne:

Counter Point Wanderers beat Barbados National Oil Company by nine wickets.

BNOC 98 (R. Brathwaite 29, M. Holder 13; Gary Pedro 4-17, E. Waldron 3-32) and 206 all out (O’Brian Brathwaite 61, C. Jones 61; Gavin Beresford 4-25, Elsroy Waldron 4-45).

Counter Point Wanderers 257 and 48-1.

Points: Wanderers 8, BNOC 0.

At Shorey Village:

Drawn.

Conrad Hunte Sports Club 125 all out (P. Headley 28 not out, O. Collymore 17, J. Carrington 11, P. Drakes 11; Michael Lowe 5- 27) and 283-9 declared (Sherlock Ramsay 57, R. Armstrong 49, O. Walkes 39, E. Riley 27, J. Murray 21 not out, T. Headley 34; K. Greene 2-23, Victor Patrick 2-53, R. Mayers 2-62)

Earthworks Melrose 145 all out and 126-6 (J. Applewhite 44, Sherwin Straker 28, Rene Mayers 25 not out; A. Leacock 2-21).

Points: Melrose 3, Conrad Hunte Sports Club 1.

-

At Bayville:

Drawn.

Bayville 222 all out and 224-3 declared (Wayne Lovell 100 not out, Gabriel Parris 72, Sherwin Lovell 17 not out, R.Hoyte 16).

BNB St. Catherine 200 all out (Darwin Brathwaite 65 not out, Chris Griffith 51, Gregory Jones 40, Matthew Reece 17, Dwayne Skeete 11; Wayne Lovell 4-24, R. Straughan 2-24, Dave Layne 2-46) and 73-3 (C. Griffith 42, D. Brathwaite 25; R. Hoyte 2-12).

Points: Bayville 3, St. Catherine1.

-

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Lords 279 all out (Derek Greaves 71, Douglas Johnson 53, Mario Boyce 40, Juval Hinds 24, J. Boyce 21 not out; Denis Osbourne 5-39, Aaron Jones 5-53) and 202-3 (Douglas Johnson 54, Juval Hinds 51 not out, Mario Boyce 49, Byron Agard 23 not out).

Foundation 295 all out (Denis Osbourne 68, Aaron Jones 52, Lee-Germon Gaskin 49, Dane Doughty 30, Michael Rivera 18 not out, S. Davis 17, R. Hermas 17; Timothy Agard 3-37, H. Cadogan 2-61).

Points: Foundation 3, Lords 1.

At Padmore:

Barbados Defence Force beat Her Majesty Prison Officers by five wickets.

Prison Officers 113 all out (Ryan Paul 31, Shawn Knight 28, D. Haynes 10, A. Connell 10, Darion Burnham 4-23, Henderson Reece 3-39) and 172 all out (Arleigh Connell 40, J. Gittens 36 not out, Shawn Knight 24, Ryan Paul 20, Frank Butcher 12; Shane Vaughan 4-47, Shane Mayers 2-6, Nigel Estwick 2-37).

BDF 216- 6 declared (Kareem Currency 56 not out, Bryan Johnson 49, Renford Prescod 37, Rawle Benn 18, Shane Mayers 17, Ricardo Trotman 16; Arleigh Connell 3-36, Oliver Clarke 2-36) and 70- 5 (Kareem Currency 29, Rawle Benn 12 not out; Shawn Knight 2-10).

Points: BDF 8, HMPO 0

-

ZONE C

At Diamond Corner:

Carib Diamondshire beat Seven Seas Police by an innings and eight runs.

Diamondshire 332 all out (Marty Griffith 65, Patrick Jackman 61, Antonio Miller 50, Marty Richards 36, K. Gibbons 23, Fernon Scantlebury 16 not out, A. Bishop 11, R. Jackman 10; Ian Williams 4-76, Derrick Boyce 3-55, Rasheed Depeiza 2- 34)

Police 149 all out (Derrick Boyce 61, Stephen Payne 38; Marty Griffith 5-37, M. Bailey 2-29) and 175 all out (F. Lewis 39, Derrick Boyce 31, A. Hurley 32,Stephen Payne 27, Ian Williams 12; Marty Griffith 3-33, M. Bailey 3-39, M. Richards 2-26).

Points: Diamondshire 8, Police 0.

At Friendship:

Banks beat J O’neale Building & Maintenance Yorkshire by ten wickets.

Yorkshire 110 all out (J. Belgrave 19, K. Perry 18, T. Rock 17, G. Watts 17, M. Hoyte 5-53, A. Springer 4-52) and 109 all out (T. Legall 20, D. Jackman 17, R. Chase 14, J. Brathwaite 11 not out; Adrian Springer 5-36, Marlon Hoyte 3-40)

Banks 199 all out (Mark Estwick 73, Marlon Hoyte 51, Pedro Greaves 14, Adrian Springer 11; J. Brathwaite 3-32, Sean Merritt 3-42, T. Rock 2-19, A. Thorpe 2-26) and 27-0 (Michael Maynard 12 retired hurt, Pedro Greaves 12 not out).

Points: Banks 8, Yorkshire 0.

-

At Wildey:

Drawn.

Super Centre Spartan 227 all out (Shane Browne 64, Ellington Forde 56, A. Sargeant

35, J. Yearwood 21, O. Marshall 10,  K. Daniel 15; D. Brancker 4-38, F.

Cox 2-19, R. Thomas 2-33) and 13-2 (R. Gittens 2-7).

 

LIME 187 all out (A. Brathwaite 33, A. Morris 29, J. Brathwaite 29, R.

Weekes 34, R. Thomas 16,F. Cox 14; S. Hunte 4-40, R.Odle 3-41, O.

Marshall 2-58)

 

NB: Match was played on May 28, July 2 & 3.

Points: Spartan 3, LIME 1.

At Wotton:

Wotton beat Coleridge & Parry by nine wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 68 all out (Ramon Greaves 26, Ocean Sobers-Henry 16; Kenville Yearwood 4-22, Kelvin Patterson 3-15) and 127 all out - plus 25 penalty runs (Ramon Greaves 45, Dario Harris 21, Shaquille Layne 16; Leon Layne 3-7, Mark Seale 3-11).

Wotton 167-7 declared (Leon Layne 72 not out, Kenville Yearwood 63; Ricardo Brathwaite 3-26) and 54-1 (Justin Sealy 30, Keith Seale 16).

Points: Wotton 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Crumpton Street:

Boscobelle beat Harrison College by nine wickets.

Harrison College 122 all out (Nicholas Carryl 39, J. Alleyne 17, S. Inniss 14; Kemar Johnson 6-47, E. Phillips 2-15) and 98 all out (Joshua Rogers 32, K. Dalrymple 14, Simon Bartlett 13,Kyle Hinkson 12; Kemar Johnson 4-30, N. Edwards 2-10, S. Joseph 2-29).

Boscobelle 170-4 declared (S. Joseph 42, K. Boyce 40 not out, W. Sealy 26, Kemar Johnson 24, M. Phillips 17, Rudy Rouse 14 not out; M. Ifill 2-20) and 50-1 (M. Phillips 24 not out, W. Sealy 19).

Points: Boscobell 8, Harrison College 0.

-

ZONE D

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

KFC Ellerslie 284 all out (Neil Persaud 60, Rashone Hinkson 56, A. Jordan 43, D. Belle 24, D. Richards 24, J. Jones 12; Rachad Forde 3-46, J. Harte 3-53, T. Shepherd 2-28) and 294-6 (Jamon Parris 186 – 27 fours, 5 sixes; Rashone Hinkson 35, Kemar Walcott 26, A. Jordan 15 not out; J. Harte 3-59, T. Shepherd 2-21).

Ellerton 207 all out (Creiggston Hurley 94, Brian Rogers 15, K. Rollins 10, R. Cumberbatch 10; D. Belle 3-16, N. Persaud 3-46)

Points: Ellerslie 3, Ellerton 1.

-

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 164 all out (Troy Toppin 55, A. Skeete 28, B. Thompson 24, D. Forde 19, A. Griffith 18; Damien Farley 5-45, Rohan Bynoe 3-33) and 146 all out (J. Gibbons 32, Ian Brome 31, Damien Forde 23, Shavel Griffith 18, Troy Toppin 11; Jared Gilkes 4-32, C. Dottin 2-21, Rohan Bynoe 2-33).

ESA Field Pickwick 133 all out (Jason Gilkes 38, S. Browne 22, Damien Farley 16, J. Greenidge 13,George Harris 14; Xavier Roach 3-41, S. Skeete 3-31) and 104- 0 (Jason Gilkes 77 not out, Shane Jones 17 not out).

Points: North Stars 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Content:

BRC beat Oran/Carib Bristol by an innings and 74 runs.

Bristol 245-9 declared (Rodney Hinds 65, S. Reece 38, Mark Francis 32, M. Jordan 28 not out, L. Cox 16; A. Arthur 4-20, A. Maynard 2-86) and 130 all out (Mark Francis 59, Rene Greaves 53; A. Hinds 3-66, C. Small 2-6, A. Arthur 2-12).

BRC 449-5 declared (Anthony Rollins 123 not out, Kemal Bishop 92, Colin Small 87, Errin Watson 83, Glyne Small 16, David Small 13 not out; Rene Greaves 4-150).

Points: BRC 8, Bristol 0.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Drawn.

Combermere 261-9 declared (John Banfield 81, Shayne Moseley 54, Matthew Jones 23; Akeel Headley 2-45, Corey Bailey 2-43, Lamar Clarke 2-54) and 129-6 declared (Brandon King 33, Nathan Mayers 29, Jedson Yarde 15 not out, Shayne Moseley 14; Rasheed Trotman 2-15).

Alleyne 213 all out (Nicholas Clarke 60, Kemar Smith 40, Carlos Maynard 26, Jamar Small 25, Jamar Brathwaite 18, Lamar Clarke 10; Jedson Yarde 5-28, Chad Williams 3-92, Matthew Jones 2-39) and 162-4 (Jamario Small 48, Carlos Maynard 35, Kemar Smith 20, Nicholas Clarke 18; Jedson Yarde 2-26, Matthew Jones 2-18).

Points: Combermere 3, Alleyne 1.

At Farmers:

CGI/ Sandy Crest Maple beat ELD Belleplaine by 33 runs.

Maple 256 all out (Kevin Payne 65, Cedric Best 52, C. Catlin 37 not out, S. Nurse 36, A. Jones 14, J. Worrell 13, K. Thompson 11, R. Worrell 11; John Kellman 5-77, P. Mayers 2-36) and 221 all out (Clifton Greene 5-69, P. Mayers 2-39, J. Kellman 2-54).

Belleplaine 235 all out (Rico Beckles 58, Clifton Greene 45, P. Mayers 34, J. Clarke 28, J. White 26; Theo Greaves 4-64, Jason Worrell 3-55,Kirk Payne 2-51) and 211 all out (Justin White 74 not out, J. Clarke 44, W. Beckles 30, Andrew Yearwood 16, Rico Scott 10; Kirk Payne 4-47, S. Nurse 3-61).

Points: Maple 8, Belleplaine 0.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article