2011 BCA Division 2 championship, Series 2, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 30 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2011 BCA Division 2 championship on Saturday, May 21 and 28.

ZONE A

At Mangrove:

Barbados Workers Union beat Ince Transport Ministry of Transport Sports & Social Club by ten wickets.

MTW 135-7 (31 overs) and 60 all out (L. Clarke 17, Philbert Brathwaite 14, P. Wickham 13; Wayne Farley 3-0, Peter Stuart 2-4, Wayne Gibson 2-14, Damien Browne 2-15).

BWU 175-8 (31 overs) and 25-0 (Wayne Farley 20 not out).

Points: BWU 8, MTW 0.

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

Ellerton SSA 187 (27 overs) and 198-3 declared (Anthony Browne 84, Lodger Padmore 61, Jamar Brewster 34, Ian Drakes 16).

Caribbean Lumber Maxwell 136 and 194-6 (Riki Clarke 54, Ian Freeman 52, Geoffrey Mapp 38, Harvey Gittens 18 not out; Antonio Browne 3-57, A. Young 2-38).

Points: Ellerton SSA 3, Maxwell 1.

At Inch Marlow:

BNB Inch Marlow beat BRC by eight wickets.

BRC 80 all out (D. Selman 21, M. Lowe 13 not out, W. Broome 3-15, R. Phillips 3-16, C. Coombs 2-5) and 117 all out (Arnold Gilkes 38, I. Howell 25, Trevor Burrowes 12; Ian Olton 5-30, S. Sealy 4-17).

Inch Marlow 116 all out and 85-2 (R. Phillips 40 not out, S. Sealy 40 not out).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, BRC 0.

At Lower Estate:

Central beat Sheffield by nine wickets.

Sheffield 146 all out (28.5 overs) (Dario Selman 45, Dario Babb 33, S. Benn 26; Andrew Willoughby 5-23, Richard Hurdle 2-22) and 84 all out (Shawn Benn 11, D. Babb 11; DeCoursey Blenman 7-27, Lindwall Price 3-20).

Central 124-7 (29 overs) (Richard Hurdle 30, J.Lafond 30, Carson Hinds 27; Akeem Franklin 2-15, Kevin Springer 2-21, Dario Babb 2-32) and 107-1 (C. Hinds 37 not out, T. Brathwaite 28, G. Lafond 20 not out).

Points: Central 8, Sheffield 3.

-

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic by seven wickets.

SJPP 116 all out (23 overs) and 94 all out (O. Leacock 20, N. Graham 12; W. Harris 4-20, R. Smith 3-18, A. Glasgow 3-29).

Ipswich 155 (34 overs) and 59-3 (A. Glasgow 14 not out, A. Harris 12, A. Gibson 12 not out).

Points: Ipswich 8, SJPP 0.

At Dash Valley:

A & B Pest Control Mapp Hill beat Ministry of Agriculture Sports & Social Club by an innings and 29 runs.

MASCC 77 all out (23.5 overs) (Sherwin Ellis 28, A. Griffith 17; Gregory Small 4-17, Winston Gittens 2-2, Testa Baker 2-16) and 95 all out (Sherwin Ellis 22, J. Clarke 13; Winston Gittens 6-29, S. John 2-7).

Mapp Hilll 201-4 declared (31 overs) (Gregory Small 57 not out, L. Garraway 36, S. John 31 not out, A. Parris 25, I. Gibson 20, Testa Baker 12).

Points: Mapp Hill 8, MASCC 0.

ZONE B

At Seawell:

Seven Seas Police beat ESA Field Pickwick by six wickets.

Pickwick 102 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (26 overs) (Michael Agard jnr 21, Adrian Grant 16, Paul Daniel 14; Steve Brathwaite 3-17, Duane Davis 3-28, M. Roach 3-33) and 139 all out.

Police 184-8 (35 overs) (Andrew Cumberbatch 51, Steve Brathwaite 45, Feliston Gilkes 28, Tyson Small 14 not out, R. Downes 11; D. Carrington 2-4, Wren Miller 2-29, K. Reece 2-39) and 83-4.

Points: Police 8, Pickwick 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 242-3 (35 overs) (Nicholas Bowen 106 not out, Alphonso Lashley 61 not out, Jason Gibson 30) and 70-2 (Roland Holder 45 not out, Nicholas Bowen 14 not out).

CSOS 134-9 (35 overs) (W. Gilkes 26, J. Hall 22, W. Daniel 17, C. Edwards 13, N. Richards 13; Cecil King 4-25, Kemar Roach 2-25) and 209 all out (Nigel Richards 48, R. Hall 34, W. Daniel 34, B. Harris 22, C. Edwards 23, D. Clarke 16; Cecil King 4- 79, K. Glasgow 2-5).

Points: Empire 3, CSOS 1.

-

At Martindales Road:

Drawn.

Scotty’s King’s Park 197-8 (32 overs) (David Moore 47, Roger Burke 42, Noel Burke 42, Teddy Garnes 17, Roland McConney 16, Oswald Hoyte 11; S. Lynch 2-12, S. Went 2-21, P. Thompson 2-41) and 175-7 declared (Noel Burke 50, Evans Kirton 42 not out, Oswald Hoyte 20, David Moore 12).

QEH Sports Club 136 all out (30 overs) (Jarvis Forde 23, T. Murray 18, C. Patrick 16; Kenial Mayers 4-22, Roger Burke 2-11) and 171-6 (Jarvis Forde 71, Anthony Howard 52 not out, Thomas Joseph 11, R. Holder 10; Kenial Mayers 3-28, Noel Burke 2-25).

Points: King’s Park 3, QEH 1.

At Psychiatric:

Psychiatric Hospital Sports Club beat Mount Gay North Stars by eight wickets.

North Stars 95-8 (35 overs) (Ashley Toppin 24, Floyd Patrick 13, W. Marcellin 13 not out; Rawdon Pope 3-25, V. Holder 2-13, N. Worrell 2-17) and 89 all out (J. Yearwood 18, C. Jackman 18 not out; Rawdon Pope 5-26).

Psychiatric Hospital Sports Club 101 all out (24 overs) (S. Greenidge 17, R. Burrowes 14, V. Leacock 14, Rawdon Pope 12; Ashley Toppin 4-27, Rodwell London 3-17, J. Yearwood 3-25) and 86-2 (R. Burrowes 39 not out, S. Greenidge 33; Ashley Toppin 2-24).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital Sports Club 8, North Stars 0.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Drawn.

Benfica 108 all out (27 overs) (Antoine Forde 55 not out, Wesley Carter 21; D. Murrell 3-23, Ormond Chase 2-24, Denis Richardson 2-32) and 171-9 declared (Sydney Munroe 69, Wesley Carter 26, Ezra Marshall 22; Rodney Rose 3-24, R. Chase 3-25).

Wotton 123-7 (27 overs) (R. Chase 56 not out, A. Armstrong 23, Grantley Best 18; Selwyn Burrowes 4-18) and 107-7 (Rodney Rose 41, R. Chase 20; Antoine Forde 3-35, Ezra Marshall 2-26).

Points: Wotton 3, Benfica 1.

-

At Bridgefield:

Wibix beat Earthworks Melrose by 93 runs. 


Wibix 158-6 (35 overs) (Brian Forde 58, Robin Trotman 30, K. Carvalho 25, M. Jordan 19, Ronald Pile 10; D. Clarke 3-25) and 105-6 declared (Brian Forde 38, K. Carvalho 30, Robin Trotman 26; D. Clarke 4-30).

Melrose 76 all out (24 overs) (K. Smith 19, Owen Gibson 17, K. Williams 17; D. Carvalho 3-18, R. Trotman 2-19, M. Cordell 2-20) and 94 all out (Owen Gibson 29, D. Clarke 12, M. Chandler 12 not out, D. Carter 10; M. Cordell 4- 33, D. Carvalho 3-24, L. Daniel 2- 21).

Points: Wibix 8, Melrose 0.

ZONE C

At Market Hill:

Windward beat Market Hill by 85 runs.

Windward 159 (34 overs) and 162-9 declared (Geoffrey Marshall 43, B. Weekes 32 not out, A. Straughan 18, Winston Warren 15, A. Thornton 15 not out; Tyson Callender 5-35, C. Alleyne 2-30).

Market Hill 130 all out (27.1 overs) and 106 all out (Tyson Callender 34, M. Lovell 23, K. Lorde 14; Andrew Lythcott 6-25, S. Sealy 2-26).

Points: Windward 8, Market Hill 0.

At Dodds:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Government Industrial School by an innings and 60 runs.

GIS 109 all out (24.5 overs) (D. Cumberbatch 24, George Browne 16, K. Blake 15, R. Charles 13 not out, D. Coppin 12; Jimmy Lewis 4-29, Mark Layne 2-14, Lydel Applewhaite 2-17) and 71 all out (R. Charles 16, A. Brathwaite 14; Patrick Barrow 6-42, Jimmy Lewis 3-19).

Brereton 240-8 declared (28 overs) (Lydel Applewhaite 34, Patrick Barrow 30, Jimmy Lewis 29, O. Bancroft 25, Mark Layne 20 not out, Gregory Holder 19; K. Brathwaite 3-44, M. Brathwaite 2-36, R. Cumberbatch 2-46).

Points: Brereton 8, GIS 0.

-

At Briar Hall:

TeleBarbados 8000 Inc Carlton beat Conrad Hunte Sports Club by six wickets.

Conrad Hunte 128-9 (31 overs) (R. Best 24, J. Vaughan 22, C. Jordan 19 not out, W. Rock 16, M. Devonish 10, O. Griffith 10; Roger Moore 3-15, Donovan Lovell 3-25, C. Ferriera 2-28) and 184 all out (Wendell Rock 79, E. Neblett 25, M. Devonish 19, J. Vaughan 17, O. Griffith 14; Donovan Lovell 6-26, Keliu Jackman 2-36).

Carlton 191-8 (31 overs) (Hayden Thompson 31 not out, Keliu Jackman 26, Donovan Lovell 25, O. Forde 25, R. Prescod 21, Roger Moore 15, S. Cooper 11; B. Small 2-27, Ju Best 2-36) and 125-4 (Donovan Lovell 42, Julian Boyce 21, Roger Moore 20 not out, E. Forde 17, Keliu Jackman 13 not out; Ju Best 2-38).

Points: Carlton 8, Conrad Hunte Sports Club 0.

At Eyrie:

Drawn.

Barbados Community College 173-8 (33 overs) (Enrico Christie 63, Damien Griffith 51, J. Richards 15; J. Corbin 4-29) and 201-7 declared (Damien Griffith 57, M. Alleyne 45, Enrico Christie 32, Tristan Payne 28; Robert Seale 3-54, Anthony Howard 2-38, J. Corbin 2-40).

St. John Cultural 147-9 (33 overs) (O’neal Padmore 32, Oliver Reece 27, R. Estwick 16 not out, A. Hoyte 16, J. Corbin 14 not out; O’neal Jones 3-22, A. Lovell 3-26, Kristopher Forde 2-33) and 191-4 (Jonathan Holder 60, O’neal Padmore 56 not out, Oliver Reece 33 not out, D. Chattergoon 24; Tristan Payne 2-22, A. Lovell 2-55).

Points: BCC 3, SJC 1.

-

At Byde Mill:

Drawn.

UYG 92 all out (24 overs) (K. Sealy 39, D. Atkins 12, J. Roberts 10; R. Gregoire 4-20, W. Fields 3-25, Winston Chase 2-15) and 135 all out (Weekes 36, A. Clarke 33, J. Miller 24, H. Gittens 16; Winston Chase 3-26, Winslow Clarke 3-28).

Counter Point Wanderers 153 (30 overs) (David Grant 74 not out) and 53-2 (Lawrence Mapp 25, A. Bakharia 28).

Points: Wanderers 3, UYG 1.

-

At Dover:

Old Brigand Dover beat Oran/Carib Bristol by an innings and 14 runs.

Bristol 95 all out (22 overs) (G. Skeete 18, A. Holder 12; John Greaves 11; Richard Thornton 5-13, Akeem Greenidge 2-11) and 95 all out (Carl Holder 29, Trevor Reece 26, Curvam Harvey 12, Stafford Callender 11; Akeem Greenidge 3-19, McNeil Brewster 3-20).

Dover 204-9 declared (34.2 overs) (Peter Sealy 74, Andre Best 32, W. Warner 16, McNeil Brewster 14; A. Boyce 4-29, John Greaves 3-19).

Points: Dover 8, Bristol 0.

NB: Match was played on May 22 and 28.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article