BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 competition - Results, Scores, Quarter-finals line-up

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 27 – (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of matches in the 2010 BCA Sir Everton Weekes under -13 (35 over-a-side) competition.

ROUND 1 (Rescheduled) Thursday, November 25

Zone A

At Queen’s Street:

Combermere beat Alexandra by 106 runs.

Combermere 189-5 (35 overs) (Shamar Springer 76 not out, Najee Holder 53, D. Sullivan 14).

Alexandra 83 all out (31 overs) (S. Haynes 23, Dominic Drakes 22; K. Bartlett 4-14, R. Springer 2-12, Shamar Springer 2-20).

Points: Combermere 4, Alexandra 0.

At Kingsland:

Grantley Adams beat Deighton Griffith by six wickets.

Deighton Griffith 93-9 (28overs) (J. Went-King 15, D. Walcott 12; Zidane Harewood 3-18, K. Jemmott 3-22, J. Grovesnor 2-12).

Grantley Adams 94-4 (20 overs) (Zidane Harewood 39 not out, K. Jemmott 13; N. Seale 2-18).

Points: Grantley Adams 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

BYE: Garrison.

-

ZONE B

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Harrison College by 30 runs.

Foundation 127-9 (35 overs) (S. Blades 44, J. Davis 32; D. Harte 2-17, N. Alleyne 2-20).

Harrison College 97 all out (27.2 overs) (A. Branch 18 not out, R. Waithe 13, H. Matthews 12; S. Blades 4-17).

Points: Foundation 4, Harrison College 0.

At The Pine:

St. Michael beat Parkinson by eight wickets.

Parkinson 25 all out (17.5 overs) (Jourdan Niles 5-10, N. Griffith 4-13).

St Michael 27-2 (13.2 overs).

Points: St. Michael 4, Parkinson 0.

BYE: St. James.

-

Zone C

At Ashton Hall:

Coleridge & Parry beat Ellerslie by 17 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 92-9 in 29 overs.

KFC Ellerslie 75 all out (22.2 overs).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Society ‘A’:

Lodge beat St. Lucy by six wickets.

St Lucy 112 all out (32.3 overs) (H. Brathwaite 42, K. Springer 22, K. Primus 13; R. Foster 3-9, Jarion Hoyte 2-10, A. Harewood 2-22).

Lodge 113-4 (31.1 overs) (A. Hoyte 28 not out, A. Yearwood 25, R. Burke 19; D. Charlerey 2-12, D. Blunt 2-21).

Points: Lodge 4, St. Lucy 0.

-

BYE: Princess Margaret.

Zone D

At Shorey Village:

Lester Vaughan beat Alleyne by nine wickets.

Alleyne 39 all out (22 overs) (D. Greaves 15; K. Yearwood 4-11, S. Nurse 3-6, S. Brooks 2-10).

Lester Vaughan 41-1(9.1 overs) (A. Barrow 12 not out.).

Points: Lester Vaughan 4, Alleyne 0.

At Husbands:

St. Leonard’s beat Queen’s College by 61 runs.

St Leonard’s 145-7 (31 overs) (Deswin Currency 60 not out; R. Hinds 20, Brendan Sidaway 2-34).

Queen’s College 84 all out (28.4 overs) (Nicholas Kirton 31, S. Williams 18; D. Goodman 3-17, Deswin Currency 2-9, T. Harris 2-26, S. Turney 2-29).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Queen’s College 0.

BYE: St. George.

ROUND 2 – Friday, November 12

Zone A

At Waterford ‘A’:

Combermere beat Deighton Griffith by nine wickets.

Deighton Griffith 51 all out (24.4 overs) (R. Walcott 12).

Combermere 53-1 (7 overs) (Leniko Boucher 29 not out, D. Sylvan 15).

Points: Combermere 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Beckles Road:

Alexandra beat Garrison by nine wickets.

Garrison 37 all out (15.3 overs) (Javier Williams 21; Kelan Vanterpool 6-12, K. Burrowes 2-13, D. Drakes 2-15).

Alexandra 38-1 (9 overs) (M. Hinds 15 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, Garrison 0.

-

BYE: Grantley Adams.

Zone B

At Crumpton Street:

Harrison College beat Parkinson by eight wickets.

Parkinson 85 all out (25. 5 overs) (Damien Thompson 21, Laquan Downes 18; Haley Matthews 3-13, Z. Noel 2-25).

Harrison College 86-2 (22 overs) (D. Harte 17 not out, Haley Matthews 12; Shelton Bridgeman 2-25).

Points: Harrison College 4, Parkinson 0.

At Trents (St. James):

Foundation beat St. James by eight wickets.

St. James 105-7 (35 overs) (Rico Hurley 33, Shakir Clarke 25, Javon Joseph 17; D. Husbands 4-11).

Foundation 106-2 (19 overs) (S. Blades 44 not out, G. Davis 21 not out, G. King 10).

Points: Foundation 4, St. James 0.

BYE: St. Michael.

-

Zone C

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

KFC Ellerslie beat Lodge by nine wickets.

Lodge 128 all out (34.5 overs) (Jarion Hoyte 34, A. Hoyte 29; Rashawn Mayers 4-21, Jadeja Edwards 2-23, Kyle Scantlebury 2-23).

Ellerslie 129-1 (26 overs) Jaleel Corbin 62 not out, Jadeja Edwards 32 not out).

Points: Ellerslie 4, Lodge 0.

At Six Roads:

Coleridge & Parry beat Princess Margaret by 63 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 107 all out (31 overs) .

Princess Margaret 44 all out (21.4 overs).

Points: Coleridge 4, Princess Margaret 0.

BYE: St. Lucy.

-

Zone D

At Cane Garden:

Queen’s College beat Lester Vaughan by eight wickets.

Lester Vaughan 97 all out (23.1 overs) (K. Reid 13; Emmanuel Dulal 5-16, Dikembe Wilson 3-14).

Queen’s College 98-2 (14.5 overs) (Nicholas Kirton 28 not out, Yuvan Grant 23, Dikembe Wilson 18 not out).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Constant:

Alleyne beat St. George by four wickets.

St. George 107 all out (25 overs) (D. Kellman 17, E. Skeete 15; A. Carrington 3-23, D. Crichlow 2-6).

Alleyne 108- 5 (27 overs) (A. Bartlett 33, K. Bridgeman 29).

Points: Alleyne 4, St. George 0.

BYE: St. Leonard’s.

Round 3 – Tuesday, November 16

Zone A

At Kingsland:

Deighton Griffith beat Garrison by 26 runs.

Deighton Griffith 88 all out (21.4 overs) (D. Walcott 16, S. Mottley 13; Peterson Jones 6-16, Shakeem Goddard 3-23).

Garrison 62 all out ( 23.3 overs) (Shekiah Harris 12; Ngozi Seale 4-16, S.Mottley 2-8, R. Parris 2-17).

Points: Deighton Griffith 4, Garrison 0.

At Blackmans:

Combermere beat Grantley Adams by 112 runs.

Combermere 225 (32 overs) (Shamar Springer 101, D. Sylvester 30, R. Greene 21, R. Smith 12 not out; K. Carrington 3-49, J. Grosvenor 2-33).

Grantley Adams 113 all out (31.4 overs) (K. Jemmott 28, R. Connell 20 not out, S. Sandiford 12; Shamar Springer 4-20, R. Layne 2-21, R. Callender 2-26).

Points: Combermere 4, Grantley Adams 0.

-

BYE: Alexandra.

-

Zone B

At The Pine:

St. James beat Parkinson by six wickets.

Parkinson 53 all out (16.3 overs) (J. Licorish 11; Khalid Bryant 3-22, X. Carter 2-3, Shakir Clarke 2-11, Michael Jordan 2-14).

St. James 54-4 (16. 1 overs) (Michael Jordan 13, B. Harry 11 not out; D. Thompson 2-10, S. Rouse 2-18).

Points: St. James 4, Parkinson 0.

At Martindales Road:

St. Michael beat Harrison College by six wickets wickets.

Harrison College 60 all out (21.1 overs) (D. Hart 20 not out; Jordan Niles 5- 8, Lemar Pearce 2-7).

St. Michael 62-4 (15 overs) (A. Yearwood 15, S. Moore 10 not out).

Points: St. Michael 4, Harrison College 0.

-

BYE: Foundation.

Zone C

At Society ‘A’:

Lodge beat Princess Margaret by eight wickets.

Princess Margaret 78 all out (30.5 overs) (J. Boyce 14, P. Anderson- Fields 11; A. Harewood 4-4, A. Hoyte 2-7).

Lodge 79-2 (21 overs) (A. Harewood 17, N. Forde 16 not out).

Points: Lodge 4, Princess Margaret 0.

At Trents (St. Lucy):

KFC Ellerslie beat St. Lucy by 117 runs.

Ellerslie 168-6 (35 overs ( Jadeja Edwards 53, Demario Richards 31, Nikolai Yarde 14, Jaleel Corbin 14 ;Kobe Springer 3-22 , Nathan Gaskin 2-28).

St Lucy 51 all out (24.1 overs) (Romario Griffith 4-19, Kevin Thorpe 3-7).

Points: Ellerslie 4, St. Lucy 0.

BYE: Coleridge & Parry.

-

Zone D

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat St. George by 101 runs.

Queen’s College 190-2 (35 overs) (Dikembe Wilson 90, Nicholas Kirton 64 not out).

St. George 89 all out (29.2 overs) (K. Blackman 27, R. Gibson 17; Brendan Sidaway 3-22, Nathan Weithers 2-4, Donte Niles 2-11, Shamar Williams 2-14).

Points: Queen’s College 4, St. George 0.

At Cane Garden:

St. Leonard’s beat Lester Vaughan by 59 runs.

St. Leonard’s 143-6 (27 overs) (Shaquille Turney 35 not out, Deshawn Bobb 32, Shai Paul-Knight 22; S. Brooks 3- 34).

Lester Vaughan 62-3 (22 overs) (A. Barrow 22 not out, K. Reid 14; Deswin Currency 2-12).

NB: Target was revised to 121 from 22 overs.

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

BYE: Alleyne.

-

Round 4 – Friday, November 19

Zone A

At Beckles Road:

Grantley Adams beat Garrison by eight wickets.

Garrison 118-5 (29 overs) (Stephon Goddard 22 not out, Keon Grazette 12, Javier Williams 11; Zidane Harewood 2- 20).

Grantley Adams 119-2 (24. 5 overs) (S. Skeete 35, Zidane Harewood 34 not out, J. Grosvenor 12).

Points: Grantley Adams 4, Garrison 0.

-

At Queen’s Street:

No- decision. No play due to wet conditions.

Alexandra v Deighton Griffith.

Points: Alexandra 2, Deighton Griffith 2.

-

BYE: Combermere

-

Zone B

At Trents (St. James):

No- decision. No play due to wet conditions.

St. James vs St. Michael.

Points: St. James 2, St. Michael 2.

-

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Parkinson by nine wickets.

Parkinson 32 all out (15.2 overs) (Tashawn Boyce 13; T. Bartlett 4-4, S. Blades 3-3).

Foundation 33-1 (5.3 overs) (S. Blades 19 not out, K. Blackman 11 not out).

Points: Foundation 4, Parkinson 0.

-

BYE: Harrison College.

Zone C

At Six Roads:

No- Decision. No play due to wet conditions.

Princess Margaret v St. Lucy.

Points: Princess Margaret 2, St. Lucy 2.

-

At Ashton Hall:

No- Decision. No play due to wet conditions.

Coleridge & Parry v Lodge.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 2, Lodge 2.

-

BYE: Ellerslie.

-

Zone D

At Constant:

No-decision. Match abandoned due to rain.

St. George 16- 8 (10 overs) (Shaquille Turney 5- 7, Damario Goodman 2-0).

Points: St. George 2, St. Leonard’s 2.

At Shorey Village:

No-decision. No play due to wet conditions.

Alleyne v Queen’s College.

Points: Alleyne 2, Queen’s College 2.

-

BYE: Lester Vaughan.

Round 5 – Tuesday, November 23

Zone A

At Blackmans:

Alexandra beat Grantley Adams by seven wickets.

Grantley Adams 43 all out (13 overs) (Dominic Drakes 7-12).

Alexandra 46-3 (9.5 overs) (S. Haynes 10).

Points: Alexandra 4, Grantley Adams 0.

At Waterford ‘A’ :

Combermere beat Garrison by nine wickets.

Garrison 31 all out (31.2 overs) (R. Callender 3-2, K. Bartlett 2-2, N. Holder 2-3).

Combermere 32-1 (6.2 overs) (D. Sylvan 14).

Points: Combermere 4, Garrison 0.

BYE: Deighton Griffith.

-

Zone B

At Martindales Road:

St. Michael beat Foundation by 26 runs.

St. Michael 157-4 (35 overs) (Danny Chesnaham 71, Sylvester Moore 23, Lemar Pearce 22 not out).

Foundation 131-8 (35 overs) (J. Davis 27, S. Blades 25, S. Carrington 19, L. Blackman 12; J. Coppin 2-20, Danny Chesnaham 2-12).

Points: St. Michael 4, Foundation 0.

-

At Crumpton Street:

Harrison College won by four wickets.

St. James 146-9 (35 overs) (Rico Hurley 49, Michael Jordan 41, Baasten Henry 19; Z. Noelle 4-27).

Harrison College 148-6 (35 overs) (Haley Matthews 59 not out, R. Waithe 27, A. Branch 13; X. Carter 2-15).

Points: Harrison College 4, St. James 0.

BYE: Parkinson.

Zone C

At Trents (St. Lucy):

Coleridge & Parry beat St. Lucy by 21 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 95- 2 (30 overs) (Hasani Newton 16, R. White 16).

St. Lucy 74 all out (26 overs) (H. Brathwaite 16; T. Murphy 3-11).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, St. Lucy 0.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

KFC Ellerslie beat Princess Margaret by 41 runs.

Ellerslie 105-6 (29 overs) (R. Griffith 29 not out, K. Scantlebury 25 not out).

Princess Margaret 64 all out (24.1 overs) (A. Gittens 28; R. Mayers 3-4, D. Richards 3-13, J. Edwards 2-4).


Points: Ellerslie 4, Princess Margaret 0.

-

BYE: Lodge

-

Zone D

At Shorey Village:

St. Leonard’s beat Alleyne by 71 runs.

St. Leonard’s 119-6 (34 overs).

Alleyne 48 all out (34 overs).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Alleyne 0.

-

At Cane Garden:

Lester Vaughan beat St. George by seven wickets.

St. George 69-7 (19 overs) (R. Crichlow 17; Ayo Barrow 4-15).

Lester Vaughan 71-3 (11 overs) (Ayo Barrow 26, Kyle Harewood 18; R. Crichlow 2-17).

Points: Lester Vaughan 4, St. George 0.

BYE: Queen’s College.

-

Final Points standings:

Zone A: *Combermere 16, *Alexandra 10, Grantley Adams 8, Deighton Griffith 6, Garrison 0.

Zone B: *St. Michael 14, *Foundation 12, Harrison College 8, St. James 6, Parkinson 0.

Zone C: *Coleridge & Parry 14, *Ellerslie 12, Lodge 10, Princess Margaret 2, St. Lucy 2.

Zone D: *St. Leonard’s 14, *Queen’s College 10, Lester Vaughan 8, Alleyne 6, St. George 2.

NB: * Indicates teams that have qualified for the quarter-finals.

Quarter-finals: Monday, November 29

Combermere v Queen's College at Waterford; St. Michael v Ellerslie at Martindales Road; Coleridge & Parry v Foundation at Ashton Hall; Alexandra v St. Leonard's at Queen's Street.

Semi-finals: December 2.

Final: December 6 at The Brewery.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article