BCA Division 2 championship, Series 10, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 26 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 10 matches of the 2010 BCA Division 2 championship on Saturday, October 2 and 9:

ZONE A

At Seawell:

Police beat Barbados Workers Union by 32 runs.

Police 179-7 declared (Rudolph Clarke 55, Feliston Gilkes 42, A. Cumberbatch 30, Derwin Thompson 15 not out, Vincent Bradshaw 11, Steve Brathwaite 10; C. Collymore 4-50, J. Bishop 2-33).

BWU 147 all out (Peter Stuart 55, Clairmonte Roberts 22, Michael Bramble 18, Wayne Farley 13, R. Gibson 10; Steve Brathwaite 5-33, Richard Lavine 3-40, Derwin Thompson 2-22).

Points: Police 5, BWU 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

-

At Byde Mill:

Drawn.

CSOS 143 (29 overs) and 95-7 declared (N. Richards 24, R. Clarke 16; K. Connell 2-16, D. Foster 2-20).

United Youth Group 59 all out (17.2 overs) and 120-5 (J. Blackman 32; D. Thorne 2-10).

Points: CSOS 3, UYG 1.

-

At Dodds:

Government Industrial School beat Barbados Community College by ten wickets.

BCC 58 all out (minus 50 penalty runs)

GIS 9-0.

Points: GIS 5, BCC 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

At Vaucluse:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Central by 58 runs.

Pickwick 186-5 declared (Adrian Grant 102 not out, Clinton St. Hill 24, Paul Daniel 19, D. Carrington 15 not out; Jimmy Thorne 2-15, A. Willoughby 2-21).

Central 128 all out (Trevor Alleyne 28, L. Price 25, C. Brathwaite 20; Wren Miller 3-36, Paul Daniel 2-18, K. Rouse 2-27).

Points: Pickwick 5, Central 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

At Pine/Wildey:

Pine Hill Diary St. John Cultural won by default as Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic failed to field the required number of players (seven).

Points: SJC 5, SJPP 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

At Wotton:

No-decision.

ICBL Empire 127-8 declared.

Wotton 94-4.

Points: Wotton 2, Empire 2.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

At Market Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars won by default as Market Hill failed to field the required number of players (seven) on the first day.

Points: North Stars 8, Market Hill 0.

-

At Shorey Village:

Drawn.

Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte 98 all out & 116-4.

Ince Transport MTW 107 all out.

Points: MTW 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

-

ZONE B

At Pine Basin:

BRC beat Ministry of Agriculture Sports & Social Club by ten runs.

BRC 83 all out (Orlando Greaves 16, Trevor Howell 16; T. Drakes 4-13, B. Griffith 3-15, C. Yarde 3-20).

MASSC 73 all out (A. Griffith 27, D. Griffith 16, R. Shepherd 15; O. Griffith 4-13, M. Lowe 3-27, K. Burrowes 2-6).

Points: BRC 5, MASCC 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

At Brereton:

Drawn.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 165 and 123-8 declared (Stephenson Wilkinson 35, Patrick Barrow 31, Gregory Holder 11; Errol Holder 4-37, J. Best 4-54).

Ipswich 143-6 (32 overs) (Alvin Gibson 31, S. Alleyne 18; E. Archer 2-24, J. Arthur 2-26) and 51-6 (A. Harris 20 not out, W. Harris 10; Jimmy Lewis 2-10, Patrick Barrow 2-23).

Points: Brereton 3, Ipswich 1.

-

At The Desmond Haynes Oval:

TeleBarbados Carlton beat Scotty’s King’s Park by 62 runs.

Carlton 182-8 declared (Euclid Forde 103 not out, Roger Moore 23, R. Prescod 14; K. Mayers 4-63, Glyne Lewis 3-42).

King’ s Park 120 all out (26.2 overs (Steve Nurse 55, Oswald Hoyte 18, Noel Burke 16, Evans Kirton 11, Roland McConney 10; Dario Vaughan 5-36, N. Nagdee 3-23).

Points: Carlton 5, King’s Park 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day

-

At Dover:

Caribbean Lumber Maxwell beat Old Brigand Dover by six wickets.

Dover 89-8 declared (J. Small 32, L. Kirton 20; Harvey Gittens 4-16).

Maxwell 90-4 (Ian Freeman 38, Winston Herbert 18; L. Kirton 2-37).

Points: Maxwell 5, Dover 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

At Lower Estate:

No-decision.

Sheffield 154-8 declared (George Reifer 47, Glen Pitt 28, Akeem Franklin 19, S. Benn 16; Winston Chase 2-35, D. Greene 2-36).

Wanderers 125-5 (R. Gregoire 47 not out, C. Cumberbatch 17 not out, M. Goddard 17, Lawrence Mapp 17; George Reifer 2-23).

Points: Sheffield 2, Wanderers 2.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

-

At Ellerton:

No-decision.

Malvern 309-8 declared (Luther Wiltshire 86, Anthony Young 76, A. Browne 36, P. Parris 28, A. Hunte 26, A. Jordan 15, Allan Young 14 not out; Andre Archer 3-71, J. Wilson 3-35, R. Cox 2-66).

Windward 13-0.

Points: Malvern 2, Windward 2.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

At Inch Marlow:

J O’Neale Building & Maintenance Yorkshire beat Inch Marlow by 42 runs.

Yorkshire 151-6 declared.

Inch Marlow 109 all out.

Points: Yorkshire 5, Inch Marlow 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Sunbeam Builders Benfica won by default as QEH failed to field the required number of players (seven) on the last day.

Points: Benfica 5, QEH 0.

NB: Match was only played on the final day.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article