BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 7, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 26 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 7 matches of the 2010 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday, October 2, 9 and 16:

ZONE A

At Wotton:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Wotton by nine wickets.

Wotton 43 all out (K. Patterson 15; N. Brathwaite 2-1, A. Scott 2-5, M. Gill 2-9, R. Brathwaite 2-26) and 114-9 declared (R. Rose 36, L. Layne 21, J. Sealy 15, K. Yearwood 13; N. Brathwaite 3-21, M. Gill 2-22, R. Brathwaite 2-30).

Sagicor Life UWI 66-5 declared (J. Jordan 15, R. Benedict 12, M. Alleyne 12; K. Patterson 3-25, Mark Seale 2-30) and 93-1 (J. Jordan 41 not out, R. Benedict 32, B. Carter 17).

Points: UWI 8, Wotton 0.

-

At Bayville:

Drawn.

Bayville 50 all out and 152-7 (Wayne Lovell 50, Gabriel Parris 44, E. 
 Holford 25; J. Kellman 4-34, T. Patrick 3-33).

Belleplaine 143-6 declared (Anthony Yearwood 40, Roger Foster 23, R. Scott 22, W. Beckles 21, John Kellman 12; Kerry Shurland 3-31, Dave Layne 2-17).

Points: Belleplaine 3, Bayville 1.


-

At Woodbourne:

Barbados National Oil Company beat Coleridge & Parry by three wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 90 all out (Romalio Benn 53, Romario Greaves 16; Terrence Lewis 4-15, S. Larrier 3-15) and 72 all out (A. Lucas 28, A. Henry 13 not out; Damien Payne 5-16, Terrence Lewis 2-13).

BNOC 96 all out (O’Brian Brathwaite 20, C. Jones 20, Damien Payne 16, R. Brathwaite 15; Romalio Benn 3-21, Shaquille Layne 2-15, Romario Greaves 2-23) and 67-7 (O’Brian Brathwaite 27, Denis Payne 15; RomalioBenn 5-27).

Points: BNOC 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

KFC Ellerslie 213 all out (Kemar Walcott 40, Deondary Richards 34, Orlando McFarlane 30, Romario Reid 21, Rashone Hinkson 17, Jamaon Parris 16, Kerian Daniel 10, Neil Persaud 10, Carlos Merritt 10; Gavin Beresford 4-58, Junior Grimes 3-18).

Wanderers 228-8 declared (Gavin Beresford 56, William Clarke 44, Elsroy Waldrond 38, Mali Marshall 31, D. Jacobs 13; Neil Persaud 5-81, Kerian Daniel 2-35).

Points: Wanderers 3, Ellerslie 1.

BYE: BFS.

-

ZONE B

At Queen Park:

Super Centre Spartan beat Caribbean Lumber YMPC by nine wickets.

YMPC 119-7 declared (Jamal Jones 51, A. Clinkett 23; Sean Hunte 5-43) and 113 all out (Jamal Jones 35, Dario Bayne 18; Shawn Hunte 7-32, C. Odle 2-20).

Spartan 129-5 declared (Omar Marshall 50 not out, Sean Hunte 31) and 106-1 (Dadrian Forde 73 not out, Antoine Sargeant 28 not out).

Points: Spartan 8, YMPC 0.

-

At Society ‘A’:

Nature Valley Lodge beat YMCA by nine wickets.

YMCA 118 all out (P. Cheltenham 49, W. Morris 18, W. Holder 14; D. Weir 3-15, R. Padmore 3-24) and 98 all out (A. Hinkson 43, W. Holder 10; D. Weir 3-33, D. Grant 2-19, R. Blackman 2-20, J. Hollingsworth 2-22).

Lodge 135 all out and 82-1 (R. Padmore 34 not out, J. Parris 17, Dylan Grace 15 not out.)

Points: Lodge 8, YMCA 0.

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Windward 188 all out (Mark Edghill 93, S. Sealy 19, W. Warren 17, R. Thornton 10; J. Callender 5-43, R. Edwin 3-51, G. Alleyne 2-31).

ESA Field Pickwick 277-4 (Justin Harris 113 retired, Jamal Yearwood 77, Rashid Edwin 55, Jason Gilkes 15; Jasper Seymour 2-44).

Points: Pickwick 3, Windward 1.

-

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

Lords 168 all out and 205-8 (Derek Greaves 63, P. Cumberbatch 28, J. Hinds 26, M. Boyce 23, B. Agard 16, J. Bend 12, T. Agard 11; Victor
 Patrick 3-39, M. Lowe 2-46, Andrew Foster 2-46).

Earthworks Melrose 149 all out (K. Greene 58, V. Patrick 37, A. Foster 22, G. Rouse 14; C. Agard 4-40, D. Johnson 3-46).

Points: Lords 3, Melrose 1.

At Pinfold Street:

No-decision.

Alleyne 416- 6 declared.

Wibix 84-6.

Points: YMCA 1, Alleyne 1.

ZONE C

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Scotty’s Kings Park 202 all out (David Moore 37, R. Prescod 35, 
 J. Estwick 33, J. Browne 30, Teddy Garnes 14, James Massiah 11; Nigel Estwick 4-59, Azard Weekes 2-23, Byran Johnson 2-36).

BDF 349-6 (Shane Mayers 263 – 30 fours, 14 sixes, R. Prescod 40 not out, Z. Cozier 10; David Moore 4-96).

Points: BDF 3, King’s Park 1.

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

Harrison College 50 all out (Jeremy Alleyne 20, Darnell Greenidge 12; Rudy Rouse 4-3 (including a hat-trick), Dave Edwards 2-12, Xavier Roach 2-27) and 192-4 (Jeremy Alleyne 110 not out, David Knight 50 not out; Eric Phillips 2-16).

Boscobelle 91-8 declared (Eric Phillips 27 not out, Emmerson Barrow 22, Keron Boyce 14; Darnel Greenidge 3-26, Ian Parris 2-17, Nicholas Carryl 2-24).

Points: Boscobelle 3, Harrison College 1.

-

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Foundation 122 all out (X. Duncan 35, J. Hamlett 17, C. St Hill 12, R. Hermas 10, S. Gilkes 10; S. Gooding 3-20, M. Reece 2-17, C. Puckerin 2-20, B. Browne 2-21) and 84 all out (Aaron Jones 34, H. Belle 10; Glyne Strickland 5-8, Dwayne Skeete 2-9).

BNB St. Catherine 126 all out (Stefan Gooding 30, K. Alleyne 21, C. Puckerin 15, B. Browne 12, D. Brathwaite 11; Damien Farley 3-44, Kemio Bynoe 2-13, Dane Doughty 2-23, Aaron Jones 2-28) and 35-4 (Joel Marshall 17 not out; Dane Doughty 2-12).

Points: St. Catherine 3, Foundation 1.

At Crab Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Banks by seven wickets.

Banks 192 all out and 197-5 declared (Toriano Harbin 70, Michael Maynard 47, Adrian Springer 17, Pedro Greaves 16, Mark Estwick 15).

Mount Gay North Stars 186 all out (Ronaldo Gibbons 84, S. Skeete 35, C. Austin 23, I. Broomes 14; A. Springer 4-38, M. Maynard 3-51, W. Harry 2-20) and 205-3 (Renaldo Gibbons 56 not out, Ian Brome 54 not out, Alvin Campbell 52)

Points: North Stars 8, Banks 3.

At Lakes:

Ince Transport MTW 76 all out.

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers 26-1

NB: Last two days of the match to be completed at a later date, due to severe damage to Lakes pasture as a result of island wide flooding.

-

ZONE D

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

Standard 49 all out (S. Nurse 20; A. Connell 2-11) and 200-4 (minus 25 penalty runs) (Shamari Nurse 65, Stevenson Hinds 59, R. Hoyte 20, S. Hinds 20 not out).

Prison Officers 278-8 declared (minus 25 penalty runs) (Elson Douglas 113, R. Carter 35, K. Gittens 35, A. Connell 28, D. Haynes 25; G.R. Hinds 2-46, R. Jackman 2-85). 


Points: HMPO 3, Standard 1.

At Black Rock:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 80 all out and 171 (C. Holder 31 retired hurt, R. Toppin 23, K. Greene 18, O. Howard 18, S. Cooper 15, D. Leacock 11, A. Alleyne 10; Ian Williams 5-29, Derrick Boyce 2-14, Rasheed Depeiza 2-70).

Police 181-5 declared (Trevor Griffith 53, Derrick Boyce 46, R. Downes 27, Stephen Herbert 14; D. Leacock 2-24, C. Holder 2-28).

Points: Police 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

-

At Lime:

Drawn.

LIME 152 all out (Ronnie Gittens 41, J. Brathwaite 28, Dave Estwick 26, Mark Springer 25; Terry Connell 4-43, A. Miller 2-16).

Carib Diamondshire 220-9 declared (Patrick Jackman 101, Terry Connell 35, Marty Griffith 26, Fernon Scantlebury 13; Mark Springer 6-35).

Points: Diamondshire 3, LIME 1.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Drawn.

Malvern 140 all out (K. Browne 43, Brian Rogers 30, J. Johnson 29, R. Cumberbatch 17; B. King 4-32, J. Greaves 3-26, D. Jordan 2-17) and 167 all out.

Combermere 199-8 declared & 43-3.

Points: Combermere 3, Malvern 1.

At Trents:

Drawn.

CGI Maple 251 all out (Ezra O’Neale 55, Jason Worrell 44, Akeem Nero 36, Mario Albert 30, Jefferson Gibbons 28; Theo Chandler 6-55, Chesterfield Walcott 2-50).

ICBL Empire 110 all out (Marurice Quintyne 29, K. Sealy 22, Chesterfield Walcott 10, Dwayne Nurse 10; Akeem Nero 6-66, Curtis Small 2-9) and 56-8 (Michael Bowen 21, Theo Chandler 12; Akeem Nero 4-12; T. Greaves 3-25).

Points: Maple 3, Empire 1.

-

At Old Coleridge:

BRC beat Oran/Carib Bristol beat by an innings and 59 runs.

Bristol 53 all out and 88 all out (S. Reece 39, O. Skeete 15; Adrian Maynard 5-31, L. Sandiford 3-13).

BRC 200 all out (L. Sandiford 39, E. Watson 29, N. Hinds 27, A. Maynard 24, C. Griffith 17, G. Small 16;

Points: BRC 8, Bristol 0.

STANDINGS (After series 7)

ZONE A - UWI 30 (6), Wanderers 26 (6), BNOC 21 (6), Wotton 18 (6), Belleplaine 17 (6), BFS 15 (6), Bayville 12 (7), Coleridge & Parry 11 (7), Ellerslie 6 (6).

ZONE B - Pickwick 32, Lords 27, Spartan 25, Melrose 20, Lodge 19, Windward 18, YMPC 16, YMCA 13, Alleyne 7, Wibix 6.

ZONE C - MTW 36 (6), Banks 33, Isolation Cavaliers 24 (6), BDF 19, Harrison College 19, Foundation 18, North Stars 16, Boscobelle 10, St. Catherine 10, King’s Park 3.

NB: Last two days in the match Isolation Cavaliers and MTW to be completed at a later date. The entire pasture was severely affected by flooding resulting in no play on the last two days.

ZONE D - Combermere 31, Diamondshire 25, Empire 24 (6), Police 22, BRC 18, LIME 17, Bristol 14, Maple 14, HMPO 13, Malvern 10 (6) Standard 6, Psychiatric Hospital 5.

NB: BCA to rule on the outcome of the match Malvern v Empire in Series 5.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article