BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 3 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the 2010 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday, September 11, 18 and 25:

ZONE A

At Dayrells Road:

Wanderers beat Bayville by two wickets.

Bayville 208 all out (Gabriel Parris 71, Wayne Lovell 36, Stephen Holder 31, Shirley Lovell 31, Kerry Shurland 16; Gary Pedro 4-25, Elsroy Waldron 2-70) and 0- 0 declared (second innings forfeited).

Wanderers 0-0 declared (first innings forfeited) and 209-8 (Gary Pedro 52, Damien Chase 42, Mali Marshall 41, Elsroy Waldron 23, Junior Grimes 23; Dave Layne 4-75, Shirley Lovell 2-48).

Points: Wanderers 8, Bayville 0.

-

At 3Ws Oval:

Drawn.

ELD Belleplaine 191 all out (Rico Scott 72, Roger Foster 21, Andrew Yearwood 18; Armani Best 6-70, Cyprian Forsyth 3-30).

Sagicor Life UWI 198 all out (Armani Best 81, Simon Naitram 52, Sir Hilary Beckles 26; John Kellman 4-40, Jason Henry 3-46, Kelso Odaine 2- 51).

Points: UWI 3, Belleplaine 1.

At Passage Road:

Barbados National Oil Company beat Barbados Fire Service by seven wickets.

BFS 110 all out (Brian Shepherd 46, Anthony King 36, Jason Codrington 10; Michael Holder 5-23, Terrence Lewis 3-8, Steven Larrier 2-43).

BNOC 112-3 (O’Brian Brathwaite 54 not out, Christopher Hunte 33, Damien Payne 10 not out).

Points: BNOC 5, BFS 0.

NB: Match was played on the last day only.

At Wotton:

Drawn.

Coleridge & Parry 55 all out (Marlon Welcome-Goodman 23; Selwyn Percell 4-15, Keith Seale 3-6) and 178-5 (Anton Lucas 80, Rashawn Primus 29, Shaquille Layne 25; Denis Richardson 2-14).

Wotton 91-7 declared (Leon Layne 48 not out, Keith Seale 11; Shaquille Layne 2-18, Shaquille Phillips 2-21).

Points: Wotton 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

-

BYE: Ellerslie.

ZONE B

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Caribbean Lumber YMPC by four wickets.

YMPC 132 all out (William Lashley 47, Richard Greene 32, Tevin Walcott 19, Davin Wiggins 13; Rasheed Edwin 5-52, Gavin Alleyne 3-44, Jamar Callender 2-29) and 112 all out (William Lashley 35, Dario Bayne 30, Hasan Maharaj 29; Jamar Callender 4-25, Rasheed Edwin 3-51, Shonte Browne 2-3).

Pickwick 157 all out (Jason Gilkes 80, Justin Harris 18, Rasheed Edwin 18; Antonio Atkins 7-34, William Lashley 2-47) and 89-6 (Don Benn 32, Kris Jackman 12, Shonte Browne 10; Dwayne Jordan 4-30).

Points: Pickwick 8,YMPC 0.

-

At Lowlands:

No-decision.

Lords 180 all out.

Super Centre Spartan 98-5.

Points: Lords 1, Spartan 1.

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

Alleyne 192 all out (N. Clarke 75, K. Smith 30, Anthony Headley 22, Carlos Maynard 14, C. Carrington 14; O. Headley 3-11, Dario Weir 3-30, J. Hollingsworth 3-55).

Nature Valley Lodge 109 all out (Neco Alleyne 40, Dario Weir 18, Rasheed Padmore 11; J. Brathwaite 6-2, Lamar Clarke 2-30).

Points: Alleyne 3, Lodge 1.

At Bridgefield:

Drawn.

Wibix 84 all out (Jabarry Applewhite 39, Selwyn Puckerin 17; Andrew Foster 7-26) and 115-6 (Jabarry Applewhite 41, Brian Forde 19, P. Trotman 18, Ronald Pile 13; Jeffery Devonish 3-26).

Earthworks Melrose 149 all out (Jeffrey Devonish 58, Eustace Morris 42, Jabarry Applewhite 3-16, D. Carvalho 3-35).

Points: Melrose 3, Wibix 1.

-

At Pinfold Street:

No-decision.

YMCA 154-5 declared (Karon Bhola 49 not out, Joel Manning 41 not out, P. Cheltenham 25, Melvin Knight 22, A. Holder 10).

Windward 134-8 (Winston Warren 67, Mark Edghill 34, R. Thornton 11; Joel Manning 5-22, Karon Bhola 4-37).

Points: YMCA 2, Windward 2.

NB. Match was played on the final day only.

-

ZONE C

At Pine Basin:

Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat Boscobelle by an innings and four runs.

Boscobelle 51 all out (Rudy Rouse 16, Eric Phillips 12; Denis Payne 4-7, Junior Holder 3-17, Raymond Kellman 2-11) and 45 all out (Rudy Rouse 26; Kevin Gittens 5-9).

MTW 100-3 declared (Raymond Kellman 29 not out, Kevin Gittens 25,Eric Batson 25, Ariel Forde 18 not out; Sherwin Joseph 2-41).

Points: MTW 8, Boscobelle 0.

-

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Harrison College by five wickets.

Harrison College 118 all out (Darnell Greenidge 31, Brando Best 30, Kwayne Dalrymple 20, I. Parris 14) and 86 all out (Jeremy Alleyne 40; Damien Farley 8-44).

Foundation 81 all out (Lee-Germon Gaskin 18, H. Belle 18 not out, S. Gilkes 13; Darnell Greenidge 6-30, Nicholas Caryl 3-18) and 124-5 (Aaron Jones 55 not out, Damien Farley 24, S. Gilkes 17; Brandon Best 2-17).

Points: Foundation 8, Harrison College 3.

-

At Paragon:

Banks beat Barbados Defence Force by ten wickets.

BDF 63 all out (Rawle Benn 33 not out; Gregory Alleyne 4-12, W. Harry 3-12, Marlon Hoyte 2-25) and 160 allout (Shane Mayers 43, Dexter Hope 31, R. Knight 22 not out, Rawle Benn 15; Marlon Hoyte 3-61, W. Harry 2-14, Gregory Alleyne 2-18, Michael Maynard 2-21).

Banks 181-6 declared (Toriano Harbin 43, Mark Estwick 40 not out, Gregory Alleyne 37 not out, R. Goodman 12, Pedro Greaves 11, Barry Callender 10; Dexter Hope 2-18, Azard Weekes 2-41) and 46-0 (M. Maynard 28 not out, Pedro Greaves 16 not out).

Points: Banks 8, BDF 0.

-

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 104 all out (Ian Broome 35, Alvin Campbell 21, Shevel Griffith 13; Chad Puckerin 5-25, Dwayne Skeete 3-30) and 152-5 (Ian Broome 99, Troy Toppin 21).

BNB St. Catherine 211 all out (Matthew Reece 67, Darwin Brathwaite 34, Joel Marshall 33, Chad Puckerin 27, K. Alleyne 22; Samuel Skeete 5-45).

Points: St. Catherine 3, North Stars 1.

At King’s Park:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Scotty’ King’s Park by 92 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 203-4 declared (DaCosta Atherley 61, Jeremy Bowen 44, K. Vaughan 17, J. Morris 10 not out; James Massiah 3-62) and 114-8 declared (Kevin Vaughan 32, W. Alleyne 26 not out, J. Doughlin 14, Jeremy Bowen 10; Roland McConney 5-61).

King’s Park 89 all out (F. Collis 42, Shannon Prescod 16; D. Alleyne 2-14, J. Morris 2-15) and 136 all out ((James Massiah 42, F. Collis 36, Henderson Sargeant 21, Roland McConney 12; DaCosta Atherley 4-36, K. Knight 3-33).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, King’s Park 0.

ZONE D

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

Carib Diamondshire 82 all out and 60-2 declared.

HMPO 31 all out (Trevor Reece 7-6, Mark Small 3-2) and 38-9.

Points: Diamondshire 3, HMPO 1.

-

At Orange Hill:

Drawn

Standard 141 all out and 154-2 (Shannon Nurse 64, Adrian Scott 50, Glenville Hinds 21 not out).

Oran/Carib Bristol 195-7 (Renaldo Highland 102 not out, R. Carrington 27, S. Reece 25, C. Holder 16, O. Phillips 11; G. Hinds 2-23, C. Mayers 2-30).

Points: Bristol 3, Standard 1.

-

At Psychiatric Hospital:

LIME beat Psychiatric Hospital by seven wickets.

Psychiatric Hospital 36 all out (J. Alleyne 16; Nicholas Blackman 6-9, Anthony Morris 2-6) and 106 all out (Sam Cooper 26, R. Toppin19, O. Howard 19, D. Leacock 14, R. Pope 10; Ronnie Gittens 2-13, Nicholas Blackman 2-14, Wesley Straker 2-16, Fabian Cox 2-19).

LIME 87-3 declared (Justin Brathwaite 33, Ron Bates 27, Aubrey Towler jnr 19 not out; S. Cooper 2-36) and 58-3 (Justin Brathwaite 44 not out.)

Points: LIME 8, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

-

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

Police 144-3 declared (plus 50 penalty runs).

Malvern 65 all out & 60-7.

Points: Police 3, Malvern 1.

At Content:

Drawn.

BRC 139 all out (Anthony Rollins 42, M. Hinds 33, Lionel Sandiford 12; Andrew Tudor 4-37, Elvis Forde 4-42, Theo Chandler 2-25) and 147 all out (plus 25 penalty runs).

ICBL Empire 111 all out (A. Cummins 20, Andrew Tudor 20, Rico
 Wiggins 17, Curtis Mapp 16 not out; Adrian Maynard 6-46, M. Hinds 3-38) and 90-4.

Points: BRC 3, Empire 1.

-

At Trents:

Drawn.

CGI Maple 132 all out (Jefferson Gibbons 63, C. Catlin 27not out, Akeem Nero13; Brandon King 3-28, Chaim Holder 3-53, Shayne Moseley 2-1) and 96-4 (Mario Albert 42, Kirk Payne 34).

Combemere 137 all out (Shayne Moseley 38, Shane Proverbs 28, Jedson Yarde 23, John Banfield 13; Theo Greaves 5-42, Akeem Nero 4-16).

Points: Combermere 3, Maple 1.

STANDINGS (AFTER SERIES 6)

ZONE A - Wanderers 23 (5), UWI 22 (5), Wotton 18 (5), BFS 15 (6), Belleplaine 14 (5), BNOC 13 (5), Bayville 11 (6), Coleridge & Parry 11 (6), Ellerslie 5 (5).

ZONE B - Pickwick 29, Lords 23, Melrose 19, Spartan 17, Windward 17, YMPC 16, YMCA 13, Lodge 11, Alleyne 6, Wibix 5, .

ZONE C - MTW 36, Banks 30, Isolation Cavaliers 21 (5), Harrison College 18, Foundation 17, BDF 16, Boscobelle 7, St. Catherine 7, North Stars 7 (5), King’s Park 2.

NB: North Stars and Isolation Cavaliers still have to play each other.

ZONE D - Combermere 28, Empire 23 (5), Diamondshire 22, Police 19, LIME 16, Bristol 14, Maple 11, HMPO 10, BRC 10, Malvern 9 (5), Standard 5, Psychiatric Hospital 4.

NB: BCA to rule on the outcome of the Empire v Malvern game.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article