BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 7 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2010 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday, August 21, 28 and September 4:

 

ZONE A

 

At Ashton Hall:

Coleridge & Parry beat KFC Ellerslie by ten wickets.

 

Ellerslie 88 all out (Rashone Hinkson 25, K. Walcott 14, J. Blackman 12; Ramalio Benn 5-22, O. Sobers-Henry 2-15, Shaquille Layne 2-16) and 92 all out (Rashone Hinkson 42, A. Jordan 20, K. Walcott 10; Romario Greaves 6-24, Romalio Benn 3-22). 


Coleridge and Parry 122 all out (Anton Lucas 25, R. Bryan 21, R. Smith 15 not out, T. Walker 12, S. Phillips 11; K. Walcott 5-27, A. Jordan 3-10) and 60-0 (Shaquille Layne 27 not out, Romario Greaves 23 not out). 


Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

 

Wanderers 228 all out (Mike Watson 57, Curtis Gaskin 45, Elsroy Waldrond 32, W. Clarke 23, Damien Chase 22; Kenville Yearwood 5-68, Keith Seale 3-51) and 168- 6 (Gary Pedro 52, Gavin Beresford 46, J. Parris 26).

 

Wotton 128 all out (Leon Layne 51, Junior Browne 27; Gary Pedro 6-29, Mali Marshall 3-33) and 142-2 (Keith Seale 67, Leon Layne 56).

 

Points: Wanderers 3, Wotton 1.

 

At 3 Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Bayville by 148 runs.

UWI 226 all out  (Nhamo Winn 100, Dwight Carter 36, Pierre Rock 28, Nicholas Brathwaite 15, Michael Alleyne 15; Dave Layne 3-56, Jeremy John 2-54) and 140-6 declared (Jamal Jordan 57, Dwight Carter 18, Armani Best 17; Sherwin Lovell 2-63, Kerry Shurland 3-51).

 

 

Bayville 129 all out (Gabriel Parris 51, Sherwin Lovell 20, Adrian Alleyne 15, Steven Holder 12; Dwight Carter 4-30, Armani Best 4-32) and 89 all out (Evan Holford 35, Sherwin Lovell 21, Wayne Lovell 14; Mario Gill 3-13, Nicholas Brathwaite 2-0, Nhamo Winn 2-42,).

 

Points: UWI 8, Bayville 0.

 

At Passage Road:

ELD Belleplaine beat Barbados Fire Service by 165 runs.

 

Belleplaine 129 all out (Wingrove Beckles 31, Rico Scott 21, Jason Henry 18, Clifton Greene 18, Andrew Yearwood 14, John Kellman 11; Lonsdale Blake 4-46, Patrick Smith 2-18) and 287 all out (Andrew Yearwood 72, Roger Foster 47, Jason Henry 42, Rico Scott 30, John Kellman 25, Winfield Foster 24, Clifton Greene 17, Wingrove Beckles 14; Lonsdale Blake 5-127, S. Smith 2-79).

 

BFS 104 all out (Brian Shepherd 23, Jason Codrington 16, L. Smith 14, R. Phillips 13, Sean Sargeant 11; Jason Henry 5-39, Clifton Greene 5-43) and 147 all out (S. Waithe 40, Lonsdale Blake 40, Michael Dunner 21, Anthony King snr 11 not out; John Kellman 5-39, Rico Scott 3-42, Jason Henry 2-22).

 

Points: Belleplaine 8, BFS 0.

 

BYE:  BNOC.

-

 

ZONE B



At Foursquare Oval:  Drawn.

 

Earthworks Melrose 155 all out (J. Devonish 44 not out, D. Small 25, Rene Mayers 22, Quacy Rouse 18; Joshua Rogers 4-34, Rasheed Edwin 2-32) and 125-7 (Kevin Greene 89, Owen Gibson 10; J. Callender 2-37, Jade Padmore 2-36).

 

ESA Field Pickwick 62 all out (I. Watts 23, J. Greenidge 10; Victor Patrick 7-17).

 

Points: Melrose 3, Pickwick 1.

-

 

At Lowlands:

Caribbean Lumber YMPC beat Lords by seven wickets.

 

Lords 207 (Douglas Johnson 88, Mario Boyce 3., Junior Collymore 29, J. Benn 18, K. Hoyte 11; William Lashley 4-41, Dwayne Jordan 3-32, Jamal Jones 2-48) and 61-8 declared (minus 25 penalty runs) (Timothy Agard 32, Dwayne Jordan 5-24, Antonio Atkins 2-19).

 

YMPC 102 all out (Davin Wiggins 27, William Lashley 14, Jamal Jones 13, Dario Bayne 12; Timothy Agard 4-27, Mario Boyce 3-17, K. Hoyte 2-30) and 142-3 (Asquith Lorde 60 not out, Dario Bayne 40, Ian Straughan 13; Mario Boyce 2-35).

 


Points: YMPC 8, Lords 3.

-

 

At Pinfold Street:

YMCA beat Alleyne by eight wickets.

 

Alleyne 99 all out (Kemar Smith 37, R. Trotman 18, Carlos Maynard 13, Lamar Clarke 13; Karon Bhola 3-17, W. Morris 3-9) and 95 all out (Anthony Headley 37 not out, Kemar Smith 18, Jabarry Carrington 14, Patrick Cheltenham 3-11, Karon Bhola 3-28, W, Morris 2-5).

 

YMCA 173-9 declared and 23-2 (C. Beckles 11).

 

Points: YMCA 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

 

Wibix 288 all out (Ronald Pile 85, Robin Trotman 56, Jabarry Applewhite 50, Brian Forde 27, D. Carvalho 16; Mark Weekes 4-44, Pierre Ashby 2-57, Anthony Edghill 2-76) and 122-7 (Brian Forde 29, L. Daniel 26, K. Carvalho 18 not out, Ronald Pile 16; Sean Boyce 3-14, Graham Bethell 2-19).



Windward 351-6 declared (Winston Warren 77, Ray Thornton 75 not out, Mark Edghill 64, Graham Bethell 51, Allan Branch 36, Pierre Ashby 19; Jabarry Applewhite 2-52, D. Carvalho 2-76).

 

Points: Windward 3, Wibix 1.

-

At Society:

Super Centre Spartan beat Nature Valley Lodge by 102 runs.

 

Spartan 200 all out & and 152-9 declared (Sean Hunte 42, Antoine Sargeant 29).

 

Lodge 208 all out (Rasheed Padmore 53, Dario Weir 48, Dwayne Collymore 27, Clifton Phillips 21; Cheyne Jones 3-60, Sean Hunte 2-10, Justin Pounder 2-40) and 42 all out (Justin Pounder 7-18, C. Harewood 2-22).

 

Points: Spartan 8, Lodge 3.

ZONE C

 

At Pine Basin:

Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat BNB St. Catherine by 117 runs.

 

MTW 137 all out (Sheldon Roach 34 not out, Curtis Greene 20, Ariel Forde 18, Raymond Kelllman15; D. Skeete 4-53, Brian Browne 2-43) and 199-4 declared (Kevin Gittens 67 not out, Raymond Kellman 53, Justin Batson 40, Ariel Forde 19; Dwayne Skeete 2-55).

 

St. Catherine 102 all out (Dwayne Skeete 23, Ronaldo Kellman 22, Julian Alleyne 19 not out; Kevin Gittens 5-28, Junior Holder 2-12, Sheldon Roach 2-25) and 117 all out (Ronaldo Kellman 35, Darwin Brathwaite 25, Dwayne Skeete 22, Joel Marshall 13; Raymond Kellman 3-10, Camara Reece 2-22, Denis Payne 2-24).

 

Points: MTW 8, St. Catherine 0.

At The Brewery:

Banks beat Scotty’ s King’s Park by an innings and 31 runs.

 

King’s Park 126 all out and 93 all out (James Massiah 20, Teddy Garnes 22; Adrian Springer 4-7, Marlon Hoyte 3-38, D. Alleyne 2-25).

 

Banks 250-9 (Michael Maynard 178 (19 fours, 4 sixes), Ramon Goodman 31, E. Edey 13, Adrian Springer 10; Roger Burke 6-50, J. Burke 2-57).

 

Points: Banks 8, King’s Park 0.

At Crumpton Street:

Barbados Defence Force beat Harrison College by six wickets.

 

Harrison College 130 all out  (Darnell Greenidge 34, O’Brian Forde
 33, David Knight 14, Nicholas Carroll 11; Azard Weekes 5-18, Winston Burnett 2-14, Bryan Johnson 2-28) and 97 all out (Nathan Richards 32, Darnel Greenidge 12, David Knight 11, M. Norville 10; S. Vaughan 3-10, Bryan Johnson 3-30, Azard Weekes 2-30).

 

BDF 197 all out (Azard Weekes 71 not out, Roland Knight 52, W. McClean 23, Bryan Johnson 10; Kwayne Dalrmyple 3-60, Nicholas Carroll 2-31, Darnell Greenidge 2-45) and 33-4  (Rawle Benn 15; Kwayne Dalrymple 3-5).

 


Points: BDF 8, Harrison College 0.

At Lakes:

Isolation Cavaliers v Mount Gay North Stars.

NB: To be played at a later date.

-

 

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

 

Boscobelle 163 all out (E. Phillips 34, M. Phillips 31, E. Barrow 20, N. Edwards 14, S. Joseph 14, Xavier Roach 14; Damien Farley 3-38, Shaquille Gilkes 2-25, J. Bynoe 2-27) and 102-6 declared (Tony Edwards 31, M. Phillips 17; Dane Doughty 4-38, E. Phillips 13).

 

Foundation 113 all out (Aaron Jones 34, K. Bynoe 25, Dane Doughty 11; E. Phillips 4-32, N Edwards 2-10) and 24-0 (Dane Doughty 13 not out).



Points: Boscobelle 3, Foundation 1.

 

ZONE D

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

 

HMPO 375-4 declared (Elson Douglas 201 not out – 80 balls, 22 sixes, 9 fours), Jamon Miller 63 not out, Arleigh Connell 46; D. Leacock 2-31) and 36-2 declared (S. Browne 19, Sean Knight 11).

 

Psychiatric Hospital 140 all out ((R. Burrowes 35, Sam Cooper 30, R. Pope 19, R. Toppin 13, O. Howard 12, Clyde Holder 10; Oliver Clarke 5-39, Elson Douglas 2-10, Frank Butcher 2-46).


 

Points: HMPO 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

-

 

At Old Coleridge:

Drawn.

 

LIME 93-9 declared (Aubrey Towler jr 28, Andre Mason 20, J. Best 19; S. Bishop 4-28, O. Phillips 2-11) 140-2 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Ron Bates 74, Aubrey Towler jr 30, Dave Estwick 10 not out, Nicholas Blackman 11 not out; S. Bishop 2-33).

 

Oran/Carib Bristol 91 (David Carrington 27, C. Bishop 18, K. Harvey 17; Fabian Cox 4-32, Ronnie Gittens 3-9, Wesley Straker 2-12) and 155-8 (David Carrington 75 not out, Owen Skeete 24, O. Phillips 19, M. Jordan 16; Nicholas Blackman 3-46, Ronnie Gittens 2-23). 

 

Points: LIME 3, Bristol 1.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Combermere beat BRC by 142 runs.

 

Combermere 329 (Shane Proverbs 139, Roddy Estwick 39, Chaim Holder 23, Kamal Springer 10 not out; Adrian Maynard 6-133, Anthony Rollins 2-27) and 17-1 declared.

 

BRC 95 all out (E. Watson 27, A. Maynard 23, C. Drakes 12, D. 
 Walrond 11; Chaim Holder 4-33, Roddy Estwick 3-7) and 109 all out (Anthony Rollins 26, Delroy Walrond 19 not out, Adrian Maynard 18, Carson Small 17, S. Small 12; Chaim Holder 6 -41, Jedson Yarde 2-21).

 

Points: Combermere 8, BRC 0.

At Orange Hill:

No-decision.

 

Carib Diamondshire 306-6 declared (Antonio Miller 103, Antonio Bishop 78 not out, Terry Connell 71, Fernon Scantlebury 16).

 

Standard 93-3.

Points: Standard 1, Diamondshire 1.

 

At Ellerton:

Malvern 124 all out (Creigston Hurley 47 not out, Rachad Forde 13, R. Cottley 13, K. Rollins 13, C. Payne 11; Theo Chandler 4-32, Andrew Tudor 2-19, Michael Bowen 2-42).

 

Empire 62-7 (Seth Holder 14, Kerri Cummins 10 not out; John Nicholls 2-9, Rachad Forde 2-31).

NB: BCA to rule on the outcome.

-

 

At Trents:

No-decision.

 

Police 255-6 declared (Stephen Herbert 75, Trevor Griffith 80, Kenrick Marshall 32, R. Downes 30; C. Small 2-45, T. Greaves 2-63).

 

CGI Maple 167-7 (Cedric Best 47, Mario Albert 36, Kirk Payne 30, Ezra O’Neale 25; Ian Williams 6-51).

 

Points: Maple 1, Police 1.

-

STANDINGS (After Series 5)

Zone A - UWI 19 (4), Wanderers 15 (4), Wotton 15 (4), BFS 15 (5), Belleplaine 13 (4),  Coleridge & Parry 10 (5), BNOC 8 (4), Bayville 8 (5), Ellerslie 5 (5).

-

Zone B - Lords 23, Pickwick 21, Spartan 16, Melrose 16, Windward 15, YMPC 12, YMCA 11, Lodge 10, Wibix 4, Alleyne 3.

-

Zone C - MTW 28, Banks 22, BDF 16, Harrison College 15,  Isolation Cavaliers 13 (4), Foundation 9, Boscobelle 7, North Stars 6 (4), St. Catherine 4, King’s Park 2.

NB: North Stars and Isolation cCavaliers still has to play each other.

-

Zone D - Combermere 25, Empire 22 (4), Diamondshire 19, Police 16, Bristol 11, Maple 10, HMPO 9, LIME 8, Malvern 8 (4), BRC 5, Psychiatric Hospital 4, Standard 4.

NB: BCA to rule on the outcome of the Malvern v Empire game in Series 5.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article