BCA Goddard Enterprises Schools’ division championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 7 -(www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2010 BCA Goddard Enterprises Schools division championship on Saturday, August 21, 28 and September 4:

ZONE A

At Trents (St. Lucy):

Drawn.

Queen’s College 194-8 declared (Ryan Holford 46, Rohan Bynoe 41, Rohan Ryan 36, G. Weekes 14; R. Mayers 2-10, K. Chase 2-30) and 56-4 declared (J. Phillips 16 not out, Gary Weekes 13 not out; R. Mayers 2-13).

St. Lucy 53 all out (V. Springer 15; Rohan Bynoe 4-4, Rohan Ryan 3-25) and 90-3 (Dario Marshall 43, Renaldo Broomes 38; Rohan Ryan 2-14).


Points: Queen’s College 3, St. Lucy 1.

-

At Blackmans:

Drawn.

Grantley Adams 160 all out (C. Holder 39, D. Watts 32 not out, I. Phillips 18, S. Brathwaite 13, K. Mullin 14, S. Oliver 12; Terry Scantlebury 3-23, Devon Carrington 2-10, Raheem Bailey 2-22, Andre Cumberbatch 2-63) and 146 all out (Vataly Wilikinson 63, K. Kellman 18, C. Holder 16, D. Foster 12; Andre Cumberbatch 4-49, Terry Scanlebury 3-38).

Parkinson 149 all out (Donico Sargeant 97, Andre Cumberbatch 13; Shane Oliver 6-25, S. Brathwaite 2-35, D. Foster 2-60) and 80-4 (R. Bailey 21, Ricardo Morris 16; Shane Oliver 2-14).

Points: Grantley Adams 3, Parkinson 1.

-

At Bayville:

St. Michael beat Garrison by six wickets.

Garrison 63 all out (Hakeem Gomez 23, Shaquille Haynes 11; Jameel Stuart 6-17) and 179 all out (Jamar Harewood 80 not out, Kemo Glasgow 26, Romario Browne 22, Shaquille Haynes 17, Makeil Nurse 16; Jameel Stuart 4-64, Orion Seale 3-44).

St. Michael 163-8 declared (Comie Charles 44, Jameel Stuart 31, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 23; Jamar Harewood 4-33, John Williams 2-26) and 80-4 (Ezra Moseley 24 not out, Matthew Greaves 17 not out, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 18; Jamar Harewood 3-33).

Points: St. Michael 8, Garrison 0.

-

At Six Roads:

Drawn.

Princess Margaret 137 all out (Jabarry Nicholls 64, K. Atherley 19; Akeem Harris 5-39) and 113 all out (Patrick Darlington 62; Marlon Howard 3-25, Skakeem Clarke 3-27, Allan Harris 2-8).

Deighton Griffith 146 all out (Akeem Harris 38 not out, Winmar Bourne 35, S. Trotman 29, Kyle Sargeant 19; Shomario Taylor 4-51, S. Bobb 4-32) and 6-0.

Points: Deighton Griffith 3, Princess Margaret 1.

-

At Cane Garden:

Drawn.

St. Leonard’s 193 all out (Rasheed Alleyne 35, Rashad Waithe 34, Romar Millar 33, Tristan Whitehall 27; Dario Weekes 4-18, Javed Leacock 2-32) and 47-2 (Kenar Gibbons 18, Romar Millar 17 not out).

Lester Vaughan 196 all out (Amadi Catwell 70, Devon Barrow 42, Rico Archer 25; Shaquille Turney 4-39, Tristan Whitehall 2-7).

Points: Lester Vaughan 3, St. Leonard’s 1.

-

ZONE B

At Queen’ Street:

Alexandra beat Nature Valley Lodge by an innings and 14 runs.

Lodge 140 all out (T. Shorey 49, S. Goodridge 31, A. Connell 31; Kemo Jordan 5-31) and 40 all out (D. Lavine 15; Kemo Jordan 5-15, J. Boyce 2-10).

Alexandra 194 (Shaquono Stanford 31, C. Cave 22, S. Parris 21; A. Connell 3-28).

Points: Alexandra 8, Lodge 0.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

KFC Ellerslie beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and four runs.

Coleridge and Parry 73 all out (J. Murray 22, T. Miller 17; Ohaji Edwards 6-18, C. Hall 2-8) and 142 all out (Ricardo Blackman 57, J. Murray 30, R. White 11; D. Belle 3-4, O. Edwards 3-30, C. Hall 2-45).

Ellerslie 219-9 declared (Jadeja Edwards 91, C. Hall 44 not out, K. Evelyn 20, B. Belle 20; Jerwain Cumberbatch 5-23).

Points: Ellerslie 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Foundation 232 all out (Dario Seale 66, L. Callender 43, A. Drakes 17, Z. McCaskie 12, F. Knight 11; D. Callender 3-32, D. Ramkisoon 3-40) and 127-1 (Jofra Archer 63 not out, Z. McCaskie 49).

St. George 166 all out (Rasheed Garnes 113 not out (16x4, 4x6]) J. Croney 17, L. Holder 14; Stefan Jordan 5-35).

Points: Foundation 3, St. George 1.

At Belleplaine:

Combermere beat Alleyne by 175 runs.

Combermere 120 all out (Terrence Drakes 47, Matthew Jones 20, Romario Marshall 10; A. Haynes 5-23, Akil Rock 4-18) and 117-2 declared (Terrence Drakes 47, Keon Richards 27, Devon Goodman 16 not out, Devon Clarke 13 not out).

Alleyne 25 all out (Matthew Jones 5-8, Devon Goodman 3-10) and 37 all out (T. Lowe 12 not out; A. Rock 10; Devon Goodman 3-7, Matthew Jones 2-1, Derrol Harewood 2-13).

Points: Combermere 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Crumpton Street 'B':

Drawn.

St. James 199 all out (Rohan Clarke 54, N. Miller 47, Anthony Bowen 34, A. Skeete 24, K. Worrell 13; Shayne Inniss 6-15, L. Ince 2-38) and 172 all out (J. Farley 40 not out, Anthony Bowen 35, K. Doughty 19, Rohan Clarke 18, A. Skeete 16, C.Griffith 14; Haley Matthews 2-20, T. Forde 2- 24, R. Baird 2-48).

Harrison College 242 all out (Kyle Hinkson 100, Jacques Hibbert 36, Haley Matthews 20, Jacob Rogers 10, J. Farley 3-42, K. Doughty 3-42, Anthony Bowen 2-31) and 58- 6 (T. Forde 16, K. Hinkson 14. S. Inniss 10; K. Doughty 2/20

Points: Harrison College 3, St. James 1.

STANDINGS (After Series 5)

ZONE A

Lester Vaughan 20

St. Michael 18

Queen’s College 16

Grantley Adams 15

Parkinson 14

Princess Margaret 13

St. Lucy 12

Garrison 11

Deighton Griffith 10

St. Leonard’s  4

 

ZONE B

Combermere 28

Harrison College 23

Alexandra 20

Lodge 20

Foundation 16

St. James 11

Ellerslie 11

Alleyne 5

Coleridge & Parry 4

St. George 2

 

 



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article