2010 BCA Upper Intermediate division championship, Series 3, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 4 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 matches of the 2010 BCA Upper Intermediate division championship on Saturday, July 3, 10 and 17.

 

At Blenheim ‘A’:

Drawn.

BCL 263-7 declared (Ryan Nurse 103, Jamal Springer 65, Kamal Springer 28, Christopher Yearwood 27, J. Yarde 13 not out; Oliver Hinkson 3-42, Darren Alleyne 2-37, Cleveland Grant 2-40).

Central 76 all out (Jabarry Gibson 20, Keton Cox 10; Ryan Nurse 5-23, Dave Clarke 2-8) and 62-4 (Shane Hinds 28, Dwayne Alleyne 27 not out; Ryan Nurse 2-17).

Points: BCL 3, Central 1.

-

At Paragon:

Barbados Defence Force Sports Programme beat Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte by an innings and 196 runs.

BDFSP 369-7 declared (Athelbert Brathwaite 101, Larando Best 85, Renaldo Brathwaite 52, Renaldo Griffith 37, Jamel Gill 19, Stephen Howell 15, Devon Phillips 10 not out, Jamar Layne 10 not out; J. Murray 4-86).

Conrad Hunte 78 all out  (C. Headley 25, O. Collymore 19, E. Riley 13; R. Brathwaite 3-7, R. Griffith 2-13, S. Howell 2-26) and 95 all out (E. Watson 30,J. Carrington 10; Kemar Stanford 5-29, L. Best 2-17, R. Brathwaite 2-10).

 

Points: BDFSP 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

-

At Friendship:

Drawn.

 

Alexandra 194 all out (Arnold Brathwaite 52 not out, Jalani Joseph 37, Stefan Hinds 23, Stefan Cumberbatch 15, Kemar Small 14, S Drakes 11, Rodney Brathwaite 8-49) and 46-2 (Orion Francis 22 not out, Stefan King 16 not out, Timothy Legall 2-12)

 

J O’Neale Building & Maintenance Yorkshire 137 all out (Peterson Patterson 37, Sean Merritt 25, Gilbert Rock 12, J. Taitt 12, Rodney Brathwaite 12; Jamal Boyce 3-34, S. Drakes 3-42, Stefan Cumberbatch 2-8).

 

Points: Alexandra 3, Yorkshire 1.

-

At Gall Hall:

Drawn.

TeleBarbados Carlton 236 all out (Shawn Boyce 79, Adrian Caddle 34, Renaldo Holder 25, Keilu Jackman 20, Jason King 18; Richard Young 6-52, Marlon Knight 2-60) and 119-5 declared (Renaldo Holder 28, Shawn Boyce 23, Keilu Jackman 21, Julian Moore 20; Andre Mason 2-29).

 

Pine Hill Diary St. John Cultural 103 all out (Lewis Spooner 21, Charles Antrobus 21, M. Boxhill 16, Richard Young 14; Adrian Caddle 4-36, Dane Currency 3-14) and 223-9 (Shane Howard 87, A. Phillips 33, Richard Young 31, Lewis Spooner 23, M. Boxhill 19, Adrian Howell 13; N. Ross 2-34, Adrian Caddle 2-51, Dario Vaughan 2-56).

 

Points: Carlton 3, SJC 1.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Drawn.

 

Oran/Carib Bristol 126 all out (Lloyd Thompson 34, Ramon Greaves 32, John Greaves 12, R. Hinds 12; Lemar Joseph 7-20, Che Layne 3-42) and 25-2 (Jabarri Nicholls 2-16).

 

Guardian General Barbados Youth 167 all out (Jabarri Nicholls 70,  Dario Seale 31, D. Hoyte 23, Matthew Clarke 15; Ramon Greaves 4-41, S. Jordan 3-33, R. Hinds 2-13).

 

Points: Barbados Youth 3, Bristol 1.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article