2010 BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 3, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 4 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Round 3 matches of the 2010 BCA Intermediate division championship on July 3, 10 and 17

ZONE A

At Ashton Hall:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and six runs.

Coleridge and Parry 131 all out (Anton Lucas 35, Romalio Benn 28, Rashawn Primus 16, Shaquille Layne 13; Marlon Richards 5-15, Dwight Carter 2-45) and 31 all out (Dwight Carter 3-6, Marlon Richards 3-6, Mario Gill 2-3).

 

UWI 168 all out (Pierre Rock 52 not out, Jamal Jordan 38, Dwight Carter 34; Romalio Benn 5-41, Romario Greaves 5-69).

Points: UWI 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

BNOC 216 all out (Damien Payne 96, Allan Wiggins 38, O’Brian Brathwaite 15, C. Jones 10; Dave Layne 3-51, R. Straughn 2-35) and 49-2 (Allan Wiggins 29 not out).

Bayville 109 all out (Stephen Holder 38, Jeremy John 14, Wayne Lovell 12, Dillion Blake 11; O’Brian Brathwaite 6-39, Terrence Lewis 2-22).

Points: BNOC 3, Bayville 1.

-

At Passage Road:

Drawn.

Wotton 118 all out and 148 all out (R. Rose 29, K. Yearwood 25, Leon Layne 19, D. Alleyne 18, Keith Seale 16, R. Chase 17; Patrick Philips 3-47, Brian Shepherd 2-23, L. Smith 2-30, Lonsdale Blake 2-44).

BFS 96 all out (A. King 25, R. Philips 19, Lonsdale Blake 17; Mark Seale 7-40, Keith Seale 3-18) and 10-0.

Points: Wotton 3, BFS 1.

At St Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

 

KFC Ellerslie 221 all out (Akeem Jordan 59 not out, Rashone Hinkson 31, D. Richards 42) and 29-2.

 

ELD Belleplaine 162 all out (Wingrove Beckles 65, R. Scott 29, Clifton Greene 19; Neil Persaud 6-39, K. Daniel 2-14).

Points:  Ellerslie 3, Belleplaine 1.

-

BYE:  Wanderers

ZONE B

At Foursquare Oval:  ESA Field Pickwick beat YMCA by 21 runs.

Pickwick 202 all out (Joshua Rogers 51 not out, Kristopher Jackman 32, George Harris 20, Jade Padmore 18, J. Callender 15, Joseph Harris 14, Daniel Rogers 13; Karon Bhola 4-65, W. Morris 3-25, Melvin Knight 2-36) and 64 all out (Jade Padmore 20, Kristopher Jackman 18; Karon Bhola 4-20, Wayne Holder 2-2).

YMCA 137 all out (Melvin Knight 25, Joel Manning 22, Karon Bhola 17, C. Brandford 16 not out; Daniel Rogers 6-20, R. Daisley 2-45) and 108 all out (Karon Bhola 28, Wayne Holder 24, A. Hinkson 16, Melvin Knight 11, S. Cheltenham 11; G. Alleyne 3-22, Daniel Rogers 3-45, R. Daiseley 2-18).

Points: Pickwick 8,YMCA 0.

-

At Pinfold Street:

Lords beat Wibix by an innings and 39 runs.

Wibix 97 all out (Ronald Pile 18, P. Trotman 17; Douglas Johnson 3-20,Michael Hinds 3-38, Dereck Greaves 2-23) and 45 all out (P. Trotman 14; Dereck Greaves 3-6, Douglas Johnson 3-11).

Lords 181-5 declared (Mario Boyce 54, Dereck Greaves 43, Douglas Johnson 29, Junior Collymore 15 not out; Orlando Greenidge 2-32, D. Carvalho 2-54).

Points: Lords 8, Wibix 0.

-

At Beckles Road:

Drawn.

Alleyne 175 all out.

Caribbean Lumber YMPC 231 all out.

Points: YMPC 3, Alleyne 1.

-

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

Nature Valley Lodge 191 all out (Dario Weir 38, Neco Alleyne 33, Rasheed Padmore 28, Dylan Grace 22, Akeem Reid 18, Dwayne Collymore 13; Victor Patrick 5-29, Kelvin Greene 4-42) and 43-4 declared (Rasheed Padmore 10; Rene Mayers 3-21).

Earthworks Melrose 83 all out (D. Small 21, C. Trotman 12, Sherwin Straker 11, J. Devonish 10; Joshua Ferdinand 5-11) and 37-1 (D. Small 12 not out).

Points: Lodge 3, Melrose 1.

-

At Queen’s Park:

Drawn.

Windward 270 all out (Ray Thornton 73 not out, Allan Branch 55, S. Thornton 44, Mark Edghill 33, Winston Warren 28, Graham Bethell 14; Andrew Layne 4-69, Christopher Odle 3-64, Cheyne Jones 2-67) and 39-1 (Graham Bethell 27 not out).

Super Centre Spartan 231 all out (Jamal Harewood 59, Sean Hunte 43, Christopher Sobers 38, William Webster 26 not out, Antoine Sargeant 16; Jasper Seymour 4-62, David Sealy 3-70).

Points: Windward 3, Spartan 1.

-

ZONE C

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

 

Foundation 167 all out (Romario Hermas 67; Kyle Carrington 7-36) and 155 all out (K. Bynoe 29 not out, Chris St. Hill 18, Damien Farley 18, Dane Doughty 15, Romario Hermas 15, Shaquille Gilkes 12; Alvin Campbell 4-40, Kyle Carrington 3-29, C. Austin 2-25).

Mount Gay North Stars 147 all out (Troy Toppin 71, A. Griffith 25; Damien Farley 3-10, H. Belle 2-33, Dane Doughty 2-38) and 65-1 (Troy Toppin 15 not out, K. Goddard 12 not out, Damien Forde 12).

Points: Foundation 3, North Stars 1.

 

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Drawn.

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers 145 all out (Kevin Vaughan 34 not out, Jeremy Bowen 25, Jabarry Doughlin 19, J. Morris 16, D. Murray 13; D. Best 3-35, David Knight 2-12, Nicholas Carryl 2-19).

Harrison College 191 all out (Darnell Greenidge 50 not out, Jeremy Alleyne 43, David Knight 26, Kurt Goodridge 24, Nicholas Carryl 20; Kevin Vaughan 2-15, K. Knight 2-38).

Points: Harrison College 3, Isolation Cavaliers 1.


At Boscobelle:

Banks beat Boscobelle by 15 runs.

Banks 126 all out and 70 all out.

Boscobell 124 all out and 57 all out.

Points: Banks 8, Boscobelle 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Drawn.

BDF 227 all out (Zicomo Cozier 92, Shane Mayers 35, Dexter. Hope 21, R. Knight 19, Bryan Johnson 16, Winston Burnett 15, Rawle Benn 11; Glyne Strickland 5-40, Brian Browne 2-4, K. Alleyne 2-40)  86-2 (Shane Mayers 54, Rawle Benn 24 not out).

BNB St Catherine 202 all out (Gregory Jones 54, Stephen Griffith 38, D. Brathwaite 34, Neil Browne 20, Stefan Gooding 17, Dario Sargeant 10; R. Knight 7-53).

Points: BDF 3, St. Catherine 1.

-

At King’s Park:

Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat Scotty’s King’s Park by an innings and 161 runs.

MTW 363-6 declared (Ariel Forde 110, Kevin Gittens 92, Raymond Kellman 90, Eric Batson 19, Curtis Greene 19; J. Browne 2-33).

King’s Park 140 all out (G. Moore 41, J. Browne 20, Henderson Sargeant 18, J. Burke 16; S. Stuart 3-24, Denis Payne 3-40) and 62 all out (Keinan Stoute 15, D. Moore 12, James Massiah 11, Teddy Garnes 11; Denis Payne 4-29, Kevin Gittens 3-23).

Points: MTW 8, King’s Park 0.

-

ZONE D

At Bank Hall:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 282-9 declared (Rico Wiggins 121, Kevin King 39, Dwayne Nurse 34, K. Sealy 20; Elson Douglas 3-54, Oliver Clarke 2-50).

HMPO 73 all out (Ryan Paul 22, Jamon Miller 10; Daniel Niles 4-30, Theo Chandler 3-12, Elvis Forde 2-23) and 47-3 (Shawn Knight 24 not out, Rico Carter 16).

Points: Empire 3, HMPO 1.

-

At Wildey:

Drawn.

LIME 300-6 declared (Brian Johnson 149, André Mason 87, Chad Batson 19, Ron Bates 10; N. Hinds 2-56).

BRC 81 all out (Adrian Maynard 17, N. Hinds 11, E. Watson 11; Ronnie Gittens 3-17, Fabian Cox 3-31, Nicholas Blackman 2-9, Anthony Morris 2-13) and 73-3 (E. Watson 19 not out, C. Small 13, C. Drakes 12, A. Maynard 11 not outr; Anthony Morris 2-13).

Points: LIME 3, BRC 1.

At Old Coleridge:

Drawn.

 

Police 330-9 declared (Dereck Boyce 158 not out, K. Miller 36, Stephen Herbert 35, Trevor Griffith 33, R. Downes 22; S. Reece 3- 81, R. Highland 2-56).

Oran /Carib Bristol 89 all out and 118-6 (S. Reece 28, R. Highland 27, F. Mayers 19 not out; Kenrick Marshall 2-21, Ian Williams 2-33).

Points: Police 3, Bristol 1.

-

At Psychiatric Hospital:

CGI Maple won by default as Psychiatric Hospital failed to field the required number (seven) of players on the second day.

 

Psychiatric Hospital 67 (R. Pope 20, K. Greene 15, A. Alleyne 11; Christopher Dottin 7- 21). 

Maple 69-3 (Akeem Nero 25, Ezra O’Neale 18 not out; C. Holder 2-25).

Points: Maple 8, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

Malvern 199 all out (Chad Payne 44, Creigson Hurley 33, Malcolm King jnr 32, Aubrey Towler snr 27, Brian Rogers 24; S. Nurse 3-62) and 83-6 declared (Creigson Hurley 18, Rachad Forde 17, John- Ross Johnson 17 not out; D. Scott 3-16, S. Nurse 2-21).

Standard 75 all out (S. Hinds 25, S. Clarke 12, G. Hinds 10; John Nicholls 4-18, Chad Payne 2-9, Creigson Hurley 2-21) and 23-0.

Points: Malvern 3, Standard 1.

-

At Diamond Corner:  Drawn.

Combermere 217 all out (Jedson Yarde 53, Dru Glasgow 45, Ade Chase 38, Shane Proverbs 27; Terry Connell 6-49) and 21-2 declared (Jonathan Drakes 11 not out, Marty Griffith 2-14).

Diamondshire 83 all out (P. Jackman 31, Marty Griffith 16; Chaim Holder 5-18, Brandon King 2-12, Jedson Yarde 2- 40) and 75-7 (S. Scantlebury 19 not out; Chaim Holder 5-31).

   

Points: Combermere 3, Diamondshire 1.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article