2010 BCA LIME Under-15 competition – Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 10 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches in the 2010 BCA LIME Under-15 competition on July 7 and 8:

ZONE A

At Ashton Hall:

No-decision.

Coleridge & Parry 116 all out (T. Catlyn 35 not out, R. Blackman 18, Hasani Newton 12; Chad Williams 5-34).

Combermere 44-2 (Shaquille Jones 22 not out, Shermar Boyce 12; J. Cumberbatch 2-22).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 1, Combermere 1.

-

At Stephen’s Hill:

No-decision.

Lodge 128 all out (Jamie Madin 62, K. Drakes 30; Neil Persaud 6-37).

KFC Ellerslie 74-4 (K. Evelyn 29, D. Belle 20; Tariq Shorey 3-18).

Points: Ellerslie 1, Lodge 1.

-

At Martindale’s Road:

Drawn.

St Michael 87 all out (Alex Fergusson 28, S. Moore 16; Hakeem Ellis 3-12, R. Forde 3-28, Brandon Weekes 2-18) and 43-1 (A. Belgrave 20, R. Antoine 15 not out).

Princess Margaret 72 all out (Kemar Brathwaite 19, Hakeem Ellis 11, B. Boxhill 10; Bobby Cave 5-12, Dario Greaves 3-30).

Points: St. Michael 3, Princess Margaret 1.

-

BYE: Parkinson.

-

ZONE B

At Church Hill:

No-decision.

Foundation 160 all out (Jose Hoyte 50, Michael Riveira 29, Z. McCaskie 26, L. Callender 10 not out, Kyle Sargeant 3-32, Akeem Harris 3-40).

Deighton Griffith 127-5 (Kyle Sargeant 52 not out, Nicholas Knight 21, Akeem Harris 19; Lee- Germon Gaskin 2-13, L. Callender 2-20).

Points: Foundation 1, Deighton Griffith 1.

-

At Queen’s Street:

Drawn.

Queen’s College 73 all out (Liam Luke 17, Andrew Clarke; Joshua Drakes 4-15, Nicholas Benn 3-14) and 71-3 (Ricardo Small-Boyce 48; Nicholas Benn 2-23).

Alexandra 98-9 declared (Joshua Drakes 27, K. Vanderpool 19; D. Deane 3-5, Andrew Clarke 3-19, K. Lewis 2-19). 


Points: Alexandra 3, Queen’s College 1.

-

At Trents (St. Lucy):

Barbados Females beat St. Lucy by an innings and nine runs.

St Lucy 64 all out (L. Springer 32; Sakeria Selman 4-14, Kay-Ann Maynard 2-7, S. Connell 2-12, Danielle Small 2-26) and 55 all out (L. Springer 20, D. Herbert 12; K. Elliot 4-18, C. Taitt 3-7).

Barbados Females 128-5 declared (Kycia Knight 54, Kayshona Knight 19, A. White 18, R. Griffith 13; N. Taitt 2-25).

BYE: Lester Vaughan.

ZONE C

At Lakes:

Drawn.

St Leonard’s 127 all out (K. Edwards 30, D. Bobb 21, S. Ward 15; S. Prescod 3-10).

Alleyne 60 all out (J. Mayers 12; S. Turney 2-2, R. Miller 2-11).

Points: St. Leonard’s 3, Alleyne 1.

-

At Blackmans:

Drawn.

Grantley Adams 76 all out (R. Knight 19, Z. Harewood 14, K. Kellman 11; Warren Scantlebury 6-30, D. Taylor 2-8) and 32-4.

Harrison College 93-9 declared (Jacques Hibbert 21, Jacob Rogers 17, Haley Matthews 12; Shaquille Richards 4-18, K. Jemmott 3-15). 


Points: Harrison College 3, Grantley Adams 1.

-

At Trents (St. James):

Drawn.

St. James 44 all out (Joshua Croney 4-11, G. Highland 2-10) and 65-2 (Lemar Fergusson 25 not out, B. Boyce 20 not out, Joshua Yearwood 14).

St. George 49 all out (Joshua Croney 14; Fabian Babb 4-5, Brian Boyce 4-10).

Points: St. George 3, St. James 1.

-

BYE: Garrison.

-

STANDINGS (AFTER SERIES 5)

(NB: 2 series of matches left; number of matches played in brackets).

Zone A - Combermere 23 (5), Coleridge & Parry 20 (5), Lodge 18 (4), Ellerslie 11 (4), St. Michael 10 (4), Parkinson 1 (4), Princess Margaret 1 (4).

Zone B - Deighton Griffith 15 (4), *Foundation 14 (5), Lester Vaughan 10 (3), Queen’s College 5 (4), Alexandra 5 (3), St. Lucy 1 (3).

NB: Barbados Females do not compete for points.

Zone C - Garrison 25 (4), St. Leonard’s 15 (4), Harrison College 15 (5), St. George 7 (4), Alleyne 5 (4), Grantley Adams 4 (5), St. James 3 (4).



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article