2010 BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 2, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 10 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Round 2 matches of the 2010 BCA Intermediate division championship on June 5, 12 and 19.

ZONE A

At BNOC:

Drawn.

Wotton 162 all out and 176-5 (Leon Layne 71 not out. J. Browne 28, Keith Seale 18, R. Chase 15, K. Yearwood 13, J. Sealy 12; D. Samuels 3-34).

BNOC 90 all out (Allan Wiggins 31, Michael Holder 29; Mark Seale 4-24, S. Purcell 3-29, Keith Seale 2-11).

Points: Wotton 3, BNOC 1.

-

At Belleplaine:

Drawn.

Coleridge Parry 106 all out and 145 all out (Marlon Welcome-Goodman 53, A. Jones 44 not out, Shaquille Layne 30; Jason Henry 4-35, C. Greene 2-35).

Belleplaine 175 all out (J. Kellman 36 not out, P. Mayers 24, C. Greene 14; Marlon Welcome-Goodman 3-27, Romario Greaves 3-52, Romalio Benn 2-33) and 27-1 (C. Foster 16 not out).

Points: Belleplaine 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

Bayville 244 all out (Wayne Lovell 70, Stephen Holder 48, Jeremy John 39, A. Alleyne 17, S. Lovell 15, Gabriel Parris 12, Kerry Shurland 11; Romario Reid 4-21, J. Blackman 3-52) and 159-8 (Dillion Blake 43, Gabriel Parris 30, Stephen Holder 27, David Layne 22, Kerry Shurland 13 not out; Romario Reid 2-35, J. Blackman 27).

Ellerslie 102 all out (Romario Reid 33, Rashone Hinkson 22; S. Lovell 3-27, Wayne Lovell 2-13, Dave Layne 2-15, Jeremy John 2-19).

Points: Bayville 3, Ellerslie 1.

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

Inspire Sports Wanderers 221-9 declared (Gavin Beresford 70, William Clarke 36, Junior Grimes 34, D. Waldron 22, Steve Pinder 20; Brian Shepherd 4-44, Lonsdale Blake 4-70).

BFS 294 all out (Leon Waithe 78, Michael Dunner 56, Lonsdale Blake 38, Patrick Smith 34; Ray Armstrong 5-73, Gavin Beresford 4-63).

Points: BFS 3, Wanderers 1.

-

BYE: UWI.

ZONE B

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Windward 210-9 declared (Raymond Thornton 85, Graham Bethell 38, Tony Edghill 32, Pierre Ashby 17, Sean Sealy 10; William Lashley 4-49, R. Ince 3-34, Antonio Atkins 2-37) and 109-1 (Mark Edghill 59 not out, Allan Branch 31 not out).

Caribbean Lumber YMPC 139 all out (Asquith Lorde 25, Dario Bayne 24, Liu Ross 19, William Lashley 17, Ian Straughn 17; Jasper Seymour 4-28, Mark Weekes 3-21).

Points: Windward 3, YMPC 1.

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

Lords 281 all out and 89-4 declared (Mario Boyce 35, J. Benn 17, D. Greaves 16, D. Johnson 10; K. Phalte 3-35).

YMCA 151 all out (K. Blades 44, M. Knight 24, W. Morris 20, J. Manning 19, S. Cheltenham 10; T. Agard 4-29, D. Johnson 2-41) and 121-5 (S. Manning 55, D. Beckles 34, K. Phalte 16, R. R. Rock 4-27).

Points: Lords 3, YMCA 1.

-.

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Super Centre Spartan 322 all out (Nicholas Carter 126, Dadrian Forde 59, Andrew Layne 44, J. Blackett 18, J. Harewood 17, Antoine Sargeant 12; K. Carvalho 4-78, Brian Forde 3-55, R. Trotman 2-61).

Wibix 121 all out (Ronald Pile 27, Michael Cordell 18, Kenrick Carvalho 16, Orlando Greenidge 15, J. Applewaithe 10; Andrew Layne 6-44, Sean Hunte 2-11) and 35-3.

Points: Spartan 3, Wibix 1.

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

Nature Valley Lodge 162 all out (Dario Weir 46, Dwayne Collymore 33, Tariq Shorey 16, J. Brathwaite 15, Clifton Phillips 13; Daniel Rogers 5-68, Josh Rogers 4-13) and 120-6 (Nico Alleyne 52, R. Padmore 23, D. Collymore 10; Daniel Rogers 3-34, G. Alleyne 2-20).

ESA Field Pickwick 168 all out (Joseph Harris 69, George Harris 42, K. Jackman 27; Dario Weir 4-45, Nico Alleyne 2-12).

Points: Pickwick 3, Lodge 1.

At Bridgefield:

Drawn.

Alleyne 105 all out (Kemar Smith 24, Jermaine Bullen 21, Lamar Clarke 12, K. Carrington 12; Kevin Greene 4-24, Victor Patrick 2-24, Andrew Foster 2-17) and 105-6 (N. Clarke 27, J. Brathwaite 20, R. Trotman 10; M. Lowe 2-12, V. Patrick 2-23).

Earthworks Melrose 199-8 declared (Owen Gibson 45, K. Greene 35, A. Alleyne 23, Sherwin Straker 31, Victor Patrick 24; Lamar Clarke 3-35, Kemar Smith 2-19).

Points: Melrose 3, Alleyne 1.

-

ZONE C

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Scotty’s King’s Park 199 all out (Shannon Prescod 50, Teddy Garnes 35, Kenian Stoute 34, Roland McConney 27, K. Estwick 11; Dayne Doughty 5-45, Damian Farley 3-39, Kemio Bynoe 2-37).

Foundation 233-9 (Dane Doughty 41, Aaron Jones 34, Kemio Bynoe 31, Chris St Hill 22, Damian Farley 19, Romario Hermas 17, S. Davis 15; Teddy Garnes 3-37, Shannon Prescod 3-40, Keinan Stoute 2-61).

Points: Foundation 3, King’s Park 1.

-

At The Pine Basin:

Drawn.

BDF 221 all out (Shane Mayers 95, Zico Cozier 36, Bryan Johnson 44; Denis Payne 4-40, Kevin Gittens 2-59).

Ince Transport MTW 326 all out (Raymond Kellman 73, Eric Batson 63, Justin Batson 38, Denis Payne 38 not out, Kevin Gittens 27, S. Roach 23; Azard Weekes 5-84, Bryan Johnson 2-61, Rawle Benn 2-51).

Points: MTW 3, BDF 1.

-

At Crumpton Street:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 59 all out (Nicholas Carryl 5-9, Damien Best 3-18, Darnel Greenidge 2-24) and 82-3 (Damien Forde 29 not out, B. Thomas 15, Alvin Campbell 10; Brandon Best 2-35).

Harrison college 151 all out (Matthew Willoughby 32, Darnel Greenidge 28, Nicholas Carryl 19; Alvin Campbell 5-19, Kyle Carrington 4-5).

Points: Harrison College 3, North Stars 1.

At The Brewery:

Drawn.

BNB St. Catherine 131 all out (Gregory Jones 38, Stephen Griffith 33, Darwin Brathwaite 31; E. Edey 5-14, Adrian Springer 3-30, Gregory Alleyne 2-32) and 117-4 (Chris Griffith 40, Neil Browne 32, Stefan Gooding 18 not out, Gregory Jones 11 not out).

Banks 163 all out (David Carter 57, Akeem Ifill 25, Barry Callender 27, Adrian Springer 15, Mark Estwick 11; Stefan Gooding 5-47, Glyne Strickland 3-43, Brian Browne 2-13).

Points: Banks 3, St. Catherine 1.

-

At Boscobelle:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Boscobelle by 50 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 215 all out (Jabari Doughlin 78, Jamal Morris 44, DaCosta Atherley 33, W. Alleyne 15, Jeremy Bowen 14; E. Barrow 4-24) and 115- 4 declared (Jeremy Bowen 38, Renaldo Holder 30 not out, DaCosta Atherley 23).

Boscobelle 131 all out (Rudy Rouse 22, Eon Phillips 17, S. Joseph 15; DaCosta Atherley 4-23, D. Murray 2-22) and 134 all out (Eon Phillips 41, S. Joseph 27, Tony Edwards 12; Jamel Morris 5-17, DaCosta Atherley 3-34, K. Knight 2-23).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Boscobelle 0.

ZONE D

At Diamond Corner:

Carib Beer Diamondshire beat CGI Maple by five runs.

Diamondshire 205-9 declared (Patrick Jackman 45, Elvis Cadogan 29, R. Yearwood 24, Terry Connell 23, Antonio Miller 20, Mark Small 18 not out, E. Christie 14; Carson Small 3-40, Jamar Austin 2-27, T. Greaves 2-41, Livingstone Worrell 2-42) and 157-6 (Patrick Jackman 52, Antonio Miller 58, D. Christie 12 not out; P. Dottin 3-47, E. Oneil 3-26).

Maple 171 all out (Jefferson Gibbons 47, Kirk Payne 30, T. Greaves 18, C. Catlin 13; T. Reece 3-53, M. Griffith 2-19, Terry Connell 2-32) and 186 all out (Ezra O’Neale 112, Carson Small 18, C. Catlyn 18; Mark Small 2-39, M. Griffith 2-52).

Points: Diamondshire 8, Maple 0.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Drawn.

Oran/Carib Bristol 89 all out (St. C. Worrell 21; Jedson Yarde 4-33, Rico Depeiza 2-3, Chaim Holder 2-14, Brandon King 2-14) and 31-1.

Combermere 310-7 declared (Jonathan Drakes 79, Shane Moseley 63, Jedson Yarde 57, John Banfield 51 not out; J. Francis 3-82, L. Thompson 2-66).

Points: Combermere 3, Bristol 1.

-

At Psychiatric Hospital:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 123 all out (A. Alleyne 26, S. Cooper 23, O. Howard 18, B. Leacock 18 not out, R. Burrowes 12; Colin Small 4-18, Adrian Maynard 4-18) and 100-8 (K. Greene 28, A. Alleyne 25, S. Cooper 15; Charles Griffith 5-12, C. Small 2-26).

BRC 367-6 declared (Adrian Maynard 130, Anthony Rollins 83, Dario Watson 48, David Small 47, C. Drakes 22, D. Small 17 not out: T. Cumberbatch 2-59).

Points: BRC 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

-

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

HMPO 86 all out and 137 all out.

Police 101 all out and 31-4.

Points: Police 3, HMPO 1.

-

At Orange Hill:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 282 all out (Theo Chandler 71, Rico Wiggins 62, Kevin King 51, K. Sealy 32; D. Scott 3-41, R. Hinds 3-40, C. Maynard 2-23).

Standard 75 all out (S. Skeete 24; Jason Hinds 6-23, C. Walcott 2-41) and 198-8 (Stevenson Hinds 57, S. Clarke 27; Andre Evelyn 3-39, Andrew Tudor 2-26).

Points: Empire 3, Standard 1.

-

At Wildey:

No-decision.

LIME 288 all out (Brian Johnson 100, Andre Mason 48, J. Mapp 44, Dario Cummins 33, M. Brathwaite 12 not out, Ron Bates 10; Creigston Hurley 2-40, A. Brathwaite 2-52).

Malvern 178-5 (Creigston Hurley 87 not out, Aubrey Towler 23 snr, Rachad Forde 19, Malcolm King jnr 16; M. Blackman 3-42, Chad Batson 2-33).

Points: LIME 1, Malvern 1.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article