Return to Article
BCA

Title: BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, POINTS

Author: bcacricket.org

Date Submitted: 2020-09-14

Keywords: Renaldo Hyland, Ron Bates, Samuel Qualis, Micah Shepherd

Second Division - Bridgetown, Barbados, September 14 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2020 BCA Plate Twenty20 Championship on September 12:

ZONE A

At Society ‘B’: No result.

Lords 110-8 (16.4 overs) (Kemar Goddard 36, Damian Haynes 14, Andre Brathwaite 12; Charleston Browne 4-15, Shaquan Belle 3-17) v Milo Lodge.

Points: Lodge 2, Lords 2.

----------------------------------------------------------------

At Dash Valley: MappWest beat Horizon Finance Malvern by nine wickets.

Malvern 115-2 (20 overs)

MappWest 116-1 (14.3 overs) (J. Lewis 46 not out, R. Scott 44 not out).

Points: MappWest 4, Malvern 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Transport Board by virtue of a faster scoring rate after rain stopped play.

BNOC 233-3 (plus 24 penalty runs) (20 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 112 not out (12x4, 4x6), Ron Bates 74 (10x4, 1x6), A. Turton 30 not out; T. Greene 2-43).

Transport Board 107-7 (18.1 overs) (O. Skeete 30, F. Mayers 27, M. Jordan 12; G. Small 3-24, William Lashley 2-28).

Points: BNOC 4, Transport Board 0.

----------------------------------------------------------------

At Market Hill: Market Hill Blazers beat Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley by virtue of a faster scoring rate after rain stopped play.

Inch Valley 86-9 (20 overs) (J. Forde 31, R. Inniss 19; S. Boyce 3-8, H. Holder 2-13).

Market Hill Blazers 67-5 (11.5 overs) (A. Phillips 14, J. Bascombe 13, B. Carroll 12, S. Boyce 10; J. Forde 3-12).

Points: Market Hill 4, Inch Valley 0.

=============================

BYE: Dover.

------------------------------------------------

ZONE B

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Iris Walker Pioneers by eight wickets.

IW Pioneers 58-5 (20 overs) (Keila Elliott 19 not out, Rashida Goring 15; E. Wood 2-9).

Queen’s College 59-2 (11.3 overs) (X. Baptiste 16 not out, D. Roach 15).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Pioneers 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat King’s Park by 59 runs.

North Stars 120-4 (20 overs) (J. Farley 40, I. Broome 28, S. Depeiza 14, K. Babb 14, J. Hinds 12; J. Yarde 2-14).

King’s Park 61-9 (20 overs) (S. Prescod 23; S. Griffith 2-5).

Points: North Stars 4, King’s Park 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At KMV Oval: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Graydon Sealy by seven wickets.

Graydon Sealy 50-7 (20 overs) (Edwin Currency-Barnett 16 not out; DaCosta Atherley 2-4).

Isolation Cavaliers 54-3 (8.4 overs) (C. Payne 15, DaCosta Atherley 17 not out; Rashoun Archer 2-29).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

------------------------------------------------------------

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat Foundation by virtue of a faster run rate after rain stopped play.

Carlton 160-4 (20 overs) (Rashad Armstrong 74 not out, Julian Boyce 42, Carlo Morris 32; Rondre Yearwood 2-24).

Foundation 95-3 (13.3 overs) (Jomario St Hill 41, Kamario Grant 28 not out; Michael Chandler 2 -18).

NB: Match was played September 13.

Points: Carlton 4, Foundation 0.

==============================

BYE: The St. Michael School.

------------------------------------------------------

ZONE C

At Lears: Midas Magic beat Cupid Cavaliers by seven wickets.

Cupid Cavaliers 77 all out (18 overs) (Noel Barnum 14, Antonio Gill 12, Kwesi Perry 13; Shamar Marshall 3-6, Depedro Jordan 2-14).

Ipswich 78-3 (11.2 overs) (Andre Harris 19, Kemar Hood 16 not out, Stefan Holder 13 not out, Depedro Jordan 13).

Points: Ipswich 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

---------------------------------------------------------

At Lucas Street: Wibix beat Windward by virtue of a faster run rate.

Wibix 143-9 (20 overs) (Newton Lewis 28, Leon Waithe 25, Rawle Cumberbatch 22, Brian Forde 20 not out; D. Ramrattan 4-18, Andrew Lythcott 2-22).

Windward 70-2 (14 overs) (N. Joseph 36 not out, A. Edghill 13).

Points: Wibix 4, Windward 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At Brereton: Police beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by virtue of a faster run rate.

Police 188-3 (20 overs) (Ian Shepherd 47, Lamar Hoyte 46 not out, Dwayne Yearwood 33 not out, Donniko Sargeant 25, Renaldo Downes 20; John Kellman 2-30).

Brereton 53-7 (12.3 overs) (Ritre Alleyne 18, Dave Clarke 11; Ramon Harwood 3-14, Alva Alexander 2-22).

Points: Police 4, Brereton 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At Martindale’s Road: Earthworks Melrose beat QEH by five wickets.

QEH 140-7 (20 overs) (A. Lashley 61, J. Taylor 43 not out, A. Odle 14; Barry Lowe 4-28).

Melrose 146-5 (18.1 overs) (Sherwin Straker 39 not out, Deron Cadogan 30, D. Carter 29, B. Lowe 20; R. Jones 3-28).

Points: Melrose 4, QEH 0.

============================

BYE: Passage United.

------------------------------------------------------

ZONE D

At Oxnards: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by 35 runs.

Melbourne 140-9 (20 overs) (Akeem Ifill 54, G. Boyce 25, D. Lynch 16; D. Mason 3-31, G. Browne 2-26).

St. Catherine 105 all out (18.4 overs) (J. Griffith 22 not out, M. Holder 13, R. Rudder 12, T. Gooding 12, D. Callender 11, D. Mason 10, D. Lynch 3-17, G. Boyce 2-6, S. Burgess 2-27).

Points: Melbourne 4, St. Catherine 0.

------------------------------------------------------------

At Orange Hill: Standard beat BDF by 59 runs.

Standard 124-8 (20 overs) (R. Hoyte 35, Shermar Headley 23, S. Hinds 15; Marlon Howard 5-15).

BDF 65 all out (13.1 overs) (Jason Mayers 21, Jamar Gittens 10; A. Headley Scott 5-16, R. Jackman 2-9, S. Headley 2-25).

Points: Standard 4, BDF 0.

----------------------------------------------------------------

At Lower Estate: Prison Officers beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 20 runs.

Prison Officers 124-6 (20 overs) (J. Gittens 34 not out, J. Holder 29, R. Carter 17, E. Douglas 16; Q. Smith 3-24).

Sheffield 104 all out (19.1 overs) (R. Knight 24, N. Alleyne 16, K. Rollins 12, R. Walcott 10; T. Lowe 3-15, D. Bowen 2-12, E. Douglas 2-20).

Points: Prison Officers 4, Sheffield 0.

===========================

BYE: Empire and Conrad Hunte.

------------------------------------------------------

ZONE E

At Briar Hall: ESSO Tweedside Maxwell beat Welches Redmans Village Bagatelle SSC by three wickets.

WRBSSC 123-6 (20 overs) (Sean Armstrong 36, Philip Forde 19 not out, Rasheed Chadderton 15, Ryan Thomas 14, Shane Jordan 11; A. Atkins 3-19).

Maxwell 124-7 (18 overs) (N. Knight 44 not out, Winston Herbert 34, T. Hazelwood 17, A. Atkins 12; Sean Armstrong 3-27).

Points: Maxwell 4, WRBSCC 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At Blenheim ‘A’: Benfica beat Wanderers by 37 runs.

Benfica 108-8 (20 overs) (Ian Drakes 20, Anthony Stuart 19 not out, A. Forde 17, N. Forde 13 not out; Z. Browne 3-15, Samad Motara 2-14).

Wanderers 71 all out (18.3 overs) (S. Shepherd 24, Gavin Beresford 11; Samuel Qualis 5-20, K. Bynoe 2-9).

Points: Benfica 4, Wanderers 0.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

At Crumpton Street B: St. Joseph Cultural beat Harrison College by 21 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 181-4 (20 overs) (Roland Knight 49, Jason Nicholls 31, Lloyd Smith 29 not out, Dane Barrow 24 not out, Devon Barrow 20; Micah Shepherd 2-17).

Harrison College 160-6 (20 overs) (Micah Shepherd 49, Corey Edwards 40, Myles Alleyne 25, Jaden Webster 11, Kyle Edwards 10; Kimoni Williams 3-36).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, Harrison College 0.

============================

BYE: ESA Field Pickwick.

=============================

POINTS (with matches in brackets)

ZONE A: Market Hill 18 (5), BNOC 16 (4), MappWest 14 (5), Inch Valley 14 (5), Lords 10 (4), Dover 6 (4), Lodge 2 (4), Malvern 0 (5), Transport Board 0 (4).

ZONE B: Isolation Cavaliers 16 (4), North Stars 16 (5), Carlton 10 (4), Foundation 8 (4), King’s Park 8 (5), St. Michael 8 (4), Queen’s College 6 (5), Graydon Sealy 4 (5), I. W. Pioneers 4 (4).

ZONE C: Ipswich 18 (5), Police 16 (4), Melrose 12 (5), Passage United 10 (4), Wibix 8 (4), Cupid Cavaliers 6 (4), Windward 6 (5), QEH 2 (5), Brereton 2 (4).

ZONE D: St. Catherine 14 (5), Prison Officers 10 (3), BDF 10 (5), Conrad Hunte 10 (4), Melbourne 10 (4), Standard 6 (3), Empire 2 (3), Sheffield 2 (5).

ZONE E: St. Joseph Cultural 14 (5), Benfica 14 (4), Maxwell 12 (4), Wanderers 10 (4), WRBSSC 6 (5), Harrison College 4 (4), Pickwick 0 (4).

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2020