Return to Article
BCA

Title: Maxwell T20 Tournament, Quarter-finals, Semi-finals, Results, Scores

Author: bcacricket.org

Date Submitted: 2020-03-21

Keywords: Athelbert Brathwaite, Kamal Sealy, Jamal Smith, Kadeem Alleyne

Region & WICB News - Bridgetown, Barbados, March 21 – (www.bcacricket.org): Summarised scores and results of play in the quarter-final and semi-final matches in the Maxwell Sports Club Twenty20 tapeball Tournament at Briar Hall:

Sunday, March 15

DIRA’s Bar & Friends beat Royal Palm Variety Combined Strikers by two wickets.

Combined Strikers 88-6 (15 overs) (Antonio Straughn 26 not out, Latrell Greenidge 15).

Friends 89-8 (19 overs) (Zidane Harewood 21, Ryan Nurse 12, Larando Best 10; Shay Trotman 2-5, Hayden Archer 2-11, Renald Bourne 2-13).

NB: Combined Strikers overs were reduced to 15 due to late arrival.

Umpires: Dwayne Estwick, Lester Millington.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

=========================

Caribbean Mix beat Cane Vale by eight wickets.

Cane Vale 75 all out (16.4 overs) (Dwight Carter 14, Kelvin Patterson 11, Jafari Toppin 10; Marty Griffith 2-1, Kamal Sealy 2-9, Ryan Beckles 2-16, Amari Goodridge 2-22).

Caribbean Mix 78-2 (14.1 overs) (Shian Brathwaite 39 not out, Akani McCollin 14).

Umpires: Lester Millington, Dwayne Estwick.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

==========================

Tuesday, March 17

Mark’s Auto Spares Belair Stars beat Armstrong Healthcare RCY by four wickets.

RCY 79 all out (19.4 overs) (Jared Gilkes 21, Sheldon Blades 19, Dwayne Rudder 14; Ravendra Persaud 4-19, Shakeel Turney 2-7, Deswin Currency 2-23).

Belair Stars 80-6 (15.1 overs) (Ryshon Williams 23, Kevin Wickham 15, Jamar Ifill 11 not out).

Umpires: Dwayne Estwick, Ayana Holder.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

==========================

K & R Variety & Blue Integrity Green Team beat Shorelinez Blazers by nine wickets.

Blazers 126-6 (20 overs) (Diego Stuart 32 not out, Chad Puckerin 18, Levi Cadogan 13, Sylvester Moore 11; Richard Young 2-21).

Green Team 127-1 (15.4 overs) (Jamal Smith 48 not out, Kemar Smith 38 not out, Rivaldo Clarke 14).

Umpires: Ayana Holder, Lester Millington.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

============================

SEMI-FINALS

Thursday, March 19

Caribbean Mix beat DIRA’s Bar & Friends by four wickets.

Friends 141-6 (20 overs) (Athelbert Brathwaite 58 (59 balls, 5x4, 1x6), Vataly Wilkinson 21 not out, Corey Scantlebury 10; Kamal Sealy 4-17).

Caribbean Mix 144-6 (19.4 overs) (Kamal Sealy 55 not out (27 balls, 3x4, 5x6), Akani McCollin 35).

Umpires: Ayana Holder, Dwayne Estwick.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

========================

Mark’s Auto Spares Belair Stars beat K&R Variety and Blue Integrity Green Team by seven wickets.

Green Team 66 all out (17.4 overs) (Vonrick Nurse 18, Kemar Smith 10; Javon Grosvenor 3-14, Ravendra Persaud 2-10, Shakeel Turney 2-19).

Belair Stars 67-3 (7 overs) (Kadeem Alleyne 47 not out; Ulric Batson 2-19).

Umpires: Randolph McCollin, Anthony Chandler.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

===================

3rd Place Play-off: Saturday, March 21

6.30 pm – Friends v Green Team

NB: Postponed.

========================

Final: Sunday, March 22

6.30 pm – Caribbean Mix v Belair Stars

NB: Postponed.

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2020