Return to Article
BCA

Title: Masters limited overs Tournament, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Author: bcacricket.org

Date Submitted: 2020-02-10

Keywords: Alvin Campbell, Newton Lewis, Sean Armstrong, Geoffrey Mapp

G4S Masters limited overs tournament - Barbados, February 10 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the Masters 35-over-a-side Tournament on Saturday, February 8:

ZONE A

At Warleigh: MappWest CC beat All Saints by 40 runs.

MappWest 177-8 (28 overs) (Corey Collymore 63, Bentley Trotman 32, Dennis Richardson 20, Stephenson Barrow 17; Ian Griffith 3-37; Pedro Haynes 2-23).

All Saints 137 all out (23.3 overs) (Ian Boyce 30 not out, Lennox Scantlebury 25, Shawn McClean 21; Shem Springer 4-27, Corey Collymore 2-37).

Points: MappWest 4, All Saints 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------

At Wayne Daniel Complex: Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Passage United by 201 runs.

Brereton 267-5 (32 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 101, Stephen Wilkinson 67, Adrian Jones 61, Robin Flemming 13, Dave Clarke 11; Richard Greenidge 2-45).

Passage United 66 all out (23.4 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 31, Raymond Auguste 19 not out; David Harewood 5-13, Charles Baptiste 2-0).

Points: Brereton 4, Passage United 0.

-------------------------------------------------------------

At King’s Park: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat King’s Park by 88 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 149-7 (29 overs) (DaCosta Atherley 53, Trevor Greene 46, Patrick Jackman 13; Mark Pierce 2-4, Kienel Mayers 2-35, Novel Chadderton 2-45).

King’s Park 61 all out (29.3 overs) (David Moore 22, Chester Yarde 16; Trevor Greene 4-5, Oswald Jemmot 3-12, DaCosta Atherley 3-13).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 0, King’s Park 0.

==========================

BYE: Wildey.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE B

At Blackmans: Police beat St. Joseph Cultural by 62 runs.

Police 219-3 (25 overs) (Edison Rock 55, David Springer 52, Antonio Mayers 31 not out, Rudolph Clarke 26, Jeffrey Benn 22 not out; Phillip Forde 2-52).

St. Joseph Cultural 157 all out (22.2 overs) (Anthony Small 60, Dennis Burrowes 28, Marson Small 15; Derek Boyce 3-41, Duane Davis 2-32, Antonio Mayers 2-32).

NB: Match was played Sunday, February 9

Points: Police 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------

At Blenheim ‘A’: The SMS Alumni won by default from Benfica who could not field the required amount of players seven (7).

Points SMS Alumni 4, Benfica 0.

----------------------------------------------------------

At Paragon: Empire beat BDF by 26 runs.

Empire 150-9 (31 overs) (Sherlon Greaves 59, Jeremy Alleyne 23, Emmerson King 19; Theo Chandler 4-39, Stephen Howell 2-22).

BDF 124 all out (25.4 overs) (Stephen Howell 39, Theo Chandler 22, Elson Douglas 18, Joel Greenidge 14; Ulric Neblett 3-9, Andre Evelyn 3-17, Emmerson King 3-36).

Points: Empire 4, BDF 0.

--------------------------------------------------------------

At Byde Mill: North Stars beat K&R Variety Blue Integrity Kendal CC by eight wickets.

Kendal 187 all out (32.4 overs) (Alex Bellamy 63, John Rowe 42, Curtis Drakes 20, Nigel Estwick 11 not out; Rodney Browne 2-23, Troy Toppin 3-22, S. Hinds 2-35)

North Stars 191-2 (30.1 overs) (Alvin Campbell 102 not out, Troy Toppin 71 not out).

Points: North Stars 4, Kendal 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE C

At Vaucluse: Wibix beat Centron by eight wickets.

Central 180 all out (23 overs) (Julian Boyce 57, Trevor Jade 52, David Forde 38; S. Hurley 3-3, S Hinds 2-23, Robin Trotman 2-45).

Wibix 183-2 (22 overs) (Newton Lewis 103, Brian Forde 49).

Points: Wibix 4, Centron 0.

------------------------------------------------------------------

At 3Ws Oval: Sagicor Life UWI beat St. John Cultural by nine wickets.

St. John Cultural 80 all out (26.2 overs) (Carlisle Small 20, Horace Waldron 17, Frank Skeete 12; Timothy Legall 3-16, Ian Drakes 2-13, Ryan Clarke 2-16).

UWI 81-1 (15.4 overs) (Pierre Rock 43 not out, Keith Seale 27 not out).

Points: UWI 4, St. John Cultural 0.

---------------------------------------------------------

At Dover: PMSS Stalwarts beat Dover by six wickets.

Dover 158-9 (29 overs) (Rodney Pilgrim 59, Alfred Alleyne 35, Vibert Greene 21, McNeil Brewster 18; Sean Armstrong 4-17).

PMSS Stalwarts 161-4 in 23 overs (Sean Armstrong 75, Shawn Brome 35, David Inniss 26, Brian Neblett 12; Litchfield Kirton 2-53).

Points: PMSS Stalwarts 4, Dover 0.

===========================

BYE: BNOC

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE D

At Bridgefield: ESA Field Pickwick beat Earthworks Melrose by eight wickets

Melrose 117 all out (19.5 overs) (Victor Patrick 48 not out, A. Burrowes 19, Deverson Carter 14, Lorenzo Garraway 12; Shawn Sealy 2-24, George Reifer 2-30).

Pickwick 121-2 (17.2 overs) (Michael Matthews 45 not out, Ryan Arthur 32 not out, Winston Warren 32)

Points: Pickwick 4, Melrose 0.

--------------------------------------------------------

At Lucas Street: Windward beat Maxwell by 65 runs.

Windward 188-7 (35 overs) (Geoffrey Mapp 57 not out, Alan Branch 47, Anthony Edghill 43, Andrew Lythcott 17; John Stuart 4-39, Hugh Cummins 2-18).

Maxwell 123-9 (35 overs) (John Stuart 28, Ian Freeman 26, Hallam Mason 12, Wayne Squires 10; Geoffrey Mapp 3-2, Richard Cox 3-19, Winston Chase 2-23).

Points: Windward 4, Maxwell 0.

-------------------------------------------------------------

At Lowlands: Conrad Hunte beat BCL by 131 runs.

Conrad Hunte 181-7 (25 overs) (Dale Richards 67, Byron Agard 34, Hendy Hinds 29, Andrew Yearwood 19; R. Thomas 4-46, Clement Sobers 2-19).

BCL 50 all out (14.4 overs) (Byron Morris 14; Mark Jordan 4-20, Errol Watson 4-27, Romel Rock 2-2).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, BCL 0.

=========================

BYE: Wanderers.

==============================

Points (After Series 2):

ZONE A – Brereton 4 (2), Passage United 4 (2), Wildey 4 (1), Isolation Cavaliers 4 (2), Kings Park 4 (2), MappWest 4 (1), All Saints 0 (2).

ZONE B – North Stars 8 (2), Police 8, Kendal 4 (2), BDF 4 (2), Empire 4 (2), St. Joseph Cultural 0 (1), The SMS Alumni 4 (2), Benfica 0 (2).

ZONE C – PMSS Stalwarts 8 (2), UWI 8 (2), BNOC 4 (1), Wibix 4 (2), Dover 0 (1), St. Johns’ Cultural 0 (2), Centron 0 (2).

ZONE D – Pickwick 8 (2), Maxwell 4 (2), Conrad Hunte 4 (2), Windward 4 (1), Wanderers 4 (1), Melrose 0 (2), BCL 0 (2).

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2020