Return to Article
BCA

Title: Charles Griffith St. John Invitational T20 Classic, Results, Scores, Points

Author: bcacricket.org

Date Submitted: 2019-11-05

Keywords: Michael Holder, Romario Griffith

Region & WICB News - Bridgetown, Barbados, November 5 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the second annual Charles Griffith St. John Development Council Invitational Twenty20 tapeball Classic at Gall Hill:

Saturday, November 2

Dira’s Bar & Friends beat The Lodge School by 136 runs.

Dira’s Bar & Friends 179-6 (20 overs) (Corey Scantlebury 25, Lonsdale Blake 19, Zidane Harewood 18, Renaldo Holder 17, Dwight Carter 16 not out, Vataly Wilkinson 10; Renico Alleyne 3-31, Tennyson Roach 2-38).

Lodge 43 all out (10.4 overs) (Tennyson Roach 10; Michael Holder 5-10, Godwin Flats 2-5).

Points: Dira’s Bar & Friends 4, Lodge 0.

Umpires: Lamar Clarke, Everton Jordan.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

=======================

Sunday, November 3

Abandoned: NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Caribbean Mix v Fireball.

Points: Caribbean Mix 2, Fireball 2.

=========================

Abandoned: NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Armstrong RCY v Next Generation

Points: RCY 2, Next Generation 2.

==========================

Monday, November 4

No Result: Rain ended play.

A & A Mumbai Indians 51 all out (15.5 overs) (Mohamed Lokhat 10; Romario Griffith 4-12, Shelton Bridgeman 3-9, Ramon Green 3-11).

3D Building & Maintenance Sherbourne 21-3 (Dario Savoury 14; Abdullah Bhamjee 2-5).

Points: Mumbai Indians 2, Sherbourne 2.

Umpires: Lawson Cummins, Lester Millington.

Scorer: Leslay Prescod.

==================================

POINTS:

Zone A: Blazers 8, Belair Stars 8, Caribbean Mix 6, Fireball 2.

Zone B: RCY 10, Mumbai Indians 6, Sherbourne 6, Next Generation 2.

Zone C: Green Team 8 (2), Arthur Holder X1 4 (2), Dwight Sutherland X1 4 (2), Clifton Hall 0 (2).

Zone D: Friends 8 (2), Unruly Hitters 4 (1), Combined Stars 0 (1), The Lodge School 0 (2).

NB: Zones A & B have completed their matches.

===========================

Upcoming Matches:

Tuesday, November 5

Zone C – Arthur Holder X1 v Dwight Sutherland X1 – 8.00 p.m.

Wednesday, November 6 (rescheduled match)

Zone D – C. O. Williams Combined Stars v Unruly Hitters.

Sunday, November 10

C. O. Williams Combined Stars v The Lodge School.

K & R Variety Green Team v Clifton Hall.

Final Preliminary match - Monday, November 11

Dira’s Bar & Friends v Unruly Hitters

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2020