Return to Article
BCA

Title: Corbin’s 99 the 9th by a batsman since 2009 in BCA top three-day Championship

Author: Keith Holder

Date Submitted: 2019-09-06

Keywords: Kyle Corbin, Omar Phillips, Craig St.Hill, Shamarh Brooks

Elite Division - Bridgetown, Barbados, September 6 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Since the Barbados Cricket Association (BCA) introduced its promotion and demotion system ten years ago, nine batsmen have now missed out on a century by one run in the major three-day Championship.

The latest batsman to be jinxed on 99 in the Elite division (rebranded from First division in 2012) since 2009 was Kyle Corbin, the captain of defending champions Sagicor Life UWI.

Playing against Barbados Youth in the rain-hit Series 3 at the well-appointed 3Ws Oval, the 29-year-old Corbin suffered the agony on the first day - August 10 - when he was seventh out, caught by debutant wicket-keeper/batsman Shaqkere Parris off off-spinner Thierry Walcott.

Corbin was dismissed with the score 219 after 58.1 overs. UWI were bowled out for 292 in 68.3 overs and went to win handsomely by an innings and 40 runs - 50 minutes before tea on the final day - as play in all of the other matches was severely affected by rain. Two matches ended in no results and the other two were drawn.

It would been a major disappointment for a couple reasons for Corbin, especially against the background that he has not scored an Elite division century since 2015 - 100 not out in the first innings against ESA Field Pickwick at Foursquare Oval in the penultimate series. That was his sixth after making his debut for Barbados Youth 12 years ago when he was a student at The Lodge School.

And mind you, five of Corbin’s tons were scored in 2014 and 2015

Perhaps Parris could have patted Corbin on the back and let him know that he, too, knows about getting into the 90s but not reaching a century.

Parris was left high and dry on 91 not out for Alexandra against Psychiatric Hospital in a drawn Intermediate division third round match in June. Replying to the home team’s first innings of 215 all out, Alexandra were bowled out for 180.

Apart from Corbin, the other batsmen in the “99 club” at the top level in the period under review are Martin Nurse (Wanderers) v Police at Dayrells Road (2009), Shamar Cooke (YMPC) v Carlton at Beckles Road (2009), Pedro Agard (Maple) v Empire at Trents (2010), Marvin Forde (Wanderers) v YMPC at Dayrells Road (2010), Shamarh Brooks (Spartan) v UWI at Queen’s Park (2011), Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFSP) v Pickwick at Paragon (2014), Kemar Jabarry Smith (BDFSP) v Barbados Youth at Paragon (2015) and Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey) v Spartan at SJPI (2018).

Cooke is arguably the most unfortunate. With YMPC chasing 223 for victory and nearing the target in rapidly fading light of a Round 5 match, umpires Wilbert Jordan and Andrew Watson called off play with the score 212 for five off 47.2 overs.

The scores were: Carlton 262 all out (62.5 overs) and 145-5 declared (35.1 overs). YMPC 186 all out (56 overs) and 212-5 (47.2 overs).

That series is also the only one in the period under review in which two batsmen had scored 99. The other was Martin Nurse, whose demise came in the second innings. Police triumphed by six wickets.

In relation to batsmen scoring in the 90s between 2009 and presently, two have suffered the agony on four occasions. They are: Omar Phillips (all for UWI) and Craig St.Hill (one for Barbados and three for Pickwick). St.Hill now plays for new BCA Super Cup champions and current joint Elite division Championship leaders, Wildey, which he joined in 2018.

Following is the list of batsmen who have scored in the 90s since 2009:

2009 – 22 INSTANCES (NB: There were 16 teams).

Martin Nurse (Wanderers) 99 (2nd) v Police at Dayrells Road (Series 5). Wanderers lost by six wickets.

Shamar Cooke (YMPC) 99 not out (2nd) v Carlton at Beckles Road (Series 5). Drawn.

Roston Chase (Barbados Youth) 98 (1st) v Wanderers at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 1). Drawn.

Shawn Graham (Empire) 98 (1st) v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 5). Drawn.

Clint St.Hill (Barbados Youth) 98 (2nd) v BCL at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 11). Drawn.

Romel Currency (UWI) 97 (2nd) v Police at 3Ws Oval (Series 6). UWI won by 143 runs.

Barrington Yearwood Jr (Maple) 96 (1st) v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 13). Drawn.

Shirley Clarke (Carlton) 95 (1st) v Bristol at Black Rock (now Desmond Haynes Oval) (Series 1). Drawn.

Sean Armstrong (BCL) 93 (1st innings) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 12). Drawn.

Omar Phillips (UWI) 93 (1st) v Carlton at Black Rock (now Desmond Haynes Oval) (Series 14). Drawn.

Gavin Wallace (UWI) 93 (1st) v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 15). Drawn.

Nick Evans (Wanderers) 93 (1st) v Empire at Dayrells Road (Series 15). Drawn.

Shamar Cooke (YMPC) 92 (1st) v BDFSP at Beckles Road (Series 1). Drawn.

Jamar Andre Layne (BDFSP) 92 (1st) v YMPC at Beckles Road (Series 1). Drawn.

Kyle Hope (Pickwick) 92 (1st) v BDFSP at Paragon (Series 7). Drawn.

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine) 92 (1st) v Carlton at Bayfield (Series 7). Drawn.

Vonrick Nurse (Carlton) 91 not out (2nd) v LIME at Wildey (Series 3). Carlton won by 129 runs.

Roland Holder (Empire) 91 (1st) v Carlton at Black Rock (now Desmond Haynes Oval) (Series 11). Drawn.

Jamar Yearwood (Pickwick) 91 (1st) v YMPC at Foursquare Oval (Series 15). Drawn.

Joel Cameron Leacock (Wanderers) 91 (1st) v Empire at Dayrells Road (Series 15). Drawn.

Antonio Mayers (Police) 90 (2nd) v Maple at Trents (Series 1). Drawn.

Kyle Mayers (Barbados Youth) 90 not out (1st) v Empire at Bank Hall (Series 3). Drawn.

============================

2010 – 16 INSTANCES (NB: There were 14 teams).

Pedro Agard (Maple) 99 (1st) v Empire at Trents (Series 4). Drawn.

Marvin Forde (Wanderers) 99 (1st) v YMPC at Dayrells Road (Series 9). Drawn.

Keegan Alleyne (Banks) 97 (2nd) v Wanderers at The Brewery (Series 8). Drawn.

Carlo Morris (Carlton) 97 (1st) v Wanderers at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 13). Carlton won by 78 runs.

Dwayne R. Smith (YMPC) 96 (1st) v Banks at Beckles Road (Series 7). Drawn.

Roston Chase (Barbados Youth) 96 (1st) v Maple at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 12). Drawn.

Wayne Blackman (Spartan) 95 (1st) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 4). Drawn.

Omar Phillips (UWI) 95 (1st) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 12). Tied.

Keegan Alleyne (Banks) 94 (1st) v Empire at The Brewery (Series 1). Drawn.

Jason Holder (Wanderers) 93 (1st) v Banks at The Brewery (Series 8). Drawn.

Antonio Mayers (Police) 93 (1st) v Pickwick at Foursquare Oval (Series 12). Police lost by ten wickets.

Roston Chase (Barbados Youth) 92 (2nd) v Carlton at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 1). Drawn.

Derwin Thompson (Police) 92 (1st) v Dover at Inch Marlow (Series 3). Drawn.

Randy Thomas (LIME) 91 (1st) v Banks at The Brewery (Series 3). LIME won by eight wickets.

Floyd Reifer (UWI) 91 not out (1st) v LIME at Wildey (Series 7). Drawn.

Brian Corbin (Police) 90 (2nd) v Spartan at Queen’s Park (Series 1). Police lost by nine wickets.

=============================

2011 – TEN INSTANCES. (NB: There were 12 teams).

Shamarh Brooks (Spartan) 99 (1st) v UWI at Queen’s Park (Series 4). Drawn.

Patrick Browne (St. Catherine) 98 (1st) v LIME at Bayfield (Series 2). St. Catherine won by seven wickets.

Kerry Thompson (Maple) 98 (1st) v Pickwick at Foursquare Oval (Series 5).

Dayne Maynard (St. Catherine) 98 (1st) v Banks at The Brewery (Series 11). St. Catherine won by ten wickets.

Kevin Stoute (Empire) 96 not out (1st) v Spartan at Bank Hall (Series 9). Drawn.

Kyle Hope (Pickwick) 94 (1st) v Empire at Foursquare Oval (Series 3). Pickwick won by five wickets.

Randy Thomas (LIME) 93 (1st) v BDFSP at Wildey (Series 10). Drawn.

Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 92 (1st) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 3). Drawn.

Floyd Reifer (UWI) 91 (1st) v St. Catherine at 3Ws Oval (Series 6). UWI won by seven wickets.

Jeremy Brathwaite (YMPC) 91 (1st) v Empire at Bank Hall (Drawn).

=============================

2012 – SIX INSTANCES. (NB: Rebranded as Elite division with a settled number of ten teams).

Omar Phillips (UWI) 98 (1st) v Spartan at 3Ws Oval (Series 3). UWI won by six wickets.

Kemar Brathwaite (Barbados Youth) 98 (2nd) v UWI at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 5). Barbados Youth lost by four wickets.

Craig St. Hill (Barbados Youth) 93 (2nd) v UWI at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 5). Barbados Youth lost by four wickets.

Marrodon Bend (Spartan) 93 (2nd) v UWI at 3Ws Oval (Series 3). Spartan lost by six wickets.

Jamal Phillips (Pickwick) 92 (1st) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 6). Drawn.

Shamarh Brooks (Spartan) 90 (1st) v Empire at Queen’s Park (Series 8). Drawn.

=============================

2013 – FIVE INSTANCES

Carlo Morris (Carlton) 96 (1st) v Maple at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 4). Drawn.

Craig St.Hill (Pickwick) 95 (1st) v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 1). Drawn.

Brian Corbin (Maple) 94 (1st) v UWI at 3Ws Oval (Series 2). Drawn.

Vonrick Nurse (Carlton) 92 (1st) v Spartan at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 5). Drawn.

Jed Yearwood (Maple) 90 (1st) v LIME at Trents (Series 3). Drawn.

============================

2014 – EIGHT INSTANCES

Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFSP) 99 (1st) v Pickwick at Paragon (Series 9). No result.

Aubrey Towler (LIME) 97 (1st) v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 1). Drawn.

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (BDFSP) 97 (2nd) v Empire at Paragon (Series 8). Drawn.

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (BDFSP) 95 (1st) v UWI at 3Ws Oval (Series 3). Drawn.

Courtney Browne (LIME) 92 (2nd) v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 1). Drawn.

Jed Yearwood (Maple) 91 (2nd) v Pickwick at Foursquare Oval (Series 4). Drawn.

Jamal Phillips (Pickwick) 90 (1st) v Maple at Trents (Series 3). Drawn.

Akeem Dewar (UWI) 90 not out (1st) v Barbados Youth at 3Ws Oval (Series 9). UWI won by an innings and 59 runs.

=======================

2015 – 11 INSTANCES

Kemar Jabarry Smith (BDFSP) 99 (1st) v Barbados Youth at Paragon (Series 8). Drawn.

Omar Phillips (UWI) 97 (1st) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 6). Drawn.

Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine) 96 (2nd) v Pickwick at Bayfield (Series 4). St. Catherine won by eight runs.

Roshon Primus (Wanderers) 96 (1st) v UWI at Dayrells Road (Series 6). Drawn.

Kevin McClean (Wanderers) 94 (1st) v Maple at Dayrells Road (Series 5). Wanderers won by ten wickets.

Craig St.Hill (Pickwick) 93 (1st) v St. Catherine at Foursquare Oval (Series 5). Pickwick lost by eight runs.

Alston Bobb (St. Catherine) 92 not out (1st) v UWI at 3Ws Oval (Series 1). St. Catherine won by seven wickets.

Kemar Brathwaite (BDFSP) 92 (1st) v Barbados Youth at Paragon (Series 8). Drawn.

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine) 92 (1st) v Wanderers at Bayfield (Series 8). St. Catherine won by eight wickets.

Damion Hoyte (St. Catherine) 90 (1st) v Maple at Bayfield. Drawn.

Kemar Brathwaite (BDFSP) 90 (1st) v Pickwick at Foursquare Oval (Series 7). BDFSP won by 67 runs.

===========================

2016 – SEVEN INSTANCES

Darnel Greenidge (St. Catherine) 96 (1st) v Maple at Trents (Series 9). St. Catherine won by ten wickets.

Akeem Springer (Spartan) 93 (1st) v Wanderers at Queen’s Park (Series 5). No result.

Jameel Stuart (BDFSP) 93 (2nd) v Empire at Paragon (Series 6). BDFSP lost by four wickets.

Anthony Alleyne (UWI) 92 (1st) v Spartan at 3Ws Oval (Series 6). UWI won by an innings and 78 runs.

Justin Bramble (UWI) 91 (1st) v Police at 3Ws Oval (Series 2). UWI won by ten wickets.

Anthony Alleyne (UWI) 90 (1st) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden (Series 8). Drawn.

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 90 (1st) v Empire at Dayrells Road (Series 9). Drawn.

========================

2017 – FOUR INSTANCES

Craig St.Hill (Pickwick) 95 (2nd) v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 3). Drawn.

Jonathan Carter (UWI) 95 (1st) v Empire at 3Ws Oval (Series 6). Drawn.

Andre Roach (Empire) 93 (1st) v Pickwick at Foursquare Oval (Series 2). Empire won by two wickets.

Shamarh Brooks (Spartan) 92 (1st) v Pickwick at Queen’s Park (Series 5). Spartan won by

============================

2018 – SIX INSTANCES

Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey) 99 (1st) v Spartan at SJPI (Series 1). Drawn.

Zachary McCaskie (Wildey) 97 (2nd) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 4). Wildey won by 134 runs.

Kavem Hodge (UWI) 96 (1st) v Barbados Youth at Harrison College, Crumpton Street ‘A’ (Series 2). UWI won by an innings and 111 runs.

Matthew Forde (Barbados Youth) 94 not out (1st) v Spartan at Queen’s Park (Series 4). Barbados Youth lost by six wickets.

Martin Nurse (Gladiola) 92 (1st) v Wanderers at Rices (Series 3). Gladiola won by an innings and 81 runs.

Kofie Hurdle (Empire) 90 (1st) v Gladiola at Bank Hall (Series 7). Empire won by seven wickets.

============================

2019 – FOUR INSTANCES(After Series 3).

Kyle Corbin (UWI) 99 (1st) v Barbados Youth at 3Ws Oval (Series 3). UWI won by an innings and 40 runs.

Akeem Springer (Spartan) 96 (1st) v UWI at 3Ws Oval (Series 2). Drawn.

Javon Grosvenor (BDFSP) 91 (1st) v Carlton at 3Ws Oval (Series 1). No result.

Shane Parris (Wildey) 90 not out (1st) v UWI at SJPI (Series 1). Wildey won by default on the first day after UWI refused to take the field following tea.

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2019