Return to Article
BCA

Title: BCA Schools’ division Championship Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Author: bcacricket.org

Date Submitted: 2019-09-01

Keywords: Kamario Grant, Saamel Cooper, Coshon Scott, Daquan Alleyne

Goddards School Division - Bridgetown, Barbados, September 1 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the BCA Schools’ division Championship on August 10, 17 & 24:

ZONE A

At The Pine: Frederick Smith won by default from Parkinson due to unfit conditions.

Points: Frederick Smith 8, Parkinson 0.

------------------------------------------------

At Kingsland: St. George won by default from Deighton Griffith who did not field a team.

Points: St. George 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

----------------------------------------------

At Bayville: St. Leonard’s beat Graydon Sealy by four wickets.

Graydon Sealy 60 all out (Shaquon Bramble 21, Geoffrey Mapp 17; Coshon Scott 5-15, Ethan Welch 3-18) and 76 all out (Geoffrey Mapp 19, Nyim Joseph 18, Shaquon Bramble 14; Coshon Scott 6-23 (match figures of 11-38), Ethan Welch 3-24).

St. Leonard’s 78 all out (Dre Springer 25, Ethan Welch 11; Rashoun Archer 4-22, Joshua Husbands 2-25) and 59-6 (Coshon Scott 18, Todd Miller 16, Dre Springer 10; Rashoun archer 4-24).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Graydon Sealy 0.

-----------------------------------------------

At Blackmans: Match drawn.

St. Michael 107 all out (Nathan Roett 22, Daniel Joseph 19, Mikhail Boxill 14; Taquan David 4-40, Kemoni Williams 3-20, Azarie Yarde 2-25) and 231-3 (Saamel Cooper 105 (147 balls,10×4), Darius Joseph 50 not out, Nathan Roett 40, Sharique Seale 25).

Grantley Adams 102 all out (Jatario Prescod 31, Malik Bynoe 23, Azarie Yarde 13; Nathan Roett 7-38, Zishan Motara 2-30).

NB: No play on second day due to wet conditions.

Points: St. Michael 3, Grantley Adams 1.

----------------------------------------------

At Six Roads: Match drawn.

Daryll Jordan 114 all out (Kemoi Slocombe 37, Karim Cozier 20, Tyrell Norville 13 not out, Kemar Payne 12; Dario Savoury 5-33, Rachad O’neale 4-44).

Princess Margaret 151 all out (Dario Savoury 40, Tyrie Browne 20, Jazario Sealy 19, Micah Stuart 16, Jaden Yarde 13; Joshua Stevenson 6-29, Kemoi Slocombe 2-28, Karim Cozier 2-54).

Points: Princess Margaret 3, Daryll Jordan 1.

------------------------------------------------

ZONE B

At Society ‘B’: Match drawn.

Milo Lodge 152-7 declared (Nathan Forde 59, Joshua Alkins 35 not out, Shomari Gittens 18, Rodney Greenidge 11; Raashon Hackett 3-22, Ajani Small 2-12) and 89-4 declared (Nathan Forde 54 not out, Charleston Browne 15 not out; Gabriel Muhajiri 2-29).

Amaze Queen’s College 96 all out (Zion Brathwaite 39, Kevon Hinds 23; Jaden Lorde 4-33, Charleston Browne 2-11, Shomari Gittens 2-21) and 78-7 (Zion Brathwaite 21, Joshua Miller 15; Jaden Lorde 3-23, Nathan Forde 2-5).

Points: Lodge 3, Queen’s College 1.

-----------------------------------------------

At Waterford ‘A’: Match drawn.

KFC Ellerslie 205-7 declared (Daquan Alleyne 110, Tyrel Farley 50, D. Leacock 18; Anderson Collymore 2-53).

Nicholls Baking Combermere 206-6 (Reuben Agard 72, Jaden Small 38, Tre Riley 35, Joel Wooding 29, Nathan Forde 17; D. Holder 5-66).

Points: Combermere 3, Ellerslie 1.

------------------------------------------------

At Belleplaine: Collymore Sports Alexandra beat Alleyne by an innings and 40 runs.

Alleyne 31 all out (Michael Chandler 6-10, Davion Lavine 3-7) and 79 all out (Reshawn Walker 25, Annik Clarke 10; Drequan Phillips 5-19, Kody Hinds 2-7).

Alexandra 150 all out (Raheem Agard 21, Dario Cox 19 not out, Anthony Miller 18, Mekaili Worrell 17, Michael Chandler 15; Jayden Branford 5-17, Annik Clarke 2-23, Jelani Moseley 2-24).

Points: Alexandra 8, Alleyne 0.

------------------------------------------------

At Church Hill: Foundation beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 123 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 146 all out (Brandon Greaves 40, Joshua Morris 27, Qumar Carrington 20, Jayden Roberts 19, Kyron King 14; Nathan Sealy 4-44, Isiah Folkes 2-41) and 62 all out (Kyron King 26; Nathan Sealy 3-18, Anthony Evelyn 3-25, Isiah Folkes 2-5).

Foundation 331-8 declared (Kamario Grant 180, Adjani Watkins 40, Nathan Sealy 31, Anthony Evelyn 13 not out, Lamar Cox 13; Kyron King 3-92, Jayden Roberts 2-54).

Points: Foundation 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

========================

BYE: Harrison College.

---------------------------------------------

POINTS (After Series 5):

ZONE A – Princess Margaret 35, Daryll Jordan 28, St. Leonard’s 33, Frederick Smith 32, St. Michael 20, St. George 16, Graydon Sealy 9, Grantley Adams 9, Deighton Griffith 8, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B – Foundation 35 (5), Lodge 27 (4), Coleridge & Parry 16 (4), Alleyne 16 (5), Harrison College 16 (4), Combermere 15 (4), Ellerslie 9 (5), Alexandra 8 (4), Queen’s College 2 (5).

NB: Lester Vaughan are no longer playing in the Tournament.

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2019