Return to Article
BCA

Title: G4S Masters Tournament, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Author: bcacricket.org

Date Submitted: 2019-02-23

Keywords: Dale Richards, Bryan Neblett, Yusuf Nagdee, Gregory Gaskin

G4S Masters limited overs tournament - Bridgetown, Barbados, February 23 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 of the G4S Masters 35-overs-a-side Tournament:

ZONE A

At Dover: MappWest CC beat Dover on a faster scoring rate.

Dover 183-4 (27 overs) (Rodney Pilgrim 61, McNeil Brewster 43, Alfred Alleyne 37; Denis Richardson 2-32).

MappWest CC 175 -8 (24 overs) (Shem Springer 52, Carlton Collymore 23, Denis Richardson 21; Litchfield Kirton 4-29).

Points: MappWest CC 4, Dover 0.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

At Six Roads: Crane PMSS Stalwarts beat BDF by ten wickets.

BDF 36 all out (7 overs) (Joel Greenidge 12; Azard Weekes 4-19, Stafford Callender 3-17).

PMSS Stalwarts 40-0 (6.4 overs) (Junior Jones 25 not out, Fabian Pollard 11 not out).

Points: PMSS Stalwarts 4, BDF 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At Briar Hall: Police beat Maxwell by ten wickets.

Maxwell 43 all out (15.5 overs) (Wayne Squires 12, John Stuart 10; Azel Skeete 4-8, Samuel Vaughn 2-0, Derek Boyce 2-8, Duane Davis 2-21).

Police 44-0 (5 overs) (Donovan Lovell 24 not out, Stephen Herbert 14 not out).

Points: Police 4, Maxwell 0.

------------------------------------------------------------------

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat St. Joseph Cultural by 14 runs.

Pickwick 174-5 (25 overs) (Corey Yearwood 58, Allan Branch 55, George Harris 24 not out, Winston Warren 19; Everton Jordan 2-47).

St Joseph Cultural 160-4 (25 overs) (Ken Mayers 51, Marson Small 36, Anthony. Small 29 not out, John Kellman 11 not out; George Reifer 2-36).

Points: Pickwick 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE B

At Bayfield: Crane Resort St. Catherine beat BRC by 48 runs.

St. Catherine 126-6 (16 overs) (Terry Connell 30 not out, Ellis Stuart 21, David Inniss 19, Brian Shepherd 17, David Mason 12 not out; Shawn Burgess 3-41).

BRC 78 all out (12.4 overs) (Shawn Burgess 30, Michael Hinds 19, Oscar Maynard 12; Terry Connell 5-12).

Points: St. Catherine 4, BRC 0.

----------------------------------------------------------------

At Bridgefield: Earthworks Melrose beat Centron by 2 runs.

Melrose 160-5 (20 overs) (Kirtis Inniss 52, Anthony Burrowes 34, Derek Waithe 22, James Phillips 15 not out; Trevor Jade 2-12, Neil Norville 2-45).

Centron 158-3 (20 overs) (Julian Boyce 59, Rudolph Prescod 43 not out, Pedro Agard 23 not out, Jason Clarke 13, Denis Nowell 2-38).

Points Melrose 4, Centron 0.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

At Blades Hill: Sagicor Life UWI beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars Association by five wickets.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 66-4 (15 overs) (John Rowe 29, Michael Trotman 14, Victor Weekes 10 not out).

UWI 67-5 (10.3 overs) (Floyd Reifer 26 not out; Sean Hunte 3-5, John Rowe 2-25).

Points: UWI 4, SMOSA 0.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

BYE: Wildey.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE C

At Shorey Village: No result. Rain ended play.

Conrad Hunte 235-0 (23 overs) (Dale Richards 157 not out, Errol Watson 61 not out) v All Saints.

Points: Conrad Hunte 2, All Saints 2.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

At Bank Hall: Benfica beat ICBL Empire by 24 runs.

Benfica 196-5 (26 overs) (Bryan Neblett 118, Anthony Stuart 35, Ezra Marshall 12; Shawn Graham 2-11).

Empire 172 all out (26 overs) (Shawn Graham 35, Andrew Tudor 26; Anthony Stuart 3-25).

Points: Benfica 4, Empire 0.

----------------------------------------------------------------

At The Whim: Wibix beat Whim Masters by 32 runs.

Wibix 155-6 (26 overs) (Brian Forde 35 not out, Gregory Hinds 27, Roderick Greaves 21, Junior Prescod 18, Robin Trotman 16, Julian Gibbons 10 not out; Junior Kellman 3-10).

Whim Masters 100-8 (17 overs) (Nauldon Thompson 39, Patrick Griffith 17, Sherwin Cumberbatch 10; Sheridan Hinds 5-28, Robin Trotman 2-10).

NB: Whim Masters were set a revised target of 132 off 22 overs due to rain.

Points: Empire 4, Whim Masters 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Passage United by six wickets.

Passage United 110-4 (28 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 69 not out, Jomo Prass 19).

BNOC 113-4 (14.2 overs) (Ron Bates 62, Adrian Brathwaite 22; Sylvester Pharlemagne 3-17).

Points: BNOC 4, Passage United 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE D

At Gall Hill: BCL beat St. John Cultural by 87 runs.

BCL 212 all out (24 overs) (Troy Riley 78 not out, Ian Brathwaite 69, Cleveland Sobers 21, Bryon Morris 17; Philip Howell 2-60).

St. John Cultural 125 all out (15.1 overs) (Frank Skeete 50, Anthony Harewood 10; Anthony Joseph 3-17, Byron Morris 2-14, Sylvester Caddle 2-41).

Points: BCL 4, St. John Cultural 0.

----------------------------------------------------------------

At King’s Park: CounterPoint Wanderers beat King’s Park by six wickets.

King’s Park 87 all out (28.4 overs) (Michael Crichlow 23, Iverson Coppin 22; Yusuf Nagdee 5-14, Samad Motara 3-17).

Wanderers 88-4 (20.4 overs) (Yusuf Nagdee 16, Noel Burnham 14, Edward Ince 13, Ian Bradshaw 12).

Points: Wanderers 4, King’ Park 0.

------------------------------------------------------------------

At Byde Mill: No result. Rain ended play.

Isolation Cavaliers 164-6 (16 overs) (Curtis Murray 56, Kevin Vaughan 32 not out, Livi Worrell 29; Chris Gooding 3-13) v Kendal.

NB: Match was reduced to 18 overs-a side due to rain.

Points: Kendal 2, Isolation Cavaliers.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

BYE: North Stars

==============================

Points (After Series 4):

ZONE A – Pickwick 16, PMSS Stalwarts 12, Police 12, MappWest CC 8, BDF 8, St. Joseph Cultural 8, Maxwell 0, Dover 0.

ZONE B – Wildey 12 (3), St. Catherine 8 (2), Melrose 8 (4), UWI 8 (3), Centron 4 (3), BRC 4 (4), SMOSA 0 (3).

Series 3 match St. Catherine v UWI to be rescheduled.

ZONE C – BNOC 16, Benfica 12, Conrad Hunte 10, Wibix 8, Empire 8, All Saints 6, Whim Masters 4, Passage United 0.

ZONE D – BCL 12 (4), Wanderers 12 (4), St. John Cultural 8 (3), Isolation Cavaliers 6 (3), Kendal 6 (3), North Stars 4 (3), King’s Park 0 (3).

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2019