Return to Article
BCA

Title: G4S Masters Tournament, Series 1, Results, Scores, Points

Author: bcacricket.org

Date Submitted: 2019-02-03

Keywords: Ron Bates

G4S Masters limited overs tournament - Bridgetown, Barbados, February 3 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in the first series of matches in the G4S Masters 35-over Tournament on Saturday, February 2:

ZONE A

At Blackmans: St. Joseph Cultural beat Mapp West CC by 35 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 158-4 (24 overs) (Anthony Small 70 not out, John Kellman 25 not out, Ken Mayers 25, Marson Small 17; Wayne Springer 2-29).

MappWest CC 123 all out (23 overs) (Joe Coward 33, Carlton Collymore 23, Dennis Richardson 22, Ricardo Alleyne 17, Nigel Phillips 10; Randolph Maloney 4-33, Shirley Rudder 3-19, John Kellman 2-29).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, MappWest CC 0.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Police by five wickets.

Police 138-6 (26 overs) (Azel Skeete 25, Derek Boyce 23, Ian Williams 22 not out, Steven Clarke 19, Barry Shepherd 18 not out, Duane Davis 15; Len Gill 2-22).

Pickwick 139-5 (24.4 overs) (George Harris 45, Rondelle Yearwood 45, George Reifer 19 not out, Winston Warren 14; Duane Davis 3-23, Gregory Browne 2-29).

Points: Pickwick 4, Police 0.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

At Paragon: BDF beat Maxwell by 28 runs.

BDF 206 all out (32 overs) (Leonard Brathwaite 57, Cedric Proverbs 36, Stephen Howell 32, Joel Greenidge 20; Terry Odle 3-37, Winston Herbert 2-28, Richard Moore 2-49).

Maxwell 178-7 (32 overs) (Wayne Squires 53, Winston Herbert 36, John Stuart 35; Rawle Benn 2-18, Elson Douglas 2-48).

Points: BDF 4, Maxwell 0.

------------------------------------------------------------------

At Six Roads: Crane PMSS Stalwarts beat Dover by three wickets.

Dover 140 all out (30 overs) (Rodney Pilgrim 36, Alfred Alleyne 35, Litchfield Kirton 19, Vibert Greene 14; Dave Clarke 2-12).

PMSS Stalwarts 142-7 (29.1 overs) (Dave Clarke 49 not out, Hayden Archer 23, Sean Armstrong 19, Fabian Pollard 12, Azard Weekes 11 not out; Litchfield Kirton 3-27).

Points: PMSS Stalwarts 4, Dover 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE B

At 3W’s Oval: Wildey beat Sagicor Life UWI by 41 runs.

Wildey 185-9 (35 overs) (Adrian Springer 58, Orion Bostic 33, Richard Carter 21, Cloven Alleyne 14, Gregory Alleyne 13; Floyd Reifer 3-16, Pedro Collins 2-27).

UWI 144 all out (25.5 overs) (Allan Young 45, Floyd Reifer 33; Emmerson Jordan 4-24, Gregory Alleyne 4-28).

Points: Wildey 4, UWI 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Blades Hill: Centron beat St. Marks Old Scholars Association by eight wickets.

SMOSA 109 all out (23.2 overs) (John Rowe 19, Victor Weekes 18, Reginald Howell 11; Pedro Agard 2-11, Cleveland Grant 2-21).

Centron 112-2 (14 overs) (Geoffrey Lafond 31 not out, David Pitt 25 not out, Rudolph Prescod 24; John Rowe 2-25).

Points: Centron 4, SMOSA 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

At Content: BRC beat Earthworks Melrose by 53 runs.

BRC 158-8 (32 overs) (Lorenzo Garraway 40, David Small 38 not out, Michael Hinds 21, Anderson Hinds 18 not out; Andrew Foster 3-45, Owen Gibson 2-21, Chris Springer 2-34).

Melrose 105 all out (23.3 overs) (Victor Patrick 51, Anthony Burrowes 19; Oscar Maynard 4-20, Everton Batson 4-22).

Points: BRC 4, Melrose 0.

------------------------------------------------------------------

At Lucas Street: St. Catherine won by default from Windward who failed to field a team.

Points: St. Catherine 4, Windward 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE C

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Wibix by 104 runs.

BNOC 307-3 (32 overs) (Ron Bates 135, Owen Birch 72, Kevin Patterson 66).

Wibix 203 all out (32 overs) (Gregory Hinds 55, Robin Trotman 39, Brian Forde 31, Julian Gibbons 23, Rodrick Greaves 11, Matthew Jordan 10; William Lashley 4-46, Dave Estwick 4-56).

Points: BNOC 4, Wibix 0.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

At Blenheim ‘A’: Benfica beat Whim by 42 runs.

Benfica 188-8 (30 overs) (Theo Chandler 80, Sylvester Howard 33, Anthony Stuart 29, Neville Griffith 10 not out; Nauldon Thompson 2-37, Oswin Holder 2-44).

Whim 146 all out (26.3 overs) (Pedro Griffith 26, Barry Griffith 26, Oswin Holder 19 not out, Mark Francis 18, Ian Boyce 14, Paul Goddard 13, Anthony Stuart 3-38, Tyrone Blackman 2-18, Theo Chandler 2-19, Tony Codrington 2-22.

Points: Benfica 4, Whim Masters 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

At Shorey Village: Conrad Hunte SC beat Empire by six wickets.

Empire 113-6 (34 overs) (Jeremy Alleyne 28, Sherlon Greaves 26, Shawn Graham 13, Emmerson King 12, Wayne Blackman 10 not out; John Clarke 3-24, Dale Richards 2-10).

Conrad Hunte 115-4 (17 overs) (Dale Richards 63 not out, Hendy Hinds 28, Byron Agard 14).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Empire 0.

------------------------------------------------------------------

At All Saints: All Saints beat Passage United by six wickets.

Passage United 252-3 (23 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 98, Sylvester Pharlemagne 75, Albert Auguste 31 not out).

All Saints 255-4 (22.2 overs) (Ian Griffith 124 not out, Richard Alleyne 65, Shawn McClean 19, Chris King 12; Gregory Gaskin 2-51).

Points: All Saints 4, Passage United 0.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE D

At Gall Hill: North Stars beat St. John Cultural by two wickets.

St. John Cultural 150 all out (30 overs) (Frank Skeete 43, Geoffrey Reid 30, Louis Spooner 22, Horace Waldron 19, O’neale Padmore 11; Troy Toppin 4 for 23, Rodney Browne 3 for 36, Alvin Campbell 2 for 28).

North Stars 151-8 (31 overs) (Tony Parris 23, Troy Toppin 21, Jefferson Gibbons 21; Horace Waldron 5 for 30, O’neale Padmore 2-19).

Points: North Stars 4, St. John Cultural 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Bridgefield: CounterPoint Wanderers beat BCL by five wickets.

BCL 56 all out (18 overs) (Philip Forde 13, Byron. Morris 11, Sylvester Caddle 10; Yusuf Nagdee 4-13, Samad Motara 3-10, Gavin Beresford 3-12).

Wanderers 58-5 (21.5 overs) (Yusuf Nagdee 18, David Grant 10. Bernard Frost 11; Leandra Clarke 2-14).

Points: Wanderers 4, BCL 0.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

At Greens: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers won by default from WJW Ballers who failed to field a team.

WJW Ballers v Isolation Cavaliers

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, WJW Ballers 0.

------------------------------------------------------------------

At King’s Park: Kendal beat King’s Park by two wickets.

King’s Park 115 all out (29 overs) (David Moore 26, Iverson Toppin 16, Teddy Garnes 15, Oswald Hoyte 12; Andrew Clarke 3-24, Rudy Mayers 2-21, Chris Gooding 2-34).

Kendal 116-8 (22.5 overs) (Curtis Drakes 41, Alex Bellamy 21, Paul Rowe 10; Teddy Garnes 4-12, Alvin Bolden 2-29).

Points: Kendal 4, King’s Park 0

==============================

Points (After Series 1):

ZONE A – St. Joseph Cultural 4, BDF 4, Pickwick 4, PMSS Stalwarts 4, Maxwell 0, Police 0, Dover 0, MappWest CC 0.

ZONE B – Centron 4, Wildey 4, BRC 4, St. Catherine 4, UWI 0, Melrose 0, SMOSA, 0, Windward 0.

ZONE C – All Saints 4, BNOC 4, Benfica 4, Conrad Hunte 4, Passage United 0, Wibix 0, Whim Masters 0, Empire 0.

ZONE D – Kendal 4, North Stars 4, Wanderers 4, Isolation Cavaliers 4, St. John Cultural 0, King’s Park 0, BCL 0, WJW Ballers 0.

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2019