Return to Article
BCA

Title: 2009 BCA Division 2 championship - Round 11, Results & scores

Author: Elvis Howard

Date Submitted: 2009-10-13

Keywords: Jeremy Alleyne, Sherwin Ellis, Dave Harewood, Pedro Wickham

Second Division - October 13 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 11 matches of the 2009 BCA Division 2 championship on Saturday, October 3 and 10.

ZONE A


At Friendship: Drawn.

J O’neale Building & Maintenance Yorkshire 162-8 (30 overs) (Trevor Stuart 38, R. Chase 29, A. Hope 22, A. Thorpe 20, I. Hall 14, W. Squires 13; Jason Zeddo 4-24) and 156-7 declared (Trevor Stuart 52, W. Squires 28, I. Hall 24, J. Belgrave 15; Richard Thornton 3-39, A. Greenidge 3-51).

Old Brigand Dover 126 (27.3 overs) (A. Greenidge 27, T. Hinkson 17, Jason Zeddo 15; Kemar Beckles 14; I. Hall 3-20, Winslow Waldron 3-23, Trevor Stuart 2-11) and 107-9 (A. Rollins 29, Jason Zeddo 18, A. Chandler 13; Wilson Walrond 5-17).

Points: Yorkshire 3, Dover 1.

--------------------------------------------------

At Mangrove: Barbados Workers Union beat ESA Field Pickwick by six wickets.

Pickwick 87-7 (33 overs) (Michael Agard snr 24, S. Smith 20, Adrian Grant 13, Paul Daniel 13; Joseph Bishop 3-4, Kenville Doughty 2-27) and 141 all out (Michael Agard snr 26, Paul Daniel 20, L. Gill 20, Deighton Smith 17, S. Smith 17, Clinton St. Hill 13, Ernest Francis 10; Damien Browne 4-40, Kenville Doughty 2-19, Charles Baptiste 2-32).

BWU 169-9 (33 overs) (Wayne Farley 57, Damien Browne 32, Roger Weekes 21, Ian Brathwaite 14, Joseph Bishop 11; L. Gill 3-22, M. Hinds 2-46) and 63-4 (Roger Weekes 21 not out, Ian Brathwaite 19, Damien Browne 10; S. Smith 3-27).

Points: BWU 8, Pickwick 0.

----------------------------------------------------

At Dodds: Drawn.

CSOS 217-3 (22 overs) (Pedro Greaves 85, Shane Lewis 53 not out, K. Sealy 34, W. Daniel 31; O. Williams 2-46) and 190-4 declared (Kamal Sealy 85, S. Lewis 45 not out, J. James 16 not out; T. Kellman 2-71).

GIS 141-4 (22 overs) (Kemel Blades 75 not out, D. Williams 28, Ian Browne 12; J. James 2-19) and 136-5 (C. Coppin 31 not out, S. Cumberbatch 24, D. Hollingsworth 20 not out; J. James 3-6).

Points: CSOS 3, GIS 1.

---------------------------------------------------

At Diamond Corner: Carib Diamondshire beat Malvern by ten wickets.

Malvern 66 all out (27.3 overs) (Ian Drakes 12; Dave Harewood 5-21, Terry Connell 2-9, R. Jackman 2-21) and 92 all out (J. Weekes 32, A. Jordan 12, C. Belgrave 11; Dave Harewood 5-27, T. Connell 2-30).

Diamondshire 149-9 declared (30 overs) (M. Griffith 25 not out, Dave Harewood 17 not out, P. Jackman 16, Terry Connell 14, Fernon Scantlebury 14, Ezra Scantlebury 13, R. Jackman 10; I. Weekes 3-35, Malcolm King snr 3-36) and 10-0.



Points: Diamondshire 8, Malvern 0.


------------------------------------------------------

At Eyrie: Drawn.

BCC 171-4 (27 overs) (Jemel Richards 88 not out, Sandor Greenidge 50; Levi Cadogan 2-26) and 193-8 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Enrico Christie 57, T. Payne 32 not out, D. Griffith 28, J. Richards 24, A. Miller 19; Esron Waldron 6-75).

Inspire Sports Wanderers 185-5 (27 overs) (Theo Barnett 76, D. Grant 30, Che Cumberbatch 26, Ian Agard 17; O. Jones 3-28) and 101-7 (Theo Barnett 22, D. Grant 16, Che Cumberbatch 15 not out; A. Miller 2-15, T. Payne 2-22).

Points: Wanderers 3, BCC 1.

------------------------------------------------

At Pine/ Wildey: Drawn.

SJPP 155-8 (35 overs) (Damien Leacock 53, Rory Weekes 50; Trevor Burrowes 7-35) and 177 all out (Andre Bryce 35, Rory Weekes 31, D. Nurse 27, Teddy Sandiford 20, Dwayne Skeete 14, Akeem Mason 11; Arnold Gilkes 2-7, McDonald Lowe 2-20, Lionel Sandiford 2-37).

BRC 114 all out (26.1 overs) (Dario Selman 27, Trevor Burrowes 21, O. Griffith 12, Mc Donald Lowe 11; Dario Leacock 3-18, Matthew Wiltshire 3-31, R. Scantlebury 3-25) and 65-4 (Trevor Burrowes 16, Dario Selman 14; Akeem Mason 4-20).



Points: SJPP 3, BRC 1.

---------------------------------------------------

At Market Hill: Drawn.

MASSC 34 all out (13 overs) (Denis Neptune 4-13, N. Holder 2-9) and 319-8 declared (plus 25 penalty) runs (Sherwin Ellis 118, Ronald Shepherd 82, C. Yarde 25 n.o., D. Griffith 21, D. Vaughn 16; H. Holder 2-35).

Market Hill 184-7 (28 overs) (Shane Grant 51, A. Went 35, R. Grannum 31, T. Callender 16 not out; D. Griffith 3-50, A. Payne 2-45).

Points: Market Hill 3, MASCC 1.

------------------------------------------------------

Bye: Windward.

----------------------------------------------------

ZONE B

At Blenheim B’: Drawn.

Sunbeam Builders Benfica 136 all out (28.5 overs) (Anthony Stuart 24, Sydney Munroe 21, W. Carter 20, A. Forde 12, Ezra Marshall 10; Roger Moore 4-22, Richmarc Williams 2-7, C. Faria 2-34) and 160 (Sydney Munroe 50, A. Forde 24, Ezra Marshall 23, A. Larrier 19, Anthony Stuart 11; Roger Moore 4-30, S. Forde 4-37).

Tele Barbados Carlton 160-7 (29 overs) (Julian Boyce 39, Roger Moore 30, Richmarc Williams 26, Rudy Mayers 15, S. Forde 10 not out; S. Burrowes 2-43) and 61-3 (R. Prescod 40 not out, J. Boyce 11). 


Points: Carlton 3, Benfica 1.

-------------------------------------------------------

At Lower Estate: Sheffield beat Caribbean Lumber Maxwell by ten wickets.

Maxwell 113 all out (23 overs) (Tennyson Gill 44, Ian Freeman 20, Roland Robinson 11; Keton Cox 4-27, D. Jones 3-26, Akeem Franklin 2-18) and 87 all out (Hutson Mason 12, Ricky Clarke 12, Roland Robinson 11: Akeem Franklin 3-16, Keton Cox 3-22, Lindwall Price 2-7).

Sheffield 187-9 (35 overs) (D. Selman 38, Dario Babb 37, Roger Clinkett 23, Keton Cox 16, Lindwall Price 15 not out, R. Benn 15; Roland Robinson 3-21, Hugh Cummins 2-30, Hutson Mason 2-34) and 16-0. 


Points: Sheffield 8, Maxwell 0.

--------------------------------------------------

At Seawell: Police beat Ipswich by seven wickets.

Ipswich 55-9 (26 overs) (F. Newsam 22, Alvin Gibson 12; Deon Broome 2-2, Richard Lavine 2-6, M. Roach 2-14) and 73 all out (S. Franklin 31, F. Newsam 16, A. Gibson 14; Richard Lavine 6-42, Derwin Thompson 3-6).

Police 114-8 (26 overs) (Rudolph Clarke 27, Deon Broome 17, S. Lewis 16, Derwin Thompson 15, Ian Shepherd 10; W. Catlyn 3-27, Alvin Gibson 2-18) and 15-3 (W. Catlyn 2-4).

Points: Police 8, Ipswich 0.

------------------------------------------------

At Gall Hill: Drawn.

ICBL Empire 201-2 (25 overs) (Jeremy Alleyne 76, Horace King 48, Nicholas Bowen 46) and 262-6 (Jeremy Alleyne 100, Alphonso Lashley 57 not out, Gregory Nicholls 45, Nicholas Bowen 21; S. Skeete 3-56).

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 215-4 (25 overs) (Joel Moore 83, Oneal Padmore 28, Geoffrey Reid 27, S. Skeete 17 not out, A. Corbin 15; Robert MacDonald 2-63).



Points: SJC 3, Empire 1.

----------------------------------------------------

At Shorey Village: Central beat Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte by two wickets.

Conrad Hunte 155-8 (28 overs) (Ricardo Ramsay 52, O. Collymore 42, L. Doughlin 20 not out, O. Griffith 12; Sam Wilkinson 3-45, John H. Wilson 2-34) and 103-6 declared (Ronald Ramsay 55, M. Devonish 17, Z. Greaves 11; Jimmy Thorne 2-17, Sam Wilkinson 2-37).

Central 86-8 (28 overs (Lewis Mounter 24, Carson Hinds 16, K. Yearwood 16 not out; Ricardo Ramsay 4-16, D. Taylor 2-18) and 174-8 (Jimmy Thorne 50, T. Brathwaite 48, Andrew Willoughby 16 not out, Lewis Mounter 16, Hector Sealy 14; D. Mayers 2-12, Ju Best 2-37).

Points: Central 8, Conrad Hunte 3.

--------------------------------------------------------

At Byde Mill: Wotton beat United Youth Group by 134 runs.

Wotton 152-7 (28 overs) and 132-8 declared (Martin Jones 50 not out, G. Best 16, D. Alleyne 15, Robert Daniel 10, Eddie Carter 10; Wesley Straker 3-24, M. Gittens 2-20, Tyson Belgrave 2-33).

United 75 all out (21 overs) and 75 all out (Mark Goodridge 18, W. Evelyn 13, J. Blackman 11; Orson Norgrove 7-39, D. Alleyne 2-15).

Points: Wotton 8, UYG 0.

---------------------------------------------------------

At King’s Park: Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat Scotty’s Kings Park by three wickets.

King’s Park 120 and 157 (Noel Burke 42, David Moore 26, John Browne 13, Kenian Stoute 12; Pedro Wickham 6-63, G. Alleyne 3-19).

MTW 159-8 and 119-7 (John Stuart 44 not out, P. Brathwaite 25, Larry Scantlebury 16, A. Jordan 12 not out; Keniel Mayers 6-55).

Points: MTW 8, King’s Park 0.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bye: Brereton.

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2020